Trending

Colonial Downs Entries & Results for Saturday, August 24, 2019

2 1/4M, Hurdle, Maiden Special Weight
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $30,000

$1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta / $.10 Superfecta / $1 Daily Double

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Ace of Diamonds (IRE)

Oasis Dream (GB)

Julie Gomena

Kieran Norris

6/1

2 2

Lost Story

Pioneerof the Nile

Todd J. Wyatt

Jack Doyle

5/2

3 3

Convivial

English Channel

Jack Fisher

Michael Mitchell

8/1

4 4

Anticipating

Overanalyze

Jonathan E. Sheppard

Darren Nagle

3/1

5 5

Good and Proper

Pleasantly Perfect

Richard J. Hendriks

Ross Geraghty

12/1

6 6

All Out of Aces

Proud Citizen

Neil R. Morris

Barry Foley

5/1

7 7

Jump Ship

Jump Start

Lilith E. Boucher

Richard Boucher

4/1

Runner Win Place Show
Jump Ship  7 $8.60 $3.00 $2.60
Anticipating  4 - $5.00 $2.80
Lost Story  2 - - $2.80
All Out of Aces  6 - - -
Also rans: Good and Proper, Convivial
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 7-4-2 $49.00 $2,736.00
Superfecta 7-4-2-6 $120.80 $1,085.00
Exacta 7-4 $28.20 $3,288.00
Fractions and final time: 4:04.28
Winning Owner: Why Not Racing
Winning Breeder: Althea D. Richards

5 1/2F, Inner turf, $40,000 Maiden Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $40,000

$1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta / $.10 Superfecta / $.50 Pick 4 (Races 2-3-4-5)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Beantown Baby

Artie Schiller

Don Roberson

Mychel J. Sanchez

9/2

2 2

Seductive (IRE)

War Command

Michael Stidham

Sheldon Russell

6/1

3 3

Miss Chloe G

Graeme Hall

Horace W. Armstrong

Keivan Serrano

12/1

4 4

Not My Money

City Zip

A. Ferris Allen, III

Horacio Karamanos

7/2

5 5

Lil Miss Fiber

Fiber Sonde

Timothy M. Collins

Jason Simpson

10/1

6 6

Lil Perfect

Perfect Crevasse

Timothy M. Collins

J. D. Acosta

15/1

7 7

I B Ok

Animal Kingdom

Curtis Beale Payne

Keiber J. Coa

8/1

8 8

Alleria

Dutch Art (GB)

Arnaud Delacour

Trevor McCarthy

9/5

Runner Win Place Show
Beantown Baby  1 $18.40 $5.40 $3.40
Alleria  8 - $2.60 $2.20
Not My Money  4 - - $2.60
Miss Chloe G  3 - - -
Also rans: Seductive (IRE), I B Ok
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 1-8-4-3 $446.60 $3,764.00
Trifecta 1-8-4 $67.20 $8,701.00
Exacta 1-8 $35.00 $10,097.00
Daily Double 7-1 $60.80 $1,171.00
Fractions and final time: :22.54, :44.74, :56.3, 1:02.56
Winning Owner: Endsley Oaks Farm, Inc.
Winning Breeder: Endsley Oaks Farm, Inc

Saturday's Best Bet: Mercilla can mow down rivals in Virginia Oaks

Handicapper Jarrod Horak's best bet for Saturday is the Virginia Derby from Colonial Downs.

2 1/4M, Hurdle, Handicap
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $25,000

$1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta / $.10 Superfecta / $.50 Pick 3 (Races 3-4-5)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 3

Aardwolf

Cape Cross (IRE)

Elizabeth Voss

Sean McDermott

4/1

1A 7

Al (GB)

Halling

Elizabeth Voss

Jack Doyle

4/1

2 1

Dapper Dan

Pleasantly Perfect

Neil R. Morris

Gerard Galligan

5/1

3 2

Aydoun (IRE)

Mastercraftsman (IRE)

Archibald J. Kingsley, Jr.

Barry Foley

20/1

4 4

Pik Em

Tapit

Jack Fisher

William McCarthy

7/2

5 5

Diplodocus

Sky Mesa

Richard J. Hendriks

Ross Geraghty

6/1

6 6

Paddy's Crown

Paddy O'Prado

Richard L. Valentine

Graham Watters

15/1

7 8

Kensington Court

Giant's Causeway

Julie Gomena

Kieran Norris

10/1

8 9

Querry Horse (FR)

Equerry

Leslie F. Young

Thomas Garner

12/1

9 10

Ack Feisty

Birdstone

Neil R. Morris

Michael Mitchell

3/1

Runner Win Place Show
Kensington Court  7 $21.80 $9.80 $5.40
Querry Horse (FR)  8 - $10.80 $4.80
Al (GB)  1A - - $2.40
Aydoun (IRE)  3 - - -
Also rans: Paddy's Crown, Pik Em, Ack Feisty, Aardwolf
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 7-8 $151.60 $5,094.00
Superfecta 7-8-1-3 $12,283.60 $1,617.00
Trifecta 7-8-1 $1,445.80 $4,523.00
Fractions and final time: 4:01.75
Winning Owner: Oakwood Stable (Nicole H. Perry)
Winning Breeder: Paul Pompa Jr.

1M, Inner turf, $10,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $25,000

$1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta / $.10 Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Zipman

City Zip

Jennifer Shannon

Keivan Serrano

7/2

2 2

Ranger's Coming

U S Ranger

Anthony J. Russo

Charles C. Lopez

12/1

3 3

Drosselmoon

Drosselmeyer

Susan S. Cooney

Richard Boucher

15/1

4 4

Catapult Jack

Mizzen Mast

Juan C. Vazquez

Abner Adorno

20/1

5 5

Scarlet Wine

Vineyard Haven

Larry R. Reed

Logan Holbrook

30/1

6 6

Cherry Island

Harlington

Andrew Patrick Weymes

Olaf Hernandez

20/1

7 7

Live Like Larry

Violence

Gerald E. Brooks

Daniel Centeno

10/1

8 8

Lucky Lookin

Lookin At Lucky

Robert B. McCutchen

Trevor McCarthy

8/1

9 9

Decadence

Majestic Warrior

Patrick F. Nuesch

Horacio Karamanos

6/1

10 10

Run Sieger Run

Csaba

Hernan Parra

Keiber J. Coa

15/1

11 11

Bay Hill

Scat Daddy

A. Ferris Allen, III

Mychel J. Sanchez

12/1

12 12

Jingle Bells

Exclusive Quality

John Fennessy

J. D. Acosta

4/1

13 13

Source Control

Sidney's Candy

Lilli Kurtinecz

Leslie Mawing

5/1

Runner Win Place Show
Zipman  1 $5.80 $3.20 $2.60
Source Control 13 - $8.00 $5.00
Lucky Lookin  8 - - $3.40
Decadence  9 - - -
Also rans: Cherry Island, Jingle Bells, Catapult Jack, Bay Hill, Ranger's Coming, Run Sieger Run, Drosselmoon, Live Like Larry
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 1-13-8 $195.80 $20,025.00
Superfecta 1-13-8-9 $869.40 $11,282.00
Exacta 1-13 $40.40 $22,852.00
Fractions and final time: :24.1, :48.94, 1:13.04, 1:25.58, 1:38.25
Winning Owner: Jack Cannon
Winning Breeder: Hinkle Farms

Analysis: Bodexpress the right bet in Harlan's Holiday Stakes

Second choice in the Harlan's Holiday, Bodexpress gets top billing from this handicapper.

5 1/2F, Outer turf, $10,000 Maiden Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $25,000

$1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta /$.10 Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Country Waltz

Country Only

Andrew V. Weymes

Logan Holbrook

10/1

2 2

General Direction

Dominus

Kevin Conto

Richard Boucher

7/2

3 3

English Knight

Justin Phillip

E. G. Pete Twisdale

Charles C. Lopez

20/1

4 4

Fontana Di Oro

Flat Out

Juan C. Vazquez

Abner Adorno

30/1

5 5

Play Charades

Flashback

Hubert Gaffney

Joseph Schneider

5/2

6 6

Fellow

Brother Derek

Gerald E. Brooks

Daniel Centeno

4/1

7 7

Ruffitup Buttercup

Rough It Up

Leanne Hester

Leslie Mawing

7/2

8 8

History Buff

Buffum

Dane Kobiskie

Dean A. Sarvis

15/1

9 9

Second Encore

Orientate

Lawrence M. Smith

Keiber J. Coa

20/1

10 10

Mio's Long Term

Mio d'Oro

Karl W. Meeks

Olaf Hernandez

12/1

Runner Win Place Show
General Direction  2 $7.60 $4.80 $3.40
Ruffitup Buttercup  7 - $5.20 $3.40
Fellow  6 - - $3.40
Play Charades  5 - - -
Also rans: Second Encore, English Knight, Country Waltz, Mio's Long Term
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 2-7 $43.60 $18,889.00
Superfecta 2-7-6-5 $300.20 $13,981.00
Trifecta 2-7-6 $149.20 $16,665.00
Pick 3 7-1/5-2 $548.40 $1,715.00
Pick 4 1-7-1/5-2 $3,758.60 $4,698.00
Fractions and final time: :22.93, :46.75, :58.88, 1:05.12
Winning Owner: Pine Tree Stables
Winning Breeder: Eagle River Racing

1 3/16M, Outer turf, $16,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $32,000

$1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta / $.10 Superfecta $.50 Pick 5 (Races 6-10) (12% Takeout)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Other Cheek

Smart Strike

Jack Fisher

Forest Boyce

20/1

2 2

Front Line Paige

Proud Citizen

Wayne Potts

Daniel Centeno

6/1

3 3

High Noon Rider

Distorted Humor

Brittany Russell

Sheldon Russell

7/2

4 4

Boss Man

English Channel

Archibald J. Kingsley, Jr.

Shannon Uske

20/1

5 5

Baltic Art (GER)

Excellent Art (GB)

Lacey Gaudet

Johan Rosado

8/1

6 6

Boppin Anda Weavin

Bop

Michael E. Gorham

Charles C. Lopez

5/1

7 7

Imposing Will

Wilburn

John J. Tammaro, III

Dean A. Sarvis

20/1

8 8

Twentytwentyvision

Pollard's Vision

Teresa Connelly

Victor R. Carrasco

9/2

9 9

Neoclassic

Street Cry (IRE)

Steve Klesaris

Mychel J. Sanchez

20/1

10 10

Minister's Strike

English Channel

Jamie Ness

Trevor McCarthy

4/1

11 11

Barney Rebel (IRE)

Holy Roman Emperor (IRE)

Mary E. Eppler

Horacio Karamanos

12/1

12 12

Done Acting

Done Talking

Dennis Ward

Leslie Mawing

12/1

Runner Win Place Show
Minister's Strike 10 $8.80 $4.20 $3.20
High Noon Rider  3 - $3.60 $3.00
Barney Rebel (IRE) 11 - - $6.60
Neoclassic  9 - - -
Also rans: Boppin Anda Weavin, Twentytwentyvision, Baltic Art (GER), Other Cheek, Done Acting, Imposing Will
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 10-3 $31.20 $32,754.00
Superfecta 10-3-11-9 $3,905.80 $15,628.00
Trifecta 10-3-11 $331.00 $24,323.00
Fractions and final time: :24.42, :49.56, 1:13.84, 1:38.82, 1:57.55
Winning Owner: Jagger Inc.
Winning Breeder: Debby Oxley

Brant's 'horse of a lifetime,' Sistercharlie, to race on in 2020

Champion turf female Sistercharlie will return to training next year.

1 1/16M, Inner turf, $25,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $35,000

$1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta /$.10 Superfecta / $.50 Pick 4 (Races 7-8-9-10)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Long Gray Line

Graydar

Thomas D. Vance

Charles C. Lopez

10/1

2 2

Envious Bid

Green Fee

Belinda Whitson

Richard Boucher

30/1

3 3

Jag

Midshipman

Jamie Ness

Sheldon Russell

5/2

4 4

Arkadag

Union Rags

David M. Bourke

Horacio Karamanos

5/1

5 5

Somekindofmagician

Street Magician

Michael J. Trombetta

Victor R. Carrasco

3/1

6 6

Rohrbacher

Hard Spun

Michael Stidham

Trevor McCarthy

4/1

7 7

Nims

Colonel John

Edward L. Graham

Feargal Lynch

10/1

8 8

Charmn Charlie Ray

Black Cry (FR)

Alan Bedard

Mychel J. Sanchez

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Rohrbacher  6 $6.80 $3.80 $3.00
Jag  3 - $3.40 $2.80
Long Gray Line  1 - - $3.80
Charmn Charlie Ray  8 - - -
Also rans: Somekindofmagician, Nims, Arkadag
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 6-3-1-8 $878.40 $11,042.00
Exacta 6-3 $24.80 $22,872.00
Trifecta 6-3-1 $121.80 $17,362.00
Fractions and final time: :24.47, :49.16, 1:13.13, 1:37.79, 1:44.15
Winning Owner: Stallionaire Enterprises LLC
Winning Breeder: Runnymede Farm Inc.

1 1/8M, Inner turf, Maiden Special Weight
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $50,000

$1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta / $.10 Superfecta / $.50 Pick 3 (Races 8-9-10)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 2

Ledecka

Tiznow

Arnaud Delacour

Daniel Centeno

4/1

1A 3

Quickpay

Super Saver

Jeremiah C. Englehart

Trevor McCarthy

4/1

2 4

Stiva

Animal Kingdom

H. Graham Motion

Feargal Lynch

9/2

2B 10

Laska

Point of Entry

Michael R. Matz

Julian Pimentel

9/2

3 6

Speed Alert

Gio Ponti

Paul Douglas Fout

Horacio Karamanos

5/1

3C 11

Inside the Box

Munnings

Paul Douglas Fout

Leslie Mawing

5/1

4 1

Key to Gold

Medaglia d'Oro

Don Roberson

Mychel J. Sanchez

20/1

5 5

In a Snit

Lookin At Lucky

Madison F. Meyers

J. D. Acosta

30/1

6 7

Icantrumpthat

Bellamy Road

Jack Kousin

Charles C. Lopez

20/1

7 8

Hightailing

Orb

Claude R. McGaughey III

Forest Boyce

8/1

8 9

Queen Medb (IRE)

Kodiac (GB)

Brendan P. Walsh

Sheldon Russell

3/1

9 12

Celestial Dream

Noble Mission (GB)

Jeremiah O'Dwyer

Victor R. Carrasco

10/1

10 13

Madame Orbe

Orb

Kiaran P. McLaughlin

Jorge A. Vargas, Jr.

9/2

11 14

Dorothy M

Spring At Last

Hubert Gaffney

Joseph Schneider

30/1

Runner Win Place Show
Ledecka  1 $4.60 $4.80 $4.60
Quickpay  1A $4.60 $4.80 $4.60
Inside the Box  3C - - $5.40
Celestial Dream  9 - - -
Also rans: Stiva, Queen Medb (IRE), Icantrumpthat, Laska, Hightailing, Key to Gold, Speed Alert, Dorothy M, In a Snit
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 1-3 $29.60 $52,930.00
Superfecta 1-3-9-2 $667.40 $28,622.00
Trifecta 1-3-9 $196.40 $39,831.00
Fractions and final time: :23.54, :48.18, 1:12.86, 1:38.13, 1:50.66
Winning Owner: LNJ Foxwoods
Winning Breeder: Blackstone Farm LLC

Springboard Mile 2019: Odds and analysis for Sunday's race

Read down odds and analysis for the year's final Derby prep, the Springboard Mile.

1 3/16M, Outer turf, $25,000 Starter Handicap
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $75,000

$1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta / $.10 Superfecta / $1 Daily Double

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Accountable

Cosa Vera

Carla L. Morgan

Katie Davis

20/1

2 2

Family Tree (GB)

Galileo (IRE)

Neil R. Morris

Jose Angel Garcia

10/1

3 3

Birdsnest Party

Twirling Candy

Phil Schoenthal

Sheldon Russell

5/1

4 4

Heza Kitten

Kitten's Joy

William Downing

J. D. Acosta

6/1

5 5

Redeemed Gentleman

Redeemed

Anthony Aguirre

Johan Rosado

12/1

6 6

Dothat Dance

Louis Quatorze

Phil Schoenthal

Daniel Centeno

3/1

7 7

Hard Fought

Hard Spun

Damon R. Dilodovico

Horacio Karamanos

4/1

8 8

Sea of Erin

Giant's Causeway

Edward L. Graham

Trevor McCarthy

10/1

9 9

Master Plan

Twirling Candy

Neil R. Morris

Olaf Hernandez

7/2

Runner Win Place Show
Redeemed Gentleman  5 $81.80 $20.20 $11.00
Birdsnest Party  3 - $4.00 $3.40
Master Plan  9 - - $3.60
Accountable  1 - - -
Also rans: Heza Kitten, Family Tree (GB), Hard Fought, Sea of Erin, Dothat Dance
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 5-3-9-1 $52,295.80 $13,087.00
Exacta 5-3 $542.60 $26,284.00
Trifecta 5-3-9 $4,961.60 $20,685.00
Fractions and final time: :24.71, :49.25, 1:13.13, 1:38.12, 1:57.29
Winning Owner: Reality Horse Racing
Winning Breeder: Morgan's Ford Farm

1M, Inner turf, $10,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $25,000

$1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta / $.10 Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Support Our Cause

Blame

Gerald E. Brooks

Victor R. Carrasco

20/1

2 2

Hercules Harbor

Heat Shimmer

J. Kenneth Huffman

Dean A. Sarvis

30/1

3 3

Fledermaus

Treasure Beach (GB)

Ian Hemingway

Leslie Mawing

9/2

4 4

Payneful

Paynter

Susan S. Cooney

Daniel Centeno

8/1

5 5

Governor Machen

Machen

Larry R. Reed

Logan Holbrook

30/1

6 6

Sky Ace

Sky Mesa

Hubert Gaffney

Joseph Schneider

5/1

7 7

Dopo Lavoro

Harlan's Holiday

Alison Escobar

Charles C. Lopez

3/1

8 8

Irish Mail

Trappe Shot

Aldana Gonzalez

Keiber J. Coa

15/1

9 9

Attack Zone

Hat Trick (JPN)

John Fennessy

J. D. Acosta

12/1

10 10

Baysider

More Than Ready

Jesus Cruz

Feargal Lynch

5/1

11 11

Storm's a Suspect

Primary Suspect

Karl W. Meeks

Olaf Hernandez

30/1

12 12

Whiskey Dreamin

Not For Love

A. Ferris Allen, III

Horacio Karamanos

8/1

13 13

Tachyon

Brilliant Speed

Anthony Farrior

Sheldon Russell

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
Tachyon 13 $12.80 $6.60 $4.20
Dopo Lavoro  7 - $5.80 $3.80
Baysider 10 - - $3.00
Fledermaus  3 - - -
Also rans: Attack Zone, Hercules Harbor, Whiskey Dreamin, Payneful, Sky Ace, Irish Mail, Support Our Cause, Storm's a Suspect
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 5-13 $819.40 $5,635.00
Superfecta 13-7-10-3 $679.00 $22,486.00
Pick 4 6-1/10-5-13 $23,965.40 $14,978.00
Pick 5 10-6-1/10-5-13 $38,259.60 $10,877.00
Trifecta 13-7-10 $255.40 $32,920.00
Pick 3 1/10-5-13 $2,886.80 $17,143.00
Exacta 13-7 $57.60 $39,408.00
Fractions and final time: :23.77, :48.78, 1:13.59, 1:25.8, 1:38.31
Winning Owner: Raymond L. Davis
Winning Breeder: Gunpowder Farms, LLC

Facing local 'uncertainty,' O'Neill confirms Dubai string of horses

Trainer Doug O'Neill will operate an American trainer's largest-ever Dubai string in 2020.

News For Colonial Downs

Saturday's Best Bet: Mercilla can mow down rivals in Virginia Oaks

Handicapper Jarrod Horak's best bet for Saturday is the Virginia Derby from Colonial Downs.

Top News

Analysis: Bodexpress the right bet in Harlan's Holiday Stakes

Second choice in the Harlan's Holiday, Bodexpress gets top billing from this handicapper.

Brant's 'horse of a lifetime,' Sistercharlie, to race on in 2020

Champion turf female Sistercharlie will return to training next year.

Springboard Mile 2019: Odds and analysis for Sunday's race

Read down odds and analysis for the year's final Derby prep, the Springboard Mile.

Facing local 'uncertainty,' O'Neill confirms Dubai string of horses

Trainer Doug O'Neill will operate an American trainer's largest-ever Dubai string in 2020.

Kentucky Derby 2020 Scouting Report: Central Division I

Meet the early Kentucky Derby prospects to know from the "Central Division."