Colonial Downs Entries & Results for Saturday, August 24, 2019

Colonial Downs, New Kent, VA
Colonial Downs - New Kent, VA  |  colonialdowns.com

Colonial Downs conducted live racing from 1997 to 2013. It reopened in 2019. Colonial has three racing surfaces: a 10F dirt oval, a 7.5F inner turf course, and a 9F outer turf course.
Racing: July 23 - August 29
Biggest Stakes: Virginia Derby

2 1/4M, Hurdle, Maiden Special Weight
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $30,000

$1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta / $.10 Superfecta / $1 Daily Double

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Ace of Diamonds (IRE)

Oasis Dream (GB)

Julie Gomena

Kieran Norris

6/1

2 2

Lost Story

Pioneerof the Nile

Todd J. Wyatt

Jack Doyle

5/2

3 3

Convivial

English Channel

Jack Fisher

Michael Mitchell

8/1

4 4

Anticipating

Overanalyze

Jonathan E. Sheppard

Darren Nagle

3/1

5 5

Good and Proper

Pleasantly Perfect

Richard J. Hendriks

Ross Geraghty

12/1

6 6

All Out of Aces

Proud Citizen

Neil R. Morris

Barry Foley

5/1

7 7

Jump Ship

Jump Start

Lilith E. Boucher

Richard Boucher

4/1

Runner Win Place Show
Jump Ship  7 $8.60 $3.00 $2.60
Anticipating  4 - $5.00 $2.80
Lost Story  2 - - $2.80
All Out of Aces  6 - - -
Also rans: Good and Proper, Convivial
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 7-4-2 $49.00 $2,736.00
Superfecta 7-4-2-6 $120.80 $1,085.00
Exacta 7-4 $28.20 $3,288.00
Fractions and final time: 4:04.28
Winning Owner: Why Not Racing
Winning Breeder: Althea D. Richards

5 1/2F, Inner turf, $40,000 Maiden Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $40,000

$1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta / $.10 Superfecta / $.50 Pick 4 (Races 2-3-4-5)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Beantown Baby

Artie Schiller

Don Roberson

Mychel J. Sanchez

9/2

2 2

Seductive (IRE)

War Command

Michael Stidham

Sheldon Russell

6/1

3 3

Miss Chloe G

Graeme Hall

Horace W. Armstrong

Keivan Serrano

12/1

4 4

Not My Money

City Zip

A. Ferris Allen, III

Horacio Karamanos

7/2

5 5

Lil Miss Fiber

Fiber Sonde

Timothy M. Collins

Jason Simpson

10/1

6 6

Lil Perfect

Perfect Crevasse

Timothy M. Collins

J. D. Acosta

15/1

7 7

I B Ok

Animal Kingdom

Curtis Beale Payne

Keiber J. Coa

8/1

8 8

Alleria

Dutch Art (GB)

Arnaud Delacour

Trevor McCarthy

9/5

Runner Win Place Show
Beantown Baby  1 $18.40 $5.40 $3.40
Alleria  8 - $2.60 $2.20
Not My Money  4 - - $2.60
Miss Chloe G  3 - - -
Also rans: Seductive (IRE), I B Ok
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 1-8-4-3 $446.60 $3,764.00
Trifecta 1-8-4 $67.20 $8,701.00
Exacta 1-8 $35.00 $10,097.00
Daily Double 7-1 $60.80 $1,171.00
Fractions and final time: :22.54, :44.74, :56.3, 1:02.56
Winning Owner: Endsley Oaks Farm, Inc.
Winning Breeder:

2 1/4M, Hurdle, Handicap
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $25,000

$1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta / $.10 Superfecta / $.50 Pick 3 (Races 3-4-5)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 3

Aardwolf

Cape Cross (IRE)

Elizabeth Voss

Sean McDermott

4/1

1A 7

Al (GB)

Halling

Elizabeth Voss

Jack Doyle

4/1

2 1

Dapper Dan

Pleasantly Perfect

Neil R. Morris

Gerard Galligan

5/1

3 2

Aydoun (IRE)

Mastercraftsman (IRE)

Archibald J. Kingsley, Jr.

Barry Foley

20/1

4 4

Pik Em

Tapit

Jack Fisher

William McCarthy

7/2

5 5

Diplodocus

Sky Mesa

Richard J. Hendriks

Ross Geraghty

6/1

6 6

Paddy's Crown

Paddy O'Prado

Richard L. Valentine

Graham Watters

15/1

7 8

Kensington Court

Giant's Causeway

Julie Gomena

Kieran Norris

10/1

8 9

Querry Horse (FR)

Equerry

Leslie F. Young

Thomas Garner

12/1

9 10

Ack Feisty

Birdstone

Neil R. Morris

Michael Mitchell

3/1

Runner Win Place Show
Kensington Court  7 $21.80 $9.80 $5.40
Querry Horse (FR)  8 - $10.80 $4.80
Al (GB)  1A - - $2.40
Aydoun (IRE)  3 - - -
Also rans: Paddy's Crown, Pik Em, Ack Feisty, Aardwolf
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 7-8 $151.60 $5,094.00
Superfecta 7-8-1-3 $12,283.60 $1,617.00
Trifecta 7-8-1 $1,445.80 $4,523.00
Fractions and final time: 4:01.75
Winning Owner: Oakwood Stable (Nicole H. Perry)
Winning Breeder: Paul Pompa Jr.

1M, Inner turf, $10,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $25,000

$1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta / $.10 Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Zipman

City Zip

Jennifer Shannon

Keivan Serrano

7/2

2 2

Ranger's Coming

U S Ranger

Anthony J. Russo

Charles C. Lopez

12/1

3 3

Drosselmoon

Drosselmeyer

Susan S. Cooney

Richard Boucher

15/1

4 4

Catapult Jack

Mizzen Mast

Juan C. Vazquez

Abner Adorno

20/1

5 5

Scarlet Wine

Vineyard Haven

Larry R. Reed

Logan Holbrook

30/1

6 6

Cherry Island

Harlington

Andrew Patrick Weymes

Olaf Hernandez

20/1

7 7

Live Like Larry

Violence

Gerald E. Brooks

Daniel Centeno

10/1

8 8

Lucky Lookin

Lookin At Lucky

Robert B. McCutchen

Trevor McCarthy

8/1

9 9

Decadence

Majestic Warrior

Patrick F. Nuesch

Horacio Karamanos

6/1

10 10

Run Sieger Run

Csaba

Hernan Parra

Keiber J. Coa

15/1

11 11

Bay Hill

Scat Daddy

A. Ferris Allen, III

Mychel J. Sanchez

12/1

12 12

Jingle Bells

Exclusive Quality

John Fennessy

J. D. Acosta

4/1

13 13

Source Control

Sidney's Candy

Lilli Kurtinecz

Leslie Mawing

5/1

Runner Win Place Show
Zipman  1 $5.80 $3.20 $2.60
Source Control 13 - $8.00 $5.00
Lucky Lookin  8 - - $3.40
Decadence  9 - - -
Also rans: Cherry Island, Jingle Bells, Catapult Jack, Bay Hill, Ranger's Coming, Run Sieger Run, Drosselmoon, Live Like Larry
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 1-13-8 $195.80 $20,025.00
Superfecta 1-13-8-9 $869.40 $11,282.00
Exacta 1-13 $40.40 $22,852.00
Fractions and final time: :24.1, :48.94, 1:13.04, 1:25.58, 1:38.25
Winning Owner: Jack Cannon
Winning Breeder: Hinkle Farms

Tiz the Law not ready to breeze; Preakness decision pending

Sackatoga Stable's Knowlton says the Breeders' Cup Classic is a bigger goal than the Preakness.

5 1/2F, Outer turf, $10,000 Maiden Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $25,000

$1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta /$.10 Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Country Waltz

Country Only

Andrew V. Weymes

Logan Holbrook

10/1

2 2

General Direction

Dominus

Kevin Conto

Richard Boucher

7/2

3 3

English Knight

Justin Phillip

E. G. Pete Twisdale

Charles C. Lopez

20/1

4 4

Fontana Di Oro

Flat Out

Juan C. Vazquez

Abner Adorno

30/1

5 5

Play Charades

Flashback

Hubert Gaffney

Joseph Schneider

5/2

6 6

Fellow

Brother Derek

Gerald E. Brooks

Daniel Centeno

4/1

7 7

Ruffitup Buttercup

Rough It Up

Leanne Hester

Leslie Mawing

7/2

8 8

History Buff

Buffum

Dane Kobiskie

Dean A. Sarvis

15/1

9 9

Second Encore

Orientate

Lawrence M. Smith

Keiber J. Coa

20/1

10 10

Mio's Long Term

Mio d'Oro

Karl W. Meeks

Olaf Hernandez

12/1

Runner Win Place Show
General Direction  2 $7.60 $4.80 $3.40
Ruffitup Buttercup  7 - $5.20 $3.40
Fellow  6 - - $3.40
Play Charades  5 - - -
Also rans: Second Encore, English Knight, Country Waltz, Mio's Long Term
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 2-7 $43.60 $18,889.00
Superfecta 2-7-6-5 $300.20 $13,981.00
Trifecta 2-7-6 $149.20 $16,665.00
Pick 3 7-1/5-2 $548.40 $1,715.00
Pick 4 1-7-1/5-2 $3,758.60 $4,698.00
Fractions and final time: :22.93, :46.75, :58.88, 1:05.12
Winning Owner: Pine Tree Stables
Winning Breeder: Eagle River Racing

1 3/16M, Outer turf, $16,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $32,000

$1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta / $.10 Superfecta $.50 Pick 5 (Races 6-10) (12% Takeout)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Other Cheek

Smart Strike

Jack Fisher

Forest Boyce

20/1

2 2

Front Line Paige

Proud Citizen

Wayne Potts

Daniel Centeno

6/1

3 3

High Noon Rider

Distorted Humor

Brittany Russell

Sheldon Russell

7/2

4 4

Boss Man

English Channel

Archibald J. Kingsley, Jr.

Shannon Uske

20/1

5 5

Baltic Art (GER)

Excellent Art (GB)

Lacey Gaudet

Johan Rosado

8/1

6 6

Boppin Anda Weavin

Bop

Michael E. Gorham

Charles C. Lopez

5/1

7 7

Imposing Will

Wilburn

John J. Tammaro, III

Dean A. Sarvis

20/1

8 8

Twentytwentyvision

Pollard's Vision

Teresa Connelly

Victor R. Carrasco

9/2

9 9

Neoclassic

Street Cry (IRE)

Steve Klesaris

Mychel J. Sanchez

20/1

10 10

Minister's Strike

English Channel

Jamie Ness

Trevor McCarthy

4/1

11 11

Barney Rebel (IRE)

Holy Roman Emperor (IRE)

Mary E. Eppler

Horacio Karamanos

12/1

12 12

Done Acting

Done Talking

Dennis Ward

Leslie Mawing

12/1

Runner Win Place Show
Minister's Strike 10 $8.80 $4.20 $3.20
High Noon Rider  3 - $3.60 $3.00
Barney Rebel (IRE) 11 - - $6.60
Neoclassic  9 - - -
Also rans: Boppin Anda Weavin, Twentytwentyvision, Baltic Art (GER), Other Cheek, Done Acting, Imposing Will
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 10-3 $31.20 $32,754.00
Superfecta 10-3-11-9 $3,905.80 $15,628.00
Trifecta 10-3-11 $331.00 $24,323.00
Fractions and final time: :24.42, :49.56, 1:13.84, 1:38.82, 1:57.55
Winning Owner: Jagger Inc.
Winning Breeder: Debby Oxley

Liveyourbeastlife to be supplemental entry for Preakness

Jim Dandy runner-up Liveyourbeastlife will be a supplemental entry to the Oct. 3 Preakness.

1 1/16M, Inner turf, $25,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $35,000

$1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta /$.10 Superfecta / $.50 Pick 4 (Races 7-8-9-10)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Long Gray Line

Graydar

Thomas D. Vance

Charles C. Lopez

10/1

2 2

Envious Bid

Green Fee

Belinda Whitson

Richard Boucher

30/1

3 3

Jag

Midshipman

Jamie Ness

Sheldon Russell

5/2

4 4

Arkadag

Union Rags

David M. Bourke

Horacio Karamanos

5/1

5 5

Somekindofmagician

Street Magician

Michael J. Trombetta

Victor R. Carrasco

3/1

6 6

Rohrbacher

Hard Spun

Michael Stidham

Trevor McCarthy

4/1

7 7

Nims

Colonel John

Edward L. Graham

Feargal Lynch

10/1

8 8

Charmn Charlie Ray

Black Cry (FR)

Alan Bedard

Mychel J. Sanchez

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Rohrbacher  6 $6.80 $3.80 $3.00
Jag  3 - $3.40 $2.80
Long Gray Line  1 - - $3.80
Charmn Charlie Ray  8 - - -
Also rans: Somekindofmagician, Nims, Arkadag
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 6-3-1-8 $878.40 $11,042.00
Exacta 6-3 $24.80 $22,872.00
Trifecta 6-3-1 $121.80 $17,362.00
Fractions and final time: :24.47, :49.16, 1:13.13, 1:37.79, 1:44.15
Winning Owner: Stallionaire Enterprises LLC
Winning Breeder: Runnymede Farm Inc.

1 1/8M, Inner turf, Maiden Special Weight
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $50,000

$1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta / $.10 Superfecta / $.50 Pick 3 (Races 8-9-10)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 2

Ledecka

Tiznow

Arnaud Delacour

Daniel Centeno

4/1

1A 3

Quickpay

Super Saver

Jeremiah C. Englehart

Trevor McCarthy

4/1

2 4

Stiva

Animal Kingdom

H. Graham Motion

Feargal Lynch

9/2

2B 10

Laska

Point of Entry

Michael R. Matz

Julian Pimentel

9/2

3 6

Speed Alert

Gio Ponti

Paul Douglas Fout

Horacio Karamanos

5/1

3C 11

Inside the Box

Munnings

Paul Douglas Fout

Leslie Mawing

5/1

4 1

Key to Gold

Medaglia d'Oro

Don Roberson

Mychel J. Sanchez

20/1

5 5

In a Snit

Lookin At Lucky

Madison F. Meyers

J. D. Acosta

30/1

6 7

Icantrumpthat

Bellamy Road

Jack Kousin

Charles C. Lopez

20/1

7 8

Hightailing

Orb

Claude R. McGaughey III

Forest Boyce

8/1

8 9

Queen Medb (IRE)

Kodiac (GB)

Brendan P. Walsh

Sheldon Russell

3/1

9 12

Celestial Dream

Noble Mission (GB)

Jeremiah O'Dwyer

Victor R. Carrasco

10/1

10 13

Madame Orbe

Orb

Kiaran P. McLaughlin

Jorge A. Vargas, Jr.

9/2

11 14

Dorothy M

Spring At Last

Hubert Gaffney

Joseph Schneider

30/1

Runner Win Place Show
Ledecka  1 $4.60 $4.80 $4.60
Quickpay  1A $4.60 $4.80 $4.60
Inside the Box  3C - - $5.40
Celestial Dream  9 - - -
Also rans: Stiva, Queen Medb (IRE), Icantrumpthat, Laska, Hightailing, Key to Gold, Speed Alert, Dorothy M, In a Snit
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 1-3 $29.60 $52,930.00
Superfecta 1-3-9-2 $667.40 $28,622.00
Trifecta 1-3-9 $196.40 $39,831.00
Fractions and final time: :23.54, :48.18, 1:12.86, 1:38.13, 1:50.66
Winning Owner: LNJ Foxwoods
Winning Breeder: Blackstone Farm LLC

Prospect Watch: These 2-year-olds could be Derby contenders

This week's featured juveniles have pedigrees to develop into Kentucky Derby contenders.

1 3/16M, Outer turf, $25,000 Starter Handicap
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $75,000

$1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta / $.10 Superfecta / $1 Daily Double

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Accountable

Cosa Vera

Carla L. Morgan

Katie Davis

20/1

2 2

Family Tree (GB)

Galileo (IRE)

Neil R. Morris

Jose Angel Garcia

10/1

3 3

Birdsnest Party

Twirling Candy

Phil Schoenthal

Sheldon Russell

5/1

4 4

Heza Kitten

Kitten's Joy

William Downing

J. D. Acosta

6/1

5 5

Redeemed Gentleman

Redeemed

Anthony Aguirre

Johan Rosado

12/1

6 6

Dothat Dance

Louis Quatorze

Phil Schoenthal

Daniel Centeno

3/1

7 7

Hard Fought

Hard Spun

Damon R. Dilodovico

Horacio Karamanos

4/1

8 8

Sea of Erin

Giant's Causeway

Edward L. Graham

Trevor McCarthy

10/1

9 9

Master Plan

Twirling Candy

Neil R. Morris

Olaf Hernandez

7/2

Runner Win Place Show
Redeemed Gentleman  5 $81.80 $20.20 $11.00
Birdsnest Party  3 - $4.00 $3.40
Master Plan  9 - - $3.60
Accountable  1 - - -
Also rans: Heza Kitten, Family Tree (GB), Hard Fought, Sea of Erin, Dothat Dance
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 5-3-9-1 $52,295.80 $13,087.00
Exacta 5-3 $542.60 $26,284.00
Trifecta 5-3-9 $4,961.60 $20,685.00
Fractions and final time: :24.71, :49.25, 1:13.13, 1:38.12, 1:57.29
Winning Owner: Reality Horse Racing
Winning Breeder: Morgan's Ford Farm

1M, Inner turf, $10,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $25,000

$1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta / $.10 Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Support Our Cause

Blame

Gerald E. Brooks

Victor R. Carrasco

20/1

2 2

Hercules Harbor

Heat Shimmer

J. Kenneth Huffman

Dean A. Sarvis

30/1

3 3

Fledermaus

Treasure Beach (GB)

Ian Hemingway

Leslie Mawing

9/2

4 4

Payneful

Paynter

Susan S. Cooney

Daniel Centeno

8/1

5 5

Governor Machen

Machen

Larry R. Reed

Logan Holbrook

30/1

6 6

Sky Ace

Sky Mesa

Hubert Gaffney

Joseph Schneider

5/1

7 7

Dopo Lavoro

Harlan's Holiday

Alison Escobar

Charles C. Lopez

3/1

8 8

Irish Mail

Trappe Shot

Aldana Gonzalez

Keiber J. Coa

15/1

9 9

Attack Zone

Hat Trick (JPN)

John Fennessy

J. D. Acosta

12/1

10 10

Baysider

More Than Ready

Jesus Cruz

Feargal Lynch

5/1

11 11

Storm's a Suspect

Primary Suspect

Karl W. Meeks

Olaf Hernandez

30/1

12 12

Whiskey Dreamin

Not For Love

A. Ferris Allen, III

Horacio Karamanos

8/1

13 13

Tachyon

Brilliant Speed

Anthony Farrior

Sheldon Russell

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
Tachyon 13 $12.80 $6.60 $4.20
Dopo Lavoro  7 - $5.80 $3.80
Baysider 10 - - $3.00
Fledermaus  3 - - -
Also rans: Attack Zone, Hercules Harbor, Whiskey Dreamin, Payneful, Sky Ace, Irish Mail, Support Our Cause, Storm's a Suspect
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 5-13 $819.40 $5,635.00
Superfecta 13-7-10-3 $679.00 $22,486.00
Pick 4 6-1/10-5-13 $23,965.40 $14,978.00
Pick 5 10-6-1/10-5-13 $38,259.60 $10,877.00
Trifecta 13-7-10 $255.40 $32,920.00
Pick 3 1/10-5-13 $2,886.80 $17,143.00
Exacta 13-7 $57.60 $39,408.00
Fractions and final time: :23.77, :48.78, 1:13.59, 1:25.8, 1:38.31
Winning Owner: Raymond L. Davis
Winning Breeder: Gunpowder Farms, LLC

Analysis: Magic Attitude brings a class edge to Belmont Oaks

Making a case for Magic Attitude, who brings European class to the Belmont Oaks Invitational.

News For Colonial Downs

Top News

Tiz the Law not ready to breeze; Preakness decision pending

Sackatoga Stable's Knowlton says the Breeders' Cup Classic is a bigger goal than the Preakness.

Liveyourbeastlife to be supplemental entry for Preakness

Jim Dandy runner-up Liveyourbeastlife will be a supplemental entry to the Oct. 3 Preakness.

Prospect Watch: These 2-year-olds could be Derby contenders

This week's featured juveniles have pedigrees to develop into Kentucky Derby contenders.

Analysis: Magic Attitude brings a class edge to Belmont Oaks

Making a case for Magic Attitude, who brings European class to the Belmont Oaks Invitational.

Division Rankings: Turf Eclipse is ripe for War of Will to take

The Woodbine Mile gives War of Will an opportunity to take the lead in the Turf Male division.