Colonial Downs Entries & Results for Sunday, August 2, 2020

Colonial Downs, New Kent, VA
Colonial Downs - New Kent, VA  |  colonialdowns.com

Colonial Downs conducted live racing from 1997 to 2013. It reopened in 2019. Colonial has three racing surfaces: a 10F dirt oval, a 7.5F inner turf course, and a 9F outer turf course.
Racing: July 23 - August 29
Biggest Stakes: Virginia Derby

2M, Hurdle, Maiden Special Weight
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $20,000

This is a non-wagering race to be run prior to the first race. Post time 3:30 p.m.

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Boutonniere

Istan

Leslie F. Young

Thomas Garner

2 2

Quick Toss

Brilliant Speed

Julie Gomena

Ross Geraghty

3 3

You're No Better (GB)

High Chaparral (IRE)

Richard J. Hendriks

Darren Nagle

4 4

Mr. Bridger

English Channel

Richard L. Valentine

Kieran Norris

5 5

A Silent Player (IRE)

Getaway (GER)

Jonathan E. Sheppard

Gerard Galligan

6 6

Decisive Triumph

Kitten's Joy

Mark Beecher

Sean McDermott

7 7

Lunaire

Malibu Moon

Jack Fisher

Michael Mitchell

8 8

Princeville (NZ)

Thewayyouare

Paul Douglas Fout

Barry Foley

9 9

Super Bird

Birdstone

Edward Mulligan

Mark Watts

10 10

Western Crusader

English Channel

Kate Dalton

Bernard Dalton

11 11

Include It

Include

Todd J. Wyatt

Michael Mitchell

(Also-eligible)

AE

Runner Win Place Show
A Silent Player (IRE)  5 - - -
Princeville (NZ)  8 - - -
Lunaire  7 - - -
Boutonniere  1 - - -
Also rans: Decisive Triumph, Western Crusader, Quick Toss, Mr. Bridger, Super Bird
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Fractions and final time: 3:32.11
Winning Owner: Irvin S. Naylor
Winning Breeder: Gerry Caplis

2M, Hurdle, Maiden Special Weight
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $20,000

This is a non-wagering race to be run prior to the first race. Post time 4:00 p.m.

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Love of the Bay

Not For Love

Edward Mulligan

Mark Watts

2 2

Arkadag

Union Rags

David M. Bourke

Barry Foley

3 3

Lemonade Thursday

Lemon Drop Kid

Jack Fisher

Michael Mitchell

4 4

No Mans Land

Lemon Drop Kid

Richard L. Valentine

Kieran Norris

5 5

Chetzeron (FR)

Irish Wells (FR)

Jonathan E. Sheppard

Gerard Galligan

6 6

Sky Hy Star

Overanalyze

Carl Rafter

Darren Nagle

7 7

Sherkali (IRE)

Siyouni (FR)

Archibald J. Kingsley, Jr.

Archie Macauley

8 8

Mr. Haire

Einstein (BRZ)

Leslie F. Young

Thomas Garner

9 9

Compass Zone

Hard Spun

Sean McDermott

Sean McDermott

10 10

The Happy Giant

Frost Giant

Allison B. Fulmer

Ross Geraghty

11 11

Sea Mast

Mizzen Mast

Richard L. Valentine

Kieran Norris

(Also-eligible)

AE

Runner Win Place Show
The Happy Giant 10 - - -
Sherkali (IRE)  7 - - -
Lemonade Thursday  3 - - -
Compass Zone  9 - - -
Also rans: Arkadag, No Mans Land, Mr. Haire, Love of the Bay, Sky Hy Star
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Fractions and final time: 3:33.69
Winning Owner: Allison B. Fulmer
Winning Breeder: Kingsport Farms LLC

Colonial Downs cancels remainder of 2020 meet

Colonial Downs cancels remainder of 2020 meet

2M, Hurdle, Maiden Special Weight
Fillies & Mares | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $20,000

This is a non-wagering race to be run prior to the first race. Post time 4:30 p.m.

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Just a Whim

Warrior's Reward

Leslie F. Young

Thomas Garner

2 2

Flammetta

Wildcat Heir

Julie Gomena

Ross Geraghty

3 3

Go as You Please

Paddy O'Prado

Paul Douglas Fout

Barry Foley

4 4

Over to You

Include

Neil R. Morris

Archie Macauley

5 5

Lear Avia

Narrative (IRE)

Todd J. Wyatt

Sean McDermott

6 6

Penitence

Redeemed

Jonathan E. Sheppard

Gerard Galligan

7 7

Demelza

Point of Entry

F. Hill Parker

Kieran Norris

8 8

Causei'mwonderful

Tiz Wonderful

Kate Dalton

Bernard Dalton

9 9

Paddy Wears Prada

Paddy O'Prado

Mark Beecher

Darren Nagle

10 10

High Sierra

Jump Start

Keri Brion

Michael Mitchell

11 11

Konstantinova

Soldat

Jonathan E. Sheppard

Darren Nagle

(Also-eligible)

AE

12 12

Shrove Tuesday

Kitten's Joy

Neil R. Morris

(Also-eligible)

AE

13 13

Lovely Sunset

Prospective

Julie Gomena

Mark Watts

(Also-eligible)

AE

14 14

Wildcat

Stormy Atlantic

Paul Douglas Fout

(Also-eligible)

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Go as You Please  3 - - -
Penitence  6 - - -
Flammetta  2 - - -
High Sierra 10 - - -
Also rans: Lear Avia, Just a Whim, Over to You, Causei'mwonderful, Demelza
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Fractions and final time: 3:38.02
Winning Owner: Beverly R. Steinman
Winning Breeder: Magalen O. Bryant

5F, Dirt, Maiden Special Weight
Fillies | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $40,000

$1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta / $.10 Superfecta / $1 Daily Double (Races 1-2) $.50 Pick 3 (Races 1-2-3)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Siba

Oxbow

Carla L. Morgan

Forest Boyce

6/1

2 2

Kelly Green

Congrats

Karen Dennehy Godsey

Shannon Uske

8/1

3 3

Red Pepper Grill

Munnings

Dane Kobiskie

Alberto Delgado

5/2

4 4

Nicolar

Include

A. Ferris Allen, III

Tyler Conner

3/1

5 5

Who Knows What

Paynter

Michael J. Trombetta

Trevor McCarthy

7/2

6 6

Ms Mad Dog

Redeemed

Susan S. Cooney

Avery Whisman

5/1

Runner Win Place Show
Red Pepper Grill  3 $4.40 $2.80 $2.10
Nicolar  4 - $3.20 $2.80
Who Knows What  5 - - $2.20
Siba  1 - - -
Also rans: Kelly Green, Ms Mad Dog
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 3-4-5 $40.60 $6,241.00
Exacta 3-4 $18.60 $10,225.00
Superfecta 3-4-5-1 $87.60 $4,278.00
Fractions and final time: :23.17, :46.74, :58.88
Winning Owner: PTK, LLC
Winning Breeder: Chance Farm

1 1/16M, Inner turf, $10,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $18,000

$1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta / $.10 Superfecta / $1 Daily Double (Races 2-3) $.50 Pick 4 (Races 2-3-4-5)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Eleven It Is

Smart Strike

Jack Fisher

Forest Boyce

5/2

2 2

Toss

Kantharos

Mario Lorito

Jose L. Rivera, Jr.

7/2

3

Wonder Frolic

Awesome of Course

Jesse C. Baker

Charles C. Lopez

20/1

4 4

Zipped Code

City Zip

Juan C. Vazquez

Jorge Ruiz

6/1

5 5

No Knock Raid

Deputy Storm

A. Ferris Allen, III

Trevor McCarthy

5/1

6 6

Southern Cal

Sligo Bay (IRE)

Mauricio Nunez

Kevin Mendez

10/1

7 7

Boppin Anda Weavin

Bop

Michael E. Gorham

Tyler Conner

3/1

Runner Win Place Show
No Knock Raid  5 $12.40 $5.40 $4.00
Toss  2 - $4.40 $3.20
Southern Cal  6 - - $5.00
Boppin Anda Weavin  7 - - -
Also rans: Eleven It Is, Zipped Code
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 5-2-6 $635.80 $8,012.00
Exacta 5-2 $57.60 $11,869.00
Daily Double 3-5 $28.20 $2,166.00
Superfecta 5-2-6-7 $1,247.40 $5,357.00
Fractions and final time: :23.67, :48, 1:12.19, 1:37.02, 1:43.52
Winning Owner: Danny R. Masden
Winning Breeder: Louis M. Merryman

1 1/16M, Inner turf, $16,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $20,000

$1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta / $.10 Superfecta / $1 Daily Double (Races 3-4)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Deputy Ben

Deputy Rummy

John O. Daniel, Jr.

Julio Correa

10/1

2 2

More Than Teddy

More Than Ready

Mario Lorito

Jose L. Rivera, Jr.

5/1

3 3

Hey Griff

He's Had Enough

Patty A. Burns

Jose Angel Garcia

3/1

4 4

Crazy Kater

Wicked Strong

Anthony Aguirre

Jorge Ruiz

10/1

5 5

Stunning Baby

Awesome Again

James Tsirigotis, Jr.

Keiber J. Coa

2/1

6 6

Hercules Harbor

Heat Shimmer

J. Kenneth Huffman

Rebecca Grace LaBarre

9/2

7 7

Whistle Player

Desert Party

John Fennessy

Shannon Uske

12/1

Runner Win Place Show
Crazy Kater  4 $6.00 $3.60 $3.20
Hercules Harbor  6 - $4.00 $4.20
Hey Griff  3 - - $4.20
Whistle Player  7 - - -
Also rans: More Than Teddy, Stunning Baby, Deputy Ben
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 3-5-4 $115.00 $4,830.00
Daily Double 5-4 $52.00 $2,067.00
Trifecta 4-6-3 $77.60 $10,033.00
Superfecta 4-6-3-7 $600.20 $5,530.00
Exacta 4-6 $21.60 $14,709.00
Fractions and final time: :23.2, :48.7, 1:13.17, 1:38.13, 1:44.53
Winning Owner: Ultra Championship Racing LLC
Winning Breeder: S. Bruce Smart Jr.

Tuesday's Best Bet: Guillaume debuts in Hansel Stakes

Jarrod Horak's best bet for July 28 is the Hansel Stakes from Colonial Downs.

7F, Dirt, $25,000 Allowance Optional Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $42,000

$1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta / $.10 Superfecta / $1 Daily Double (Races 4-5) $.50 Pick 3 (Races 4-5-6)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

The Poser

Bandbox

Hamilton A. Smith

Tyler Conner

5/1

2 2

Palimpsest

Smart Strike

Patty A. Burns

Jose Angel Garcia

10/1

3 3

Park Ridge Benny

Tizway

Thomas D. Vance

Charles C. Lopez

3/1

4 4

Sky Mischief

Into Mischief

Michael B. Campbell

Trevor McCarthy

6/1

5

Betting On Red

Sidney's Candy

Don Roberson

Shannon Uske

8/1

6 6

Colonist

Pioneerof the Nile

Alison Escobar

Jose L. Rivera, Jr.

7/2

7 7

Shane's Jewel

Eskendereya

Jamie Ness

Keiber J. Coa

4/1

Runner Win Place Show
Sky Mischief  4 $8.00 $4.00 $3.00
The Poser  1 - $5.00 $3.00
Park Ridge Benny  3 - - $2.60
Shane's Jewel  7 - - -
Also rans: Colonist, Palimpsest
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 4-4 $30.20 $2,544.00
Trifecta 4-1-3 $90.00 $21,438.00
Superfecta 4-1-3-7 $138.60 $14,990.00
Exacta 4-1 $30.60 $35,115.00
Fractions and final time: :22.77, :44.99, 1:09.25, 1:22.14
Winning Owner: Mellon Patch, Inc.
Winning Breeder: Henley Farms, Jeff Little, TeresaLittle & Marilyn Little

5F, Outer turf, Maiden Special Weight
Open | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $40,000

$1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta / $.10 Superfecta / $1 Daily Double (Races 5-6) $.50 Pick 5 (Races 5-9)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Cyclo

Midshipman

James L. Lawrence, II

Jorge Ruiz

4/1

2 2

Palio

Twirling Candy

Michael Stidham

Trevor McCarthy

2/1

3 3

Point of Grace

Point of Entry

Susan S. Cooney

Avery Whisman

10/1

4 4

My Girl Blue

Big Blue Kitten

Carla L. Morgan

James S. Vail

8/1

5 5

Daisy's Doc

Americain

Karen Dennehy Godsey

Shannon Uske

12/1

6 6

Pauping

Munnings

Susan S. Cooney

Charles C. Lopez

12/1

7 7

Trial Balance

Bourbon Courage

Hugh I. McMahon

Julio Correa

8/1

8 8

House Impeachment

Constitution

Michael J. Trombetta

Tyler Conner

9/2

Runner Win Place Show
Palio  2 $3.60 $2.80 $2.60
My Girl Blue  4 - $17.40 $7.00
Cyclo  1 - - $2.60
Trial Balance  7 - - -
Also rans: House Impeachment, Daisy's Doc, Pauping, Point of Grace
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 4-2 $15.20 $6,257.00
Exacta 2-4 $75.80 $37,312.00
Superfecta 2-4-1-7 $1,528.80 $13,258.00
Trifecta 2-4-1 $301.20 $21,371.00
Pick 4 5-4-4-2 $483.00 $17,033.00
Fractions and final time: :22.16, :45.9, :58.13
Winning Owner: DARRS, Inc.
Winning Breeder: William D. Graham

1 1/16M, Inner turf, $16,000 Maiden Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $18,000

$1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta / $.10 Superfecta / $1 Daily Double (Races 6-7) $.50 Pick 4 (Races 6-7-8-9)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Fifth of November

Revolutionary

Francisco DaSilva Machado, Jr.

Jose L. Rivera, Jr.

20/1

2 2

Recliner

In Summation

M. C. Reardon

Rusty D. Shaw

10/1

3 3

Jack's Dreamer

Jack Milton

Gary L. Williams, Jr.

Shannon Uske

20/1

4

Fiddlershotpleasur

Drill

Devin Cook

Charles C. Lopez

20/1

5 5

Cark

Magician (IRE)

Sarah Nagle

Trevor McCarthy

5/2

6 6

Azzedine (FR)

Dansili (GB)

John Fennessy

Jose Angel Garcia

5/1

7 7

Single Focus

Warrior's Reward

Madison F. Meyers

Alberto Delgado

4/1

8 8

Itsmyluckysummer

Tizway

Hernan Parra

Luis A. Castillo

12/1

9 9

Optical Illusion

Street Magician

Alexandra S. White

Forest Boyce

3/1

Runner Win Place Show
Cark  5 $3.20 $2.40 $2.10
Azzedine (FR)  6 - $4.40 $3.20
Single Focus  7 - - $3.00
Optical Illusion  9 - - -
Also rans: Recliner, Itsmyluckysummer, Jack's Dreamer, Fifth of November
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 4-2-4/5 $30.40 $14,011.00
Daily Double 2-5 $6.80 $6,518.00
Exacta 5-6 $11.00 $43,065.00
Superfecta 5-6-7-9 $85.20 $20,301.00
Trifecta 5-6-7 $44.60 $31,672.00
Fractions and final time: :24.15, :49.3, 1:14.03, 1:39.8, 1:46.16
Winning Owner: Erin Atkiss
Winning Breeder: Gunpowder Farms LLC

1M, Inner turf, Maiden Special Weight
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $40,000

$1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta / $.10 Superfecta / $1 Daily Double (Races 7-8) $.50 Pick 3 (Races 7-8-9)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Lady Magnolia

Tritap

Paul Douglas Fout

Shannon Uske

20/1

2

Global Brand

War Front

Thomas F. Proctor

Tyler Conner

8/1

3 3

Good On Paper

War Front

Thomas F. Proctor

Keiber J. Coa

5/2

4 4

Mo Margarita

Uncle Mo

James Tsirigotis, Jr.

Charles C. Lopez

15/1

5

Lenten Rose

Temple City

Franklin G. Smith, Jr.

Jorge Ruiz

20/1

6 6

Princess Grace

Karakontie (JPN)

Michael Stidham

Forest Boyce

5/1

7

Farcical

Cosmonaut

Ramon Davila Aguayo

Jose L. Rivera, Jr.

10/1

8 8

Pythoness

Liam's Map

Michael B. Campbell

Jose Angel Garcia

12/1

9 9

Easy's Final Rose

East of Easy

James Dean Locklear

James S. Vail

20/1

10 10

Zawadi

Red Rocks (IRE)

Kenneth R. Summerville

Avery Whisman

20/1

11 11

Lexophilia

Animal Kingdom

Arnaud Delacour

Trevor McCarthy

6/1

12 12

Osage Treaty

Declaration of War

Arnaud Delacour

Julio Correa

9/2

Runner Win Place Show
Princess Grace  6 $12.40 $3.40 $3.20
Good On Paper  3 - $2.20 $2.10
Pythoness  8 - - $3.80
Lexophilia 11 - - -
Also rans: Osage Treaty, Zawadi, Mo Margarita, Easy's Final Rose, Lady Magnolia
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 6-3-8 $73.40 $30,521.00
Exacta 6-3 $19.40 $43,148.00
Daily Double 5-6 $20.40 $6,479.00
Superfecta 6-3-8-11 $254.60 $23,476.00
Fractions and final time: :23.28, :48.02, 1:12.38, 1:24.35, 1:36.7
Winning Owner: Moore, Susan and John
Winning Breeder: John Moore & Susan Moore

Kentucky Derby 2020: Contest pros offer first thoughts

Well-known horseplayers take a first look at the 2020 Kentucky Derby.

5 1/2F, Outer turf, Allowance
Open | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $42,000

$1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta / $.10 Superfecta / $1 Daily Double (Races 8-9)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Sunshine City

Creative Cause

Wesley A. Ward

Trevor McCarthy

1/1

2 2

Hall Rich Legacy

Field Commission

S. Tony Bennett

Luis A. Castillo

9/2

3 3

Our Hoisted Mast

Mizzen Mast

Anthony Pecoraro

Julio Correa

6/1

4

Little Alex

Musketier (GER)

Marco A. Castaneda

Jose Angel Garcia

10/1

5 5

Crown and Coke

Aikenite

James L. Lawrence, II

Tyler Conner

5/1

6 6

Hazels Little Man

Despite the Odds

Jamie Ness

Jorge Ruiz

20/1

7 7

Baytown Bear

Upstart

Paul McEntee

Grant Whitacre

15/1

Runner Win Place Show
Sunshine City  1 $3.00 $2.60 $2.20
Baytown Bear  7 - $6.00 $4.40
Our Hoisted Mast  3 - - $3.00
Hazels Little Man  6 - - -
Also rans: Crown and Coke, Hall Rich Legacy
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 1-7 $37.80 $27,884.00
Daily Double 6-1 $18.60 $4,496.00
Superfecta 1-7-3-6 $463.80 $11,884.00
Trifecta 1-7-3 $148.60 $21,701.00
Fractions and final time: :22.41, :45.85, :58.34, 1:04.63
Winning Owner: Ramsey, Kenneth L. and Sarah K.
Winning Breeder: Kenneth L. Ramsey & Sarah K. Ramsey

1M, Inner turf, $5,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $16,000

$1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta / $.10 Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

I Dream of Lois

Uncle Mo

David Nunn

Charles C. Lopez

5/2

2

Thump

Temple City

David Nunn

Rebecca Grace LaBarre

5/1

3 3

Learn Story (DOM)

Learn (IRE)

Francisco DaSilva Machado, Jr.

Jose L. Rivera, Jr.

30/1

4 4

Hallucination

Tizway

Juan C. Vazquez

Luis A. Castillo

30/1

5

Cassidy Ave

Street Sense

Phil Schoenthal

Trevor McCarthy

3/1

6 6

Luv Her Baby Blues

Uncle Mo

Juan C. Vazquez

Keiber J. Coa

30/1

7 7

Eyes On Fire

Mancini

James Dean Locklear

James S. Vail

10/1

8 8

Secret Temple

Temple City

John Fennessy

Jose Angel Garcia

20/1

9 9

Icy Lady

Mission Impazible

Michael E. Gorham

Tyler Conner

20/1

10 10

Glory Ride

Liaison

Peter Gulyas

Shannon Uske

20/1

11 11

Durven

First Dude

Sarah Nagle

Jorge Ruiz

7/2

Runner Win Place Show
I Dream of Lois  1 $4.00 $2.40 $2.20
Durven 11 - $2.40 $2.10
Glory Ride 10 - - $7.00
Luv Her Baby Blues  6 - - -
Also rans: Hallucination, Secret Temple, Eyes On Fire, Icy Lady, Learn Story (DOM)
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 1-1 $9.40 $8,941.00
Exacta 1-11 $8.60 $36,292.00
Superfecta 1-11-10-6 $329.20 $24,672.00
Trifecta 1-11-10 $81.20 $34,861.00
Pick 3 6-1/4-1/2/5 $58.40 $10,573.00
Pick 4 4/5-6-1/4-1/2/5 $97.40 $30,872.00
Pick 5 2-4/5-6-1/4-1/2/5 $182.40 $32,274.00
Fractions and final time: :24.69, :50.12, 1:14.63, 1:26.94, 1:39.17
Winning Owner: Bull O' The Woods Stables
Winning Breeder: Dr. Naveed Chowhan

International Guide: Ghaiyyath, Love headline York stakes

Ghaiyyath and Love will be the ones to beat in Group 1 stakes next week at York.

News For Colonial Downs

Colonial Downs cancels remainder of 2020 meet

Colonial Downs cancels remainder of 2020 meet

Tuesday's Best Bet: Guillaume debuts in Hansel Stakes

Jarrod Horak's best bet for July 28 is the Hansel Stakes from Colonial Downs.

Top News

Kentucky Derby 2020: Contest pros offer first thoughts

Well-known horseplayers take a first look at the 2020 Kentucky Derby.

International Guide: Ghaiyyath, Love headline York stakes

Ghaiyyath and Love will be the ones to beat in Group 1 stakes next week at York.

Starship Jubilee returns to Saratoga for Diana

Canadian star Starship Jubilee, who upset Sistercharlie last out, is targeting Saratoga's Diana.

Horses to Watch: Thoughtfully impresses in stakes debut

Bred to go far, 2-year-old filly Thoughtfully showed sprinting talent this week at Saratoga.

Head to Head: Handicapping Monmouth's Pegasus Stakes

Take a look at each of the runners for the Pegasus Stakes, a final 2020 Kentucky Derby prep.