Charles Town Entries & Results for Saturday, August 10, 2019

Charles Town, Charles Town, WV
Charles Town - Charles Town, WV  |  hollywoodcasinocharlestown.com

Charles Town became the country's first winter race meet, opening in Dec. 1933 as the Shenandoah Valley Jockey Club.
Racing: Jan 4 to Dec 21, 2019.
Charles Town' biggest stakes: The $1,000,000, Grade 2 Charles Town Classic and Charles Town Oaks.

1 1/16M, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $12,500

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double (Races 1-2) Pick 3 (Races 1-2-3) / Pick 4 (Races 1-2-3-4)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

North Dubai

E Dubai

Donald Yovanovich

Fredy Peltroche

9/2

2 2

Watson

Charitable Man

Ronney W. Brown

Denis Araujo

4/1

3 3

Jump Street

Jump Start

Ernest M. Haynes

Kelvin Morales

6/1

4 4

Likeitlikethat

Midnight Lute

Mike E. Johnson

Luis A. Batista

5/1

5 5

Want

New Year's Day

Kevin J. Joy

Darius Thorpe

8/1

6 6

Star Hawk

To Honor and Serve

Kevin J. Joy

Arnaldo Bocachica

6/5

Runner Win Place Show
Jump Street  3 $29.20 $14.40 $8.40
Likeitlikethat  4 - $13.80 $8.00
North Dubai  1 - - $5.40
Star Hawk  6 - - -
Also rans: Watson, Want
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 3-4 $235.00 $19,869.00
Superfecta 3-4-1-6 $2,702.00 $10,392.00
Trifecta 3-4-1 $1,104.80 $15,427.00
Fractions and final time: :24.54, :49.21, 1:14.92, 1:41.62, 1:48.97
Winning Owner: Ernest M. Haynes
Winning Breeder: Black Horse Tavern LLC

6 1/2F, Dirt, $5,000 Waiver Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $13,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double (Races 2-3) / Pick 3 (Races 2-3-4)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Identity Theft

Tomahawk

Linda Dollinger-Stehr

Jerry Villegas

6/1

2 2

Shesa Bad Bad Girl

Factum

Kevin J. Joy

Darius Thorpe

5/1

3 3

Kentucky Dancer

Haynesfield

John C. Carlisle

Ramon Maldonado

8/5

4 4

Late Action

Morning Line

Kelly D. Jones

Keimar Trotman

10/1

5 5

Luz Estrella

With Distinction

Kimberly A Graci

Gerald Almodovar

7/2

6 6

Senora de Lujan

B L's Appeal

Manolo Mangual

Sunday Diaz, Jr.

15/1

7 7

Kenzie

Graydar

David A. Hussey

Kelvin Morales

4/1

Runner Win Place Show
Kentucky Dancer  3 $5.00 $3.20 $2.40
Senora de Lujan  6 - $13.80 $5.00
Late Action  4 - - $3.40
Identity Theft  1 - - -
Also rans: Kenzie, Shesa Bad Bad Girl
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 3-3 $70.60 $3,931.00
Exacta 3-6 $58.00 $30,182.00
Superfecta 3-6-4-1 $656.80 $15,344.00
Trifecta 3-6-4 $214.40 $25,744.00
Fractions and final time: :23.29, :47.66, 1:13.57, 1:20.72
Winning Owner: Irie Thoroughbred LLC
Winning Breeder: Fred Pace

6 1/2F, Dirt, $5,000 Waiver Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $13,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double (Races 3-4) Pick 3 (Races 3-4-5) / Pick 6 (Races 3-4-5-6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Toto's Darling

Despite the Odds

Jody L Caison

Ramon Maldonado

7/2

2 2

Acumen

Cinnamon Creek

Gerald A. Coker, Jr.

Fredy Peltroche

7/5

3 3

Cory's Cutie

Congrats

Victor M. Espinosa

Kelvin Morales

4/1

4 4

My Awsome Alie

Patriot Act

Michael E. Jones, Jr.

Sunday Diaz, Jr.

6/1

5 5

Dixie Rose

Bellamy Road

David A. Hussey

Antonio Lopez

12/1

6 6

Megstone

Stroll

Kevin Boykins

Reshawn Latchman

9/2

Runner Win Place Show
Acumen  2 $2.60 $2.20 $2.20
Toto's Darling  1 - $4.00 $2.80
Dixie Rose  5 - - $3.20
My Awsome Alie  4 - - -
Also rans: Cory's Cutie, Megstone
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 3-3-2 $198.80 $2,326.00
Daily Double 3-2 $10.40 $2,830.00
Exacta 2-1 $8.20 $19,197.00
Superfecta 2-1-5-4 $138.80 $9,165.00
Trifecta 2-1-5 $51.00 $15,302.00
Fractions and final time: :23.41, :47.08, 1:13.82, 1:21.21
Winning Owner: Shuler Stables LLC
Winning Breeder: Ernie Witt

7F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $12,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double (Races 4-5) / Pick 3 (Races 4-5-6)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Approving Sonde

Fiber Sonde

Alex A. Correa

Sunday Diaz, Jr.

8/1

2 2

Eagle Pride

Charitable Man

Lewis E. Craig, Jr.

Luis A. Batista

6/5

3 3

Retirement Plan C

Windsor Castle

M. Joanna Boggs

Denis Araujo

6/1

4 4

Pistolinmypocket

Cat Genius

Timothy Shanley

Fredy Peltroche

12/1

5 5

Fire Tigar

Charitable Man

Mike E. Butts

Keimar Trotman

7/2

6 6

Mona Lima

Limehouse

James Dean Locklear

Ramon Maldonado

15/1

7 7

Step Out Dancing

Charitable Man

Ronney W. Brown

Christian Hiraldo

4/1

Runner Win Place Show
Step Out Dancing  7 $10.80 $2.60 $3.40
Eagle Pride  2 - $2.20 $2.20
Pistolinmypocket  4 - - $3.40
Approving Sonde  1 - - -
Also rans: Fire Tigar, Mona Lima
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 4 3-3/5-2-7 $1,534.80 $15,722.00
Pick 3 3-2-7 $77.00 $5,574.00
Exacta 7-2 $25.60 $51,659.00
Superfecta 7-2-4-1 $272.80 $26,823.00
Trifecta 7-2-4 $106.80 $37,418.00
Daily Double 2-7 $27.20 $3,931.00
Fractions and final time: :23.63, :47.81, 1:14, 1:28.13
Winning Owner: Kenneth Brown
Winning Breeder: James W. Casey

Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Turf 2019: Projected field and odds

HRN editor Jonathan Lintner runs down the prospective field and odds.

4 1/2F, Dirt, $12,500 Maiden Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $17,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double (Races 5-6) Pick 3 (Races 5-6-7) / Pick 4 (Races 5-6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Bads Lil Lady

That's Rich

Russell E. Davis

Darius Thorpe

8/1

2 2

Miz Bodacious

Limehouse

Gerald A. Coker, Jr.

Carlos Marrero

9/2

3 3

On the Hunt

Hunt Crossing

Billy Ray Davis

Victor Rodriguez

10/1

4 4

Kyethi

Hunt Crossing

Kristy Gazzier

Wesley Ho

10/1

5 5

Dakota Mist

Peak Dancer

Frank D. Light

Kelvin Morales

4/1

6 6

Satan's Last Train

J J's Lucky Train

Kristy Gazzier

Fredy Peltroche

15/1

7 7

Clerestory

Line of David

John C. Carlisle

Gerald Almodovar

8/5

8 8

Audrey Lucille

During

Edwin L Tobin

Denis Araujo

12/1

9 9

Calling India

Gandhi

Stacey R. Viands

Jerry Villegas

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
Audrey Lucille  8 $53.40 $15.40 $6.80
Clerestory  7 - $3.60 $2.40
Dakota Mist  5 - - $2.20
Satan's Last Train  6 - - -
Also rans: Bads Lil Lady, Calling India, Miz Bodacious, Kyethi, On the Hunt
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 2-7-8 $675.60 $3,035.00
Daily Double 7-8 $261.20 $5,484.00
Exacta 8-7 $198.80 $28,858.00
Superfecta 8-7-5-6 $6,683.20 $14,372.00
Trifecta 8-7-5 $512.00 $20,448.00
Fractions and final time: :22.58, :47.6, :54.46
Winning Owner: Fernando Martinez
Winning Breeder: O'Sullivan Farms LLC

7F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $14,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double (Races 6-7) / Pick 3 (Races 6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Castleinthemeadow

Windsor Castle

Victor M. Espinosa

Denis Araujo

8/1

2 2

Gemini Dream

Girolamo

Crystal G. Pickett

Gerald Almodovar

6/1

3 3

Eagles Zone

On Eagles Wings

Ronney W. Brown

Carlos J. Delgado

8/1

4 4

Miss Simon

Siente El Trueno

Joseph P. Stehr

Fredy Peltroche

9/2

5 5

Like Me Or Not

Windsor Castle

Edwin L Tobin

Victor Rodriguez

5/2

6 6

Not a Secret

Orientate

Ernest M. Haynes

Luis A. Batista

9/5

7 7

Corky Punch

Denis of Cork

John A. Casey

Arnaldo Bocachica

15/1

Runner Win Place Show
Like Me Or Not  5 $5.40 $2.40 $2.20
Not a Secret  6 - $2.40 $2.20
Castleinthemeadow  1 - - $3.40
Gemini Dream  2 - - -
Also rans: Miss Simon, Corky Punch
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 5-6 $10.60 $24,392.00
Daily Double 8-5 $251.80 $2,643.00
Pick 3 7-8-5 $1,068.80 $4,799.00
Trifecta 5-6-1 $34.80 $18,500.00
Superfecta 5-6-1-2 $89.80 $11,982.00
Fractions and final time: :24.12, :48.54, 1:13.85, 1:26.93
Winning Owner: Edwin L. Tobin
Winning Breeder: John A. Casey

Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf: Projected field and odds

Victor Ryan sums up the Nov. 1 Breeders' Cup field of 2-year-old fillies.

4 1/2F, Dirt, $10,000 Optional Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $20,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double (Races 7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Riveter Gloria

Don't Get Mad

Russell E. Davis

Wesley Ho

10/1

2 2

Sister Aim

Brother Derek

Jody L Caison

Keimar Trotman

8/1

3 3

Boppin Rocket

Officer Rocket (GB)

Javier Contreras

Carlos Marrero

9/2

4 4

Cuttin Edge Tech

Fiber Sonde

Kevin S. Patterson

Arnaldo Bocachica

1/1

5 5

Facey's Sister

Pass Rush

Timothy Shanley

Fredy Peltroche

30/1

6 6

Dimitri's Romance

Windsor Castle

Timothy Shanley

Kelvin Morales

20/1

7 7

Mountaineer Cat

Even the Score

Javier Contreras

Carlos J. Delgado

5/2

Runner Win Place Show
Cuttin Edge Tech  4 $2.20 $2.20 $2.20
Dimitri's Romance  6 - $31.20 $22.80
Mountaineer Cat  7 - - $2.40
Boppin Rocket  3 - - -
Also rans: Sister Aim, Riveter Gloria, Facey's Sister
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 8-5-4 $202.00 $3,530.00
Daily Double 5-4 $6.80 $5,683.00
Exacta 4-6 $98.00 $42,856.00
Superfecta 4-6-7-3 $872.60 $34,013.00
Trifecta 4-6-7 $378.00 $42,714.00
Fractions and final time: :21.95, :44.84, :51.52
Winning Owner: Robert L. Cole, Jr.
Winning Breeder: Karl B. Johnson Sr. & Crystal Pickett

6 1/2F, Dirt, Maiden Special Weight
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $27,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Brave Native

Fiber Sonde

Timothy C. Grams

Carlos J. Delgado

12/1

2 2

Lovie's Biter

That's Rich

Russell E. Davis

Keimar Trotman

15/1

3 3

Earlscastle

Windsor Castle

Lewis E. Craig, Jr.

Wesley Ho

6/1

4 4

Class Ruler

Limehouse

John H. Dillow

Victor Rodriguez

5/1

5 5

Freet Dem

Global Force

Joseph Pyke

Fredy Peltroche

9/5

6 6

Smack Talkin Bro

Brother Derek

Ollie L. Figgins, III

Luis A. Batista

9/2

7 7

Global First Class

Global Force

Sara E. Kopecki

Christian Hiraldo

20/1

8 8

The Astral Rascal

J J's Lucky Train

Javier Contreras

Jose Montano

10/1

9 9

Modern Cowpoke

Modern Cowboy

Amanda Colleen Rawlings

Reshawn Latchman

15/1

10 10

Rum Runner Red

Super Ninety Nine

Wade S. Sanderson

Ramon Maldonado

8/1

11 11

Providence R V F

Mr. Besilu

Bruce M. Kravets

Ramon Maldonado

(Also-eligible)

5/2

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Freet Dem  5 $3.60 $2.40 $2.20
Earlscastle  3 - $4.80 $3.40
The Astral Rascal  8 - - $5.20
Brave Native  1 - - -
Also rans: Rum Runner Red, Global First Class, Modern Cowpoke
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 5-3-8-1 $610.00 $57,215.00
Exacta 5-3 $18.80 $39,422.00
Daily Double 4-5 $4.60 $11,164.00
Consolation Pick 3 5-4-2/4/6 $6.20 $0.00
Pick 3 5-4-5 $12.60 $12,421.00
Consolation Double 4-2/4/6 $2.20 $0.00
Trifecta 5-3-8 $122.60 $20,057.00
Fractions and final time: :24.21, :48.02, 1:15.05, 1:21.75
Winning Owner: Joseph Pyke
Winning Breeder: Joseph Pyke

Mandella: Breeders' Cup Classic try 'unfair' to Omaha Beach

While Omaha Beach is Dirt Mile-bound, his camp would have preferred a shot at the Classic.

News For Charles Town

Top News

Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Turf 2019: Projected field and odds

HRN editor Jonathan Lintner runs down the prospective field and odds.

Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf: Projected field and odds

Victor Ryan sums up the Nov. 1 Breeders' Cup field of 2-year-old fillies.

Mandella: Breeders' Cup Classic try 'unfair' to Omaha Beach

While Omaha Beach is Dirt Mile-bound, his camp would have preferred a shot at the Classic.

'Perfect employee' Maxfield has Walsh upbeat for Breeders' Cup

Maxfield's drawing crowds even to his works for the Breeders' Cup. Big horse?