Charles Town Entries & Results for Saturday, June 8, 2019

Charles Town, Charles Town, WV
Charles Town - Charles Town, WV  |  hollywoodcasinocharlestown.com

Charles Town became the country's first winter race meet, opening in Dec. 1933 as the Shenandoah Valley Jockey Club.
Racing: Jan 4 to Dec 21, 2019.
Charles Town' biggest stakes: The $1,000,000, Grade 2 Charles Town Classic and Charles Town Oaks.

4 1/2F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $10,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double (Races 1-2) Pick 3 (Races 1-2-3) / Pick 4 (Races 1-2-3-4)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Telecommunication

Data Link

Ollie L. Figgins, III

Luis A. Batista

3/1

2 2

Forbidden Topic

Fiber Sonde

John D. McKee

Carlos J. Delgado

9/2

3 3

Riotous Ruler

Up Periscope

Natasha L. Aylor

Jan C. Batista

15/1

4 4

Pressdamusicbutton

Maclean's Music

Wayne Potts

Victor Rosales

2/1

5 5

Upperville

Windsor Castle

Anthony M. Rideoutt II

Darius Thorpe

5/2

6 6

Top Hat Tune

Cross Traffic

Wayne Potts

Keimar Trotman

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Telecommunication  1 $5.80 $3.60 $2.80
Forbidden Topic  2 - $6.40 $3.80
Upperville  5 - - $2.60
Pressdamusicbutton  4 - - -
Also rans: Riotous Ruler, Top Hat Tune
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 1-2-5-4 $110.80 $12,882.00
Trifecta 1-2-5 $64.80 $23,442.00
Exacta 1-2 $29.40 $26,378.00
Fractions and final time: :22.14, :46.26, :52.7
Winning Owner: Jay A. Reese
Winning Breeder: Eden Farm

7F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $10,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double (Races 2-3) / Pick 3 (Races 2-3-4)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Scoreearlyandoften

Early Flyer

John C. Carlisle

Jose Montano

8/5

2 2

Senora de Lujan

B L's Appeal

Mark Joseph Racanelli

Sunday Diaz, Jr.

15/1

3 3

Miss Simon

Siente El Trueno

Joseph P. Stehr

Wladimir Rocha

6/1

4 4

Judgement Free

Boys At Tosconova

Timothy Shanley

Fredy Peltroche

4/1

5 5

Megstone

Stroll

Kevin Boykins

Ramon Maldonado

5/1

6 6

Dixie Rose

Bellamy Road

David A. Hussey

Kelvin Morales

8/1

7 7

Basket Baby

During

Ronney W. Brown

Denis Araujo

9/2

Runner Win Place Show
Scoreearlyandoften  1 $2.60 $2.20 $2.20
Miss Simon  3 - $7.00 $3.80
Judgement Free  4 - - $3.20
Basket Baby  7 - - -
Also rans: Senora de Lujan, Dixie Rose, Megstone
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 1-3-4-7 $128.40 $11,852.00
Exacta 1-3 $13.80 $30,498.00
Trifecta 1-3-4 $50.40 $22,284.00
Daily Double 1-1 $9.40 $6,477.00
Fractions and final time: :24, :48.08, 1:12.9, 1:26.31
Winning Owner: Super C Racing Inc.
Winning Breeder: Steve H. Lewis

4 1/2F, Dirt, $25,000 Allowance Optional Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $26,500

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double (Races 3-4) Pick 3 (Races 3-4-5) / Pick 6 (Races 3-4-5-6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Steel Bay

Fidrych

Timothy Shanley

Fredy Peltroche

20/1

2 2

Boppin Rocket

Officer Rocket (GB)

Javier Contreras

Carlos Marrero

5/1

3 3

Ghost Fever

Fiber Sonde

Javier Contreras

Carlos J. Delgado

8/1

4 4

Hercatwillfoolu

Discreet Cat

Ronney W. Brown

Christian Hiraldo

6/1

5 5

Cuttin Edge Tech

Fiber Sonde

Kevin S. Patterson

Arnaldo Bocachica

3/5

6 6

Anazara

Speightstown

Roy L. Boyd

Victor Rodriguez

9/2

Runner Win Place Show
Cuttin Edge Tech  5 $2.60 $2.20 $2.20
Ghost Fever  3 - $6.80 $3.40
Boppin Rocket  2 - - $2.40
Anazara  6 - - -
Also rans: Hercatwillfoolu, Steel Bay
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 5-3 $13.40 $33,993.00
Superfecta 5-3-2-6 $63.60 $20,096.00
Daily Double 1-5 $2.80 $3,813.00
Trifecta 5-3-2 $28.60 $30,199.00
Pick 3 1-1-5 $12.80 $3,634.00
Fractions and final time: :21.51, :44.97, :51.96
Winning Owner: Robert L. Cole, Jr.
Winning Breeder: Karl B. Johnson Sr. & Crystal Pickett

7F, Dirt, $5,000 Maiden Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $10,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double (Races 4-5) / Pick 3 (Races 4-5-6)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Waveasiflyby

Tidal Wave

Edward J. Keenan

Darius Thorpe

5/1

2 2

Bright N Early

Brother Derek

Ronney W. Brown

Denis Araujo

9/2

3 3

Access to Denis

Denis of Cork

Joseph Pyke

Fredy Peltroche

10/1

4 4

Luc d'Vermont

Hunt Crossing

Michael Lee Weeks

Arnaldo Bocachica

12/1

5 5

Preacher Grand

Evangelism

Timothy C. Grams

Christian Hiraldo

9/5

6 6

Wish Me the Best

Denis of Cork

Nelsi Roman-Salon

Ramon Maldonado

15/1

7 7

Satchmo's Crossing

Hunt Crossing

Jeff C. Runco

Keimar Trotman

2/1

8 8

Easter Entourage

Our Entourage

Ronney W. Brown

Kelvin Morales

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Access to Denis  3 $11.60 $4.40 $3.40
Bright N Early  2 - $5.60 $3.60
Easter Entourage  8 - - $8.40
Preacher Grand  5 - - -
Also rans: Satchmo's Crossing, Wish Me the Best, Luc d'Vermont, Waveasiflyby
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 3-2-8 $352.00 $26,376.00
Pick 3 1-5-3 $21.40 $6,462.00
Pick 4 1-1-5-3 $98.40 $19,781.00
Superfecta 3-2-8-5 $894.00 $16,086.00
Exacta 3-2 $34.60 $28,733.00
Daily Double 5-3 $18.40 $3,588.00
Fractions and final time: :24.1, :48.82, 1:15.03, 1:28.74
Winning Owner: Joseph Pyke
Winning Breeder: James Casey

Breeders' Cup Sprint 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Will upside or form prevail in the Sprint? Meet the fastest runners in the prospective field.

6 1/2F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $10,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double (Races 5-6) Pick 3 (Races 5-6-7) / Pick 4 (Races 5-6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Charity Hills

Charitable Man

Michael Lee Weeks

Carlos J. Delgado

5/1

2 2

No Altar Boy

Evangelism

Timothy C. Grams

Gerald Almodovar

9/2

3 3

Late Nite Mike

Luftikus

Michael G. Atkins

Carlos Marrero

15/1

4 4

Morgan County

Vinemeister

Billy Ray Davis

Victor Rodriguez

6/1

5 5

Where's Bentlee

Denis of Cork

Lewis E. Craig, Jr.

Fredy Peltroche

10/1

6 6

Bernardini Breeze

Wilburn

Jeff C. Runco

Arnaldo Bocachica

7/5

7 7

Approving Sonde

Fiber Sonde

Alex A. Correa

Sunday Diaz, Jr.

15/1

8 8

Appealing Groom

The Lady's Groom

Lloyd L. Scott

Keimar Trotman

8/1

9 9

Tajumuco

Windsor Castle

Anthony K. Grigsby

Ramon Maldonado

15/1

Runner Win Place Show
No Altar Boy  2 $7.60 $3.80 $6.20
Tajumuco  9 - $16.60 $20.40
Approving Sonde  7 - - $32.20
Bernardini Breeze  6 - - -
Also rans: Appealing Groom, Late Nite Mike, Charity Hills, Morgan County, Where's Bentlee
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 2-9-7-6 $6,652.80 $22,141.00
Daily Double 3-2 $43.40 $2,696.00
Exacta 2-9 $118.00 $43,388.00
Trifecta 2-9-7 $3,286.00 $35,240.00
Pick 3 5-3-2 $80.60 $3,343.00
Fractions and final time: :23.5, :47.37, 1:14.51, 1:21.45
Winning Owner: E. Clinton Lowry
Winning Breeder: Dr. & Mrs. E. C. Lowry

1 1/8M, Dirt, $5,000 Maiden Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $10,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double (Races 6-7) / Pick 3 (Races 6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Come to Utopia

Utopia (JPN)

Adam L. Ingram

Jason Simpson

10/1

2 2

Fearless and Lucky

Lookin At Lucky

Jeff C. Runco

Keimar Trotman

6/5

3 3

Necessary Drama

Liaison

Dorothy Elisabeth Worton

Jose Montano

5/2

4 4

True Determination

Wheels of Faith

Linda Dollinger-Stehr

Javier Rivera

5/1

5 5

Relaunching

Officer Rocket (GB)

Alex A. Correa

Victor Rodriguez

15/1

6 6

Carolina's Treat

Done Talking

Laura Carson

Wesley Ho

6/1

7 7

Candall's Love

Grand Reserve

Larry M. Myers

Jan C. Batista

15/1

Runner Win Place Show
True Determination  4 $20.20 $8.00 $2.20
Necessary Drama  3 - $6.20 $2.20
Fearless and Lucky  2 - - $2.20
Come to Utopia  1 - - -
Also rans: Candall's Love, Relaunching, Carolina's Treat
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 2-4 $51.60 $4,422.00
Exacta 4-3 $110.80 $40,859.00
Superfecta 4-3-2-1 $319.40 $28,050.00
Trifecta 4-3-2 $152.60 $33,771.00
Pick 3 3-2-4 $325.40 $5,116.00
Fractions and final time: :24.32, :49.1, 1:17.08, 1:44.75, 1:58.98
Winning Owner: Meralis Rodriguez
Winning Breeder: Mr. & Mrs. Jerry Thurston

Breeders' Cup Classic 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Nine Grade 1 winners could highlight a stellar Classic field. Which has the best speed figures?

6 1/2F, Dirt, Allowance
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $29,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double (Races 7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Fear the Turtle

Great Notion

David Walters

Keimar Trotman

4/1

2 2

Buff's Eye View

Buffum

David Walters

Jose Montano

3/1

3 3

Ellie's Lil Man

Windsor Castle

James W. Casey

Christian Hiraldo

10/1

4 4

The Names Billy

Bittel Road

Leslie A. Condon

Victor Rodriguez

20/1

5 5

Help a Brother

Windsor Castle

Lewis E. Craig, Jr.

Luis A. Batista

5/1

6 6

Awsome Faith

Friesan Fire

Jeffrey S. Allen

Antonio Lopez

10/1

7 7

New Windsor

Windsor Castle

Ronney W. Brown

Denis Araujo

8/1

8 8

Prince of Windsor

Windsor Castle

Ollie L. Figgins, III

Arnaldo Bocachica

9/2

9 9

Little Big Sime

Admiralty Arch

Joseph P. Stehr

Wladimir Rocha

15/1

10 10

Ello Govna

Charitable Man

Ollie L. Figgins, III

Reshawn Latchman

10/1

11 11

Castle Bound

Windsor Castle

James W. Casey

Antonio Lopez

(Also-eligible)

10/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Awsome Faith  6 $28.60 $12.00 $7.40
Help a Brother  5 - $5.60 $4.00
Buff's Eye View  2 - - $4.60
Ellie's Lil Man  3 - - -
Also rans: New Windsor, Little Big Sime, Fear the Turtle, Prince of Windsor, Ello Govna
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 2-4-6 $1,364.80 $4,813.00
Daily Double 4-6 $169.80 $5,772.00
Exacta 6-5 $199.60 $49,633.00
Superfecta 6-5-2-3 $9,817.40 $26,714.00
Trifecta 6-5-2 $1,125.60 $39,628.00
Fractions and final time: :23.13, :46.62, 1:11.79, 1:18.28
Winning Owner: Roger Mattei
Winning Breeder: Roger C. Mattei

4 1/2F, Dirt, $12,500 Maiden Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $14,500

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Not a Trick

Not For Love

Crystal G. Pickett

Keimar Trotman

6/1

2 2

Windsor Hill

Windsor Castle

Christopher L. Kolb

Wesley Ho

10/1

3 3

Class Ruler

Limehouse

John H. Dillow

Victor Rodriguez

5/1

4 4

Chesapeake Charlie

Cuba

Diana L. McClure

Jan C. Batista

20/1

5 5

Stoppieit

That's Rich

Elex D. Bowman

Sunday Diaz, Jr.

20/1

6 6

Bikini Hunter

Hunt Crossing

Timothy C. Grams

Gerald Almodovar

3/1

7 7

Champagne Jam

Limehouse

Donald C. Barber

Reshawn Latchman

8/1

8 8

Calling India

Gandhi

Gregory Viands

Jerry Villegas

10/1

9 9

Nothing in Stone

Stormy's Majesty

Jay L. Armstrong

Carlos J. Delgado

2/1

Runner Win Place Show
Not a Trick  1 $15.00 $4.80 $3.00
Nothing in Stone  9 - $2.40 $2.20
Class Ruler  3 - - $3.00
Windsor Hill  2 - - -
Also rans: Bikini Hunter, Calling India, Stoppieit, Chesapeake Charlie, Champagne Jam
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 4 2-4-6-1 $8,186.60 $45,753.00
Pick 6 Jackpot 5-3-2-4-6-1 $1,959.40 $5,344.00
Daily Double 6-1 $211.40 $15,468.00
Exacta 1-9 $34.60 $66,133.00
Superfecta 1-9-3-2 $480.20 $51,002.00
Trifecta 1-9-3 $100.60 $62,799.00
Pick 3 4-6-1 $1,430.60 $12,843.00
Fractions and final time: :22.29, :46.43, :52.77
Winning Owner: Crystal G. Pickett
Winning Breeder: Francis W. Daniel III

Breeders' Cup 2020: Moderately fast pace likely for Classic

Reinier Macatangay takes an early look at the prospective Breeders' Cup Classic field.

News For Charles Town

Top News

Breeders' Cup Sprint 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Will upside or form prevail in the Sprint? Meet the fastest runners in the prospective field.

Breeders' Cup Classic 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Nine Grade 1 winners could highlight a stellar Classic field. Which has the best speed figures?

Breeders' Cup 2020: Moderately fast pace likely for Classic

Reinier Macatangay takes an early look at the prospective Breeders' Cup Classic field.

Flashback: Goldikova makes history with BC Mile three-peat

Goldikova made history in 2010 with a three-peat in the Breeders' Cup Mile.

Breeders’ Cup 2020: Prospective fields and odds for all 14 races

Over 200 horses are being considered for the 14 Breeders' Cup races at Keeneland.