Charles Town Entries & Results for Friday, March 20, 2020

Charles Town, Charles Town, WV
Charles Town - Charles Town, WV  |  hollywoodcasinocharlestown.com

Charles Town became the country's first winter race meet, opening in Dec. 1933 as the Shenandoah Valley Jockey Club.
Racing: Jan 4 to Dec 21, 2019.
Charles Town' biggest stakes: The $1,000,000, Grade 2 Charles Town Classic and Charles Town Oaks.

4 1/2F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $12,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double (Races 1-2) Pick 3 (Races 1-2-3) / Pick 4 (Races 1-2-3-4)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Flirting Fuhr Avie

Fiber Sonde

Alex A. Correa

Jerry Villegas

12/1

2 2

Mesmerizingpegasus

Fusaichi Pegasus

Ralph W. Comi, Jr.

Antonio Lopez

5/2

3 3

Empress Heart

Bodemeister

Kevin J. Joy

Gerald Almodovar

2/1

4 4

Clerestory

Line of David

Timothy Shanley

Joseph Schneider

12/1

5 5

Allegheny Dbl Lime

Limehouse

Gerasimos Moschonas

Sunday Diaz, Jr.

9/2

6 6

Irma Girl

Limehouse

Michael Lee Weeks

Reshawn Latchman

10/1

7 7

Dakota Mist

Peak Dancer

Frank D. Light

Christian Hiraldo

4/1

Runner Win Place Show
Mesmerizingpegasus  2 $4.20 $3.20 $2.60
Flirting Fuhr Avie  1 - $15.80 $8.60
Dakota Mist  7 - - $6.00
Clerestory  4 - - -
Also rans: Irma Girl, Allegheny Dbl Lime, Empress Heart
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 2-1 $51.20 $36,960.00
Superfecta 2-1-7-4 $2,185.00 $17,592.00
Trifecta 2-1-7 $343.00 $29,947.00
Fractions and final time: :21.84, :46.58, :53.35
Winning Owner: Kermit R. Elliott
Winning Breeder: Gary William Carter

6 1/2F, Dirt, $12,500 Maiden Claiming
Open | 3 To 6 Year Olds
Purse: $17,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double (Races 2-3) / Pick 3 (Races 2-3-4)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Watchmeneighneigh

Cherokee's Boy

Samuel G. Davis

Gerald Almodovar

3/1

2 2

V for Violence

Violence

Anthony Farrior

Arnaldo Bocachica

9/5

3 3

Oconee

Wicked Rich

Michael E. Jones, Jr.

J. D. Acosta

9/2

4 4

Don't Care

Temple City

Mike E. Johnson

Jason Simpson

10/1

5 5

U. S. Millennium

Arch

Adam L. Ingram

Joseph Schneider

8/1

6 6

Huntin' the Rut

Micromanage

Gerald E. Brooks

Denis Araujo

4/1

7 7

Prospect Toy

Toy Soldier

William E. Straughn

Gustavo Larrosa

30/1

8 8

Run Momo Run

Lord Salvatore

Robert B. Laster

Victor Rodriguez

15/1

Runner Win Place Show
V for Violence  2 $3.80 $2.80 $2.20
U. S. Millennium  5 - $10.20 $3.60
Watchmeneighneigh  1 - - $2.20
Prospect Toy  7 - - -
Also rans: Don't Care, Oconee, Run Momo Run, Huntin' the Rut
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 2-2 $8.80 $9,145.00
Trifecta 2-5-1 $105.00 $23,890.00
Superfecta 2-5-1-7 $933.00 $15,721.00
Exacta 2-5 $36.20 $32,730.00
Fractions and final time: :24.13, :48.08, 1:14.52, 1:21.66
Winning Owner: Raymond L. Davis
Winning Breeder: SF Racing Group Inc

4 1/2F, Dirt, $6,250 Claiming
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $15,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double (Races 3-4) Pick 3 (Races 3-4-5) / Pick 6 (Races 3-4-5-6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Run Trouble Run

Langfuhr

Aaron M. West

Jose Montano

9/2

2 2

Tiger Alley

Talent Search

Richard L. Beattie, Jr.

Leonardo Corujo

12/1

3 3

Thomas Knight

English Channel

Joseph Taylor

Carlos J. Delgado

6/1

4 4

Wills Defence

First Defence

Mark A. Shanley

Fredy Peltroche

20/1

5 5

Hargus

Capo Bastone

John C. Carlisle

Denis Araujo

5/1

6 6

Gold Shark

Speightstown

Kevin S. Patterson

Arnaldo Bocachica

3/1

7 7

Late Caller

Stroll

Samuel J. Geris, Jr.

Reshawn Latchman

15/1

8 8

Cheese On

Scipion

Timothy C. Kreiser

J. D. Acosta

7/2

9 9

Catonsville

Nicanor

Gerald E. Brooks

Gerald Almodovar

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Gold Shark  6 $6.20 $3.80 $2.20
Thomas Knight  3 - $4.40 $2.40
Cheese On  8 - - $2.20
Hargus  5 - - -
Also rans: Late Caller, Catonsville
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 2-2-6 $30.00 $6,813.00
Daily Double 2-6 $13.20 $3,175.00
Exacta 6-3 $26.60 $18,822.00
Superfecta 6-3-8-5 $142.40 $8,143.00
Trifecta 6-3-8 $62.80 $13,249.00
Fractions and final time: :22.3, :45.79, :52.05
Winning Owner: Diamond Oak Stable and TEC Racing (Elliott S. Logan)
Winning Breeder: Adena Springs

6 1/2F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $13,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double (Races 4-5) / Pick 3 (Races 4-5-6)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Jewel Heist

Wildcat Heir

Michael E. Jones, Jr.

Fredy Peltroche

8/1

2 2

Grosco (MEX)

Stormy Look

Paige Rodriguez

Carlos J. Delgado

6/1

3 3

Huascaran

Haynesfield

Mark V. Salvaggio

Julio A. Hernandez

15/1

4 4

Katman Quick

Windsor Castle

Linda Dollinger-Stehr

Sylvester Carmouche, III

15/1

5 5

Hosway

Adios Charlie

Ollie L. Figgins, III

Leonardo Corujo

10/1

6 6

Cinderela El Crome

Flashstorm

Timothy C. Kreiser

J. D. Acosta

8/5

7 7

Jaxbradenrishi

Yes It's True

Ronney W. Brown

Denis Araujo

3/1

8 8

Ninetyeighttwo

Prospective

J. Michael Baird

Arnaldo Bocachica

5/1

Runner Win Place Show
Cinderela El Crome  6 $2.40 $2.20 $2.20
Jaxbradenrishi  7 - $2.40 $2.20
Katman Quick  4 - - $5.00
Hosway  5 - - -
Also rans: Ninetyeighttwo, Jewel Heist
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 6-7-4 $21.60 $32,606.00
Pick 4 2-2-6-2/3/6 $55.20 $31,366.00
Daily Double 6-6 $10.40 $2,575.00
Exacta 6-7 $3.60 $52,556.00
Superfecta 6-7-4-5 $87.60 $21,586.00
Pick 3 2-6-6 $16.80 $6,280.00
Fractions and final time: :23.74, :47.48, 1:13.21, 1:19.96
Winning Owner: Bush Racing Stable
Winning Breeder: Northwest Stud

Combatant training 'beautifully' for Oaklawn Handicap trip

John Sadler's latest Grade 1 winner, Combatant, is headed to the Oaklawn Handicap.

1 1/16M, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $11,500

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double (Races 5-6) Pick 3 (Races 5-6-7) / Pick 4 (Races 5-6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Ellie's Cork

Denis of Cork

Mark A. Shanley

Fredy Peltroche

30/1

2 2

Greeley and Ariana

Greeley's Conquest

Anthony Fulco

Grant Whitacre

4/1

3 3

Shall We Dance

Lemon Drop Kid

Timothy Shanley

Joseph Schneider

20/1

4 4

Lucky Ember

Friesan Fire

Jesus Cruz

Christian Hiraldo

8/1

5 5

Lil Sweetheart

Wilko

Timothy M. Collins

Jason Simpson

7/2

6 6

Miss Cinderella

Honorable Dillon

Erin C. McClellan

Tyler Conner

8/1

7 7

True Determination

Wheels of Faith

Andrea A. Covello

Carlos J. Delgado

30/1

8 8

Gorgeous Road

Three Chopt Road

Timothy M. Collins

Reshawn Latchman

8/1

9 9

Dynacastle

Windsor Castle

Ronney W. Brown

Denis Araujo

3/1

10 10

Baytown Babe

Twirling Candy

Paul McEntee

J. D. Acosta

9/2

Runner Win Place Show
Lil Sweetheart  5 $6.00 $3.20 $2.40
Dynacastle  9 - $3.20 $2.60
Baytown Babe 10 - - $5.00
Gorgeous Road  8 - - -
Also rans: Greeley and Ariana, True Determination, Ellie's Cork, Shall We Dance
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 6-5 $11.20 $7,024.00
Exacta 5-9 $19.00 $48,692.00
Superfecta 5-9-10-8 $470.40 $26,000.00
Trifecta 5-9-10 $158.40 $39,746.00
Pick 3 6-6-5 $36.80 $4,026.00
Fractions and final time: :26.51, :52.46, 1:17.94, 1:44.21, 1:50.96
Winning Owner: Timothy M. Collins
Winning Breeder: Timothy Collins

6 1/2F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $13,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double (Races 6-7) / Pick 3 (Races 6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Kentucky Dancer

Haynesfield

John C. Carlisle

Denis Araujo

5/1

2 2

Our Graycious Girl

Macho Uno

Timothy C. Kreiser

J. D. Acosta

3/1

3 3

New Found Treasure

Treasure Beach (GB)

Mark V. Salvaggio

Julio A. Hernandez

10/1

4 4

My Chesa Charm

E Dubai

Kieron Magee

Avery Whisman

5/2

5 5

Piki Piki Girl

Giacomo

David Walters

Carlos J. Delgado

15/1

6 6

Flying Phillip's

Justin Phillip

Eddie Clouston

Reshawn Latchman

12/1

7 7

Hanalei Sunset

Pollard's Vision

Donovan Raymond

Jason Simpson

30/1

8 8

Saratoga Style

Revolutionary

Wayne Potts

Sylvester Carmouche, III

9/2

9 9

Sweet Tweet

Graydar

Donald T. Blankenship

Antonio Lopez

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
My Chesa Charm  4 $3.60 $2.60 $2.60
Sweet Tweet  9 - $5.00 $5.20
Kentucky Dancer  1 - - $4.20
Our Graycious Girl  2 - - -
Also rans: Hanalei Sunset
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 5-4 $17.80 $4,044.00
Pick 3 6-5-4 $23.80 $12,695.00
Trifecta 4-9-1 $50.40 $15,808.00
Superfecta 4-9-1-2 $60.60 $9,107.00
Exacta 4-9 $17.80 $22,552.00
Fractions and final time: :24.21, :47.69, 1:14.31, 1:21.34
Winning Owner: Moshe Mark
Winning Breeder: Mrs. Frank P. Wright

Watch: Beholder foal Q B One's journey from birth to Santa Anita

Follow Beholder's first foal, Q B One, from birth to training at Santa Anita.

7F, Dirt, $15,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $18,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double (Races 7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Creative Genius

Creative Cause

Daniel Velazquez

Victor R. Carrasco

5/2

2 2

San Marco

Coast Guard

Gary Capuano

Arnaldo Bocachica

7/2

3 3

Scottish Man

Charitable Man

Ronney W. Brown

Denis Araujo

5/1

4 4

Animate

Oxbow

Paul McEntee

J. D. Acosta

4/1

5 5

Sunbridled

Unbridled Energy

Anthony Lucas

Fredy Peltroche

20/1

6 6

Auts Revolution

Revolutionary

James Dean Locklear

Sylvester Carmouche, III

10/1

7 7

Swiss Sunrise

Swiss Yodeler

Jeff C. Runco

Sunday Diaz, Jr.

3/1

Runner Win Place Show
Swiss Sunrise  7 $5.20 $2.40 $2.20
Creative Genius  1 - $2.80 $2.20
Animate  4 - - $3.00
Scottish Man  3 - - -
Also rans: Sunbridled
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 7-1-4 $51.60 $24,029.00
Daily Double 4-7 $12.00 $2,309.00
Exacta 7-1 $14.00 $31,775.00
Superfecta 7-1-4-3 $72.80 $15,619.00
Pick 3 5-4-7 $51.80 $3,839.00
Fractions and final time: :23.95, :48.01, 1:13.35, 1:27.36
Winning Owner: Huntertown Farm LLC
Winning Breeder: Heinz Joseph Steinmann

4 1/2F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $13,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Transfigured

Run Away and Hide

Alex A. Correa

Carlos J. Delgado

15/1

2 2

The Son Wind

Roman Ruler

Miguel Ramos Agosto

Jerry Villegas

8/1

3 3

Sterling Rebel

Gandhi

John A. Capellini

Reshawn Latchman

20/1

4 4

Too Many Coronas

Windsor Castle

Ronney W. Brown

Denis Araujo

8/5

5 5

Opportunity Calls

Quiet American

Anthony Lucas

Fredy Peltroche

6/1

6 6

Crimson Spade

Bring the Heat

Gregory Viands

Sunday Diaz, Jr.

20/1

7 7

Vaulted Son

Congressionalhonor

Sara Stanoszek

Wesley Ho

20/1

8 8

I'm a Lawman

Causeway's Kin

John A. Capellini

Victor Rodriguez

9/5

9 9

Really Boppin

Bop

Sara Stanoszek

Jason Simpson

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
I'm a Lawman  8 $4.00 $2.80 $2.20
Opportunity Calls  5 - $5.40 $3.00
Too Many Coronas  4 - - $2.20
Crimson Spade  6 - - -
Also rans: Transfigured, The Son Wind, Vaulted Son, Sterling Rebel, Really Boppin
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 6 Jackpot 6-2/3/6-5-3/4/5/6/8-7-8 $350.40 $7,384.00
Pick 4 5-3/4/5/6/8-7-8 $132.60 $34,576.00
Pick 3 4-7-8 $34.00 $7,500.00
Daily Double 7-8 $15.00 $9,941.00
Exacta 8-5 $19.80 $43,059.00
Superfecta 8-5-4-6 $528.80 $23,103.00
Trifecta 8-5-4 $47.00 $34,983.00
Fractions and final time: :22.43, :46.6, :53.07
Winning Owner: John A. Capellini
Winning Breeder: Big C Farm

Division Rankings: Kimari may revive a Breeders' Cup tradition

Kimari could bring a "wow factor" back to the Breeders' Cup, says Chip Gehrke.

News For Charles Town

Top News

Combatant training 'beautifully' for Oaklawn Handicap trip

John Sadler's latest Grade 1 winner, Combatant, is headed to the Oaklawn Handicap.

Watch: Beholder foal Q B One's journey from birth to Santa Anita

Follow Beholder's first foal, Q B One, from birth to training at Santa Anita.

Division Rankings: Kimari may revive a Breeders' Cup tradition

Kimari could bring a "wow factor" back to the Breeders' Cup, says Chip Gehrke.

Transfer of Santa Anita race dates to Los Alamitos 'a stretch'

Santa Anita's dates are unlikely to go to Los Alamitos. So what's next in California?

Oaklawn Stakes 2020: Odds and analysis

Run down odds and top picks for a strong edition of Saturday's Arkansas Derby prep.