Charles Town Entries & Results for Saturday, December 7, 2019

Charles Town, Charles Town, WV
Charles Town - Charles Town, WV  |  hollywoodcasinocharlestown.com

Charles Town became the country's first winter race meet, opening in Dec. 1933 as the Shenandoah Valley Jockey Club.
Racing: Jan 4 to Dec 21, 2019.
Charles Town' biggest stakes: The $1,000,000, Grade 2 Charles Town Classic and Charles Town Oaks.

7F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $12,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double (1-2) / Pick 3 (Races 1-2-3)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Gorgeous Road

Three Chopt Road

Timothy M. Collins

Reshawn Latchman

7/2

2 2

Little Maximova

Officer Rocket (GB)

Edwin L Tobin

Victor Rodriguez

12/1

3 3

Lady's Lady

The Lady's Groom

Lewis E. Craig, Jr.

Jason Simpson

20/1

4 4

Lady Madison

Girolamo

Kristy Gazzier

Arnaldo Bocachica

7/5

5 5

Ellie Bear

Swiss Yodeler

Javier Contreras

Carlos J. Delgado

8/1

6 6

Dynacastle

Windsor Castle

John C. Carlisle

Denis Araujo

4/1

7 7

Hatta Double

Denis of Cork

M. Joanna Boggs

Luis A. Batista

9/2

Runner Win Place Show
Dynacastle  6 $10.60 $5.20 $3.00
Lady Madison  4 - $2.80 $2.20
Gorgeous Road  1 - - $2.40
Hatta Double  7 - - -
Also rans: Lady's Lady, Ellie Bear, Little Maximova
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 6-4-1 $87.00 $16,511.00
Superfecta 6-4-1-7 $255.40 $12,337.00
Exacta 6-4 $38.00 $21,863.00
Fractions and final time: :24.18, :48.93, 1:15.44, 1:29.14
Winning Owner: Super C Racing Inc.
Winning Breeder: Magalen O. Bryant

7F, Dirt, $15,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $18,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double (2-3) / Pick 3 (Races 2-3-4) Pick 4 (Races 2-3-4-5)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Castle One

Windsor Castle

James W. Casey

Sunday Diaz, Jr.

9/2

2 2

Charitable Visit

Charitable Man

Vernon Greaves

Christian Hiraldo

7/2

3 3

Chestnut Lime

Limehouse

Ronney W. Brown

Keimar Trotman

5/1

4 4

Swiss Sunrise

Swiss Yodeler

Jeff C. Runco

Arnaldo Bocachica

2/1

5 5

Nazca Mystery

Peruvian

Kristy Gazzier

Gerald Almodovar

6/1

6 6

Been Redeemed

Limehouse

Hugh I. McMahon

J. D. Acosta

6/1

7 7

Jacob T

Hunt Crossing

Jody L Caison

Carlos J. Delgado

15/1

Runner Win Place Show
Swiss Sunrise  4 $3.60 $2.40 $2.20
Castle One  1 - $4.40 $3.20
Charitable Visit  2 - - $2.80
Chestnut Lime  3 - - -
Also rans: Nazca Mystery, Been Redeemed, Jacob T
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 6-4 $24.60 $6,837.00
Exacta 4-1 $14.60 $23,748.00
Trifecta 4-1-2 $48.60 $18,897.00
Superfecta 4-1-2-3 $97.00 $13,241.00
Fractions and final time: :23.45, :48.37, 1:14.41, 1:28.16
Winning Owner: Huntertown Farm LLC
Winning Breeder: Heinz Joseph Steinmann

6 1/2F, Dirt, $5,000 Maiden Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $11,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double (3-4) / Pick 3 (Races 3-4-5)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Michael Connor

Honorable Dillon

Raimondo Schiano-Dicola

Gerald Almodovar

8/1

2 2

Mightycross

Hunt Crossing

Gary C. Yates

Carlos J. Delgado

15/1

3 3

Basketball Zach

Brother Derek

Ronney W. Brown

Keimar Trotman

7/5

4 4

Smack Talkin Bro

Brother Derek

Ollie L. Figgins, III

Denis Araujo

6/1

5 5

R U Sure

Grand Reserve

Larry M. Myers

Gustavo Larrosa

20/1

6 6

Funky Monkey

Our Entourage

Mark A. Shanley

Jason Simpson

20/1

7 7

I'll Buy That

Mikimoto's Mojo

Timothy Shanley

Sunday Diaz, Jr.

3/1

8 8

Global First Class

Global Force

Sara E. Kopecki

Victor Rodriguez

5/1

Runner Win Place Show
Basketball Zach  3 $3.60 $2.20 $2.20
I'll Buy That  7 - $2.80 $2.20
Michael Connor  1 - - $3.40
Global First Class  8 - - -
Also rans: Smack Talkin Bro, R U Sure, Mightycross
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 3-7-1 $31.60 $31,619.00
Exacta 3-7 $8.00 $28,655.00
Daily Double 4-3 $6.00 $2,993.00
Superfecta 3-7-1-8 $78.40 $31,096.00
Pick 3 6-4-3 $64.00 $11,241.00
Fractions and final time: :24.22, :49.05, 1:16.81, 1:24.1
Winning Owner: Brown, Nicole and Brown, Ronney W.
Winning Breeder: Ronney W. Brown

7F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $12,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double (4-5) / Pick 3 (Races 4-5-6) Pick 6 (Races 4-5-6-7-8-9)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Texmageddon

Proper Texan

Walter F. Bish

J. D. Acosta

15/1

2 2

Major Medallist

Medallist

Ronney W. Brown

Keimar Trotman

9/5

3 3

Appealing Groom

The Lady's Groom

Marshall T. Campbell

Gustavo Larrosa

15/1

4 4

No Altar Boy

Evangelism

Gerasimos Moschonas

Reshawn Latchman

12/1

5 5

Carter's Run

Munnings

Timothy C. Grams

Sunday Diaz, Jr.

3/1

6 6

Access to Denis

Denis of Cork

Joseph Pyke

Fredy Peltroche

12/1

7 7

Orioles Magic

Mineshaft

Jeff C. Runco

Kennyel Suarez

7/2

8 8

Windsor Hill

Windsor Castle

Natasha L. Aylor

Victor Rodriguez

15/1

9 9

Approving Sonde

Fiber Sonde

Alex A. Correa

Luis A. Batista

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Major Medallist  2 $2.40 $2.20 $2.20
Carter's Run  5 - $3.00 $3.00
Appealing Groom  3 - - $8.20
Access to Denis  6 - - -
Also rans: No Altar Boy, Approving Sonde, Windsor Hill, Texmageddon, Orioles Magic
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 2-5-3-6 $359.20 $27,901.00
Pick 3 4-3-2 $8.40 $3,370.00
Exacta 2-5 $8.00 $41,251.00
Daily Double 3-2 $5.60 $4,045.00
Trifecta 2-5-3 $75.00 $33,854.00
Fractions and final time: :23.74, :48.11, 1:14.79, 1:29.33
Winning Owner: Brown, Ronney W. and Cefalu, John
Winning Breeder: Gary C. Yates

4 1/2F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $13,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double (5-6) / Pick 3 (Races 5-6-7)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Chute Boss

Peak Dancer

Karen M. Freer

Javier Rivera

20/1

2 2

Run Trouble Run

Langfuhr

Aaron M. West

Jose Montano

9/5

3 3

Good Genes

Awesome of Course

Kenneth Decker

Sunday Diaz, Jr.

10/1

4 4

Ima Cat Genius

Cat Genius

Linda Dollinger-Stehr

Sylvester Carmouche, III

10/1

5 5

Malibu Sunset

Bernardini

Gregory Viands

Fredy Peltroche

5/2

6 6

Transfigured

Run Away and Hide

Alex A. Correa

Luis A. Batista

6/1

7 7

Pachi Cruze

Valid N Bold

Donald T. Blankenship

Denis Araujo

9/2

8 8

Too Many Coronas

Windsor Castle

Ronney W. Brown

Reshawn Latchman

12/1

Runner Win Place Show
Run Trouble Run  2 $3.60 $2.40 $2.20
Malibu Sunset  5 - $2.40 $2.20
Good Genes  3 - - $7.80
Too Many Coronas  8 - - -
Also rans: Pachi Cruze, Ima Cat Genius, Transfigured, Chute Boss
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 4 4-3/6-2-2 $27.60 $24,887.00
Daily Double 2-2 $7.00 $4,586.00
Exacta 2-5 $9.20 $31,270.00
Superfecta 2-5-3-8 $395.20 $17,424.00
Trifecta 2-5-3 $98.40 $22,992.00
Pick 3 3-2-2 $11.80 $6,470.00
Fractions and final time: :22.79, :46.71, :52.75
Winning Owner: William A. Anderson II
Winning Breeder: Dr. Andries Botha

1 1/16M, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $14,500

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double (6-7) / Pick 3 (Races 6-7-8) Pick 4 (Races 6-7-8-9)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Cerebral

Freud

Stacey R. Viands

J. D. Acosta

5/2

2 2

Goodbyeseeulater

Bluegrass Cat

Adam L. Ingram

Sunday Diaz, Jr.

15/1

3 3

Courtly Kitty

Court Vision

Marshall T. Campbell

Reshawn Latchman

20/1

4 4

Best Offer

Where's the Ring

Valrie Smith

Gerald Almodovar

8/1

5 5

The Predictor

Ocean Indy

Ronney W. Brown

Keimar Trotman

5/1

6 6

Yellow Wolf

Malibu Moon

Michael E. Jones, Jr.

Sylvester Carmouche, III

15/1

7 7

Jai Blue

Creative Cause

Crystal G. Pickett

Darius Thorpe

6/1

8 8

Envision Success

Wilburn

Richard A Hummer

Luis A. Batista

9/2

9 9

A True Gentleman

Bullsbay

Dorothy Elisabeth Worton

Jose Montano

7/2

Runner Win Place Show
Envision Success  8 $15.80 $4.80 $2.60
A True Gentleman  9 - $3.80 $2.40
Cerebral  1 - - $2.20
Yellow Wolf  6 - - -
Also rans: Courtly Kitty, The Predictor, Goodbyeseeulater, Jai Blue
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 2-2-8 $43.00 $6,147.00
Daily Double 2-8 $33.40 $3,538.00
Exacta 8-9 $62.80 $36,605.00
Superfecta 8-9-1-6 $680.20 $22,257.00
Trifecta 8-9-1 $125.20 $25,998.00
Fractions and final time: :24.16, :48.97, 1:15.08, 1:42.36, 1:49.41
Winning Owner: Linda Hummer
Winning Breeder: Susan Y. Foreman

KHRC denies a license to suspended trainer Dutrow

KHRC declines to issue a license to suspended trainer Rick Dutrow Jr.

7F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $11,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double (7-8) / Pick 3 (Races 7-8-9)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Meldon

Our Entourage

Kristy Gazzier

Darius Thorpe

2/1

2 2

Mini Bolt

Windsor Castle

Nelsi Roman-Salon

Victor Rodriguez

20/1

3 3

Bright N Early

Brother Derek

Ronney W. Brown

Keimar Trotman

20/1

4 4

Lass Moment

Denis of Cork

Lewis E. Craig, Jr.

Jason Simpson

7/2

5 5

Royal Flavor

E Dubai

Anthony Lucas

Denis Araujo

15/1

6 6

Bro Latte

Brother Derek

Alex A. Correa

Fredy Peltroche

9/2

7 7

Chesapeake Charlie

Cuba

Edward T. Schottroffe

Luis A. Batista

20/1

8 8

Chase My Ace

Limehouse

Michael Lee Weeks

J. D. Acosta

4/1

9 9

Charity Hills

Charitable Man

Michael Lee Weeks

Wesley Ho

12/1

10 10

Easter Entourage

Our Entourage

Ronney W. Brown

Reshawn Latchman

15/1

Runner Win Place Show
Meldon  1 $4.20 $2.80 $2.60
Bro Latte  6 - $4.80 $5.00
Chesapeake Charlie  7 - - $7.80
Royal Flavor  5 - - -
Also rans: Chase My Ace, Charity Hills, Bright N Early, Mini Bolt, Lass Moment, Easter Entourage
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 2-8-1 $84.00 $14,460.00
Trifecta 1-6-7 $461.40 $33,645.00
Superfecta 1-6-7-5 $3,915.20 $23,232.00
Exacta 1-6 $29.00 $42,811.00
Daily Double 8-1 $32.00 $4,265.00
Fractions and final time: :24.2, :49.03, 1:14.82, 1:29.29
Winning Owner: Cristina V. Mosby
Winning Breeder: Don Cain

7F, Dirt, $15,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $18,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double (8-9)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Alpine Moon

Swiss Yodeler

Jeff C. Runco

Arnaldo Bocachica

4/1

2 2

Una Buena Mamacita

El Padrino

Dewayne C. Johnson

Luis A. Batista

5/1

3 3

Whiz Pass

Denis of Cork

Cynthia M. Boys

Victor Rodriguez

5/1

4 4

Northern Heat

Northern Afleet

Javier Contreras

Carlos J. Delgado

9/2

5 5

Hattitude

During

Ollie L. Figgins, III

Denis Araujo

6/1

6 6

Singindownthelane

Fiber Sonde

Ernest M. Haynes

Sylvester Carmouche, III

3/1

7 7

Groomed to Rock

Rock Hound

Stephen L. Reggetts

Kennyel Suarez

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Northern Heat  4 $18.80 $6.80 $4.00
Una Buena Mamacita  2 - $5.40 $3.20
Alpine Moon  1 - - $2.20
Groomed to Rock  7 - - -
Also rans: Whiz Pass, Singindownthelane, Hattitude
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 1-4 $41.80 $4,265.00
Exacta 4-2 $87.20 $25,533.00
Superfecta 4-2-1-7 $600.20 $16,258.00
Trifecta 4-2-1 $226.60 $22,160.00
Pick 3 8-1-4 $345.40 $4,157.00
Fractions and final time: :23.67, :48.03, 1:14.27, 1:28.36
Winning Owner: Schwartz, Lou Ellen and O'Sullivan Farms LLC
Winning Breeder: O'Sullivan Farms LLC, Dick Schwartz &Ellen Schwartz

NYRA won't allow out-of-town jockeys at Saratoga meet

NYRA won't allow out-of-town jockeys at the Saratoga meet because of COVID-19 protocols.

6 1/2F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $12,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Offshore Trip

Northern Afleet

Joan A. Reynolds

Wesley Ho

8/1

2 2

I Got the Brahms

Brahms

Greg Compton

Gerald Almodovar

4/1

3 3

March to My Tune

Marchfield

M. Joanna Boggs

Denis Araujo

12/1

4 4

Lets Dance Jack

Peak Dancer

James R. Price, Jr.

Sylvester Carmouche, III

30/1

5 5

El Emanuel

Gio Ponti

Miguel Ramos Agosto

Luis A. Batista

10/1

6 6

Quickhatch

Orientate

Samuel G. Davis

Angel Cruz

15/1

7 7

Takemetodinner

Tritap

Ronney W. Brown

Keimar Trotman

5/2

8 8

Straphanger

Paynter

Samuel J. Geris, Jr.

Jason Simpson

2/1

9 9

Harasan

Flashstorm

William L. Wells

Sunday Diaz, Jr.

15/1

10 10

Six Blade

Pleasantly Perfect

Gary C. Yates

Victor Rodriguez

30/1

11 11

Catonsville

Nicanor

Kieron Magee

Gerald Almodovar

(Also-eligible)

7/5

AE

12 12

Ticker Tape Parade

Congrats

Michael Sandoval

Fredy Peltroche

(Also-eligible)

10/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Catonsville 11 $2.80 $2.20 $2.20
Offshore Trip  1 - $5.20 $3.60
Quickhatch  6 - - $4.80
Harasan  9 - - -
Also rans: March to My Tune, Straphanger, Six Blade, Lets Dance Jack, Takemetodinner
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 4 8-1-4-2/5/11/12 $673.00 $35,484.00
Pick 6 Jackpot 2-2-8-1-4-2/5/11/12 $2,180.00 $12,882.00
Pick 3 1-4-11 $57.00 $14,460.00
Trifecta 11-1-6 $119.80 $25,403.00
Superfecta 11-1-6-9 $635.40 $55,154.00
Exacta 11-1 $16.60 $34,080.00
Daily Double 4-11 $32.00 $9,986.00
Fractions and final time: :23.53, :47.41, 1:13.5, 1:20.63
Winning Owner: Super C Racing Inc.
Winning Breeder: Robert Gerczak

News For Charles Town

Top News

KHRC denies a license to suspended trainer Dutrow

KHRC declines to issue a license to suspended trainer Rick Dutrow Jr.

NYRA won't allow out-of-town jockeys at Saratoga meet

NYRA won't allow out-of-town jockeys at the Saratoga meet because of COVID-19 protocols.

Geroux latest high-profile jockey to test positive for COVID-1

Florent Geroux becomes the latest high-profile jockey to test positive for COVID-19.

Art Collector's defining race almost went completely wrong

Art Collector's defining race almost went completely wrong.

Will Maximum Security shake up the Top Thoroughbred Poll?

With Saturday's return, will Maximum Security shake up the Top Thoroughbred Poll again?