Charles Town Entries & Results for Friday, February 14, 2020

Charles Town, Charles Town, WV
Charles Town - Charles Town, WV  |  hollywoodcasinocharlestown.com

Charles Town became the country's first winter race meet, opening in Dec. 1933 as the Shenandoah Valley Jockey Club.
Racing: Jan 4 to Dec 21, 2019.
Charles Town' biggest stakes: The $1,000,000, Grade 2 Charles Town Classic and Charles Town Oaks.

6 1/2F, Dirt, $7,500 Maiden Claiming
Fillies | 3 Year Olds
Purse: $13,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double (Races 1-2) Pick 3 (Races 1-2-3) / Pick 4 (Races 1-2-3-4)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Long Key

Fast Anna

A. Ferris Allen, III

Gerald Almodovar

10/1

2 2

Munro

Palace

Vernon Greaves

Antonio Lopez

10/1

3

Our Reveille

Mark Valeski

Wayne Potts

Sylvester Carmouche, III

9/2

4 4

Bucks County

Friesan Fire

Ronney W. Brown

Denis Araujo

4/1

5

Mnemosyne

Flashback

A. Ferris Allen, III

Sunday Diaz, Jr.

5/2

6 6

Captain Anne

Sky Kingdom

John A. Capellini

J. D. Acosta

7/5

Runner Win Place Show
Bucks County  4 $5.40 $2.20 -
Captain Anne  6 - $2.20 -
Long Key  1 - - -
Munro  2 - - -
Also rans:
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 4-6 $8.60 $19,120.00
Trifecta 4-6-1 $12.80 $13,471.00
Fractions and final time: :24.6, :49.19, 1:16.28, 1:23.61
Winning Owner: Brown, Nicole and Brown, Ronney W.
Winning Breeder: Nicole Freeland & Ronney Brown

4 1/2F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $12,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double (Races 2-3) / Pick 3 (Races 2-3-4)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Gattosing

Gattopardo

William L. Aylor, Jr.

Victor Rodriguez

5/2

2 2

Windsor Hill

Windsor Castle

Natasha L. Aylor

Gustavo Larrosa

15/1

3 3

Orileys Typhoon

Limehouse

Natasha L. Aylor

Denis Araujo

9/5

4 4

Kulani

Limehouse

Lloyd L. Scott

Luis A. Batista

8/5

5 5

Texmageddon

Proper Texan

Walter F. Bish

Sylvester Carmouche, III

15/1

6 6

Hold My Beer

Real Estate

Keturah E. Obed-Letts

Javier Rivera

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Kulani  4 $2.80 $2.20 $2.20
Gattosing  1 - $2.40 $2.20
Orileys Typhoon  3 - - $2.20
Hold My Beer  6 - - -
Also rans: Texmageddon, Windsor Hill
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 4-4 $12.40 $4,380.00
Superfecta 4-1-3-6 $20.80 $11,588.00
Exacta 4-1 $6.20 $25,100.00
Trifecta 4-1-3 $8.60 $18,124.00
Fractions and final time: :22.78, :47.17, :53.54
Winning Owner: Vedhya L. Jagnanan
Winning Breeder: O'Sullivan Farms LLC

7F, Dirt, $5,000 Maiden Claiming
Open | 4 To 6 Year Olds
Purse: $11,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double (Races 3-4) Pick 3 (Races 3-4-5) / Pick 6 (Races 3-4-5-6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Ladys Cross First

Hunt Crossing

Michael G. Atkins

Antonio Lopez

10/1

2 2

Endless Paradigm

Endless Circle

Kristy Gazzier

Victor Rodriguez

5/1

3 3

Brutus Brae

Hunt Crossing

Linda Dollinger-Stehr

Sylvester Carmouche, III

7/2

4 4

Brother Dan

Brother Derek

Ronney W. Brown

Keimar Trotman

4/1

5 5

Luc d'Vermont

Hunt Crossing

Michael Lee Weeks

Denis Araujo

15/1

6 6

Suave Juan

Denis of Cork

James W. Casey

Christian Hiraldo

3/1

7 7

Michael Connor

Honorable Dillon

Raimondo Schiano-Dicola

Jerry Villegas

10/1

8 8

King of Blues

Luftikus

Javier Contreras

Carlos Marrero

9/2

Runner Win Place Show
Brutus Brae  3 $8.20 $4.40 $3.00
Brother Dan  4 - $4.60 $3.60
Luc d'Vermont  5 - - $13.80
Suave Juan  6 - - -
Also rans: Ladys Cross First, King of Blues, Michael Connor, Endless Paradigm
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 3-4 $30.00 $32,096.00
Superfecta 3-4-5-6 $1,649.00 $16,193.00
Trifecta 3-4-5 $598.40 $22,963.00
Pick 3 4-4-3 $48.80 $4,780.00
Daily Double 4-3 $19.20 $2,024.00
Fractions and final time: :24.05, :49.05, 1:16.07, 1:30.07
Winning Owner: Timothy Locklear
Winning Breeder: David C. Mullins

7F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $13,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double (Races 4-5) / Pick 3 (Races 4-5-6)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Steps to Glory

Congrats

Vernon Greaves

Jason Simpson

5/1

2 2

Star Hawk

To Honor and Serve

Kevin J. Joy

Carlos Marrero

7/2

3 3

Quality Time

Harlan's Holiday

William E. Straughn

Wladimir Rocha

15/1

4 4

Southern Barbecue

Hear No Evil

Kenneth Decker

Carlos J. Delgado

5/2

5 5

Upperville

Windsor Castle

Anthony M. Rideoutt II

Darius Thorpe

8/5

6 6

Mighty Bop

Bop

Kevin J. Joy

Denis Araujo

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Southern Barbecue  4 $4.40 $2.80 $2.20
Steps to Glory  1 - $5.60 $3.40
Upperville  5 - - $2.20
Mighty Bop  6 - - -
Also rans: Quality Time, Star Hawk
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 4-1 $42.00 $26,803.00
Superfecta 4-1-5-6 $291.60 $16,184.00
Trifecta 4-1-5 $120.00 $21,135.00
Pick 3 4-3-4 $44.00 $4,234.00
Pick 4 4-4-3-4 $163.60 $20,529.00
Daily Double 3-4 $23.60 $3,010.00
Fractions and final time: :23.91, :48.49, 1:14.54, 1:28.74
Winning Owner: Jacks or Better Farm, Inc.
Winning Breeder: Jacks or Better Farm Inc.

Saudi Cup 2020: Post positions, odds and picks

How to watch, post times, fields and picks for Saturday's $20 million race.

4 1/2F, Dirt, Maiden Special Weight
Fillies | 3 Year Olds
Purse: $27,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double (Races 5-6) Pick 3 (Races 5-6-7) / Pick 4 (Races 5-6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Cedar Run's Fire

Friesan Fire

Timothy C. Grams

Antonio Lopez

6/1

2 2

Rush Express

Afleet Express

Michael E. Jones, Jr.

Sylvester Carmouche, III

9/2

3 3

Pipers Gold

Golden Lad

Donald C. Barber

Sunday Diaz, Jr.

15/1

4 4

It'smyintension

Americain

John D. McKee

Denis Araujo

3/1

5 5

Copelanquikzip

Siente El Trueno

Joseph P. Stehr

Victor Rodriguez

30/1

6 6

Night Flight

Morning Line

Jeff C. Runco

Wladimir Rocha

5/1

7 7

Commcat

Commissioner

Javier Contreras

Carlos J. Delgado

7/2

8

Secret Castle

Windsor Castle

Ronney W. Brown

Keimar Trotman

10/1

9 9

Thunder Punch

Siente El Trueno

Joseph P. Stehr

Jason Simpson

15/1

10 10

Makin Us Look Good

Garnered

Michael G. Atkins

Joseph Schneider

12/1

11 11

Whose That Lady

Algorithms

Jay L. Armstrong

Darius Thorpe

(Also-eligible)

8/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
It'smyintension  4 $8.60 $5.00 $2.80
Thunder Punch  9 - $36.40 $11.60
Commcat  7 - - $2.60
Night Flight  6 - - -
Also rans: Rush Express, Copelanquikzip, Pipers Gold, Makin Us Look Good, Cedar Run's Fire, Whose That Lady
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 4-9 $305.40 $33,430.00
Superfecta 4-9-7-6 $3,943.20 $17,244.00
Trifecta 4-9-7 $871.60 $20,270.00
Pick 3 3-4-4 $97.80 $4,792.00
Daily Double 4-4 $22.20 $4,161.00
Fractions and final time: :22.74, :47.65, :54.06
Winning Owner: John D. McKee
Winning Breeder: John D. McKee

4 1/2F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $12,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double (Races 6-7) / Pick 3 (Races 6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Hargus

Capo Bastone

John C. Carlisle

Denis Araujo

5/2

2 2

Shackled

Shackleford

William Earl Atkins

Victor Rodriguez

5/1

3 3

Quickhatch

Orientate

Samuel G. Davis

Gerald Almodovar

8/1

4 4

More Illusions

Prospective

Alfonso Macerola

Luis A. Batista

6/1

5 5

Faster Than Chrome

Machen

Anthony M. Rideoutt II

Darius Thorpe

4/1

6 6

Soul Machen

Machen

Kristy Gazzier

J. D. Acosta

9/5

Runner Win Place Show
Hargus  1 $3.20 $2.20 $2.20
Soul Machen  6 - $2.20 $2.20
Shackled  2 - - $2.60
Faster Than Chrome  5 - - -
Also rans: Quickhatch, More Illusions
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 4-1 $18.20 $2,987.00
Exacta 1-6 $5.80 $27,059.00
Superfecta 1-6-2-5 $27.60 $13,259.00
Trifecta 1-6-2 $12.00 $16,528.00
Pick 3 4-4-1 $47.60 $5,916.00
Fractions and final time: :22.39, :46.35, :52.8
Winning Owner: Super C Racing Inc.
Winning Breeder: J. D. Stuart

Head to Head: Handicapping the 2020 Fountain of Youth Stakes

Run down a horse-by-horse analysis of the Fountain of Youth Stakes.

4 1/2F, Dirt, Valentine's Day Overnight S.
Fillies & Mares | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $35,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double (Races 7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Chiefs Kingdom

Our Entourage

Javier Contreras

Sunday Diaz, Jr.

7/5

2 2

She's So Shea D

Central Banker

Kevin S. Patterson

Arnaldo Bocachica

8/5

3 3

Miss Tschetter

Discreet Cat

Joan A. Reynolds

Darius Thorpe

8/1

4 4

Gold and Strike

Greeley's Conquest

Anthony Fulco

Grant Whitacre

12/1

5 5

Halfway

Tapit

Troy Newton

Denis Araujo

5/1

6 6

Riveter Gloria

Don't Get Mad

Russell E. Davis

Christian Hiraldo

12/1

Runner Win Place Show
Chiefs Kingdom  1 $4.00 $2.40 $2.20
Halfway  5 - $3.80 $3.40
Gold and Strike  4 - - $5.40
Miss Tschetter  3 - - -
Also rans: She's So Shea D, Riveter Gloria
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 1-1 $12.20 $3,493.00
Exacta 1-5 $19.00 $18,590.00
Superfecta 1-5-4-3 $368.80 $10,500.00
Trifecta 1-5-4 $100.60 $14,107.00
Pick 3 4-1-1 $39.80 $3,337.00
Fractions and final time: :22.14, :45.86, :52.94
Winning Owner: David B. Bloom
Winning Breeder: David Bloom

7F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $14,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Katman Quick

Windsor Castle

Linda Dollinger-Stehr

Kelvin Morales

10/1

2

Rambam Rocker

Zensational

James L. Cornwell, Jr.

Darius Thorpe

15/1

3 3

Ello Govna

Charitable Man

Ollie L. Figgins, III

Javier Rivera

4/1

4 4

Letcher

Great Notion

Kristy Gazzier

Victor Rodriguez

7/2

5 5

Poet Warrior

Lion Hearted

Marshall T. Campbell

Gustavo Larrosa

9/2

6 6

Just a Lil Lukey

Machen

Timothy M. Collins

Jason Simpson

15/1

7 7

Technicallyspeakin

Inner Harbour

Ronney W. Brown

Keimar Trotman

6/1

8 8

Burnin Ring O Fire

Limehouse

Ollie L. Figgins, III

Denis Araujo

8/1

9 9

Salt Mine

Eskendereya

Kevin J. Joy

Antonio Lopez

6/1

10 10

Fire Tigar

Charitable Man

Mike E. Butts

Wladimir Rocha

12/1

11 11

He's Special

Windsor Castle

Kevin J. Joy

Jason Simpson

(Also-eligible)

20/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Letcher  4 $10.60 $6.20 $3.80
Burnin Ring O Fire  8 - $4.80 $3.80
Fire Tigar 10 - - $6.00
Just a Lil Lukey  6 - - -
Also rans: Poet Warrior, Salt Mine, Technicallyspeakin, Ello Govna, Katman Quick, He's Special
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 4-8 $71.20 $33,177.00
Pick 6 Jackpot 3-4-4-1-1-4 $3,272.60 $9,917.00
Daily Double 1-4 $26.20 $6,285.00
Pick 4 4-1-1-4 $297.00 $32,056.00
Pick 3 1-1-4 $59.00 $8,539.00
Trifecta 4-8-10 $490.00 $21,931.00
Superfecta 4-8-10-6 $5,188.00 $15,506.00
Fractions and final time: :23.87, :48.21, 1:13.95, 1:28.21
Winning Owner: Exacta B.S. LLC
Winning Breeder: Silverton Hill Farm, LLC

Horak: 6 horses I'll be betting on Saudi Cup day

Handicapper Jarrod Horak on six horses he'll be betting Saturday.

News For Charles Town

Top News

Saudi Cup 2020: Post positions, odds and picks

How to watch, post times, fields and picks for Saturday's $20 million race.

Head to Head: Handicapping the 2020 Fountain of Youth Stakes

Run down a horse-by-horse analysis of the Fountain of Youth Stakes.

Horak: 6 horses I'll be betting on Saudi Cup day

Handicapper Jarrod Horak on six horses he'll be betting Saturday.

Analysis: Gulfstream Park Mile sets up for Haikal's rally

A case for Haikal, a familiar name returning to stakes in the Gulfstream Park Mile.

La Verdad's first foal 'could get some distance' with Rice training

La Verdad's first foal is with Linda Ride, who says she "could get some distance."