Colonial Downs Entries & Results for Saturday, August 10, 2019

2 1/4M, Hurdle, Maiden Special Weight
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $30,000

$1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta / $.10 Superfecta / $1 Daily Double

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Silver Crescent (GB)

Champs Elysees (GB)

Leslie F. Young

Thomas Garner

5/1

2 2

Hepcat

Bluegrass Cat

Jonathan E. Sheppard

Gerard Galligan

5/2

3 3

Be Counted

Gio Ponti

Todd J. Wyatt

Eric Poretz

6/1

4 4

Bernay (IRE)

King's Best

Katherine S. Neilson

Eddie Keating

9/2

5 5

Five Carat Cat

Courageous Cat

Archibald J. Kingsley, Jr.

Archie MacAuley

12/1

6 6

Jump Ship

Jump Start

Lilith E. Boucher

Richard Boucher

5/1

7 7

All Out of Aces

Proud Citizen

Neil R. Morris

Barry Foley

15/1

8 8

Foxhall Drive

Congrats

James M. Day

Sean McDermott

20/1

9 9

Gostisbehere

Gio Ponti

Jack O. Fisher

Michael Mitchell

8/1

10 10

Marvari (FR)

Saddex (GB)

Paul Douglas Fout

Kieran Norris

12/1

11 11

Leopard Cat

Eye of the Leopard

William Dowling

Darren Nagle

(Also-eligible)

20/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Hepcat  2 $9.80 $3.80 $3.60
Gostisbehere  9 - $5.60 $4.40
Jump Ship  6 - - $4.00
All Out of Aces  7 - - -
Also rans: Silver Crescent (GB), Be Counted, Marvari (FR), Five Carat Cat, Leopard Cat, Bernay (IRE)
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 2-9 $31.00 $8,352.00
Trifecta 2-9-6 $143.20 $6,038.00
Superfecta 2-9-6-7 $1,969.80 $4,089.00
Fractions and final time: 4:04.24
Winning Owner: Jonathan E. Sheppard
Winning Breeder: Daybreak Stables, Inc.

1 1/16M, Inner turf, $10,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $25,000

$1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta / $.10 Superfecta / $1 Daily Double

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Cleave

Smart Strike

Patty A. Burns

Leslie Mawing

8/1

2 2

Deerstalker

Harry the Hat

Alan Bedard

Mychel J. Sanchez

9/2

3 3

Jingle Bells

Exclusive Quality

John Fennessy

J. D. Acosta

7/2

4 4

Scarlet Wine

Vineyard Haven

Larry R. Reed

Keivan Serrano

30/1

5 5

Pintsize

New Year's Day

James Dimmett

Dean A. Sarvis

12/1

6 6

Sky Ace

Sky Mesa

Hubert Gaffney

Joseph Schneider

10/1

7 7

Haiku

Creative Cause

Neil R. Morris

Keiber J. Coa

5/2

8 8

Catapult Jack

Mizzen Mast

Juan C. Vazquez

Carol Cedeno

15/1

9 9

Whiskey Dreamin

Not For Love

A. Ferris Allen, III

Horacio Karamanos

10/1

10 10

Oy to the World

Colonel John

Joan A. Reynolds

Gerald Almodovar

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Pintsize  5 $35.60 $13.60 $7.60
Jingle Bells  3 - $5.60 $3.80
Sky Ace  6 - - $6.20
Haiku  7 - - -
Also rans: Whiskey Dreamin, Cleave, Deerstalker, Scarlet Wine
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 2-5 $159.80 $2,699.00
Exacta 5-3 $188.60 $19,116.00
Trifecta 5-3-6 $1,495.40 $12,637.00
Superfecta 5-3-6-7 $9,202.60 $8,264.00
Fractions and final time: :24.59, :49.83, 1:14.45, 1:39.36, 1:45.7
Winning Owner: Nashorse, LLC
Winning Breeder: Dell Ridge Farm, LLC

2 1/4M, Hurdle, Handicap
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $25,000

$1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta / $.10 Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 2

Pik Em

Tapit

Jack O. Fisher

William McCarthy

2/1

1A 13

Other Cheek

Smart Strike

Jack O. Fisher

Michael Mitchell

2/1

2 1

Moorland (IRE)

Teofilo (IRE)

Leslie F. Young

Thomas Garner

9/2

3 3

Diplodocus

Sky Mesa

Richard J. Hendriks

Ross Geraghty

12/1

4 4

Kensington Court

Giant's Causeway

Julie Gomena

Kieran Norris

15/1

5 5

Able Archer

Eskendereya

Jonathan E. Sheppard

Gerard Galligan

10/1

6 6

Set to Music

Dynaformer

Katherine S. Neilson

Sean McDermott

6/1

7 7

Paddy's Crown

Paddy O'Prado

Richard L. Valentine

Graham Watters

10/1

8 8

Aydoun (IRE)

Mastercraftsman (IRE)

Archibald J. Kingsley, Jr.

Archie MacAuley

12/1

9 9

Macnicholson (IRE)

Definite Article (GB)

James M. Day

Bryan Cullinane

15/1

10 10

Aardwolf

Cape Cross (IRE)

Elizabeth Voss

Jack Doyle

15/1

11 11

Warp Factor (IRE)

The Carbon Unit

Cyril Murphy

Darren Nagle

20/1

12 12

First Friday

Artie Schiller

Paul Douglas Fout

Barry Foley

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Moorland (IRE)  2 $19.80 $13.60 $4.80
First Friday 12 - $5.80 $4.20
Pik Em  1 - - $2.60
Kensington Court  4 - - -
Also rans: Set to Music, Aydoun (IRE), Paddy's Crown, Macnicholson (IRE), Other Cheek, Able Archer, Warp Factor (IRE)
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 2-12-1 $309.20 $7,361.00
Exacta 2-12 $122.80 $11,133.00
Superfecta 2-12-1-4 $3,105.00 $5,240.00
Daily Double 5-2 $2,016.80 $1,261.00
Fractions and final time: 3:58.69
Winning Owner: Sharon E. Sheppard
Winning Breeder: Darley

1M, Inner turf, $40,000 Allowance Optional Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $70,000

$1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta / $.10 Superfecta / $.50 Pick 4 (Races 4-5-6-7)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Stifling

Flatter

John C. Servis

Mychel J. Sanchez

5/1

2 2

Mo's M V P

Uncle Mo

Michael B. Campbell

Sheldon Russell

4/1

3 3

Classy Woman

City Place

Moises R. Yanez

Leslie Mawing

8/1

4 4

Rosebud's Hope

Cowboy Cal

Michael Stidham

J. D. Acosta

7/2

5 5

Ode to Joy

Artie Schiller

Arnaud Delacour

Horacio Karamanos

9/2

6 6

Romantic Moment

Flatter

Claude R. McGaughey III

Forest Boyce

2/1

Runner Win Place Show
Romantic Moment  6 $7.20 $3.20 $2.60
Rosebud's Hope  4 - $2.80 $2.40
Ode to Joy  5 - - $3.00
Stifling  1 - - -
Also rans: Mo's M V P, Classy Woman
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 6-4-5-1 $139.80 $4,264.00
Trifecta 6-4-5 $57.80 $7,127.00
Exacta 6-4 $20.20 $11,270.00
Fractions and final time: :22.89, :46.05, 1:10.74, 1:23.3, 1:35.91
Winning Owner: Stuart S. Janney, III
Winning Breeder: CFP Thoroughbreds LLC

5 1/2F, Outer turf, M. Tyson Gilpin S.
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $100,000

$1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta / $.10 Superfecta / $.50 Pick 3 (Races 5-6-7)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Virginia Fable

Swagger Jack

Susan S. Cooney

Xavier Perez

7/2

2 2

What the Beep

Great Notion

Karen Dennehy Godsey

Forest Boyce

3/1

3 3

Solarte

With Distinction

Sarah Nagle

Jorge Ruiz

4/1

4 4

Ruffitup Buttercup

Rough It Up

Leanne Hester

Dean A. Sarvis

30/1

5 5

English Heiress

Scat Daddy

E. G. Pete Twisdale

Horacio Karamanos

20/1

6 6

Up Hill Battle

Street Magician

Hugh I. McMahon

Katie Davis

5/2

7 7

Pink Pearl

Animal Kingdom

Phil Schoenthal

Sheldon Russell

9/2

Runner Win Place Show
What the Beep  2 $4.40 $2.80 $2.20
English Heiress  5 - $7.80 $3.20
Pink Pearl  7 - - $2.60
Up Hill Battle  6 - - -
Also rans: Solarte, Ruffitup Buttercup
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 2-5-7-6 $239.60 $12,374.00
Exacta 2-5 $37.80 $23,988.00
Trifecta 2-5-7 $110.40 $14,014.00
Fractions and final time: :22.96, :46.04, :57.71, 1:03.8
Winning Owner: Eagle Point Farm
Winning Breeder: Eagle Point Farm

1 3/16M, Outer turf, Allowance
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $60,000

$1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta / $.10 Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Croque Monsieur (GB)

Intello (GER)

Brendan P. Walsh

Sheldon Russell

6/1

2 2

Big Agenda

Data Link

Lilli Kurtinecz

Jorge Ruiz

7/2

3 3

County Court

Harlan's Holiday

Thomas D. Vance

Charles C. Lopez

12/1

4 4

J Beresford Tipton

Animal Kingdom

Arnaud Delacour

Horacio Karamanos

3/1

5 5

Deputy Ben

Deputy Rummy

John O. Daniel, Jr.

Keiber J. Coa

8/1

6 6

Wetumka

Pioneerof the Nile

Dane Kobiskie

Dean A. Sarvis

5/2

7 7

Best Chance Yet

Handsome Mike

Deborah A. Thomas

Luis R. Reyes

6/1

8 8

Convivial

English Channel

Jack Fisher

Forest Boyce

15/1

Runner Win Place Show
County Court  3 $27.80 $8.80 $3.80
J Beresford Tipton  4 - $3.80 $2.80
Big Agenda  2 - - $2.80
Croque Monsieur (GB)  1 - - -
Also rans: Convivial, Best Chance Yet, Wetumka, Deputy Ben
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 3-4-2-1 $1,102.80 $16,873.00
Exacta 3-4 $132.40 $33,416.00
Trifecta 3-4-2 $618.60 $23,501.00
Fractions and final time: :22.12, :46.47, 1:11.06, 1:36.68, 1:55.76
Winning Owner: Windy Spa Racing Stable LLC
Winning Breeder: Stuart S. Janney, III LLC.

1M, Inner turf, $16,000 Starter Allowance
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $32,000

$1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta / $.10 Superfecta $.50 Pick 5 (Races 7-11) (12% Takeout)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Teatoe

Survivalist

Larry R. Reed

Pablo Morales

15/1

2 2

Unbridled Escape

Unbridled Mate

Kelly Lynn Deiter

Jose R. Betancourt

5/2

3 3

Artiful Move

Wilburn

Flint W. Stites

Mychel J. Sanchez

8/1

4 4

Jumpin' Nancy

Jump Start

Susan S. Cooney

Forest Boyce

10/1

5 5

G Q Girl

General Quarters

Ian Hemingway

Leslie Mawing

20/1

6 6

Shifra Magician

Street Magician

Lynn A. Ashby

Carol Cedeno

3/1

7 7

Shrove Tuesday

Kitten's Joy

Neil R. Morris

Olaf Hernandez

9/2

8 8

Turing Machine

Algorithms

Jennifer Shannon

Kelvin Serrano

6/1

9 9

Offlee Silkie

Offlee Wild

Jevon D. Crumley

Ashley L. Kauffman

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
Shifra Magician  6 $8.80 $4.00 $2.80
Shrove Tuesday  7 - $3.80 $3.20
G Q Girl  5 - - $5.00
Jumpin' Nancy  4 - - -
Also rans: Unbridled Escape, Artiful Move, Offlee Silkie, Turing Machine, Teatoe
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 1/2-3-6 $531.60 $5,651.00
Exacta 6-7 $30.60 $26,728.00
Superfecta 6-7-5-4 $854.60 $13,091.00
Trifecta 6-7-5 $267.60 $18,673.00
Pick 4 6-1/2-3-6 $1,460.80 $10,044.00
Fractions and final time: :22.82, :47.62, 1:12.45, 1:24.58, 1:36.84
Winning Owner: Shook, William T. and Ashby, Mark J.
Winning Breeder: Northview Stallion Station, Inc.

5 1/2F, Outer turf, Meadow Stable S.
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $100,000

$1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta / $.10 Superfecta / $.50 Pick 4 (Races 8-9-10-11)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Homespun Hero

Hard Spun

Mark Shuman

J. D. Acosta

8/1

2 2

Braxton

Peak Dancer

Karen Dennehy Godsey

Leslie Mawing

12/1

3 3

Boondoggle

Gone Clubbing

Leanne Hester

Dean A. Sarvis

10/1

4 4

Available

Bop

Suzanne A. Dempsey

Forest Boyce

15/1

5 5

Lime House Louie

Limehouse

Flint W. Stites

Mychel J. Sanchez

10/1

6 6

Fly E Dubai

E Dubai

A. Ferris Allen, III

Jorge Ruiz

5/1

7 7

Hero's Wager

Partner's Hero

Ted Randolph

Olaf Hernandez

20/1

8 8

Elusive Mischief

Into Mischief

Ian R. Wilkes

Sheldon Russell

6/5

9 9

Storm Struck

Gone Clubbing

Leanne Hester

Gavin Coetzee

30/1

10 10

Ready to Run

Run Away and Hide

Kieron Magee

Horacio Karamanos

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Elusive Mischief  8 $2.80 $2.60 $2.20
Braxton  2 - $14.40 $7.00
Ready to Run 10 - - $3.40
Fly E Dubai  6 - - -
Also rans: Available, Boondoggle, Lime House Louie, Homespun Hero, Hero's Wager, Storm Struck
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 8-2 $61.00 $44,924.00
Superfecta 8-2-10-6 $533.40 $26,124.00
Trifecta 8-2-10 $250.80 $35,062.00
Fractions and final time: :23.06, :45.79, :57.54, 1:03.72
Winning Owner: Lothenbach Stables, Inc. (Bob Lothenbach)
Winning Breeder: Jim Fitzgerald & Katie Fitzgerald

1M, Inner turf, Nellie Mae Cox S.
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $100,000

$1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta / $.10 Superfecta / $.50 Pick 3 (Races 9-10-11)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Graceful Request

Scat Daddy

Jose M. Camejo

Olaf Hernandez

12/1

2 2

Sweet Sandy

Flatter

Michael E. Gorham

Mychel J. Sanchez

12/1

3 3

Durven

First Dude

Sarah Nagle

Jorge Ruiz

9/2

4 4

My Vixen

La Reine's Terms

Gary Capuano

Jevian Toledo

10/1

5 5

River Gal

Blame

Phil Schoenthal

Forest Boyce

8/1

6 6

Tryon Summer

Discreetly Mine

Vickie L. Foley

J. D. Acosta

4/1

7 7

Drop Dead Red

Hold Me Back

Francis Abbott, III

Carol Cedeno

6/1

8 8

Yes to the Dress

Congrats

Horacio DePaz

Horacio Karamanos

8/1

9 9

Fionnbharr

Exchange Rate

Susan S. Cooney

Sheldon Russell

7/2

10 10

Rollover Risk

First Samurai

Dana Ollier

Dean A. Sarvis

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
Tryon Summer  6 $9.40 $4.80 $3.60
Durven  3 - $7.00 $5.00
River Gal  5 - - $6.00
Fionnbharr  9 - - -
Also rans: Sweet Sandy, Yes to the Dress, My Vixen, Drop Dead Red, Rollover Risk
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 6-3 $49.20 $40,874.00
Superfecta 6-3-5-9 $991.80 $18,949.00
Trifecta 6-3-5 $299.60 $27,249.00
Fractions and final time: :24.54, :49.48, 1:13.41, 1:25.42, 1:38.05
Winning Owner: Something Special Racing, LLC and Smith, Stewart A.
Winning Breeder: William M. Backer Revocable Trust

1M, Inner turf, Edward P. Evans S.
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $100,000

$1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta / $.10 Superfecta / $1 Daily Double

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

First Talent

First Samurai

Jeff C. Runco

Arnaldo Bocachica

10/1

2 2

Determined Vision

Jump Start

Phil Schoenthal

Horacio Karamanos

15/1

3 3

Speed Gracer

Lemon Drop Kid

Susan S. Cooney

Jorge Ruiz

5/1

4 4

Drosselmoon

Drosselmeyer

Susan S. Cooney

Leslie Mawing

15/1

5 5

K D's Cat Bird

Courageous Cat

Hubert Gaffney

Navin Mangalee

10/1

6 6

River Deep

Arch

Phil Schoenthal

Sheldon Russell

9/5

7 7

Black Prong

Wiseman's Ferry

Sarah Nagle

J. D. Acosta

8/1

8 8

Two Notch Road

Partner's Hero

Glenn R. Thompson

Tomas B. Mejia

7/2

9 9

Runninginthevale

Fear the Cape

Gary Capuano

Jevian Toledo

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
River Deep  6 $7.00 $4.40 $3.00
Black Prong  7 - $5.20 $4.00
K D's Cat Bird  5 - - $6.60
Speed Gracer  3 - - -
Also rans: Two Notch Road, Runninginthevale, First Talent, Drosselmoon
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 6-7 $39.60 $29,150.00
Superfecta 6-7-5-3 $676.20 $12,893.00
Trifecta 6-7-5 $347.60 $21,016.00
Fractions and final time: :23.58, :47.77, 1:11.32, 1:24.04, 1:36.87
Winning Owner: Morgan's Ford Farm
Winning Breeder: Morgan's Ford Farm & F and F Stable

1 1/16M, Inner turf, $10,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $25,000

$1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta / $.10 Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Fledermaus

Treasure Beach (GB)

Ian Hemingway

Leslie Mawing

3/1

2 2

Orbert

Orb

Michael Stidham

Sheldon Russell

5/2

3 3

To Be Or Not to Be

Limehouse

Kevin C. Boniface

Johan Rosado

12/1

4 4

Bay Hill

Scat Daddy

A. Ferris Allen, III

Jorge Ruiz

15/1

5 5

Gio Lemon

Gio Ponti

Neil R. Morris

Olaf Hernandez

8/1

6 6

Run Sieger Run

Csaba

Hernan Parra

Horacio Karamanos

8/1

7 7

Decadence

Majestic Warrior

Patrick F. Nuesch

J. D. Acosta

12/1

8 8

Meldon

Our Entourage

Kristy Gazzier

Wesley Ho

20/1

9 9

My Halo

Snapy Halo (ARG)

Marion L. Cuttino

Keivan Serrano

15/1

10 10

Payneful

Paynter

Susan S. Cooney

Forest Boyce

10/1

11 11

Whistle Player

Desert Party

John Fennessy

Luis R. Reyes

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Orbert  2 $3.20 $2.60 $2.60
Fledermaus  1 - $5.00 $3.80
Decadence  7 - - $5.40
Payneful 10 - - -
Also rans: Gio Lemon, Whistle Player, Bay Hill, Run Sieger Run
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 6-2 $13.20 $9,439.00
Exacta 2-1 $14.40 $36,382.00
Superfecta 2-1-7-10 $852.20 $15,030.00
Trifecta 2-1-7 $140.80 $23,456.00
Pick 3 6-6-2/3/8/9 $56.60 $13,152.00
Pick 4 8-6-6-2/3/8/9 $105.60 $39,112.00
Pick 5 6-8-6-6-2/3/8/9 $462.80 $15,503.00
Fractions and final time: :24.84, :50.36, 1:14.64, 1:39.51, 1:45.71
Winning Owner: DARRS, Inc.
Winning Breeder: Rhianon Farms, Inc.

News For Colonial Downs

Top News

Mucho Gusto, Chess Chief confirmed for the Travers Stakes

Mucho Gusto and Chess Chief are bound for the Travers Stakes.

Saratoga 2-year-olds: American Pharoah babies in the spotlight

They highlight this week's look at 2-year-old winners at Saratoga.

What to watch for: Travers Stakes undercard fields look loaded

Run down prospective fields for all stakes races on Travers day.

Sidor: Thinking outside the box on Bricks and Mortar's future

What about sending Bricks and Mortar to Europe for a race at his ideal distance?

Zipse: Midnight Bisou, Elate set for Personal Ensign showdown

Midnight Bisou and Elate will meet for the third time this year Saturday at Saratoga.