Charles Town Entries & Results for Saturday, July 4, 2020

Charles Town, Charles Town, WV
Charles Town - Charles Town, WV  |  hollywoodcasinocharlestown.com

Charles Town became the country's first winter race meet, opening in Dec. 1933 as the Shenandoah Valley Jockey Club.
Racing: Jan 4 to Dec 21, 2019.
Charles Town' biggest stakes: The $1,000,000, Grade 2 Charles Town Classic and Charles Town Oaks.

4 1/2F, Dirt, Maiden Special Weight
Open | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $27,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double (Races 1-2) Pick 3 (Races 1-2-3) / Pick 4 (Races 1-2-3-4)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Tappin for Glory

Tapiture

Anthony Farrior

Christian Hiraldo

9/2

2 2

Stolen Biz

Fed Biz

Anthony Farrior

Arnaldo Bocachica

3/1

3 3

Uncle Funky

First Samurai

Javier Contreras

Carlos J. Delgado

6/1

4 4

In the Gospel

Fiber Sonde

John D. McKee

Antonio Lopez

12/1

5 5

Vidmer's Courage

Unbridled Energy

Anthony Lucas

Gustavo Larrosa

12/1

6 6

Hopping Henry

Juba

Michael E. Sterling

Wesley Ho

7/2

7 7

Youthinkthatsfunny

Fiber Sonde

John D. McKee

Reshawn Latchman

5/1

8 8

Natural Attraction

Golden Years

Javier Contreras

Sunday Diaz, Jr.

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Natural Attraction  8 $53.60 $17.20 $8.00
Hopping Henry  6 - $3.00 $2.20
Youthinkthatsfunny  7 - - $4.00
Tappin for Glory  1 - - -
Also rans: Vidmer's Courage, In the Gospel, Uncle Funky, Stolen Biz
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 8-6 $186.40 $49,082.00
Superfecta 8-6-7-1 $2,339.40 $19,518.00
Trifecta 8-6-7 $582.40 $32,008.00
Fractions and final time: :22.19, :46.71, :53.46
Winning Owner: O'Sullivan Farms, LLC and Huntertown Farm, LLC
Winning Breeder: O'Sullivan Farms, LLC

7F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $14,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double (Races 2-3) / Pick 3 (Races 2-3-4)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Scottish Denis

Denis of Cork

James W. Casey

Gustavo Larrosa

3/1

2 2

Yodel Lady

Swiss Yodeler

Natasha L. Aylor

Gerald Almodovar

4/1

3 3

Seeking Sera

Stephen Got Even

Wade S. Sanderson

Sunday Diaz, Jr.

10/1

4 4

Lady's Cork

Charitable Man

William L. Aylor, Jr.

Antonio Lopez

8/5

5 5

Smarty Delight

Smarty Jones

Lofflin Downie

Ramon Maldonado

20/1

6 6

Vintage Gin

Windsor Castle

Michael G. Atkins

Reshawn Latchman

20/1

7 7

Mo Cuishle

Windsor Castle

Geoffrey L. Schneider

Joseph Schneider

7/2

Runner Win Place Show
Scottish Denis  1 $4.60 $2.80 $2.60
Mo Cuishle  7 - $3.60 $3.20
Vintage Gin  6 - - $14.00
Lady's Cork  4 - - -
Also rans: Yodel Lady, Seeking Sera, Smarty Delight
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 1-7-6-4 $797.40 $37,574.00
Exacta 1-7 $21.00 $78,574.00
Daily Double 8-1 $121.80 $9,708.00
Trifecta 1-7-6 $290.60 $52,217.00
Fractions and final time: :24.61, :49.31, 1:14.73, 1:28.94
Winning Owner: Taylor Mountain Farm LLC
Winning Breeder: Taylor Mountain Farm

7F, Dirt, Allowance
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $28,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double (Races 3-4) Pick 3 (Races 3-4-5) / Pick 6 (Races 3-4-5-6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Rip Thorn

Twirling Candy

Timothy M. Collins

Reshawn Latchman

9/2

2 2

Affix

Dance With Ravens

Timothy M. Collins

Wladimir Rocha

6/1

3 3

Golden Appeal

Successful Appeal

Ronney W. Brown

Luis A. Batista

5/2

4 4

Morgan County

Vinemeister

Vernon Greaves

Carlos J. Delgado

4/1

5 5

Bold Valor

Creative Cause

Ronney W. Brown

Keimar Trotman

10/1

6 6

Black Steel

Fiber Sonde

Edwin L Tobin

Antonio Lopez

3/1

7 7

Sweetin Bread

Luftikus

James W. Casey

Christian Hiraldo

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Sweetin Bread  7 $13.60 $6.20 $3.20
Rip Thorn  1 - $6.40 $3.40
Black Steel  6 - - $2.60
Affix  2 - - -
Also rans: Morgan County, Golden Appeal
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 7-1-6 $213.80 $23,325.00
Exacta 7-1 $82.40 $42,249.00
Daily Double 1-7 $30.80 $7,591.00
Pick 3 8-1-7 $865.00 $8,047.00
Superfecta 7-1-6-2 $668.60 $14,037.00
Fractions and final time: :24.11, :48.63, 1:14.13, 1:27.74
Winning Owner: Taylor Mountain Farm LLC
Winning Breeder: Taylor Mountain Farm

4 1/2F, Dirt, Allowance
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $32,500

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double (Races 4-5) Pick 3 (Races 4-5-6) / Pick 5 (Races 4-5-6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Aaron's Tap

Northern Afleet

Jeff C. Runco

Arnaldo Bocachica

9/2

2 2

Last Print

Fiber Sonde

Javier Contreras

Carlos J. Delgado

5/1

3 3

Dr. Feelgood

Fiber Sonde

Crystal G. Pickett

Darius Thorpe

1/1

4 4

Freedom Is Ringing

Fiber Sonde

Rhea M. Pennella

Luis A. Batista

10/1

5 5

Rescue Five

Friesan Fire

Anthony Lucas

Sunday Diaz, Jr.

6/1

6 6

Hypothesis

Algorithms

Crystal G. Pickett

Gerald Almodovar

10/1

7 7

Triple Bad

Siente El Trueno

Joseph P. Stehr

Wladimir Rocha

12/1

Runner Win Place Show
Dr. Feelgood  3 $2.60 $2.20 $2.20
Rescue Five  5 - $4.40 $2.60
Last Print  2 - - $3.20
Triple Bad  7 - - -
Also rans: Aaron's Tap
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 7-3 $18.00 $6,803.00
Pick 3 1-7-3 $47.00 $19,642.00
Pick 4 8-1-7-3/4/6 $1,223.00 $34,542.00
Exacta 3-5 $10.40 $39,714.00
Superfecta 3-5-2-7 $83.80 $18,103.00
Trifecta 3-5-2 $23.20 $29,319.00
Fractions and final time: :21.95, :45.24, :51.68
Winning Owner: Jill Daniel
Winning Breeder: Francis W. Daniel III

Breeders' Cup Sprint 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Will upside or form prevail in the Sprint? Meet the fastest runners in the prospective field.

4 1/2F, Dirt, $10,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $16,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double (Races 5-6) Pick 3 (Races 5-6-7) / Pick 4 (Races 5-6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Crossbow's Wildcat

Crossbow

Kristy Gazzier

Sunday Diaz, Jr.

10/1

2 2

House of Love

Limehouse

John H. Dillow

Gustavo Larrosa

6/1

3 3

Dancing Destiny

Windsor Castle

Anthony M. Rideoutt II

Darius Thorpe

9/2

4 4

Country Magic

Fiber Sonde

Tonya M. O'Neill

Fredy Peltroche

8/1

5 5

Lil Linder

St Elmo

Linda Dollinger-Stehr

J. D. Acosta

5/1

6 6

Stylish Paint

Paynter

John D. McKee

Wesley Ho

10/1

7 7

Baytown Babe

Twirling Candy

Paul McEntee

Reshawn Latchman

12/1

8 8

One Fat Kat

Weigelia

Anthony Farrior

Arnaldo Bocachica

8/5

Runner Win Place Show
One Fat Kat  8 $2.40 $2.20 $2.20
House of Love  2 - $5.80 $3.20
Dancing Destiny  3 - - $2.80
Stylish Paint  6 - - -
Also rans: Country Magic, Lil Linder
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 7-3-8 $25.80 $11,234.00
Trifecta 8-2-3 $61.60 $37,589.00
Superfecta 8-2-3-6 $236.00 $26,228.00
Exacta 8-2 $16.80 $58,764.00
Daily Double 3-8 $3.00 $5,972.00
Fractions and final time: :22.21, :45.98, :52.47
Winning Owner: James C. Wolf
Winning Breeder: St. Omer's Farm

1 1/16M, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $14,500

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double (Races 6-7) / Pick 3 (Races 6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Postino's Secret

Il Postino

Dorothy Elisabeth Worton

Sunday Diaz, Jr.

8/5

2 2

Boom Boom Gone

Girolamo

Marco P. Salazar

Antonio Lopez

15/1

3 3

Morningafterblues

Americain

Glenn N. Harrison

Jason Simpson

6/1

4 4

Dah Philly

Gio Ponti

Saul Ramirez

Carlos J. Delgado

5/1

5 5

Dynamic Union

Union Rags

Edwin L Tobin

Gustavo Larrosa

12/1

6 6

Earned the Shot

Eye of the Leopard

Timothy Shanley

Joseph Schneider

12/1

7 7

Lola's Kisses

Itsmyluckyday

Jack Hurley

Kelvin Morales

10/1

8 8

Di Colas Cowgirl

Cowboy Cal

Glenn N. Harrison

Fredy Peltroche

20/1

9 9

Charitable Rose

Charitable Man

Ronney W. Brown

Luis A. Batista

4/1

Runner Win Place Show
Boom Boom Gone  2 $17.80 $7.60 $4.60
Postino's Secret  1 - $3.80 $2.60
Dah Philly  4 - - $3.60
Morningafterblues  3 - - -
Also rans: Charitable Rose, Earned the Shot, Dynamic Union, Lola's Kisses
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 2-1-4-3 $785.00 $32,696.00
Exacta 2-1 $69.80 $72,525.00
Trifecta 2-1-4 $271.00 $52,971.00
Daily Double 8-2 $54.20 $6,093.00
Pick 3 3-8-2 $44.20 $10,886.00
Fractions and final time: :24.37, :49.3, 1:15.58, 1:42.79, 1:49.42
Winning Owner: Christine The Greek and Lucid Dream Racing
Winning Breeder: Ramona Thomson

Breeders' Cup Classic 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Nine Grade 1 winners could highlight a stellar Classic field. Which has the best speed figures?

6 1/2F, Dirt, Allowance
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $29,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double (Races 7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Moonlit Night

Copelan Too

Timothy C. Grams

Christian Hiraldo

3/1

2 2

Mayhem Like Me

Great Notion

David Walters

Carlos J. Delgado

5/1

3 3

Mean to Amend

Reparations

Edwin L Tobin

Antonio Lopez

12/1

4 4

Righteous Man

Evangelism

David Walters

Reshawn Latchman

6/1

5 5

Dan the Man Can

Can the Man

Anthony Farrior

Arnaldo Bocachica

9/2

6 6

Fancy Castle

Windsor Castle

John A. Casey

Gerald Almodovar

7/2

7 7

Earlscastle

Windsor Castle

Lewis E. Craig, Jr.

Wesley Ho

6/1

8 8

Hard Being Me

Charitable Man

John A. Casey

Darius Thorpe

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
Mean to Amend  3 $70.60 $22.80 $10.80
Earlscastle  7 - $6.40 $4.20
Righteous Man  4 - - $6.60
Mayhem Like Me  2 - - -
Also rans: Moonlit Night, Dan the Man Can, Fancy Castle
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 3-7 $467.00 $46,857.00
Pick 3 8-2-3 $929.60 $7,752.00
Daily Double 2-3 $390.80 $7,721.00
Superfecta 3-7-4-2 $8,750.40 $20,800.00
Trifecta 3-7-4 $2,462.20 $30,815.00
Fractions and final time: :24.42, :48.66, 1:14.09, 1:20.72
Winning Owner: Daniel J. Iacone, II
Winning Breeder: Robin K. Silveous & Christopher A.Silveous

4 1/2F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $11,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Rocket Buster

Officer Rocket (GB)

Rhea M. Pennella

Luis A. Batista

15/1

2 2

Risksrhighpayislow

Garnered

Michael G. Atkins

Antonio Lopez

10/1

3 3

Adios Hillary

Adios Charlie

Joseph B. Alsbrook III

Wesley Ho

12/1

4 4

Live Free

Limehouse

Wade S. Sanderson

Sunday Diaz, Jr.

15/1

5 5

Sister Anna

Thirsty Giant

Gerald A. Coker, Jr.

Fredy Peltroche

7/2

6 6

Witchy Windsor

Windsor Castle

Timothy M. Collins

Jason Simpson

2/1

7 7

Uncanny

Can the Man

Stacey R. Viands

Gerald Almodovar

4/1

8 8

Irma Girl

Limehouse

Analia R. Larrosa

Gustavo Larrosa

12/1

9 9

Empress Heart

Bodemeister

Kevin J. Joy

Ramon Maldonado

6/1

10 10

That Tricky Lady

Hat Trick (JPN)

William L. Aylor, Jr.

Reshawn Latchman

30/1

11 11

Bellandola

Limehouse

Robert B. Laster

Carlos Marrero

(Also-eligible)

10/1

AE

12 12

Mesmerizingpegasus

Fusaichi Pegasus

Ralph W. Comi, Jr.

Antonio Lopez

(Also-eligible)

7/5

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Uncanny  7 $13.20 $6.20 $3.80
Risksrhighpayislow  2 - $6.40 $4.20
Bellandola 11 - - $14.20
Adios Hillary  3 - - -
Also rans: Irma Girl, Sister Anna, Live Free, Mesmerizingpegasus, Empress Heart
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 2-3-7 $6,140.60 $24,105.00
Pick 4 1/7/8-2-3-7 $8,331.40 $56,364.00
Pick 5 3/4/6-1/7/8-2-3-7 $35,228.40 $60,050.00
Pick 6 Jackpot 7-3/4/6-1/7/8-2-3-7 $1,514.60 $0.00
Pick 6 Jackpot 7-3/4/6-1/7/8-2-3-7 $148,659.40 $22,491.00
Daily Double 3-7 $797.60 $25,605.00
Exacta 7-2 $93.00 $59,426.00
Consolation Pick 3 2-3-1 $706.80 $0.00
Superfecta 7-2-11-3 $9,200.20 $32,479.00
Trifecta 7-2-11 $1,481.00 $43,252.00
Fractions and final time: :22.49, :47.48, :54.07
Winning Owner: Mountain View Racing LLC
Winning Breeder: Xanthus Farms, Inc.

Breeders' Cup 2020: Moderately fast pace likely for Classic

Reinier Macatangay takes an early look at the prospective Breeders' Cup Classic field.

News For Charles Town

Top News

Breeders' Cup Sprint 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Will upside or form prevail in the Sprint? Meet the fastest runners in the prospective field.

Breeders' Cup Classic 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Nine Grade 1 winners could highlight a stellar Classic field. Which has the best speed figures?

Breeders' Cup 2020: Moderately fast pace likely for Classic

Reinier Macatangay takes an early look at the prospective Breeders' Cup Classic field.

Flashback: Goldikova makes history with BC Mile three-peat

Goldikova made history in 2010 with a three-peat in the Breeders' Cup Mile.

Breeders’ Cup 2020: Prospective fields and odds for all 14 races

Over 200 horses are being considered for the 14 Breeders' Cup races at Keeneland.