Charles Town Entries & Results for Thursday, September 19, 2019

Charles Town, Charles Town, WV
Charles Town - Charles Town, WV  |  hollywoodcasinocharlestown.com

Charles Town became the country's first winter race meet, opening in Dec. 1933 as the Shenandoah Valley Jockey Club.
Racing: Jan 4 to Dec 21, 2019.
Charles Town' biggest stakes: The $1,000,000, Grade 2 Charles Town Classic and Charles Town Oaks.

4 1/2F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $11,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double (Races 1-2) Pick 3 (Races 1-2-3) / Pick 4 (Races 1-2-3-4)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Major Medallist

Medallist

Manolo Mangual

Ramon Maldonado

2/1

2 2

Bro Latte

Brother Derek

Jody L Caison

Fredy Peltroche

15/1

3 3

Country Sonde

Fiber Sonde

Elex D. Bowman

Carlos J. Delgado

15/1

4 4

Zum Wohl

Swiss Yodeler

Alex A. Correa

Victor Rodriguez

15/1

5 5

Sterling Caesar

Gandhi

Hubert Gaffney

Antonio Lopez

6/1

6 6

Not a Trick

Not For Love

Crystal G. Pickett

Keimar Trotman

5/2

7 7

Orileys Typhoon

Limehouse

James Dean Locklear

Kelvin Morales

3/1

8 8

Bikini Hunter

Hunt Crossing

Timothy C. Grams

Sunday Diaz, Jr.

12/1

Runner Win Place Show
Not a Trick  6 $6.00 $3.00 $2.40
Orileys Typhoon  7 - $3.40 $2.20
Major Medallist  1 - - $2.20
Zum Wohl  4 - - -
Also rans: Bro Latte, Sterling Caesar, Bikini Hunter, Country Sonde
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 6-7-1-4 $228.20 $19,084.00
Trifecta 6-7-1 $33.60 $24,401.00
Exacta 6-7 $17.60 $36,904.00
Fractions and final time: :22.43, :45.94, :52.3
Winning Owner: Crystal G. Pickett
Winning Breeder: Francis W. Daniel III

6 1/2F, Dirt, $5,000 Maiden Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $11,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double (Races 2-3) / Pick 3 (Races 2-3-4)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Basketball Zach

Brother Derek

Ronney W. Brown

Fredy Peltroche

6/1

2

Sponge Bop

Hunt Crossing

Donald W. Shuler

Wesley Ho

15/1

3 3

Cara's Huntsman

Hunt Crossing

Jean L. Rofe

Oscar Flores

15/1

4 4

Chase My Ace

Limehouse

Stacey R. Viands

Jose Montano

4/5

5 5

Zy

Bobalicious

Michael A. Pearson

Jason Simpson

15/1

6 6

Chesapeake Charlie

Cuba

Edward T. Schottroffe

Luis A. Batista

20/1

7 7

I'll Buy That

Mikimoto's Mojo

Timothy Shanley

Kelvin Morales

3/1

8 8

Makana

Hunt Crossing

Donald C. Barber

Antonio Lopez

12/1

Runner Win Place Show
Chase My Ace  4 $3.20 $2.20 $2.20
Basketball Zach  1 - $3.80 $2.40
I'll Buy That  7 - - $2.20
Makana  8 - - -
Also rans: Chesapeake Charlie, Cara's Huntsman, Zy
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 4-1 $10.60 $36,653.00
Daily Double 6-4 $10.20 $6,460.00
Superfecta 4-1-7-8 $35.00 $26,322.00
Trifecta 4-1-7 $24.40 $28,620.00
Consolation Double 6-2 $5.60 $0.00
Fractions and final time: :24.12, :48.95, 1:15.8, 1:22.66
Winning Owner: Matthew Ohler, Sr.
Winning Breeder: O'Sullivan Farms LLC

4 1/2F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $11,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double (Races 3-4) Pick 3 (Races 3-4-5) / Pick 6 (Races 3-4-5-6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1

That Tricky Lady

Hat Trick (JPN)

Lori J. Bourne

Victor Rodriguez

20/1

2 2

Take Patterns

Yes It's True

Larry M. Myers

Sunday Diaz, Jr.

20/1

3

Chosen One

Tritap

Ronney W. Brown

Denis Araujo

3/1

4 4

Sangria Sweet

Unbridled Energy

Kevin S. Patterson

Arnaldo Bocachica

1/1

5 5

Immediate Release

Windsor Castle

James Dean Locklear

Fredy Peltroche

6/1

6

Charlie's Lulu

Victor's Cry

Michael E. Jones, Jr.

Joseph Schneider

12/1

7 7

Grace's Wild Cat

Wildcat Heir

Kelly D. Jones

Keimar Trotman

8/1

8

Naughty Girl

Duke of Mischief

Hubert Gaffney

Antonio Lopez

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
Sangria Sweet  4 $2.20 $2.20 -
Take Patterns  2 - $7.40 -
Grace's Wild Cat  7 - - -
Immediate Release  5 - - -
Also rans:
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 4-2-7 $99.40 $23,945.00
Daily Double 4-4 $3.40 $0.00
Daily Double 4-1 $2.80 $2,632.00
Pick 3 6-4-1 $10.20 $0.00
Pick 3 6-2-1 $5.40 $0.00
Pick 3 6-4-4 $11.60 $0.00
Pick 3 6-2-4 $6.60 $5,514.00
Exacta 4-2 $30.80 $26,247.00
Fractions and final time: :22, :46.18, :52.99
Winning Owner: Robert L. Cole, Jr.
Winning Breeder: Williams Racing Corp

6 1/2F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $11,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double (Races 4-5) / Pick 3 (Races 4-5-6)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Dangerus Hearted

Lion Hearted

Mark A. Shanley

Keimar Trotman

15/1

2 2

Exploitation

Hacker

William E. Straughn

Stephanie E. Sheroski

20/1

3 3

Wildjustenuff

Justenuffhumor

Russell E. Davis

Joseph Schneider

20/1

4 4

Forbidden Topic

Fiber Sonde

John D. McKee

Carlos J. Delgado

6/1

5 5

Steps to Glory

Congrats

Vernon Greaves

Gerald Almodovar

5/1

6 6

Blimey Limey

Limehouse

Michael Lee Weeks

Denis Araujo

7/5

7 7

Hart Well

Giant Oak

Adam L. Ingram

Kelvin Morales

12/1

8 8

Troopingthecolor

Parading

Neil R. Morris

Adrian Flores

4/1

9 9

Gems Mineshaft Rvf

Gemologist

Bruce M. Kravets

Ramon Maldonado

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Blimey Limey  6 $4.20 $2.40 $2.20
Dangerus Hearted  1 - $24.80 $13.80
Forbidden Topic  4 - - $4.40
Gems Mineshaft Rvf  9 - - -
Also rans: Wildjustenuff, Hart Well, Troopingthecolor, Steps to Glory, Exploitation
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 6-1-4-9 $2,957.20 $16,883.00
Pick 3 4-1-6 $6.20 $5,146.00
Pick 3 4-4-6 $6.80 $0.00
Pick 4 6-2/4-1/3/4/6/8-6 $31.40 $30,882.00
Daily Double 4-6 $4.40 $2,160.00
Exacta 6-1 $143.00 $32,672.00
Trifecta 6-1-4 $687.00 $23,067.00
Fractions and final time: :24.22, :48.21, 1:13.52, 1:20.03
Winning Owner: John Frederick May, Sr.
Winning Breeder: Leslie Condon & O'Sullivan Farms LLC

What to watch for: Restless Rider returns in the Raven Run

Restless Rider's return in the Raven Run leads Saturday's stakes action.

6 1/2F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $12,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double (Races 5-6) Pick 3 (Races 5-6-7) / Pick 4 (Races 5-6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Morning Muse

Limehouse

Jeff C. Runco

Keimar Trotman

9/2

2

No Mistake N Me

Shackleford

Mike E. Johnson

Jason Simpson

15/1

3

Deputy Drew

Deputy Rummy

Donald C. Barber

Carlos Marrero

15/1

4 4

March to My Tune

Marchfield

M. Joanna Boggs

Denis Araujo

15/1

5 5

Ice Docket

Ice Box

Jeff C. Runco

Arnaldo Bocachica

3/1

6

Loud

Street Boss

Lori J. Bourne

Victor Rodriguez

30/1

7 7

Who's My Boss

Fiber Sonde

Manolo Mangual

Sunday Diaz, Jr.

5/2

8 8

Harasan

Flashstorm

William L. Wells

Kelvin Morales

10/1

9 9

Watson

Charitable Man

Ronney W. Brown

Fredy Peltroche

8/1

10 10

Be Back

Not For Love

Barry Utterback

Brandon Whitacre

5/1

11 11

Opening Remark

Harlan's Holiday

Michael E. Jones, Jr.

Joseph Schneider

(Also-eligible)

15/1

AE

12 12

Gio Lemon

Gio Ponti

Neil R. Morris

Adrian Flores

(Also-eligible)

6/1

AE

13

Valley of Gems

Gemologist

Todd M. Beattie

Reshawn Latchman

(Also-eligible)

4/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Morning Muse  1 $5.60 $3.40 $2.40
Gio Lemon 12 - $7.60 $4.80
Be Back 10 - - $3.40
March to My Tune  4 - - -
Also rans: Ice Docket, Who's My Boss, Watson, Harasan, Opening Remark
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 6-1 $15.40 $3,802.00
Exacta 1-12 $67.00 $43,863.00
Superfecta 1-12-10-4 $2,295.80 $24,620.00
Trifecta 1-12-10 $291.20 $31,802.00
Pick 3 4-6-1 $13.00 $3,859.00
Fractions and final time: :23.48, :47.19, 1:13.56, 1:20.62
Winning Owner: Smart Angle LLP
Winning Breeder: Smart Angle, LLC

6 1/2F, Dirt, Allowance
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $28,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double (Races 6-7) / Pick 3 (Races 6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Fragrent Candle

Fiber Sonde

Jody L Caison

Ramon Maldonado

15/1

2 2

Una Buena Mamacita

El Padrino

Dewayne C. Johnson

Luis A. Batista

10/1

3 3

Fiduciary Values

First Samurai

Jesus Cruz

Angel Cruz

8/1

4 4

Gold and Strike

Greeley's Conquest

Anthony Fulco

Reshawn Latchman

12/1

5 5

Grace Elizabeth

Great Notion

Jeff C. Runco

Keimar Trotman

5/2

6 6

Gallinella

Friesan Fire

Jeff C. Runco

Arnaldo Bocachica

7/5

7

Distinct Approval

With Distinction

Kevin J. Joy

Darius Thorpe

15/1

8 8

Cowboy's Plan

Plan

Christine A. Thomas

Carlos J. Delgado

5/1

Runner Win Place Show
Fragrent Candle  1 $36.60 $8.80 $5.40
Gallinella  6 - $2.80 $2.20
Fiduciary Values  3 - - $3.60
Grace Elizabeth  5 - - -
Also rans: Una Buena Mamacita, Gold and Strike, Cowboy's Plan
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 6-1-1 $358.60 $5,276.00
Superfecta 1-6-3-5 $1,002.20 $25,541.00
Trifecta 1-6-3 $498.00 $34,570.00
Exacta 1-6 $115.80 $46,743.00
Daily Double 1-1 $137.80 $4,849.00
Fractions and final time: :23.57, :47.27, 1:13.54, 1:20.73
Winning Owner: Rancho CT, LLC
Winning Breeder: John D. McKee

Breeders' Cup Classic would be Catholic Boy's race of choice

If Catholic Boy goes to the Breeders' Cup off a loss, it appears he'll run on dirt.

7F, Dirt, Allowance
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $28,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double (Races 7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1

Wild Drive

Corfu

Jeff C. Runco

Arnaldo Bocachica

15/1

2 2

Star Hawk

To Honor and Serve

Kevin J. Joy

Darius Thorpe

12/1

3 3

Dopo Lavoro

Harlan's Holiday

Miguel Ramos

Sunday Diaz, Jr.

15/1

4 4

Laser Loop

Smart Strike

Wayne Potts

Ramon Maldonado

4/1

5 5

Pool Boy Charlie

Adios Charlie

Russell E. Davis

Oscar Flores

10/1

6 6

C the King

Utopia (JPN)

M. Joanna Boggs

Denis Araujo

10/1

7 7

Coach Adams

Alternation

Greg Compton

Gerald Almodovar

5/1

8 8

Three Phase

New Year's Day

Claudio A. Gonzalez

Angel Cruz

9/5

9 9

Catch My Caboose

Charitable Man

Michael Lee Weeks

Reshawn Latchman

12/1

10

Craig's

Bodemeister

Jeff C. Runco

Keimar Trotman

8/1

11 11

Stormin Hongkong

Buffum

Claudio A. Gonzalez

Kevin Gomez

(Also-eligible)

8/5

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Three Phase  8 $9.00 $5.40 $3.00
Pool Boy Charlie  5 - $14.00 $7.20
Stormin Hongkong 11 - - $2.40
C the King  6 - - -
Also rans: Coach Adams, Catch My Caboose, Laser Loop, Dopo Lavoro, Star Hawk
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 1-8 $282.40 $14,259.00
Pick 3 1-1-8 $832.40 $5,988.00
Trifecta 8-5-11 $520.60 $27,726.00
Superfecta 8-5-11-6 $4,672.00 $20,990.00
Exacta 8-5 $159.20 $39,746.00
Fractions and final time: :23.55, :47.66, 1:12.79, 1:26.12
Winning Owner: Joseph E. Besecker
Winning Breeder: Barak Farm

1 1/16M, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $14,500

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Northern Luck

Devil His Due

Ronney W. Brown

Fredy Peltroche

12/1

2 2

Jump Street

Jump Start

Alex A. Correa

Kelvin Morales

12/1

3 3

Howyaformoney

Friesan Fire

Sergio H. Pradenas

Martin Solis

6/1

4 4

Glen's Castle

Windsor Castle

Edwin L Tobin

Victor Rodriguez

15/1

5 5

Royal Blue

Windsor Castle

Mike E. Butts

Carlos J. Delgado

7/2

6 6

The Predictor

Ocean Indy

Aaron M. West

Jose Montano

3/1

7 7

Hosway

Adios Charlie

Ollie L. Figgins, III

Javier Rivera

8/1

8 8

Emblem's Estate

Real Estate

M. Joanna Boggs

Oscar Flores

15/1

9 9

Greek God

Pleasantly Perfect

Jonathan Maldonado

Gerald Almodovar

5/2

Runner Win Place Show
The Predictor  6 $7.60 $5.20 $3.00
Hosway  7 - $14.00 $6.60
Royal Blue  5 - - $2.40
Greek God  9 - - -
Also rans: Emblem's Estate, Jump Street, Howyaformoney, Glen's Castle, Northern Luck
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 6 Jackpot 1/3/4/6/8-6-1/2/3/6/13-1-8-6 $4,931.40 $5,977.00
Daily Double 8-6 $45.60 $14,259.00
Exacta 6-7 $81.00 $39,344.00
Superfecta 6-7-5-9 $648.00 $20,920.00
Trifecta 6-7-5 $228.60 $28,010.00
Pick 3 1-8-6 $954.80 $13,017.00
Pick 4 1/2/3/6/13-1-8-6 $3,913.60 $50,541.00
Fractions and final time: :24.15, :48.82, 1:14.18, 1:40.27, 1:47.12
Winning Owner: Cheesman, Skip and Forguites, Norman
Winning Breeder: Barbara J. Conner

Flashback: California Flag aces Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint

It's been 10 years since California Flag owned his home state Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint.

News For Charles Town

Top News

What to watch for: Restless Rider returns in the Raven Run

Restless Rider's return in the Raven Run leads Saturday's stakes action.

Breeders' Cup Classic would be Catholic Boy's race of choice

If Catholic Boy goes to the Breeders' Cup off a loss, it appears he'll run on dirt.

Flashback: California Flag aces Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint

It's been 10 years since California Flag owned his home state Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint.

2-year-old pedigrees: Kentucky Derby 2020 types emerge

Laurie Ross analyzes a slew of 2-year-old weekend winners who figure to hit the Derby trail.

Gauging select Breeders' Cup favorites and their chances

Among a group of four clear Breeders' Cup favorites, two of these fit the description.