Churchill Downs Entries & Results for Saturday, May 18, 2019

Churchill Downs, Louisville, KY
Churchill Downs - Louisville, KY  |  churchilldowns.com

Meriwether Lewis Clark Jr. opened Churchill Downs in then-rural Louisville in 1875. Since then it has hosted America's longest-held sporting event, the Kentucky Derby, the Kentucky Oaks, and the Clark Handicap each year.
Racing: Apr 27 - Jun 29, Sep 13 -29, Oct 27 - Nov 30, 2019
Biggest stakes: Kentucky Derby, Kentucky Oaks, Stephen Foster Handicap, and the Clark Handicap.

6 1/2F, Dirt, $8,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $27,000

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Pick 3 (Races 1-2-3) Pick 5 (Races 1-5)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Triple Kapalua

Tapizar

Rick Hiles

Edgar Morales

8/1

2 2

Atruevision

Summer Bird

Donald W. Brothers

Jairo Rodriguez

20/1

3 3

Arrowsphere

Warrior's Reward

Robertino Diodoro

David Cohen

5/2

4 4

Don'teatmycookies

Alternation

J. Keith Desormeaux

Chris Landeros

2/1

5 5

Gianna's Gift

The Factor

Armando De La Cerda

Miguel Mena

5/2

6 6

Molly's Game

Justin Phillip

Jason Barkley

Tyler Baze

8/1

7 7

Lady Boots

Mineshaft

James E. Baker

James Graham

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Lady Boots  7 $17.60 $6.40 $3.40
Don'teatmycookies  4 - $3.40 $2.60
Gianna's Gift  5 - - $3.00
Atruevision  2 - - -
Also rans: Triple Kapalua, Arrowsphere, Molly's Game
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 7-4-5 $222.40 $54,904.00
Superfecta 7-4-5-2 $1,622.40 $32,639.00
Exacta 7-4 $52.40 $90,579.00
Fractions and final time: :22.25, :45.34, 1:10.99, 1:17.88
Winning Owner: Candie A. Baker
Winning Breeder: Courtlandt Farm

6F, Dirt, $40,000 Claiming
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $48,000

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Pick 3 (Races 2-3-4) Pick 4 (Races 2-3-4-5)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Bolita Boyz

Act of Duty

Robertino Diodoro

David Cohen

5/1

2 2

Richard's Boy

Idiot Proof

Peter Miller

Corey J. Lanerie

9/2

3 3

Midwest Justice

Midshipman

John Alexander Ortiz

Gabriel Saez

6/1

4 4

Sharp Art

Sharp Humor

David R. Vance

Channing Hill

5/1

5 5

Data Driven

Northern Afleet

Steven M. Asmussen

Tyler Baze

4/1

6 6

No Funny Biz

Distorted Humor

Wesley E. Hawley

Miguel Mena

5/1

7 7

Sir Navigator

Henrythenavigator

Michael J. Maker

Julien R. Leparoux

3/1

Runner Win Place Show
Sir Navigator  7 $6.00 $3.80 $3.00
Data Driven  5 - $7.80 $3.80
No Funny Biz  6 - - $5.20
Bolita Boyz  1 - - -
Also rans: Sharp Art, Midwest Justice, Richard's Boy
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 7-5-6 $244.40 $53,340.00
Daily Double 7-7 $84.00 $24,734.00
Exacta 7-5 $49.20 $96,732.00
Superfecta 7-5-6-1 $750.60 $24,795.00
Fractions and final time: :21.12, :44.18, :56.51, 1:09.33
Winning Owner: Ramsey, Kenneth L. and Sarah K.
Winning Breeder: Ben Sangster

Friday 5: Catholic Boy may be short off layoff on Preakness day

Reinier Macatangay runs down top weekend plays, led by a Preakness undercard feature.

1 1/16M, Dirt, Allowance
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $87,000

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Pick 3 (Races 3-4-5)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Full Orbit

Midshipman

William B. Bradley

James Graham

8/1

2 2

Ready Orb Not

Orb

Philip A. Sims

Tyler Baze

8/1

3

Shezappealing

Successful Appeal

Charles LoPresti

Edgar Morales

10/1

4 4

Goodbye Earl

Hard Spun

David R. Vance

Julien R. Leparoux

4/1

5 5

Sweet Diane

Will Take Charge

Eddie Kenneally

Declan Cannon

7/5

6 6

Saracosa

Bernardini

Brendan P. Walsh

Corey J. Lanerie

4/1

7 7

Good Creation

Creative Cause

Donnie K. Von Hemel

Chris Landeros

9/2

Runner Win Place Show
Sweet Diane  5 $3.40 $2.40 $2.10
Saracosa  6 - $3.20 $2.40
Goodbye Earl  4 - - $2.80
Ready Orb Not  2 - - -
Also rans: Good Creation, Full Orbit
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 5-6-4 $30.60 $44,104.00
Pick 3 7-7-5 $189.00 $22,980.00
Superfecta 5-6-4-2 $111.80 $20,681.00
Exacta 5-6 $8.80 $76,884.00
Daily Double 7-5 $12.00 $9,256.00
Fractions and final time: :24.86, :49.76, 1:14.09, 1:39.02, 1:45.44
Winning Owner: River Bend Farm
Winning Breeder: Eurowest Bloodstock Services

1 1/8M, Dirt, $10,000 Maiden Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $25,000

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Pick 3 (Races 4-5-6) Pick 5 (Races 4-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 8

Red Rover

Red Rocks (IRE)

Charles LoPresti

Edgar Morales

7/2

13

Pow

Curlin

Dale L. Romans

Robby Albarado

(Also-eligible)

7/2

AE

2 1

Malibu Mo

Uncle Mo

Brad H. Cox

Shaun Bridgmohan

3/1

3 2

Sarcillo

Fed Biz

Chris A. Hartman

Julien R. Leparoux

10/1

3

Impossible Mission

Noble Mission (GB)

Kenneth G. McPeek

Corey J. Lanerie

10/1

4

Spect No Mercy

Quality Road

D. Wayne Lukas

Gabriel Saez

15/1

6 5

Grandgran

Super Saver

Jason Barkley

Miguel Mena

12/1

7 6

Falls Road

Morning Line

John Ennis

Odhair J. Mayta

20/1

8 7

Run This Town

Union Rags

Robertino Diodoro

David Cohen

10/1

9 9

Alex's Heights

Afleet Alex

John Alexander Ortiz

Tyler Baze

12/1

10 10

Lucky Leo

Graydar

Dale L. Romans

Chris Landeros

15/1

11

The Kid in Syd

Sidney's Candy

Kenneth G. McPeek

James Graham

6/1

12 12

Happy Go Lucky

Alternation

Bentley Combs

Virginia Tormey

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
Grandgran  6 $15.00 $6.80 $4.80
Run This Town  8 - $8.80 $6.40
Falls Road  7 - - $11.20
Sarcillo  3 - - -
Also rans: Lucky Leo, Alex's Heights, Malibu Mo, Red Rover, Happy Go Lucky
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 5-6 $40.80 $10,327.00
Exacta 6-8 $204.20 $87,884.00
Superfecta 6-8-7-3 $22,388.20 $46,511.00
Trifecta 6-8-7 $2,635.80 $55,994.00
Consolation Double 5-4 $2.80 $0.00
Consolation Double 5-5 $2.80 $0.00
Pick 3 7-5-6 $186.20 $12,797.00
Consolation Pick 3 7-5-4 $11.00 $0.00
Consolation Pick 3 7-5-5 $11.00 $0.00
Fractions and final time: :23.94, :48.81, 1:13.24, 1:39.35, 1:52.74
Winning Owner: Charles W. Jennings
Winning Breeder: Redmon Farm, LLC

Shifman: Maximum Security among Top 10 in Derby aftermath

Despite a Derby DQ, the colt leads 3-year-olds on Matt Shifman's NTRA ballot.

1M, Dirt, $25,000 Claiming
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $39,000

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Pick 3 (Races 5-6-7) Pick 4 (Races 5-6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Sightforsoreeyes

Sightseeing

Anthony T. Quartarolo

Miguel Mena

3/1

2 2

River Echo (GB)

Equiano (FR)

Peter Miller

Corey J. Lanerie

5/1

3 3

Italian Charm

Gio Ponti

Matt A. Shirer

Adam Beschizza

5/1

4 4

Allaboutmike

Zensational

Thomas L. Van Berg

Gabriel Saez

10/1

5 5

Icatiro

Quality Road

Michael A. Tomlinson

Calvin H. Borel

4/1

6 6

Malibu Wood

Malibu Moon

Norman McKnight

David Cohen

8/1

7 7

Ike Walker

Bellamy Road

Steven M. Asmussen

Tyler Baze

4/1

8 8

Vaporman

Smoke Glacken

Wayne M. Catalano

Chantal Sutherland

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Sightforsoreeyes  1 $15.00 $6.60 $4.00
Ike Walker  7 - $4.80 $3.60
Italian Charm  3 - - $3.20
Icatiro  5 - - -
Also rans: River Echo (GB), Vaporman, Allaboutmike, Malibu Wood
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 5 7-7-3/5-6-1 $18,606.60 $65,679.00
Pick 4 7-3/5-6-1 $1,483.20 $50,006.00
Consolation Pick 3 5-5-1 $14.40 $0.00
Consolation Pick 3 5-4-1 $14.40 $0.00
Pick 3 5-6-1 $215.60 $13,823.00
Trifecta 1-7-3 $213.20 $53,430.00
Superfecta 1-7-3-5 $703.40 $25,736.00
Exacta 1-7 $61.20 $87,076.00
Daily Double 6-1 $80.40 $7,108.00
Fractions and final time: :23.38, :46.18, 1:10.91, 1:23.34, 1:36.21
Winning Owner: Ron Paolucci Racing, LLC
Winning Breeder: Richland Hills Stallions, LLC &Willow Lane Stable

1 1/16M, Turf, Allowance
Fillies | 3 Year Olds
Purse: $87,000

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Pick 3 (Races 6-7-8) $.20 Single 6 Jackpot

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Diva Day

English Channel

Thomas Drury, Jr.

Shaun Bridgmohan

8/1

2 2

Mission From Elle

Noble Mission (GB)

Brendan P. Walsh

Chris Landeros

9/2

3 3

Delcapem

Uncle Mo

Norm W. Casse

Julien R. Leparoux

8/1

4 4

Channel Princess

English Channel

Michael Ann Ewing

Tyler Baze

30/1

5 5

Delta's Kingdom

Animal Kingdom

William I. Mott

Robby Albarado

9/2

6 6

Dalika (GER)

Pastorius (GER)

Albert M. Stall, Jr.

Miguel Mena

6/1

7 7

Tootsie

Elusive Quality

Kenneth G. McPeek

Jack Gilligan

8/1

8 8

Comic Kitten

Kitten's Joy

Michael J. Maker

Corey J. Lanerie

7/2

9 9

Gamblin Train

Bullet Train (GB)

William B. Bradley

Adam Beschizza

10/1

10 10

Maid in the Mist

Arch

Brendan P. Walsh

James Graham

6/1

11

Talbeya

City Zip

Daniel C. Peitz

Joseph Rocco, Jr.

(Also-eligible)

20/1

AE

12

Jo Marie

Elusive Quality

William H. Fires

Gabriel Saez

(Also-eligible)

20/1

AE

13

Julia's Ready

More Than Ready

David R. Vance

Stewart Elliott

(Also-eligible)

20/1

AE

14

Broadway Cat

Tale of the Cat

Dallas Stewart

David Cohen

(Also-eligible)

15/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Gamblin Train  9 $23.80 $11.60 $6.40
Delcapem  3 - $13.40 $6.80
Delta's Kingdom  5 - - $5.60
Diva Day  1 - - -
Also rans: Maid in the Mist, Dalika (GER), Mission From Elle, Comic Kitten, Tootsie, Channel Princess
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 9-3-5-1 $18,707.20 $50,553.00
Trifecta 9-3-5 $2,960.60 $107,828.00
Pick 3 6-1-9 $1,037.20 $15,266.00
Daily Double 1-9 $276.60 $12,989.00
Exacta 9-3 $325.80 $166,087.00
Fractions and final time: :23.98, :48, 1:12.01, 1:36.07, 1:42.05
Winning Owner: Hickman, Joseph, Bradley, William B. and Goldman, David
Winning Breeder: Richard L. Harter

Friday 5: How to play Brown's Vagrancy, Beaugay favorites

Reinier Macatangay offers five plays for Saturday's races across the country.

6F, Dirt, $50,000 Maiden Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $37,000

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Pick 3 (Races 7-8-9) Pick 5 (7-8-9-10-11)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Super Terrific

Super Saver

Paul J. McGee

Gabriel Saez

12/1

2 2

Greeley Can Win

Greeley's Conquest

Gary A. Thomas

Calvin H. Borel

8/1

3 3

Sea Shark

Bernardini

Michael A. Tomlinson

Jack Gilligan

4/1

4 4

Game Day Decision

Tale of the Cat

Ian R. Wilkes

Julien R. Leparoux

9/2

5 5

Frequent Traveler

Special Rate

Roger E. Burton

Jesus Lopez Castanon

20/1

6 6

Go Get That

Lookin At Lucky

Stanley M. Hough

Edgar Morales

15/1

7 7

Jacks Fire Balls

Liaison

Thomas L. Van Berg

Tyler Baze

12/1

8 8

K C Against World

Verrazano

Gregory D. Foley

James Graham

12/1

9 9

One for Richie

Congrats

Merrill R. Scherer

Chantal Sutherland

4/1

10 10

Spirogyra

Verrazano

Brad H. Cox

Shaun Bridgmohan

7/2

11 11

Paddy O'Dini

Paddy O'Prado

Tim Glyshaw

Javier Padron-Barcenas

15/1

Runner Win Place Show
One for Richie  9 $15.00 $7.40 $5.00
Spirogyra 10 - $4.40 $3.60
Super Terrific  1 - - $6.20
Game Day Decision  4 - - -
Also rans: Go Get That, Jacks Fire Balls, Greeley Can Win, Sea Shark, Paddy O'Dini, K C Against World, Frequent Traveler
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 9-10-1-4 $2,355.40 $54,915.00
Daily Double 9-9 $134.80 $15,125.00
Exacta 9-10 $55.40 $178,899.00
Trifecta 9-10-1 $576.20 $116,352.00
Pick 3 1-9-9 $1,151.20 $12,185.00
Fractions and final time: :21.7, :45.18, :57.54, 1:10.47
Winning Owner: Bernacki, Robert, Sentel, Ken and Scherer, Merrill R.
Winning Breeder: Gwynedd Stable & Congrats Syndicate

7F, Dirt, $30,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $37,000

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Pick 3 (Races 8-9-10) Pick 4 (Races 8-9-10-11)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

J Boys Echo

Mineshaft

Dale L. Romans

Robby Albarado

3/1

2 2

Bourbon Country

Harlan's Holiday

Michael A. Tomlinson

Calvin H. Borel

4/1

3 3

Undercover Lover

Maclean's Music

Bernard S. Flint

James Graham

6/1

4 4

Sambucca

Take Charge Indy

William H. Fires

Gabriel Saez

6/1

5 5

Tiz Trevor

Tizway

Jason G. Cook

Edgar Morales

20/1

6

Weiland

Yes It's True

Doug Matthews

Shaun Bridgmohan

15/1

7 7

You're Killin Me

Adios Charlie

Robertino Diodoro

David Cohen

5/1

8 8

Jacktastic

Mizzen Mast

Ian R. Wilkes

Julien R. Leparoux

4/1

9 9

Long Blade

First Samurai

Armando De La Cerda

Miguel Mena

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
Bourbon Country  2 $13.40 $5.00 $3.40
Jacktastic  8 - $4.00 $2.80
Undercover Lover  3 - - $4.20
J Boys Echo  1 - - -
Also rans: You're Killin Me, Sambucca, Tiz Trevor, Long Blade
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 2-8-3 $247.40 $77,157.00
Daily Double 9-2 $101.00 $10,595.00
Pick 5 6-1-9-9-2 $518.00 $29,680.00
Pick 4 1-9-9-2 $5,765.20 $29,580.00
Pick 3 9-9-2 $575.20 $21,105.00
Exacta 2-8 $48.00 $119,229.00
Superfecta 2-8-3-1 $762.80 $36,817.00
Fractions and final time: :22.45, :45.35, 1:10.3, 1:23.37
Winning Owner: Blue and Gold Racing
Winning Breeder: Almar Farm, LLC

HorseCenter: Derby controversy and a Preakness preview

It's a debate about Derby drama and a look ahead to the Preakness in a new show.

1 1/2M, Turf, Louisville S.
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $100,000

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Pick 3 (Races 9-10-11)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Tiz a Slam

Tiznow

Roger L. Attfield

Steven Ronald Bahen

3/1

2 2

Nessy

Flower Alley

Ian R. Wilkes

Julien R. Leparoux

4/1

3 3

Soglio

Scat Daddy

Michael J. Maker

Shaun Bridgmohan

5/2

4 4

Shahroze (IRE)

Holy Roman Emperor (IRE)

H. Graham Motion

Chris Landeros

7/2

5 5

Strike the Flag

Smart Strike

Neil J. Howard

Channing Hill

20/1

6 6

Vettori Kin (BRZ)

Vettori (IRE)

Kenneth G. McPeek

James Graham

7/2

7 7

Royal Artillery

War Front

Ignacio Correas, IV

Robby Albarado

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
Tiz a Slam  1 $7.00 $3.60 $3.20
Shahroze (IRE)  4 - $3.60 $2.80
Nessy  2 - - $3.40
Vettori Kin (BRZ)  6 - - -
Also rans: Royal Artillery, Soglio, Strike the Flag
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 9-2-1 $228.20 $18,221.00
Daily Double 2-1 $24.80 $9,197.00
Exacta 1-4 $24.80 $107,385.00
Superfecta 1-4-2-6 $249.40 $36,740.00
Trifecta 1-4-2 $72.60 $72,707.00
Fractions and final time: :24.91, :50.81, 1:38.51, 2:04.43, 2:27.48
Winning Owner: Chiefswood Stable
Winning Breeder: Chiefswood Stables Limited

1 1/16M, Dirt, $40,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $39,000

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Indigo Yankee

Midshipman

Ian R. Wilkes

Chris Landeros

6/1

2 2

Commandeering

Bodemeister

Brian Williamson

Stewart Elliott

5/1

3 3

Moscow Minister

Power Broker

Kenneth G. McPeek

James Graham

10/1

4 4

Dreamzapper

Ghostzapper

Matt A. Shirer

Adam Beschizza

8/1

5 5

Local Hero

Hard Spun

Michael J. Maker

Corey J. Lanerie

4/1

6 6

Ghost Story

Ghostzapper

James E. Baker

Gabriel Saez

10/1

7 7

Tactical Pursuit (IRE)

Tiznow

Brendan P. Walsh

Miguel Mena

4/1

8 8

Iconic

Paddy O'Prado

Dale L. Romans

Robby Albarado

7/2

9 9

Bemma's Boy

Into Mischief

Bentley Combs

Declan Cannon

15/1

Runner Win Place Show
Dreamzapper  4 $31.20 $12.40 $6.60
Local Hero  5 - $6.00 $3.40
Iconic  8 - - $3.00
Bemma's Boy  9 - - -
Also rans: Ghost Story, Tactical Pursuit (IRE), Indigo Yankee, Commandeering, Moscow Minister
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 4-5 $147.00 $121,949.00
Pick 3 2-1-4 $552.40 $10,013.00
Trifecta 4-5-8 $825.40 $81,221.00
Superfecta 4-5-8-9 $8,786.40 $38,961.00
Daily Double 1-4 $100.00 $8,858.00
Fractions and final time: :24.1, :47.55, 1:12.06, 1:37.98, 1:44.65
Winning Owner: Dennis Farkas
Winning Breeder: Spruce Lane Farm, et al

Shifman: Derby weekend results shake up my NTRA Top 10

Derby weekend results led to a shakeup in Matt Shifman's NTRA rankings.

1 1/8M, Turf, Maiden Special Weight
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $85,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Super Hi-5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Woodfin

Gio Ponti

Victoria H. Oliver

Stewart Elliott

20/1

2 2

Call to Victory

Jimmy Creed

Brendan P. Walsh

James Graham

5/2

3

Palace Princess

Hard Spun

Daniel C. Peitz

Joseph Rocco, Jr.

20/1

4 4

Rodhwaan

Daaher

Daniel C. Peitz

Calvin H. Borel

15/1

5 5

Choate Bridge

Street Sense

Brendan P. Walsh

Julien R. Leparoux

4/1

6 6

Proudly Pacific

Proud Citizen

J. Larry Jones

Gabriel Saez

10/1

7

Artistic

Scat Daddy

Victoria H. Oliver

Edgar Morales

30/1

8 8

Platinum Paynter

Paynter

Michelle Nihei

Robby Albarado

3/1

9 9

Bonnet

Union Rags

William I. Mott

Shaun Bridgmohan

9/2

10 10

Golden Loch

Midas Touch (GB)

George Leonard, III

Rogelio Miranda

8/1

11 11

Tynagh Spirit

Candy Ride (ARG)

Eddie Kenneally

Corey J. Lanerie

(Also-eligible)

6/1

AE

12 12

Trick of the Tail

Tale of the Cat

Philip A. Bauer

Jairo Rodriguez

(Also-eligible)

6/1

AE

13

Tizahra

Raison d'Etat

Ian R. Wilkes

Chris Landeros

(Also-eligible)

12/1

AE

14

Uriah's Legacy

Primero Peru

Rafael A. Fernandez

Jack Gilligan

(Also-eligible)

20/1

AE

15

Temperit

Tapit

Thomas M. Amoss

James Graham

(Main Track only)

3/1

MTO

16

Actress On Board

Langfuhr

Bobby C. Barnett

Miguel Mena

(Main Track only)

10/1

MTO

17

Sally's Curlin

Curlin

Dale L. Romans

Robby Albarado

(Main Track only)

4/1

MTO

Runner Win Place Show
Choate Bridge  5 $7.60 $4.80 $4.20
Call to Victory  2 - $4.60 $3.80
Woodfin  1 - - $8.80
Tynagh Spirit 11 - - -
Also rans: Rodhwaan, Platinum Paynter, Golden Loch, Trick of the Tail, Bonnet, Proudly Pacific
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 1-4-5 $484.40 $24,844.00
Pick 5 9-2-1-4-5 $29,068.60 $42,755.00
Pick 6 Jackpot 9-9-2-1-4-5 $166,806.20 $87,272.00
Daily Double 4-5 $168.20 $25,426.00
Exacta 5-2 $30.60 $114,788.00
Superfecta 5-2-1-11 $2,011.00 $41,018.00
Super High Five 5-2-1-11-4 $0.00 $1,456.00
Trifecta 5-2-1 $245.60 $79,982.00
Pick 4 2-1-4-5 $4,537.80 $65,840.00
Fractions and final time: :23.29, :46.98, 1:12.08, 1:36.53, 1:48.61
Winning Owner: Patricia L. Moseley
Winning Breeder: Patricia L. Moseley

News For Churchill Downs

Friday 5: Catholic Boy may be short off layoff on Preakness day

Reinier Macatangay runs down top weekend plays, led by a Preakness undercard feature.

Shifman: Maximum Security among Top 10 in Derby aftermath

Despite a Derby DQ, the colt leads 3-year-olds on Matt Shifman's NTRA ballot.

Friday 5: How to play Brown's Vagrancy, Beaugay favorites

Reinier Macatangay offers five plays for Saturday's races across the country.

HorseCenter: Derby controversy and a Preakness preview

It's a debate about Derby drama and a look ahead to the Preakness in a new show.

Shifman: Derby weekend results shake up my NTRA Top 10

Derby weekend results led to a shakeup in Matt Shifman's NTRA rankings.

Top News

'We deserve this'; War of Will's Preakness Stakes win a relief

It was a tumultuous two weeks leading up to the Preakness for War of Will's camp.

Preakness Stakes 2019: Replay, results and payouts

Wind back Saturday's second leg of the Triple Crown at Pimlico.

2 changes keyed War of Will's Preakness Stakes win

Two changes from War of Will's Derby tactics led to his Preakness score.

In quotes: All jockeys, trainers after Preakness Stakes 2019

Hear from all jockeys and trainers following the Preakness Stakes.

New controversy? Bodexpress left a Preakness Stakes starter

Should Bodexpress have been declared a Preakness Stakes non-starter?