Charles Town Entries & Results for Thursday, January 23, 2020

Charles Town, Charles Town, WV
Charles Town - Charles Town, WV  |  hollywoodcasinocharlestown.com

Charles Town became the country's first winter race meet, opening in Dec. 1933 as the Shenandoah Valley Jockey Club.
Racing: Jan 4 to Dec 21, 2019.
Charles Town' biggest stakes: The $1,000,000, Grade 2 Charles Town Classic and Charles Town Oaks.

1 1/16M, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $12,500

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double (Races 1-2) Pick 3 (Races 1-2-3) / Pick 4 (Races 1-2-3-4)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

El Emanuel

Gio Ponti

Miguel Ramos Agosto

Jerry Villegas

2/1

2 2

Coleaquilus

Rattlesnake Bridge

Mort Shirazi

Kelvin Morales

9/2

3 3

Deputy Drew

Deputy Rummy

Donald C. Barber

Keimar Trotman

20/1

4 4

Playful Sunrise

Hacker

Edwin L Tobin

Antonio Lopez

10/1

5 5

Gio Lemon

Gio Ponti

Neil R. Morris

Carlos Marrero

3/1

6 6

High Society

Kitten's Joy

Marilyn G. McMullen

Luis A. Batista

15/1

7 7

Howell Mountain

Bernardini

Ben Delong

Denis Araujo

10/1

8 8

Hooray Henry

Prospect Bay

Ernest M. Haynes

Sylvester Carmouche, III

7/2

Runner Win Place Show
Coleaquilus  2 $15.60 $8.40 $4.40
Gio Lemon  5 - $5.00 $3.60
El Emanuel  1 - - $2.60
High Society  6 - - -
Also rans: Playful Sunrise, Hooray Henry, Howell Mountain, Deputy Drew
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 2-5 $76.40 $47,982.00
Trifecta 2-5-1 $182.40 $31,901.00
Superfecta 2-5-1-6 $1,049.40 $22,663.00
Fractions and final time: :24.32, :49.77, 1:15.23, 1:41.33, 1:48.14
Winning Owner: Joyce Shirazi
Winning Breeder: D. J. Stable LLC

4 1/2F, Dirt, $5,000 Maiden Claiming
Open | 4 To 6 Year Olds
Purse: $11,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double (Races 2-3) / Pick 3 (Races 2-3-4)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Double Derby Perks

With Distinction

Alfonso Macerola

Luis A. Batista

10/1

2 2

The Message R V F

Smarty Jones

Leslie A. Condon

Christian Hiraldo

6/1

3 3

Unbelievable Story

Narrative (IRE)

W. Thomas McMahon

J. D. Acosta

10/1

4 4

Prospect Toy

Toy Soldier

William E. Straughn

Sunday Diaz, Jr.

10/1

5 5

Kustaafu

Flashback

John W. Copsey

Jason Simpson

5/1

6 6

Egregious

More Than Ready

Donald H. Barr

Angel Cruz

8/5

7 7

Captain Cholo

Brethren

Kevin J. Joy

Carlos Marrero

5/2

Runner Win Place Show
Captain Cholo  7 $9.00 $2.80 $2.40
Egregious  6 - $2.20 $2.20
Kustaafu  5 - - $3.00
Unbelievable Story  3 - - -
Also rans: The Message R V F, Prospect Toy
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 7-6 $15.40 $31,492.00
Daily Double 2-7 $77.40 $8,714.00
Trifecta 7-6-5 $48.40 $27,257.00
Superfecta 7-6-5-3 $131.00 $20,724.00
Fractions and final time: :22.64, :46.69, :53.16
Winning Owner: Kevin J. Joy
Winning Breeder: Sergio Ripamonti

4 1/2F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $13,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double (Races 3-4) Pick 3 (Races 3-4-5) / Pick 6 (Races 3-4-5-6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Good Genes

Awesome of Course

Kenneth Decker

Sunday Diaz, Jr.

8/1

2 2

Cat Come Home

Fiber Sonde

John D. McKee

Denis Araujo

4/1

3 3

Transfigured

Run Away and Hide

Alex A. Correa

Jerry Villegas

20/1

4 4

Too Many Coronas

Windsor Castle

Ronney W. Brown

Orlando Bocachica

6/1

5 5

Twinsanity

Gemologist

Sara Stanoszek

Keimar Trotman

5/2

6 6

Synergy Unbridled

Unbridled Energy

Anthony Lucas

Gustavo Larrosa

9/2

7 7

Really Boppin

Bop

Sara Stanoszek

Luis A. Batista

10/1

8 8

Canarsie Kid

Belong to Me

Russell E. Davis

Christian Hiraldo

8/1

9 9

Gabbi's Amor

The Cliff's Edge

Samuel J. Geris, Jr.

Jason Simpson

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Gabbi's Amor  9 $78.60 $26.20 $14.40
Good Genes  1 - $10.40 $6.60
Synergy Unbridled  6 - - $5.40
Too Many Coronas  4 - - -
Also rans: Really Boppin, Cat Come Home, Transfigured, Twinsanity, Canarsie Kid
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 9-1-6-4 $43,445.20 $22,353.00
Trifecta 9-1-6 $7,827.20 $30,178.00
Exacta 9-1 $669.00 $42,561.00
Daily Double 7-9 $231.40 $3,718.00
Pick 3 2-7-9 $1,758.40 $7,579.00
Fractions and final time: :22.65, :46.7, :53.12
Winning Owner: Samuel J. Geris, Jr.
Winning Breeder: Mr. & Mrs. Theodore Kuster &Dr. Jack Allen

6 1/2F, Dirt, Maiden Special Weight
Open | 4 To 6 Year Olds
Purse: $27,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double (Races 4-5) / Pick 3 (Races 4-5-6)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Ballyhoo Prince

Handsome Mike

Patrick F. Nuesch

J. D. Acosta

9/2

2 2

Luv the Painter

Munnings

Paul E. Johnson

Fredy Peltroche

10/1

3 3

Cash Again

Awesome Again

Dale Capuano

Arnaldo Bocachica

8/5

4 4

Percolate

Horse Greeley

Jean L. Rofe

Denis Araujo

20/1

5 5

Don't Care

Temple City

Mike E. Johnson

Keimar Trotman

15/1

6 6

Dontmesawithsister

Sky Mesa

Flint W. Stites

Darius Thorpe

7/2

7 7

Sway's Godsend Rvf

Awesome Again

Neil R. Morris

Carlos Marrero

4/1

8 8

The Franchise

Sidney's Candy

Timothy M. Collins

Reshawn Latchman

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
Cash Again  3 $4.20 $2.80 $2.40
Dontmesawithsister  6 - $3.20 $2.20
Luv the Painter  2 - - $4.00
Ballyhoo Prince  1 - - -
Also rans: Don't Care, Sway's Godsend Rvf, Percolate, The Franchise
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 9-3 $167.00 $4,132.00
Exacta 3-6 $13.20 $32,773.00
Superfecta 3-6-2-1 $268.20 $19,602.00
Trifecta 3-6-2 $79.80 $25,091.00
Pick 3 7-9-3 $506.00 $9,242.00
Pick 4 2-7-9-3 $7,248.20 $38,022.00
Fractions and final time: :23.08, :47.18, 1:13.4, 1:20.25
Winning Owner: Belinda Stronach
Winning Breeder: Adena Springs

Gamine fails Oaks drug test; Baffert's team discredits report

Star filly failed a Kentucky Oaks drug test, said a report that Bob Baffert's attorney called "inaccurate."

6 1/2F, Dirt, $5,000 Waiver Claiming
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $12,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double (Races 5-6) Pick 3 (Races 5-6-7) / Pick 4 (Races 5-6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Offshore Trip

Northern Afleet

Joan A. Reynolds

Wesley Ho

6/1

2 2

Burnin Ring O Fire

Limehouse

Ollie L. Figgins, III

Gerald Almodovar

5/1

3 3

First Talent

First Samurai

Jeff C. Runco

Arnaldo Bocachica

9/5

4 4

March to My Tune

Marchfield

M. Joanna Boggs

Carlos Marrero

12/1

5 5

Straphanger

Paynter

Samuel J. Geris, Jr.

Jason Simpson

12/1

6 6

Townie

Speightstown

Joan A. Reynolds

Sunday Diaz, Jr.

15/1

7 7

Dynasir

Smarty Jones

Timothy Shanley

Kelvin Morales

30/1

8 8

Ajwibah

Tapit

Ernesto Perez

Wladimir Rocha

8/1

9 9

Cashton Peak

Peak Dancer

Jeffrey S. Allen

Antonio Lopez

10/1

10 10

Upperville

Windsor Castle

Anthony M. Rideoutt II

Darius Thorpe

9/2

11 11

My People Sing

Brethren

Juan Carlos Gotera

Wilkin Ortiz

(Also-eligible)

10/1

AE

12 12

Valadier

Roman Ruler

Henry Walters

Denis Araujo

(Also-eligible)

4/1

AE

13 13

Quality Matters

Quality Road

Anthony Farrior

Fredy Peltroche

(Also-eligible)

7/2

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Upperville 10 $17.00 $6.20 $4.80
Offshore Trip  1 - $11.20 $6.60
Cashton Peak  9 - - $11.60
Burnin Ring O Fire  2 - - -
Also rans: Straphanger, March to My Tune, First Talent, Ajwibah, Townie, Dynasir
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 3-10 $36.80 $4,046.00
Pick 3 9-3-10 $1,462.60 $5,161.00
Trifecta 10-1-9 $890.00 $27,552.00
Superfecta 10-1-9-2 $2,515.40 $22,073.00
Exacta 10-1 $100.60 $33,526.00
Fractions and final time: :23.41, :47.1, 1:13.69, 1:20.43
Winning Owner: Michael Rideoutt
Winning Breeder: Larry F. Curtis

4 1/2F, Dirt, Maiden Special Weight
Fillies & Mares | 4 To 6 Year Olds
Purse: $27,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double (Races 6-7) / Pick 3 (Races 6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Meet Ms Bobbi Rae

Bobalicious

Michael A. Pearson

Wesley Ho

15/1

2 2

Mighty Crossing

Hunt Crossing

William Earl Atkins

Joseph Schneider

15/1

3 3

Clubin Till Dawn

Gattopardo

Freddie R. Johnson

Kelvin Morales

4/1

4 4

Sammie Girl

Bobalicious

Michael A. Pearson

Wladimir Rocha

15/1

5 5

Natural Sonde

Fiber Sonde

Sara E. Kopecki

Gustavo Larrosa

9/2

6 6

Elaine

Any Given Saturday

Mike E. Johnson

Arnaldo Bocachica

5/1

7 7

Mojo Matters

Mikimoto's Mojo

David Walters

Denis Araujo

5/2

8 8

U S Funds

Central Banker

Ronney W. Brown

Orlando Bocachica

3/1

Runner Win Place Show
Clubin Till Dawn  3 $7.20 $4.00 $2.60
Meet Ms Bobbi Rae  1 - $24.80 $12.20
U S Funds  8 - - $2.80
Elaine  6 - - -
Also rans: Mojo Matters, Sammie Girl, Mighty Crossing, Natural Sonde
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 3-10-3 $206.60 $4,943.00
Daily Double 10-3 $64.20 $2,676.00
Exacta 3-1 $202.00 $35,163.00
Superfecta 3-1-8-6 $4,187.40 $26,763.00
Trifecta 3-1-8 $765.40 $29,665.00
Fractions and final time: :22.59, :47.24, :53.82
Winning Owner: Wind N Springs Farm
Winning Breeder: Wind N Springs Farm

Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Find out which North American runners have the best shot against the Europeans.

7F, Dirt, $5,000 Starter Allowance
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $19,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double (Races 7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Sound Off

Congrats

Michael Sandoval

Fredy Peltroche

5/1

2 2

Wild Drive

Corfu

Jeff C. Runco

Sunday Diaz, Jr.

15/1

3 3

Cherubim

Henny Hughes

Jeff C. Runco

Arnaldo Bocachica

6/1

4 4

Hooray for Harvey

Soldat

Daniel E. Sanner

Reshawn Latchman

12/1

5 5

Cloud Chaser

Eskendereya

Timothy C. Kreiser

Edwin Gonzalez

6/1

6 6

Zitarrosa

Noble Mission (GB)

Anthony Farrior

Christian J. Olmo

4/1

7 7

Charming Deputy

Neko Bay

Aaron M. West

Jose Montano

9/2

8 8

Hobe Sound

Brilliant Speed

Crystal G. Pickett

Darius Thorpe

10/1

9 9

Awesome Fu

Fusaichi Pegasus

Anthony Farrior

J. D. Acosta

7/2

Runner Win Place Show
Sound Off  1 $13.00 $5.00 $9.80
Cloud Chaser  5 - $4.00 $7.20
Charming Deputy  7 - - $28.80
Awesome Fu  9 - - -
Also rans: Cherubim
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 10-3-1 $713.00 $4,108.00
Daily Double 3-1 $82.80 $5,224.00
Exacta 1-5 $42.60 $24,577.00
Superfecta 1-5-7-9 $233.40 $10,795.00
Trifecta 1-5-7 $207.60 $14,038.00
Fractions and final time: :22.86, :46.55, 1:12.1, 1:25.46
Winning Owner: Michael Sandoval
Winning Breeder: Mr. & Mrs. M. Roy Jackson

6 1/2F, Dirt, Maiden Special Weight
Open | 4 To 6 Year Olds
Purse: $27,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

The Big Storm

Stormy's Majesty

Jay L. Armstrong

Joseph Schneider

9/2

2 2

Fast Ride

Orientate

William E. Straughn

Kelvin Morales

30/1

3 3

Sterling Gladiator

Gandhi

Alex A. Correa

Wladimir Rocha

20/1

4 4

Ghost Mine

Three Chopt Road

Joseph Pyke

Keimar Trotman

15/1

5 5

Lil Silver Fox

Gattopardo

Timothy M. Collins

Jason Simpson

10/1

6 6

Rip Thorn

Twirling Candy

Timothy M. Collins

Reshawn Latchman

5/2

7 7

Thorn of Rose Hill

The Factor

Victor M. Espinosa

Arnaldo Bocachica

6/1

8 8

Suave Juan

Denis of Cork

James W. Casey

Christian Hiraldo

5/1

9 9

Rum Runner Red

Super Ninety Nine

Wade S. Sanderson

Sunday Diaz, Jr.

3/1

Runner Win Place Show
Rip Thorn  6 $4.80 $2.60 $2.20
Rum Runner Red  9 - $2.80 $2.40
Ghost Mine  4 - - $4.40
Thorn of Rose Hill  7 - - -
Also rans: Lil Silver Fox, Suave Juan, Fast Ride, Sterling Gladiator
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 3-1-6 $191.00 $18,193.00
Pick 4 10-3-1-1/6 $2,105.60 $44,507.00
Pick 6 Jackpot 9-3-10-3-1-1/6 $1,514.20 $0.00
Pick 6 Jackpot 9-3-10-3-1-1/6 $72,565.00 $8,031.00
Daily Double 1-6 $40.20 $12,918.00
Exacta 6-9 $12.20 $40,745.00
Superfecta 6-9-4-7 $314.80 $33,246.00
Trifecta 6-9-4 $76.60 $37,562.00
Fractions and final time: :24.27, :48.89, 1:15, 1:21.78
Winning Owner: Timothy M. Collins
Winning Breeder: Charles A Woodson Jr.

Breeders' Cup 2020: Knicks Go could set up closers in Dirt Mile

Knicks Go takes a steep step up in class for the Breeders' Cup after a dominant allowance win.

News For Charles Town

Top News

Gamine fails Oaks drug test; Baffert's team discredits report

Star filly failed a Kentucky Oaks drug test, said a report that Bob Baffert's attorney called "inaccurate."

Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Find out which North American runners have the best shot against the Europeans.

Breeders' Cup 2020: Knicks Go could set up closers in Dirt Mile

Knicks Go takes a steep step up in class for the Breeders' Cup after a dominant allowance win.

Horses to Watch: Silver State impresses off layoff in return win

Once on the 2020 Kentucky Derby trail, Silver State was sharp in a return win at Keeneland.

BC Juvenile Fillies 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Four G1 winners will clash in this Breeders' Cup event, but who is the fastest?