Delaware Park Entries & Results for Saturday, June 8, 2019

Delaware Park, Wilmington, DE
Delaware Park - Wilmington, DE  |  delawarepark.com

Delaware Park opened in 1937 and is the only Thoroughbred racetrack in Delaware.
Racing: May 4 - Oct 5, 2019.
Biggest stakes: The Delaware Handicap, the Delaware Oaks, and the Endine Stakes.

1M 70Y, Dirt, $5,000 Waiver Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $12,000

Daily Double (Races 1-2) / Exacta / Trifecta (50-cent min.) Superfecta (10-cent min.) / Pick 3 (Races 1-2-3, 50-cent min.) Pick 4 (Races 1-2-3-4, 50-cent min.)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Little Leo

Majesticperfection

Stacy Lane Hendry

Juan C. Rodriguez

8/1

2 2

Tisdale

Friesan Fire

Anthony Pecoraro

Jeremy Rose

5/2

3 3

Mid Ocean

Mineshaft

Jose A. Ramirez

Brittany Scampton

8/1

4 4

Polygram

Pollard's Vision

Robert A. Raymond

Ricardo Chiappe

7/2

5 5

Ride This Train

Candy Ride (ARG)

Scott A. Lake

Carol Cedeno

9/5

6 6

Now We Are Free

First Samurai

Bruno Tessore

Alex Cintron

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Ride This Train  5 $9.40 $6.00 $2.80
Polygram  4 - $4.60 $2.10
Now We Are Free  6 - - $2.20
Mid Ocean  3 - - -
Also rans: Tisdale, Little Leo
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 5-4-6-3 $328.60 $5,544.00
Trifecta 5-4-6 $129.00 $13,750.00
Exacta 5-4 $42.20 $21,611.00
Fractions and final time: :24.05, :47.88, 1:13.59, 1:41.26, 1:45.47
Winning Owner: Home Team Stables
Winning Breeder: John Bowers, Jr.

5 1/2F, Dirt, $6,250 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $12,000

Daily Double (Races 2-3) / Exacta / Trifecta (50-cent min.) Superfecta (10-cent min.) / Pick 3 (Races 2-3-4, 50-cent min.)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Prima Gold

Gary D

Gerald S. Bennett

Jeremy Rose

2/1

2 2

R True Sensation

Yes It's True

Keith Nations

Raul Mena

5/1

3 3

Kaylie's Girl

Awesome of Course

Andrew L. Simoff

Alex Cintron

6/1

4 4

Speed Khaleesi

Emcee

Hubert Gaffney

Antonio Lopez

10/1

5 5

Pompano

Great Notion

Hugh I. McMahon

Carol Cedeno

4/1

6 6

Sweet Tandy

Silver Train

Arthur F. Stauffer, Sr.

Ricardo Chiappe

15/1

7 7

Rosy's Rainbow

Fort Larned

Scott A. Lake

Keiber J. Coa

3/1

Runner Win Place Show
Rosy's Rainbow  7 $5.80 $3.40 $2.20
Kaylie's Girl  3 - $6.40 $3.80
Pompano  5 - - $3.20
R True Sensation  2 - - -
Also rans: Sweet Tandy, Speed Khaleesi, Prima Gold
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 7-3 $33.80 $48,063.00
Superfecta 7-3-5-2 $757.20 $14,392.00
Daily Double 5-7 $45.00 $5,436.00
Trifecta 7-3-5 $140.40 $30,531.00
Fractions and final time: :22.29, :46.58, :59.6, 1:06.13
Winning Owner: Home Team Stables
Winning Breeder: Gunpowder Farms, LLC

What we learned: Elate may benefit from facing males

Delaware Handicap champ Elate might find stepping outside her division beneficial.

5 1/2F, Dirt, $5,000 Maiden Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $10,000

Daily Double (Races 3-4) / Exacta / Trifecta (50-cent min.) Superfecta (10-cent min.) / Pick 3 (Races 3-4-5, 50-cent min.) 50-cent Pick 5 (Races 3-7, 15% take out).

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Meetmeatthewire

Forty Grams

Julie Belhumeur

Brittany Scampton

3/1

2 2

Dangerus Hearted

Lion Hearted

Gerard Dennison

Jose R. Betancourt

8/1

3 3

Col. North

Cool Coal Man

Jose S. Rodriguez

Martin Solis

4/1

4 4

Magnificent Muraco

Keep Up

Michael L. Catalano, Jr.

Jenn Miller

6/1

5 5

Double Luck

Imperialism

Samuel F. Cronk

Juan C. Rodriguez

2/1

6 6

Featurefivehundred

Biondetti

Konstantinos Harigeorgiou

Felix A. Pinero

10/1

7

Mrmistakenidentity

Louis Quatorze

Randy Nunley

Carol Cedeno

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Double Luck  5 $16.00 $6.40 $4.00
Meetmeatthewire  1 - $3.00 $2.40
Featurefivehundred  6 - - $4.80
Col. North  3 - - -
Also rans: Dangerus Hearted, Magnificent Muraco
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 7-5 $50.00 $3,559.00
Exacta 5-1 $47.00 $28,757.00
Superfecta 5-1-6-3 $693.80 $7,404.00
Trifecta 5-1-6 $349.60 $17,778.00
Pick 3 5-7-5 $177.60 $3,852.00
Fractions and final time: :22.91, :47.96, 1:01.02, 1:07.52
Winning Owner: Samuel F. Cronk
Winning Breeder: Mrs. E. Norman Peterson

1M 70Y, Dirt, $16,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $18,000

Daily Double (Races 4-5) / Exacta / Trifecta (50-cent min.) Superfecta (10-cent min.) / Pick 3 (Races 4-5-6, 50-cent min.).

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Private Party

Mineshaft

Victor Carrasco, Jr.

Juan C. Rodriguez

5/2

2 2

Indian Gulch

Liaison

Greg Compton

Ricardo Chiappe

9/5

3 3

Rydell

Monba

Scott A. Lake

Carol Cedeno

6/1

4 4

Stand Guard

Awesome Again

Timothy F. Ritchey

Jeremy Rose

7/2

5 5

Code Name Raven

Dance With Ravens

Samuel F. Cronk

Raul Mena

8/1

6 6

Showmeister

Tannersmyman

Jeff Talley

Alex Cintron

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Code Name Raven  5 $22.00 $9.60 $4.00
Indian Gulch  2 - $4.20 $2.40
Private Party  1 - - $2.60
Stand Guard  4 - - -
Also rans: Rydell, Showmeister
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 5-2-1 $283.20 $19,690.00
Superfecta 5-2-1-4 $664.40 $8,816.00
Exacta 5-2 $90.00 $32,772.00
Daily Double 5-5 $131.20 $3,062.00
Pick 4 5-7-5-5 $3,333.60 $7,223.00
Pick 3 7-5-5 $665.80 $3,997.00
Fractions and final time: :23.14, :47.02, 1:12.45, 1:39.05, 1:43.23
Winning Owner: Erika G. Neuberg
Winning Breeder: Erika Neuberg

What to watch for: Restless Rider returns in the Raven Run

Restless Rider's return in the Raven Run leads Saturday's stakes action.

1 1/16M, Turf, $25,000 Starter Allowance
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $21,000

Daily Double (Races 5-6)/ Exacta / Trifecta (50-cent min.) Superfecta (10-cent min.) / Pick 3 (Races 5-6-7, 50-cent min.) Pick 4 (Races 5-6-7-8, 50-cent min.)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

High Five Cotton

High Cotton

Gerald S. Bennett

Jeremy Rose

8/1

2 2

Hijacker

Lemon Drop Kid

Marcus J. Vitali

Carol Cedeno

6/1

3 3

Dashing Lou

Orientate

Gary Capuano

Raul Mena

4/1

4 4

Quality Step

Elusive Quality

Keith Nations

Alex Cintron

3/1

5 5

English Tudor

English Channel

Michael L. Catalano, Jr.

Juan C. Rodriguez

8/1

6

Sadler Bay

Fort Prado

Douglas Nunn

Ricardo Chiappe

10/1

7 7

Foldover

Overdriven

Jose M. Camejo

Olaf Hernandez

2/1

Runner Win Place Show
Foldover  7 $5.80 $3.60 $2.40
Dashing Lou  3 - $4.40 $3.60
Hijacker  2 - - $2.40
English Tudor  5 - - -
Also rans: Quality Step, High Five Cotton
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 5-5-7 $1,571.20 $2,096.00
Superfecta 7-3-2-5 $210.20 $5,700.00
Daily Double 5-7 $98.00 $3,661.00
Exacta 7-3 $27.00 $25,276.00
Trifecta 7-3-2 $82.40 $13,237.00
Fractions and final time: :24.32, :48.42, 1:12.41, 1:36.3, 1:42.31
Winning Owner: Antonia B. Noonan
Winning Breeder: Antonia Noonan

5 1/2F, Dirt, $5,000 Maiden Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $10,000

Daily Double (Races 6-7) / Exacta /Trifecta (50-cent min.) Superfecta (10-cent min.) / Pick 3 (Races 6-7-8, 50-cent min.).

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Cosmic Shift

Prospective

Marcus J. Vitali

Brian Pedroza

4/5

2 2

Why Wouldn't We

Morning Line

Michael E. Gorham

Alex Cintron

7/2

3 3

Keep the Winnings

Southern Success

Konstantinos Harigeorgiou

Felix A. Pinero

12/1

4 4

Silver Lass

Phantom Light

Randy Nunley

Juan C. Rodriguez

12/1

5 5

Bolter

Linchpin

Robert A. Raymond

Ricardo Chiappe

5/1

6 6

Sunni Blaze

Premium Wine

Lynn A. Ashby

Kirsten Swan

12/1

7 7

Light Affair

Cuba

Kelly Lynn Deiter

Jorge Calderon

12/1

Runner Win Place Show
Cosmic Shift  1 $2.10 $2.10 $2.10
Sunni Blaze  6 - $3.00 $2.40
Bolter  5 - - $3.80
Keep the Winnings  3 - - -
Also rans: Silver Lass, Why Wouldn't We, Light Affair
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 5-7-1 $97.80 $5,480.00
Exacta 1-6 $6.00 $38,654.00
Superfecta 1-6-5-3 $256.80 $13,787.00
Daily Double 7-1 $7.40 $3,240.00
Trifecta 1-6-5 $40.20 $27,355.00
Fractions and final time: :23.01, :49.08, 1:02.19, 1:08.8
Winning Owner: John Grossi's Racing Corp.
Winning Breeder: Lucy Edwards & Randell Edwards

Breeders' Cup Classic would be Catholic Boy's race of choice

If Catholic Boy goes to the Breeders' Cup off a loss, it appears he'll run on dirt.

5F, Turf, $25,000 Starter Allowance
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $21,000

Daily Double (Races 7-8) / Exacta / Trifecta (50-cent min.) Superfecta (10-cent min.)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Available

Bop

Suzanne A. Dempsey

Antonio Lopez

4/1

2 2

Benevolent Prince

Elusive Quality

Kelly Rubley

Edwin Gonzalez

3/1

3 3

Starry Messenger

Courageous Cat

Lawrence M. Smith

Brittany Scampton

10/1

4 4

Scrapple

Scipion

August R. Martin

Jose R. Betancourt

20/1

5 5

Burford

Street Magician

Aimee D. Hall

Alex Cintron

8/1

6 6

Chess Master

Overdriven

Baltazar Galvan

Carol Cedeno

12/1

7 7

Bunster

Temple City

Victor Carrasco, Jr.

Raul Mena

2/1

8 8

Drill's Li'l Man

Drill

Gerald S. Bennett

Jeremy Rose

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Burford  5 $13.40 $6.00 $3.80
Benevolent Prince  2 - $4.20 $3.40
Available  1 - - $4.00
Chess Master  6 - - -
Also rans: Starry Messenger, Bunster, Drill's Li'l Man, Scrapple
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 5 5-5-6/7-1-5 $13,354.40 $7,856.00
Daily Double 1-5 $13.40 $2,264.00
Exacta 5-2 $52.00 $72,636.00
Superfecta 5-2-1-6 $402.40 $24,619.00
Trifecta 5-2-1 $170.00 $47,313.00
Pick 3 7-1-5 $55.20 $2,745.00
Fractions and final time: :22.84, :45.96, :57.71
Winning Owner: Country Roads, Ltd.
Winning Breeder: Country Roads Ltd.

1M, Dirt, Allowance
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $14,000

Exacta / Trifecta (50-cent. min.) / Superfecta (10-cent min.)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

BELLFASTT

NIVOUR DE CARDONNE

Fenneka T. Bentley

Keiber J. Coa

10/1

2 2

UPTOWN CRUISEDIRECTOR

BURNING SAND

Lynn A. Ashby

Carol Cedeno

3/2

3

BURN NOTICE MC

BURNING SAND

Jeremias Castro

Gregorio A. Rivera

12/1

4 4

MADJESTIC

MADJANI (FR)

Simon Hobson

Jose R. Betancourt

10/1

5 5

ROYALLY BRED

THOROUGHBRED

Lynn A. Ashby

Kirsten Swan

1/1

6 6

DAHESSTINY MC

DAHESS (GB)

Fenneka T. Bentley

Ricardo Chiappe

12/1

Runner Win Place Show
UPTOWN CRUISEDIRECTOR  2 $3.40 $2.20 $2.10
ROYALLY BRED  5 - $2.60 $2.10
MADJESTIC  4 - - $2.10
BELLFASTT  1 - - -
Also rans: DAHESSTINY MC
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 2-5-4 $14.20 $14,198.00
Exacta 2-5 $7.20 $18,204.00
Daily Double 5-2 $31.80 $2,881.00
Pick 4 6/7-1-5-2/3 $128.20 $6,591.00
Pick 3 1-5-2 $25.20 $2,470.00
Fractions and final time: :28.11, :55.27, 1:23.09, 1:51.58
Winning Owner: Henningsgard, Jon R. and Henningsgard, Krista
Winning Breeder: KRISTA AND JON HENNINGSGARD

Flashback: California Flag aces Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint

It's been 10 years since California Flag owned his home state Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint.

News For Delaware Park

What we learned: Elate may benefit from facing males

Delaware Handicap champ Elate might find stepping outside her division beneficial.

Top News

What to watch for: Restless Rider returns in the Raven Run

Restless Rider's return in the Raven Run leads Saturday's stakes action.

Breeders' Cup Classic would be Catholic Boy's race of choice

If Catholic Boy goes to the Breeders' Cup off a loss, it appears he'll run on dirt.

Flashback: California Flag aces Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint

It's been 10 years since California Flag owned his home state Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint.

2-year-old pedigrees: Kentucky Derby 2020 types emerge

Laurie Ross analyzes a slew of 2-year-old weekend winners who figure to hit the Derby trail.

Gauging select Breeders' Cup favorites and their chances

Among a group of four clear Breeders' Cup favorites, two of these fit the description.