Charles Town Entries & Results for Saturday, August 10, 2019

Charles Town, Charles Town, WV
Charles Town - Charles Town, WV  |  hollywoodcasinocharlestown.com

Charles Town became the country's first winter race meet, opening in Dec. 1933 as the Shenandoah Valley Jockey Club.
Racing: Jan 4 to Dec 21, 2019.
Charles Town' biggest stakes: The $1,000,000, Grade 2 Charles Town Classic and Charles Town Oaks.

1 1/16M, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $12,500

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double (Races 1-2) Pick 3 (Races 1-2-3) / Pick 4 (Races 1-2-3-4)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

North Dubai

E Dubai

Donald Yovanovich

Fredy Peltroche

9/2

2 2

Watson

Charitable Man

Ronney W. Brown

Denis Araujo

4/1

3 3

Jump Street

Jump Start

Ernest M. Haynes

Kelvin Morales

6/1

4 4

Likeitlikethat

Midnight Lute

Mike E. Johnson

Luis A. Batista

5/1

5 5

Want

New Year's Day

Kevin J. Joy

Darius Thorpe

8/1

6 6

Star Hawk

To Honor and Serve

Kevin J. Joy

Arnaldo Bocachica

6/5

Runner Win Place Show
Jump Street  3 $29.20 $14.40 $8.40
Likeitlikethat  4 - $13.80 $8.00
North Dubai  1 - - $5.40
Star Hawk  6 - - -
Also rans: Watson, Want
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 3-4 $235.00 $19,869.00
Superfecta 3-4-1-6 $2,702.00 $10,392.00
Trifecta 3-4-1 $1,104.80 $15,427.00
Fractions and final time: :24.54, :49.21, 1:14.92, 1:41.62, 1:48.97
Winning Owner: Ernest M. Haynes
Winning Breeder: Black Horse Tavern LLC

6 1/2F, Dirt, $5,000 Waiver Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $13,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double (Races 2-3) / Pick 3 (Races 2-3-4)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Identity Theft

Tomahawk

Linda Dollinger-Stehr

Jerry Villegas

6/1

2 2

Shesa Bad Bad Girl

Factum

Kevin J. Joy

Darius Thorpe

5/1

3 3

Kentucky Dancer

Haynesfield

John C. Carlisle

Ramon Maldonado

8/5

4 4

Late Action

Morning Line

Kelly D. Jones

Keimar Trotman

10/1

5

Luz Estrella

With Distinction

Kimberly A Graci

Gerald Almodovar

7/2

6 6

Senora de Lujan

B L's Appeal

Manolo Mangual

Sunday Diaz, Jr.

15/1

7 7

Kenzie

Graydar

David A. Hussey

Kelvin Morales

4/1

Runner Win Place Show
Kentucky Dancer  3 $5.00 $3.20 $2.40
Senora de Lujan  6 - $13.80 $5.00
Late Action  4 - - $3.40
Identity Theft  1 - - -
Also rans: Kenzie, Shesa Bad Bad Girl
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 3-3 $70.60 $3,931.00
Exacta 3-6 $58.00 $30,182.00
Superfecta 3-6-4-1 $656.80 $15,344.00
Trifecta 3-6-4 $214.40 $25,744.00
Fractions and final time: :23.29, :47.66, 1:13.57, 1:20.72
Winning Owner: Irie Thoroughbred LLC
Winning Breeder: Fred Pace

6 1/2F, Dirt, $5,000 Waiver Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $13,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double (Races 3-4) Pick 3 (Races 3-4-5) / Pick 6 (Races 3-4-5-6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Toto's Darling

Despite the Odds

Jody L Caison

Ramon Maldonado

7/2

2 2

Acumen

Cinnamon Creek

Gerald A. Coker, Jr.

Fredy Peltroche

7/5

3 3

Cory's Cutie

Congrats

Victor M. Espinosa

Kelvin Morales

4/1

4 4

My Awsome Alie

Patriot Act

Michael E. Jones, Jr.

Sunday Diaz, Jr.

6/1

5 5

Dixie Rose

Bellamy Road

David A. Hussey

Antonio Lopez

12/1

6 6

Megstone

Stroll

Kevin Boykins

Reshawn Latchman

9/2

Runner Win Place Show
Acumen  2 $2.60 $2.20 $2.20
Toto's Darling  1 - $4.00 $2.80
Dixie Rose  5 - - $3.20
My Awsome Alie  4 - - -
Also rans: Cory's Cutie, Megstone
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 3-3-2 $198.80 $2,326.00
Daily Double 3-2 $10.40 $2,830.00
Exacta 2-1 $8.20 $19,197.00
Superfecta 2-1-5-4 $138.80 $9,165.00
Trifecta 2-1-5 $51.00 $15,302.00
Fractions and final time: :23.41, :47.08, 1:13.82, 1:21.21
Winning Owner: Shuler Stables LLC
Winning Breeder: Ernie Witt

7F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $12,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double (Races 4-5) / Pick 3 (Races 4-5-6)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Approving Sonde

Fiber Sonde

Alex A. Correa

Sunday Diaz, Jr.

8/1

2 2

Eagle Pride

Charitable Man

Lewis E. Craig, Jr.

Luis A. Batista

6/5

3

Retirement Plan C

Windsor Castle

M. Joanna Boggs

Denis Araujo

6/1

4 4

Pistolinmypocket

Cat Genius

Timothy Shanley

Fredy Peltroche

12/1

5 5

Fire Tigar

Charitable Man

Mike E. Butts

Keimar Trotman

7/2

6 6

Mona Lima

Limehouse

James Dean Locklear

Ramon Maldonado

15/1

7 7

Step Out Dancing

Charitable Man

Ronney W. Brown

Christian Hiraldo

4/1

Runner Win Place Show
Step Out Dancing  7 $10.80 $2.60 $3.40
Eagle Pride  2 - $2.20 $2.20
Pistolinmypocket  4 - - $3.40
Approving Sonde  1 - - -
Also rans: Fire Tigar, Mona Lima
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 4 3-3/5-2-7 $1,534.80 $15,722.00
Pick 3 3-2-7 $77.00 $5,574.00
Exacta 7-2 $25.60 $51,659.00
Superfecta 7-2-4-1 $272.80 $26,823.00
Trifecta 7-2-4 $106.80 $37,418.00
Daily Double 2-7 $27.20 $3,931.00
Fractions and final time: :23.63, :47.81, 1:14, 1:28.13
Winning Owner: Kenneth Brown
Winning Breeder: James W. Casey

4 1/2F, Dirt, $12,500 Maiden Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $17,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double (Races 5-6) Pick 3 (Races 5-6-7) / Pick 4 (Races 5-6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Bads Lil Lady

That's Rich

Russell E. Davis

Darius Thorpe

8/1

2 2

Miz Bodacious

Limehouse

Gerald A. Coker, Jr.

Carlos Marrero

9/2

3 3

On the Hunt

Hunt Crossing

Billy Ray Davis

Victor Rodriguez

10/1

4 4

Kyethi

Hunt Crossing

Kristy Gazzier

Wesley Ho

10/1

5 5

Dakota Mist

Peak Dancer

Frank D. Light

Kelvin Morales

4/1

6 6

Satan's Last Train

J J's Lucky Train

Kristy Gazzier

Fredy Peltroche

15/1

7 7

Clerestory

Line of David

John C. Carlisle

Gerald Almodovar

8/5

8 8

Audrey Lucille

During

Edwin L Tobin

Denis Araujo

12/1

9 9

Calling India

Gandhi

Stacey R. Viands

Jerry Villegas

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
Audrey Lucille  8 $53.40 $15.40 $6.80
Clerestory  7 - $3.60 $2.40
Dakota Mist  5 - - $2.20
Satan's Last Train  6 - - -
Also rans: Bads Lil Lady, Calling India, Miz Bodacious, Kyethi, On the Hunt
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 2-7-8 $675.60 $3,035.00
Daily Double 7-8 $261.20 $5,484.00
Exacta 8-7 $198.80 $28,858.00
Superfecta 8-7-5-6 $6,683.20 $14,372.00
Trifecta 8-7-5 $512.00 $20,448.00
Fractions and final time: :22.58, :47.6, :54.46
Winning Owner: Fernando Martinez
Winning Breeder: O'Sullivan Farms LLC

7F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $14,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double (Races 6-7) / Pick 3 (Races 6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Castleinthemeadow

Windsor Castle

Victor M. Espinosa

Denis Araujo

8/1

2 2

Gemini Dream

Girolamo

Crystal G. Pickett

Gerald Almodovar

6/1

3

Eagles Zone

On Eagles Wings

Ronney W. Brown

Carlos J. Delgado

8/1

4 4

Miss Simon

Siente El Trueno

Joseph P. Stehr

Fredy Peltroche

9/2

5 5

Like Me Or Not

Windsor Castle

Edwin L Tobin

Victor Rodriguez

5/2

6 6

Not a Secret

Orientate

Ernest M. Haynes

Luis A. Batista

9/5

7 7

Corky Punch

Denis of Cork

John A. Casey

Arnaldo Bocachica

15/1

Runner Win Place Show
Like Me Or Not  5 $5.40 $2.40 $2.20
Not a Secret  6 - $2.40 $2.20
Castleinthemeadow  1 - - $3.40
Gemini Dream  2 - - -
Also rans: Miss Simon, Corky Punch
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 5-6 $10.60 $24,392.00
Daily Double 8-5 $251.80 $2,643.00
Pick 3 7-8-5 $1,068.80 $4,799.00
Trifecta 5-6-1 $34.80 $18,500.00
Superfecta 5-6-1-2 $89.80 $11,982.00
Fractions and final time: :24.12, :48.54, 1:13.85, 1:26.93
Winning Owner: Edwin L. Tobin
Winning Breeder: John A. Casey

Mucho Gusto, Chess Chief confirmed for the Travers Stakes

Mucho Gusto and Chess Chief are bound for the Travers Stakes.

4 1/2F, Dirt, $10,000 Optional Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $20,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double (Races 7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Riveter Gloria

Don't Get Mad

Russell E. Davis

Wesley Ho

10/1

2 2

Sister Aim

Brother Derek

Jody L Caison

Keimar Trotman

8/1

3 3

Boppin Rocket

Officer Rocket (GB)

Javier Contreras

Carlos Marrero

9/2

4 4

Cuttin Edge Tech

Fiber Sonde

Kevin S. Patterson

Arnaldo Bocachica

1/1

5 5

Facey's Sister

Pass Rush

Timothy Shanley

Fredy Peltroche

30/1

6 6

Dimitri's Romance

Windsor Castle

Timothy Shanley

Kelvin Morales

20/1

7 7

Mountaineer Cat

Even the Score

Javier Contreras

Carlos J. Delgado

5/2

Runner Win Place Show
Cuttin Edge Tech  4 $2.20 $2.20 $2.20
Dimitri's Romance  6 - $31.20 $22.80
Mountaineer Cat  7 - - $2.40
Boppin Rocket  3 - - -
Also rans: Sister Aim, Riveter Gloria, Facey's Sister
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 8-5-4 $202.00 $3,530.00
Daily Double 5-4 $6.80 $5,683.00
Exacta 4-6 $98.00 $42,856.00
Superfecta 4-6-7-3 $872.60 $34,013.00
Trifecta 4-6-7 $378.00 $42,714.00
Fractions and final time: :21.95, :44.84, :51.52
Winning Owner: Robert L. Cole, Jr.
Winning Breeder: Karl B. Johnson Sr. & Crystal Pickett

6 1/2F, Dirt, Maiden Special Weight
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $27,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Brave Native

Fiber Sonde

Timothy C. Grams

Carlos J. Delgado

12/1

2

Lovie's Biter

That's Rich

Russell E. Davis

Keimar Trotman

15/1

3 3

Earlscastle

Windsor Castle

Lewis E. Craig, Jr.

Wesley Ho

6/1

4

Class Ruler

Limehouse

John H. Dillow

Victor Rodriguez

5/1

5 5

Freet Dem

Global Force

Joseph Pyke

Fredy Peltroche

9/5

6

Smack Talkin Bro

Brother Derek

Ollie L. Figgins, III

Luis A. Batista

9/2

7 7

Global First Class

Global Force

Sara E. Kopecki

Christian Hiraldo

20/1

8 8

The Astral Rascal

J J's Lucky Train

Javier Contreras

Jose Montano

10/1

9 9

Modern Cowpoke

Modern Cowboy

Amanda Colleen Rawlings

Reshawn Latchman

15/1

10 10

Rum Runner Red

Super Ninety Nine

Wade S. Sanderson

Ramon Maldonado

8/1

11

Providence R V F

Mr. Besilu

Bruce M. Kravets

Ramon Maldonado

(Also-eligible)

5/2

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Freet Dem  5 $3.60 $2.40 $2.20
Earlscastle  3 - $4.80 $3.40
The Astral Rascal  8 - - $5.20
Brave Native  1 - - -
Also rans: Rum Runner Red, Global First Class, Modern Cowpoke
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 5-3-8-1 $610.00 $57,215.00
Exacta 5-3 $18.80 $39,422.00
Daily Double 4-5 $4.60 $11,164.00
Consolation Pick 3 5-4-2/4/6 $6.20 $0.00
Pick 3 5-4-5 $12.60 $12,421.00
Consolation Double 4-2/4/6 $2.20 $0.00
Trifecta 5-3-8 $122.60 $20,057.00
Fractions and final time: :24.21, :48.02, 1:15.05, 1:21.75
Winning Owner: Joseph Pyke
Winning Breeder: Joseph Pyke

Saratoga 2-year-olds: American Pharoah babies in the spotlight

They highlight this week's look at 2-year-old winners at Saratoga.

News For Charles Town

Top News

Mucho Gusto, Chess Chief confirmed for the Travers Stakes

Mucho Gusto and Chess Chief are bound for the Travers Stakes.

Saratoga 2-year-olds: American Pharoah babies in the spotlight

They highlight this week's look at 2-year-old winners at Saratoga.

What to watch for: Travers Stakes undercard fields look loaded

Run down prospective fields for all stakes races on Travers day.

Sidor: Thinking outside the box on Bricks and Mortar's future

What about sending Bricks and Mortar to Europe for a race at his ideal distance?

Zipse: Midnight Bisou, Elate set for Personal Ensign showdown

Midnight Bisou and Elate will meet for the third time this year Saturday at Saratoga.