Colonial Downs Entries & Results for Monday, August 10, 2020

Colonial Downs, New Kent, VA
Colonial Downs - New Kent, VA  |  colonialdowns.com

Colonial Downs conducted live racing from 1997 to 2013. It reopened in 2019. Colonial has three racing surfaces: a 10F dirt oval, a 7.5F inner turf course, and a 9F outer turf course.
Racing: July 23 - August 29
Biggest Stakes: Virginia Derby

2M, Hurdle, Maiden Special Weight
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $20,000

This is a non-wagering race to be run prior to the first race. Post time 3:30 p.m.

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Mr. Bridger

English Channel

Richard L. Valentine

Thomas Garner

2 2

Battle in Seattle (FR)

Naaqoos (GB)

Katherine S. Neilson

Bernard Dalton

3 3

Topsfield

Mizzen Mast

Jack Fisher

Michael Mitchell

4 4

French Light (FR)

Muhtathir (GB)

Jonathan E. Sheppard

Gerard Galligan

5 5

Georgie Hyphen (IRE)

Zoffany (IRE)

David M. Bourke

Barry Foley

6 6

Zen's Land

Mizzen Mast

Edward Mulligan

Archie Macauley

7 7

Douglas Road

The Factor

Todd J. Wyatt

Sean McDermott

8 8

Eryx

Xenodon

Madison F. Meyers

Kieran Norris

Runner Win Place Show
French Light (FR)  4 - - -
Mr. Bridger  1 - - -
Battle in Seattle (FR)  2 - - -
Douglas Road  7 - - -
Also rans: Eryx, Topsfield, Zen's Land, Georgie Hyphen (IRE)
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Fractions and final time: 3:42.92
Winning Owner: Irvin S. Naylor
Winning Breeder: Gabriele Lux

2M, Hurdle, Maiden Special Weight
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $20,000

This is a non-wagering race to be run prior to the first race. Post time 4:00 p.m.

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Include It

Include

Todd J. Wyatt

Michael Mitchell

2 2

Manton Warrior (IRE)

War Command

Katherine S. Neilson

Skylar McKenna

3 3

Shrove Tuesday

Kitten's Joy

Neil R. Morris

Barry Foley

4 4

Rambaldi (IRE)

Rip Van Winkle (IRE)

Leslie F. Young

Thomas Garner

5 5

Telegram

Quality Road

Elizabeth Voss

Ross Geraghty

6 6

Sea Mast

Mizzen Mast

Richard L. Valentine

Kieran Norris

7 7

Baltimore Bucko (GB)

Sholokhov (IRE)

Jonathan E. Sheppard

Gerard Galligan

8 8

You're No Better (GB)

High Chaparral (IRE)

Richard J. Hendriks

Archie Macauley

Runner Win Place Show
Baltimore Bucko (GB)  7 - - -
Rambaldi (IRE)  4 - - -
Sea Mast  6 - - -
Telegram  5 - - -
Also rans: You're No Better (GB), Manton Warrior (IRE), Shrove Tuesday
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Fractions and final time: 3:44.96
Winning Owner: Buttonwood Farm
Winning Breeder: Mrs L. Suenson-Taylor

2M, Hurdle, Handicap
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $15,000

This is a non-wagering race to be run prior to the first race. Post time 4:30 p.m.

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Brooklyn Speights

Big Brown

Fenneka T. Bentley

Ross Geraghty

2 2

Mavourneen

Langfuhr

Bethany Baumgardner

Bethany Baumgardner

3 3

Hyperlapse (IRE)

Casamento (IRE)

Jonathan E. Sheppard

Gerard Galligan

4 4

My Own Lane

Broken Vow

Neil R. Morris

Barry Foley

5 5

Inverness

Giant's Causeway

Keri Brion

Thomas Garner

6 6

Shark Du Berlais (FR)

Saint des Saints (FR)

Jack Fisher

Michael Mitchell

7 7

Aardwolf

Cape Cross (IRE)

Sean McDermott

Sean McDermott

8 8

Elmutahid

Street Cry (IRE)

Jeremy J. Gillam

Bernard Dalton

9 9

Five Carat Cat

Courageous Cat

Archibald J. Kingsley, Jr.

Archie Macauley

10 10

Motivational

Afleet Express

Ted Thompson

Kieran Norris

Runner Win Place Show
Elmutahid  8 - - -
Mavourneen  2 - - -
Inverness  5 - - -
Brooklyn Speights  1 - - -
Also rans: Hyperlapse (IRE), Aardwolf, My Own Lane, Five Carat Cat, Shark Du Berlais (FR)
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Fractions and final time: 3:42.92
Winning Owner: Diana Gillam
Winning Breeder: Shadwell Farm, LLC

6F, Dirt, $16,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $20,000

$1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta / $.10 Superfecta / $1 Daily Double (Races 1-2) $.50 Pick 3 (Races 1-2-3)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Robber Bob

Bank Heist

Jeremiah O'Dwyer

Tyler Conner

3/1

2 2

Palimpsest

Smart Strike

Patty A. Burns

Raymond Torres

12/1

3 3

K W Captain Hook

Discreet Cat

Michael A. Tomlinson

Rebecca Grace LaBarre

2/1

4 4

Lost Kingdom

Leroidesanimaux (BRZ)

David R. Flores

David Romero Flores

10/1

5 5

Thatwouldbegrand

Power Broker

Dale Capuano

Trevor McCarthy

8/5

6 6

Grand Little Man

Grand Appointment

Ronda Hutchinson

Charles C. Lopez

15/1

Runner Win Place Show
Robber Bob  1 $5.80 $2.60 $2.10
Thatwouldbegrand  5 - $2.20 $2.10
Palimpsest  2 - - $3.60
K W Captain Hook  3 - - -
Also rans: Lost Kingdom, Grand Little Man
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 1-5 $11.00 $30,315.00
Superfecta 1-5-2-3 $106.60 $13,167.00
Trifecta 1-5-2 $83.60 $20,240.00
Fractions and final time: :22.93, :44.66, :56.75, 1:09.96
Winning Owner: Fortune Farm (Richard Nicolai) and De Jong, Esther
Winning Breeder: Esther de Jong

201 horses pre-entered for 2020 Breeders' Cup

A total of 201 horses were pre-entered for 2020 Breeders' Cup at Keeneland. See the fields.

5 1/2F, Inner turf, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $16,000

$1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta / $.10 Superfecta / $1 Daily Double (Races 2-3) $.50 Pick 4 (Races 2-3-4-5)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Starry Messenger

Courageous Cat

Lawrence M. Smith

Katie Davis

20/1

2 2

Greely Is Back

Greeley's Conquest

Lawrence M. Smith

James S. Vail

20/1

3 3

Solarte

With Distinction

Sarah Nagle

Rebecca Grace LaBarre

5/2

4 4

R Hot Twenty's

Exclusive Quality

James Tsirigotis, Jr.

Trevor McCarthy

8/1

5 5

The Zip Zip Man

City Zip

David Nunn

Charles C. Lopez

3/1

6 6

Secret Life Style

Lifestyle

Don Roberson

Keiber J. Coa

4/1

7 7

Boondoggle

Gone Clubbing

Leanne Hester

Gregorio A. Rivera

15/1

8 8

Sunshines Out

Forty Grams

Mauricio Nunez

Kevin Mendez

8/1

9 9

Solitary Jack

Exclusive Quality

M. C. Reardon

Rusty D. Shaw

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
Solitary Jack  9 $47.60 $16.60 $9.00
Solarte  3 - $3.60 $3.20
Greely Is Back  2 - - $16.80
Secret Life Style  6 - - -
Also rans: The Zip Zip Man, R Hot Twenty's, Starry Messenger, Boondoggle, Sunshines Out
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 1-9 $177.00 $8,120.00
Trifecta 9-3-2 $3,941.00 $18,968.00
Superfecta 9-3-2-6 $12,343.40 $11,895.00
Exacta 9-3 $225.00 $29,284.00
Fractions and final time: :22.28, :45.47, :57.96, 1:04.69
Winning Owner: Murphy, Linda A. and Garza, Jesus
Winning Breeder: Thomas J. Cooper & Linda A. Murphy

1M, Outer turf, $16,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $20,000

$1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta / $.10 Superfecta / $1 Daily Double (Races 3-4)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Calypso Key

Treasure Beach (GB)

David R. Flores

David Romero Flores

9/2

2 2

Dude's Secret

First Dude

Mauricio Nunez

Kevin Mendez

6/1

3 3

Miss Chloe G

Graeme Hall

Horace W. Armstrong

Keiber J. Coa

5/1

4 4

Exotica

Tizway

Curtis Beale Payne

Jose L. Rivera, Jr.

15/1

5 5

Miss Lotus Flower

Haynesfield

Mario Lorito

Charles C. Lopez

8/1

6 6

Glory Ride

Liaison

Peter Gulyas

Shannon Uske

6/1

7 7

Remission

Keep Up

Ethan W. West

Trevor McCarthy

7/2

8 8

Stated

Parading

Bruno Tessore

Jorge Ruiz

4/1

Runner Win Place Show
Dude's Secret  2 $39.00 $12.60 $6.20
Miss Chloe G  3 - $4.60 $3.20
Calypso Key  1 - - $5.00
Glory Ride  6 - - -
Also rans: Stated, Remission, Miss Lotus Flower, Exotica
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 9-2 $814.00 $4,044.00
Trifecta 2-3-1 $1,186.40 $20,938.00
Superfecta 2-3-1-6 $5,711.40 $14,666.00
Exacta 2-3 $173.40 $29,987.00
Pick 3 1-9-2 $1,872.00 $17,402.00
Fractions and final time: :24.92, :50.46, 1:14.9, 1:27.05, 1:39.27
Winning Owner: Mauricio Nunez
Winning Breeder: SCF, Inc.

Breeders’ Cup Classic 2020: Odds and analysis

The top 3-year-olds and older male dirt horses will face off in the Breeders' Cup Classic.

5 1/2F, Inner turf, $40,000 Allowance Optional Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $48,000

$1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta / $.10 Superfecta / $1 Daily Double (Races 4-5) $.50 Pick 3 (Races 4-5-6)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Chaps

More Than Ready

Eddie Kenneally

Jorge Ruiz

2/1

2 2

Sky Magician

Street Magician

Michael J. Trombetta

Julio Correa

5/1

3 3

Axtell

Tale of the Cat

Kevin C. Boniface

Charles C. Lopez

10/1

4 4

Oldies But Goodies

Maclean's Music

Michael J. Trombetta

Tyler Conner

8/1

5 5

Braxton

Peak Dancer

Karen Dennehy Godsey

Forest Boyce

10/1

6 6

Powell

Munnings

Michael Stidham

Trevor McCarthy

5/2

7 7

Clever Triad

Maclean's Music

Ann W. Merryman

Avery Whisman

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Chaps  1 $4.20 $3.40 $2.40
Oldies But Goodies  4 - $5.20 $3.20
Axtell  3 - - $4.80
Sky Magician  2 - - -
Also rans: Clever Triad, Powell, Braxton
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 1-4-3 $136.20 $16,292.00
Superfecta 1-4-3-2 $391.20 $10,836.00
Exacta 1-4 $21.80 $34,067.00
Daily Double 2-1 $119.00 $7,249.00
Fractions and final time: :22.02, :44.94, :56.79, 1:03.01
Winning Owner: Joseph W. Sutton
Winning Breeder: Joseph W. Sutton

1M, Outer turf, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $16,000

$1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta / $.10 Superfecta / $1 Daily Double (Races 5-6) $.50 Pick 5 (Races 5-9)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Mr. Sarinana

Mr Speaker

Kate Dalton

Keiber J. Coa

20/1

2 2

Auts Revolution

Revolutionary

James Dean Locklear

Grant Whitacre

15/1

3 3

Happy Wanderer

War Chant

Michael Dini

Charles C. Lopez

5/1

4 4

Stock

Mizzen Mast

Thomas McGhee, Jr.

Avery Whisman

20/1

5 5

Bay Bridge

War Chant

Marco P. Salazar

Rebecca Grace LaBarre

9/2

6 6

Tricked Up

Distorted Humor

Katherine S. Neilson

Forest Boyce

8/1

7 7

Front Line Paige

Proud Citizen

David Nunn

Jorge Ruiz

7/2

8 8

Dreaming of Frank

Curlin

Ramon Davila Aguayo

Julio Correa

12/1

9 9

Scherzo

Hat Trick (JPN)

Katherine S. Neilson

Tyler Conner

20/1

10 10

Dynaform

Micromanage

Michael Stidham

Trevor McCarthy

4/1

11 11

Meilleur

Daaher

Alison Escobar

Jose L. Rivera, Jr.

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
Bay Bridge  5 $21.00 $7.60 $4.20
Tricked Up  6 - $9.20 $4.20
Front Line Paige  7 - - $2.40
Happy Wanderer  3 - - -
Also rans: Dynaform, Dreaming of Frank, Mr. Sarinana, Stock, Meilleur
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 5-6-7 $501.00 $27,743.00
Pick 4 9-2-1-5 $131,830.20 $42,254.00
Daily Double 1-5 $46.80 $5,343.00
Exacta 5-6 $187.40 $46,758.00
Superfecta 5-6-7-3 $1,434.20 $19,148.00
Fractions and final time: :23.04, :46.83, 1:11.58, 1:24.38, 1:37.54
Winning Owner: Raul DelValle
Winning Breeder: Mr. & Mrs. Charles McGinnes

Breeders' Cup Distaff 2020: Odds and analysis

Early analysis of the Breeders' Cup Distaff featuring Monomoy Girl and possibly Swiss Skydiver.

1 1/8M, Outer turf, $16,000 Starter Allowance
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $26,000

$1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta / $.10 Superfecta / $1 Daily Double (Races 6-7) $.50 Pick 4 (Races 6-7-8-9)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Minister's Strike

English Channel

Jamie Ness

Trevor McCarthy

8/5

2 2

Mokheef

Street Cry (IRE)

Suzanne Stettinius

Forest Boyce

5/1

3 3

Do With Pride

First Dude

Ramon Davila Aguayo

Julio Correa

10/1

4 4

Itsknownasthebern

Fierce Wind

William S. Meister

Alberto Delgado

20/1

5 5

Onarock

Red Rocks (IRE)

Thomas F. Proctor

Keiber J. Coa

8/1

6 6

Midnight Swap

Midnight Lute

Thomas D. Vance

Charles C. Lopez

15/1

7 7

High Noon Rider

Distorted Humor

Saffie A. Joseph, Jr.

Tyler Conner

9/5

Runner Win Place Show
Do With Pride  3 $17.00 $6.00 $3.00
Minister's Strike  1 - $3.40 $2.20
High Noon Rider  7 - - $2.20
Mokheef  2 - - -
Also rans: Onarock
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 3-1-7-2 $766.60 $6,170.00
Trifecta 3-1-7 $198.20 $9,753.00
Pick 3 1-5-3 $756.60 $16,986.00
Daily Double 5-3 $183.40 $4,884.00
Exacta 3-1 $65.80 $18,121.00
Fractions and final time: :24.62, :49.66, 1:13.74, 1:37.54, 1:50.07
Winning Owner: Ramon Davila Aguayo
Winning Breeder: Jesus Rodriguez

5F, Inner turf, Maiden Special Weight
Fillies | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $40,000

$1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta / $.10 Superfecta / $1 Daily Double (Races 7-8) $.50 Pick 3 (Races 7-8-9)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Lost Lake

Noble Mission (GB)

H. Graham Motion

Avery Whisman

6/1

2 2

Chatelet

Into Mischief

Arnaud Delacour

Julio Correa

5/1

3 3

American Bastet

American Pharoah

Michael Stidham

Trevor McCarthy

7/2

4 4

Mastering Bela

Cairo Prince

Carlos Munoz

Jorge J. Urdaneta

12/1

5 5

Jeslyn

Social Inclusion

Patty A. Burns

Alberto Delgado

20/1

6 6

Carson's Kitten

Kitten's Joy

Jason McCutchen

Rebecca Grace LaBarre

12/1

7 7

Bella Bettina

Midshipman

Kevin C. Boniface

Charles C. Lopez

10/1

8 8

Adelaide Miss

Vancouver (AUS)

Brittany Russell

Forest Boyce

10/1

9 9

Shes Sky High

Sky Mesa

Sean Duffy

James S. Vail

20/1

10 10

World Party

Orb

Candy R. Courtemanche

Jose Angel Garcia

20/1

11 11

Flutiste

Mizzen Mast

H. Graham Motion

Tyler Conner

9/2

12 12

Hey Babe

Kitten's Joy

Cathal A. Lynch

Jorge Ruiz

12/1

Runner Win Place Show
Adelaide Miss  8 $15.60 $6.60 $5.00
Chatelet  2 - $5.00 $3.60
Flutiste 11 - - $3.60
American Bastet  3 - - -
Also rans: Carson's Kitten, Bella Bettina, World Party, Shes Sky High
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 8-2-11 $359.40 $19,461.00
Daily Double 3-8 $213.00 $4,705.00
Exacta 8-2 $68.60 $36,225.00
Superfecta 8-2-11-3 $1,062.00 $15,036.00
Consolation Double 3-4 $19.20 $0.00
Fractions and final time: :21.5, :45.53, :58.14
Winning Owner: Respect the Valleys, LLC
Winning Breeder: China Horse Club International Limited

McPeek: Breeders' Cup Distaff 'likely' for Swiss Skydiver

Swiss Skydiver is likely to run the Breeders' Cup Distaff, according to trainer Ken McPeek.

1 1/16M, Outer turf, $40,000 Allowance Optional Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $48,000

$1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta / $.10 Superfecta / $1 Daily Double (Races 8-9)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Kailee (IRE)

Bated Breath (GB)

Timothy L. Keefe

Katie Davis

9/2

2 2

Shifra Magician

Street Magician

Lynn A. Ashby

Jose Angel Garcia

10/1

3 3

Ylikedis

Street Sense

Kelly Rubley

Tyler Conner

5/1

4 4

Embossed

Medaglia d'Oro

Michael Stidham

Trevor McCarthy

7/2

5 5

Beale Street

Quality Road

Michael R. Matz

Forest Boyce

9/5

6 6

Classy Woman

City Place

Moises R. Yanez

Keiber J. Coa

20/1

7 7

Jabuticaba

City Zip

Phil Schoenthal

Jorge Ruiz

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
Jabuticaba  7 $8.80 $5.40 $3.60
Beale Street  5 - $3.00 $2.40
Embossed  4 - - $2.40
Classy Woman  6 - - -
Also rans: Kailee (IRE), Shifra Magician
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 8-7 $62.60 $6,483.00
Trifecta 7-5-4 $68.40 $17,233.00
Superfecta 7-5-4-6 $218.40 $11,393.00
Exacta 7-5 $27.20 $27,436.00
Fractions and final time: :24.13, :48.55, 1:12.59, 1:38.02, 1:44.66
Winning Owner: Germania Farms, Inc.
Winning Breeder: Germania Farm

5 1/2F, Inner turf, $10,000 Maiden Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $15,000

$1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta / $.10 Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

May On the Run

Mark Valeski

Willie J. Kee

Rebecca Grace LaBarre

20/1

2 2

Dominating Buyer

Dominus

Jason McCutchen

James S. Vail

15/1

3 3

My Sweet Paynter

Paynter

Marion L. Cuttino

Grant Whitacre

20/1

4 4

Mighty Electrica

Corfu

Howard M. Bogues

Kevin Mendez

20/1

5 5

Machita

Macho Uno

Angel M. Rodriguez

Jose Angel Garcia

4/1

6 6

Indehere

Scipion

Lawrence M. Smith

Katie Davis

20/1

7 7

Brass Beret

Archarcharch

Anthony Pecoraro

Julio Correa

15/1

8 8

Mygirljaylynn

Girolamo

Sean Duffy

Charles C. Lopez

20/1

9 9

Desirade

Temple City

Kevin Conto

Tyler Conner

5/1

10 10

Grandmary

Rattlesnake Bridge

Mario Lorito

Raymond Torres

10/1

11 11

Carrot Cake

Birdstone

A. Ferris Allen, III

Trevor McCarthy

2/1

12 12

Goodnight Irene

Cool Coal Man

David R. Flores

David Romero Flores

15/1

13 13

Trinni Sunset

Trinniberg

Johnathon Feron

Luis A. Castillo

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
Dominating Buyer  2 $33.80 $15.60 $10.80
My Sweet Paynter  3 - $8.00 $5.60
Desirade  9 - - $6.60
Mighty Electrica  4 - - -
Also rans: Machita, Carrot Cake, Mygirljaylynn, Indehere, May On the Run, Goodnight Irene, Trinni Sunset
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 7-2 $146.40 $10,773.00
Pick 4 3-8-7-2 $18,139.80 $52,327.00
Pick 3 8-7-2 $1,326.40 $34,021.00
Trifecta 2-3-9 $1,237.00 $40,079.00
Superfecta 2-3-9-4 $4,301.20 $31,133.00
Exacta 2-3 $165.00 $52,630.00
Pick 5 5-3-8-7-2 $4,654.20 $48,337.00
Fractions and final time: :22.46, :46.05, :58.3, 1:04.67
Winning Owner: Robert B. McCutchen
Winning Breeder: Patrick J. Crowley

Aidan O'Brien looks to add to Breeders' Cup success

O'Brien has pre-entered ten horses for racing's premiere event, led by Magical.

News For Colonial Downs

Top News

201 horses pre-entered for 2020 Breeders' Cup

A total of 201 horses were pre-entered for 2020 Breeders' Cup at Keeneland. See the fields.

Breeders’ Cup Classic 2020: Odds and analysis

The top 3-year-olds and older male dirt horses will face off in the Breeders' Cup Classic.

Breeders' Cup Distaff 2020: Odds and analysis

Early analysis of the Breeders' Cup Distaff featuring Monomoy Girl and possibly Swiss Skydiver.

McPeek: Breeders' Cup Distaff 'likely' for Swiss Skydiver

Swiss Skydiver is likely to run the Breeders' Cup Distaff, according to trainer Ken McPeek.

Aidan O'Brien looks to add to Breeders' Cup success

O'Brien has pre-entered ten horses for racing's premiere event, led by Magical.