Charles Town Entries & Results for Friday, September 27, 2019

Charles Town, Charles Town, WV
Charles Town - Charles Town, WV  |  hollywoodcasinocharlestown.com

Charles Town became the country's first winter race meet, opening in Dec. 1933 as the Shenandoah Valley Jockey Club.
Racing: Jan 4 to Dec 21, 2019.
Charles Town' biggest stakes: The $1,000,000, Grade 2 Charles Town Classic and Charles Town Oaks.

7F, Dirt, $12,500 Maiden Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $17,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double (Races 1-2) Pick 3 (Races 1-2-3) / Pick 4 (Races 1-2-3-4)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

R U Sure

Grand Reserve

Larry M. Myers

Joseph Schneider

15/1

2 2

Iron Henry

The Lady's Groom

Larry M. Myers

Sunday Diaz, Jr.

20/1

3 3

Champagne Jam

Limehouse

Donald C. Barber

Antonio Lopez

5/2

4 4

Providence R V F

Mr. Besilu

Bruce M. Kravets

Ramon Maldonado

3/5

5 5

Royal Flavor

E Dubai

Anthony Lucas

Denis Araujo

8/1

6 6

Brutus Brae

Hunt Crossing

Linda Dollinger-Stehr

Javier Rivera

12/1

7 7

Michael Connor

Honorable Dillon

Raimondo Schiano-Dicola

Oscar Flores

15/1

Runner Win Place Show
Providence R V F  4 $2.60 $2.20 $2.20
Royal Flavor  5 - $7.40 $2.40
Champagne Jam  3 - - $2.20
Michael Connor  7 - - -
Also rans: Brutus Brae, Iron Henry, R U Sure
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 4-5-3 $20.40 $37,309.00
Exacta 4-5 $14.60 $41,710.00
Superfecta 4-5-3-7 $71.60 $27,035.00
Fractions and final time: :24.26, :49.44, 1:16.18, 1:29.53
Winning Owner: Riverview Farms
Winning Breeder: Riverview Farms LLC

6 1/2F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $15,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double (Races 2-3) / Pick 3 (Races 2-3-4)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Schlosser

Louis Quatorze

Javier Contreras

Carlos Marrero

4/1

2 2

Bungalow

Shackleford

David Walters

Jose Montano

5/2

3 3

George Jet

Rock Hampton

Bruce M. Kravets

Ramon Maldonado

10/1

4 4

Awesome Fu

Fusaichi Pegasus

Anthony Farrior

Arnaldo Bocachica

8/5

5 5

Valid Redeemer

Valid Expectations

Charles A. DeMario

Reshawn Latchman

10/1

6 6

Goodbyeseeulater

Bluegrass Cat

Adam L. Ingram

Kelvin Morales

15/1

7 7

Macanao

Gone Astray

Samuel J. Geris, Jr.

Gerald Almodovar

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Awesome Fu  4 $5.40 $3.60 $2.60
Schlosser  1 - $3.20 $2.20
Macanao  7 - - $3.00
Bungalow  2 - - -
Also rans: Goodbyeseeulater, George Jet
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 4-1 $12.60 $26,624.00
Daily Double 4-4 $6.00 $5,449.00
Trifecta 4-1-7 $41.60 $20,688.00
Superfecta 4-1-7-2 $71.20 $15,805.00
Fractions and final time: :23.85, :47.06, 1:12.26, 1:18.95
Winning Owner: James C. Wolf
Winning Breeder: Echo Valley Horse Farm, Inc.

Veteran War Story gearing up for 4th Charles Town Classic

War Story, last raced in January, is back training and pointed to the Charles Town Classic.

7F, Dirt, $5,000 Maiden Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $11,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double (Races 3-4) Pick 3 (Races 3-4-5) / Pick 6 (Races 3-4-5-6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Creative Mineshaft

Creative Cause

James Dean Locklear

Kelvin Morales

15/1

2 2

Light Affair

Cuba

Kelly Lynn Deiter

Jose R. Betancourt

15/1

3 3

Kopp Cat

Girolamo

Alex A. Correa

Carlos J. Delgado

20/1

4 4

Village Prince

Cairo Prince

Richard P. Sillaman

Kevin Gomez

5/2

5 5

Banishment

Sidney's Candy

Adam L. Ingram

Reshawn Latchman

12/1

6 6

Rafter

Paddy O'Prado

Marlin A. Miller

Denis Araujo

3/1

7 7

Auts Revolution

Revolutionary

James Dean Locklear

Fredy Peltroche

12/1

8 8

Vin for the Win

Jimmy Creed

Michael E. Jones, Jr.

Sunday Diaz, Jr.

10/1

9 9

Power Boss

Street Boss

Wayne Potts

Ramon Maldonado

2/1

Runner Win Place Show
Banishment  5 $8.80 $2.60 $2.20
Village Prince  4 - $2.20 $2.20
Auts Revolution  7 - - $2.20
Kopp Cat  3 - - -
Also rans: Light Affair, Creative Mineshaft
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 5-4-7-3 $71.60 $11,088.00
Trifecta 5-4-7 $36.20 $15,413.00
Pick 3 4-4-5 $40.20 $5,172.00
Daily Double 4-5 $39.20 $3,106.00
Exacta 5-4 $16.40 $13,914.00
Fractions and final time: :23.94, :48.24, 1:14.82, 1:29.21
Winning Owner: William E. Devane
Winning Breeder: Foxpointe Thoroughbreds

4 1/2F, Dirt, Maiden Special Weight
Open | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $27,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double (Races 4-5) / Pick 3 (Races 4-5-6)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Bellerive

High Cotton

J. Kenneth Huffman

J. D. Acosta

8/1

2 2

Native Courage

Bourbon Courage

James M. Day

Reshawn Latchman

12/1

3 3

My Time in Court

Awesome of Course

John D. McKee

Kelvin Morales

5/1

4 4

Alex Vibration

Afleet Alex

Donovan Raymond

Keimar Trotman

12/1

5 5

Booster Gold

Medal Count

Crystal G. Pickett

Ashley Castrenze

6/1

6 6

Red River Girl

The Big Beast

J. Kenneth Huffman

Joseph Schneider

15/1

7 7

Theheatofthenight

Astrology

John D. McKee

Sunday Diaz, Jr.

3/1

8 8

Unbridled Bond

Unbridled Energy

Anthony Lucas

Denis Araujo

8/5

Runner Win Place Show
My Time in Court  3 $17.80 $7.80 $4.40
Unbridled Bond  8 - $2.80 $2.20
Theheatofthenight  7 - - $2.80
Native Courage  2 - - -
Also rans: Alex Vibration, Bellerive, Red River Girl, Booster Gold
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 4 4-4/5-5-3 $333.80 $30,755.00
Daily Double 5-3 $98.20 $3,339.00
Exacta 3-8 $51.40 $44,564.00
Superfecta 3-8-7-2 $614.60 $25,577.00
Trifecta 3-8-7 $112.20 $31,528.00
Pick 3 4-5-3 $252.20 $4,657.00
Fractions and final time: :22.51, :46.88, :53.52
Winning Owner: John D. McKee
Winning Breeder: Charles H. Deters

7F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $11,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double (Races 5-6) Pick 3 (Races 5-6-7) / Pick 4 (Races 5-6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Imagoodchatterbug

Charitable Man

Lewis E. Craig, Jr.

Luis A. Batista

2/1

2 2

Miss Simon

Siente El Trueno

Joseph P. Stehr

Fredy Peltroche

7/2

3 3

Calcutta

Charitable Man

Mike E. Butts

Ramon Maldonado

15/1

4 4

Hi Hi Holly

First Dude

Jeff C. Runco

Arnaldo Bocachica

5/2

5 5

Pattys Boss

Paddy O'Prado

Alex A. Correa

Sunday Diaz, Jr.

12/1

6 6

Ellie's Cork

Denis of Cork

Mark A. Shanley

Denis Araujo

20/1

7 7

Trini Pleasure

Big Brown

Richard P. Sillaman

Kevin Gomez

4/1

8 8

Old Line Malibu

Nicanor

Mark A. Shanley

Joseph Schneider

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
Hi Hi Holly  4 $4.40 $2.60 $2.20
Miss Simon  2 - $4.60 $3.80
Ellie's Cork  6 - - $9.20
Pattys Boss  5 - - -
Also rans: Calcutta, Trini Pleasure, Old Line Malibu, Imagoodchatterbug
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 5-3-4 $254.80 $2,822.00
Trifecta 4-2-6 $296.60 $34,462.00
Superfecta 4-2-6-5 $2,452.40 $28,241.00
Exacta 4-2 $19.40 $42,905.00
Daily Double 3-4 $43.40 $6,750.00
Fractions and final time: :24.54, :49.46, 1:15.52, 1:28.89
Winning Owner: Smart Angle LLP
Winning Breeder: Joker Racing LLC

4 1/2F, Dirt, Maiden Special Weight
Fillies | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $27,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double (Races 6-7) / Pick 3 (Races 6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Singing Harmony

Limehouse

Wade S. Sanderson

Wesley Ho

4/1

2 2

Manarola

Flat Out

Javier Contreras

Jose Montano

3/1

3 3

Celia's Pride

Gandhi

Hubert Gaffney

Oscar Flores

15/1

4 4

City Princess

Majestic City

Stacey R. Viands

J. D. Acosta

6/1

5 5

Letts Go to Dixies

Fiber Sonde

Keturah E. Obed-Letts

Javier Rivera

6/1

6 6

Jordan Springs

Swiss Yodeler

Ollie L. Figgins, III

Ramon Maldonado

10/1

7 7

The Better One

Charitable Man

John A. Casey

Gerald Almodovar

12/1

8 8

Campania

Commissioner

Ollie L. Figgins, III

Luis A. Batista

5/1

9 9

Best to Be Me

Fiber Sonde

John D. McKee

Carlos J. Delgado

12/1

10 10

Brennivin

Lookin At Lucky

Jeff C. Runco

Arnaldo Bocachica

12/1

Runner Win Place Show
Manarola  2 $3.80 $3.00 $2.20
Best to Be Me  9 - $21.20 $9.20
Campania  8 - - $2.60
The Better One  7 - - -
Also rans: Letts Go to Dixies, Singing Harmony, Jordan Springs, Brennivin, Celia's Pride
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 4-2 $9.00 $6,256.00
Superfecta 2-9-8-7 $2,333.80 $37,138.00
Trifecta 2-9-8 $236.00 $38,962.00
Pick 3 3-4-2 $105.20 $10,644.00
Exacta 2-9 $75.20 $51,203.00
Fractions and final time: :22.2, :46.76, :53.15
Winning Owner: Javier Contreras
Winning Breeder: Schiano Racing Inc.

Max Player changing barns ahead of Kentucky Derby

Max Player to be moved from Linda Rice barn ahead of the Kentucky Derby.

7F, Dirt, $15,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $19,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double (Races 7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Hatta Double

Denis of Cork

M. Joanna Boggs

Keimar Trotman

8/1

2 2

Singindownthelane

Fiber Sonde

Timothy M. Collins

Reshawn Latchman

5/1

3 3

Sailing Rock

Rock Hound

Stephen L. Reggetts

Oscar Flores

4/1

4 4

Lady Madison

Girolamo

Kristy Gazzier

Arnaldo Bocachica

8/1

5 5

Boca Birdie

Peak Dancer

Michael G. Atkins

Gerald Almodovar

12/1

6 6

Respected

Student Council

Anthony Lucas

Denis Araujo

10/1

7 7

Run On Energy

Unbridled Energy

Robert M. Gorham

Luis A. Batista

6/1

8 8

Quick Energy

Unbridled Energy

Crystal Richison

Fredy Peltroche

8/1

9 9

Nurse Tompkins

Munnings

Javier Contreras

Carlos Marrero

3/1

Runner Win Place Show
Nurse Tompkins  9 $6.20 $3.60 $2.60
Sailing Rock  3 - $3.80 $2.40
Singindownthelane  2 - - $2.40
Boca Birdie  5 - - -
Also rans: Respected, Lady Madison, Run On Energy, Hatta Double
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 2-9 $16.20 $6,023.00
Exacta 9-3 $23.60 $43,474.00
Superfecta 9-3-2-5 $527.80 $22,101.00
Trifecta 9-3-2 $81.60 $30,568.00
Pick 3 4-2-9 $37.60 $5,261.00
Fractions and final time: :23.85, :48.41, 1:13.78, 1:27.8
Winning Owner: Estate of Nancy L. Terhune and Frohboese, Ernest C.
Winning Breeder: Nancy L. Terhune

6 1/2F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $11,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Poseidon's Bluff

Fusaichi Pegasus

Lyn Dee Venham

Christian Hiraldo

6/1

2 2

Miz Magnifique

Yarrow Brae

Analia R. Larrosa

Gustavo Larrosa

20/1

3 3

Yodel Lady

Swiss Yodeler

Joseph P. Stehr

Fredy Peltroche

7/2

4 4

Limehouse Louise

Limehouse

Javier Contreras

Kelvin Morales

4/1

5 5

My Lido Lady

Sidney's Candy

Donovan Raymond

Sunday Diaz, Jr.

10/1

6 6

Mssapphirejubilee

Luftikus

Leslie A. Condon

Victor Rodriguez

6/5

7 7

Nik Nik's Castle

Windsor Castle

Linda Dollinger-Stehr

Denis Araujo

20/1

8 8

Charitable Miss

Charitable Man

Natasha L. Aylor

Ramon Maldonado

15/1

Runner Win Place Show
Yodel Lady  3 $5.20 $2.80 $2.20
Limehouse Louise  4 - $3.80 $2.80
Mssapphirejubilee  6 - - $2.60
Charitable Miss  8 - - -
Also rans: Miz Magnifique, Poseidon's Bluff, Nik Nik's Castle, My Lido Lady
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 9-3 $24.80 $11,024.00
Exacta 3-4 $17.60 $39,034.00
Superfecta 3-4-6-8 $500.20 $27,854.00
Trifecta 3-4-6 $68.40 $30,370.00
Pick 3 2-9-3 $54.20 $14,978.00
Pick 4 4-2/4-9-3 $168.00 $40,143.00
Pick 6 Jackpot 5-3-4-2/4-9-3 $2,206.60 $7,357.00
Fractions and final time: :24.72, :49.35, 1:15.69, 1:22.28
Winning Owner: Sara L. Stehr
Winning Breeder: Heinz J. Steinmann

Stewart Elliott's long ride to 5,000 career wins

Stewart Elliott's riding passion reignited after a break. On Sunday, he notched win No. 5,000.

News For Charles Town

Veteran War Story gearing up for 4th Charles Town Classic

War Story, last raced in January, is back training and pointed to the Charles Town Classic.

Top News

Max Player changing barns ahead of Kentucky Derby

Max Player to be moved from Linda Rice barn ahead of the Kentucky Derby.

Stewart Elliott's long ride to 5,000 career wins

Stewart Elliott's riding passion reignited after a break. On Sunday, he notched win No. 5,000.

Math Wizard out to show he's more than a one-race wonder

Trainer Saffie Joseph believes Pennsylvania Derby upset winner Math Wizard has more to prove.

Flashback: Mike Smith wins three straight editions of the Alabama

Jockey Mike Smith's three straight Alabama victories show his skill with all types of runners.