Charles Town Entries & Results for Friday, June 7, 2019

Charles Town, Charles Town, WV
Charles Town - Charles Town, WV  |  hollywoodcasinocharlestown.com

Charles Town became the country's first winter race meet, opening in Dec. 1933 as the Shenandoah Valley Jockey Club.
Racing: Jan 4 to Dec 21, 2019.
Charles Town' biggest stakes: The $1,000,000, Grade 2 Charles Town Classic and Charles Town Oaks.

4 1/2F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $10,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double (Races 1-2) Pick 3 (Races 1-2-3) / Pick 4 (Races 1-2-3-4)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Sterling Caesar

Gandhi

Hubert Gaffney

Antonio Lopez

3/1

2 2

A Little Banged Up

Majesticperfection

Jeffrey S. Allen

Reshawn Latchman

2/1

3 3

Jet Crossing

Hunt Crossing

Linda Dollinger-Stehr

Ramon Maldonado

12/1

4 4

Hanover Chrome

Denis of Cork

Elex D. Bowman

Carlos J. Delgado

12/1

5 5

Points in Indy

Pass Rush

Steven O. Austin

Wladimir Rocha

10/1

6 6

Unsuspected

Astrology

Anthony M. Rideoutt II

Darius Thorpe

7/5

Runner Win Place Show
Unsuspected  6 $4.00 $2.20 $2.20
A Little Banged Up  2 - $2.40 $2.20
Sterling Caesar  1 - - $2.20
Jet Crossing  3 - - -
Also rans: Points in Indy, Hanover Chrome
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 6-2-1-3 $47.20 $15,781.00
Trifecta 6-2-1 $13.40 $22,518.00
Exacta 6-2 $8.20 $28,206.00
Fractions and final time: :22.31, :46.9, :53.68
Winning Owner: FTF Racing LLC
Winning Breeder: Maurice F. Casey III

1 1/16M, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $10,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double (Races 2-3) / Pick 3 (Races 2-3-4)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Quality Time

Harlan's Holiday

Curtis W. Bass

Wladimir Rocha

7/2

2 2

Jump Street

Jump Start

Ernest M. Haynes

Victor Rodriguez

9/5

3 3

Clubin Til Midnite

Bop

Natasha L. Aylor

Jan C. Batista

10/1

4 4

Likeitlikethat

Midnight Lute

Mike E. Johnson

Denis Araujo

6/1

5 5

Primo Pentimento

First Dude

Russell E. Davis

Luis A. Batista

15/1

6 6

North Dubai

E Dubai

Donald Yovanovich

Fredy Peltroche

20/1

7 7

John Dothen

Windsor Castle

Joan A. Reynolds

Christian Hiraldo

2/1

Runner Win Place Show
North Dubai  6 $43.80 $19.60 $7.80
Quality Time  1 - $5.60 $3.00
Jump Street  2 - - $2.20
Likeitlikethat  4 - - -
Also rans: Primo Pentimento, Clubin Til Midnite, John Dothen
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 6-1-2 $1,191.60 $15,066.00
Exacta 6-1 $261.80 $22,965.00
Daily Double 6-6 $216.80 $6,161.00
Superfecta 6-1-2-4 $3,938.00 $10,737.00
Fractions and final time: :24.34, :49.21, 1:14.84, 1:41.92, 1:48.64
Winning Owner: Donald Yovanovich
Winning Breeder: Michael S. Furr

7F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $12,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double (Races 3-4) Pick 3 (Races 3-4-5) / Pick 6 (Races 3-4-5-6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Northern Luck

Devil His Due

Ronney W. Brown

Christian Hiraldo

9/2

2 2

Royal Blue

Windsor Castle

Mike E. Butts

Keimar Trotman

8/1

3 3

Set'em Up Joe

Peak Dancer

Timothy C. Grams

Jose Montano

4/1

4 4

Kingdom Minded

Our Entourage

Ronney W. Brown

Denis Araujo

5/2

5 5

Big Slick

Frost Giant

Rhea M. Pennella

Luis A. Batista

7/2

6 6

Polished Degree

Congrats

Jonathan Maldonado

Gerald Almodovar

3/1

Runner Win Place Show
Kingdom Minded  4 $11.80 $4.80 $3.60
Polished Degree  6 - $4.80 $3.00
Set'em Up Joe  3 - - $3.60
Big Slick  5 - - -
Also rans: Royal Blue, Northern Luck
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 4-6 $45.40 $17,431.00
Superfecta 4-6-3-5 $494.00 $6,088.00
Trifecta 4-6-3 $185.20 $10,882.00
Pick 3 6-6-4 $3,249.00 $3,573.00
Daily Double 6-4 $641.00 $2,375.00
Fractions and final time: :23.76, :48.29, 1:13.61, 1:27.01
Winning Owner: Brown, Ronney W. and Cefalu, John
Winning Breeder: James Anderson

4 1/2F, Dirt, $5,000 Maiden Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $10,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double (Races 4-5) / Pick 3 (Races 4-5-6)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Soldiva

Soldat

Adam L. Ingram

Luis A. Batista

15/1

2 2

Grace's Wild Cat

Wildcat Heir

Kelly D. Jones

Sunday Diaz, Jr.

12/1

3 3

But He's a Beast

Union Rags

Jeff C. Runco

Arnaldo Bocachica

9/5

4 4

Deputized

Discreetly Mine

M. Joanna Boggs

Kelvin Morales

15/1

5 5

La Duquesa

Poseidon's Warrior

Ernesto Perez

Jerry Villegas

5/2

6 6

Candy Sue

Sidney's Candy

Curtis W. Bass

Wladimir Rocha

8/1

7

Come to Utopia

Utopia (JPN)

Adam L. Ingram

Jason Simpson

20/1

8 8

Hey Sister

He's Had Enough

John D. McKee

Carlos J. Delgado

15/1

9 9

Lucy I'm Home

Graydar

John J. Robb

Xavier Perez

7/2

Runner Win Place Show
Candy Sue  6 $20.00 $9.80 $5.80
La Duquesa  5 - $6.60 $4.80
Grace's Wild Cat  2 - - $7.00
Soldiva  1 - - -
Also rans: Hey Sister, But He's a Beast, Lucy I'm Home, Deputized
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 6-5-2-1 $2,829.80 $27,595.00
Trifecta 6-5-2 $488.80 $36,609.00
Pick 3 6-4-6 $119.40 $3,693.00
Pick 4 6-6-4-6 $405.00 $20,152.00
Daily Double 4-6 $157.80 $5,797.00
Exacta 6-5 $90.00 $41,106.00
Fractions and final time: :22.18, :46.8, :53.48
Winning Owner: Gary Migneault
Winning Breeder: Kim Nardelli & Rodney Nardelli

6 1/2F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $10,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double (Races 5-6) Pick 3 (Races 5-6-7) / Pick 4 (Races 5-6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Brass Magnolia

Great Notion

John L. Stahlin

Luis A. Batista

7/2

2

Earned the Shot

Eye of the Leopard

Hubert Gaffney

Antonio Lopez

8/1

3 3

During Gracie

During

Lela G. Hanagan

Ramon Maldonado

5/1

4 4

Eagles Zone

On Eagles Wings

Ronney W. Brown

Christian Hiraldo

4/1

5

Deputy Jolie

Deputy Rummy

Analia R. Larrosa

Gustavo Larrosa

15/1

6 6

Gemini Dream

Girolamo

Crystal G. Pickett

Gerald Almodovar

6/1

7 7

Cowgirl Chick

Kodiak Kowboy

John C. Carlisle

Jose Montano

8/1

8 8

Seeking Sera

Stephen Got Even

Wade S. Sanderson

Wesley Ho

9/2

Runner Win Place Show
Brass Magnolia  1 $8.00 $4.40 $2.80
Seeking Sera  8 - $4.00 $2.60
Eagles Zone  4 - - $2.40
During Gracie  3 - - -
Also rans: Gemini Dream, Cowgirl Chick
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 1-8-4 $95.80 $18,610.00
Daily Double 6-1 $117.20 $3,260.00
Exacta 1-8 $32.80 $27,660.00
Superfecta 1-8-4-3 $304.00 $11,282.00
Pick 3 4-6-1 $1,282.60 $5,358.00
Fractions and final time: :24.12, :47.88, 1:13.88, 1:20.67
Winning Owner: John L. Stahlin
Winning Breeder: James Boyer & Lisa Boyer

4 1/2F, Dirt, $12,500 Allowance Optional Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $24,500

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double (Races 6-7) / Pick 3 (Races 6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Southern Marsh

Great Notion

Lela G. Hanagan

Ramon Maldonado

6/1

2 2

Riveter Gloria

Don't Get Mad

Russell E. Davis

Jose Montano

5/2

3 3

One Day More

Luftikus

Billy Ray Davis

Victor Rodriguez

15/1

4 4

Remy's Rocket

Fiber Sonde

Timothy C. Grams

Gerald Almodovar

12/1

5 5

Hissy Fit

Yesbyjimminy

Anthony M. Rideoutt II

Darius Thorpe

4/1

6 6

Miss Blue Dot

Our Entourage

Kevin S. Patterson

Arnaldo Bocachica

6/5

7 7

Rocket Bid

Officer Rocket (GB)

Laura Carson

Luis A. Batista

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
Miss Blue Dot  6 $4.60 $2.60 $2.20
Remy's Rocket  4 - $3.80 $2.20
Hissy Fit  5 - - $2.60
Riveter Gloria  2 - - -
Also rans: Rocket Bid, One Day More, Southern Marsh
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 6-4 $17.80 $32,014.00
Superfecta 6-4-5-2 $139.40 $17,739.00
Trifecta 6-4-5 $65.00 $24,860.00
Pick 3 6-1-6 $206.20 $6,027.00
Daily Double 1-6 $22.80 $3,458.00
Fractions and final time: :21.79, :45.63, :52.21
Winning Owner: Diamond Oak Stable and TEC Racing (Elliott S. Logan)
Winning Breeder: James M. Anderson

Zipse: How I plan to bet the 2019 Travers Stakes day races

Senior writer Brian Zipse lists his recommended wagers for Saturday's card.

7F, Dirt, Allowance
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $24,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double (Races 7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Out of Cents

Goldencents

Jeff C. Runco

Arnaldo Bocachica

7/5

2 2

Major Medallist

Medallist

Manolo Mangual

Kelvin Morales

15/1

3 3

Castles Trick

Windsor Castle

James W. Casey

Gustavo Larrosa

10/1

4 4

Boundtobegood

Charitable Man

John A. Casey

Gerald Almodovar

6/1

5 5

Righteous Man

Evangelism

Gerald A. Coker, Jr.

Carlos Marrero

12/1

6 6

Mean to Amend

Reparations

Edwin L Tobin

Christian Santiago Reyes

20/1

7 7

Social Fan

Overanalyze

Scott A. Lake

Katie Davis

9/2

8 8

Moonlit Night

Copelan Too

Timothy C. Grams

Jose Montano

12/1

9 9

Winning Scholar

Denis of Cork

John A. Casey

Keimar Trotman

8/1

10 10

Black Steel

Fiber Sonde

Gerald A. Coker, Jr.

Christian Hiraldo

12/1

Runner Win Place Show
Boundtobegood  4 $17.20 $9.00 $3.80
Righteous Man  5 - $17.80 $7.00
Out of Cents  1 - - $2.20
Winning Scholar  9 - - -
Also rans: Castles Trick, Moonlit Night, Black Steel, Social Fan, Mean to Amend, Major Medallist
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 1-6-4 $207.40 $3,755.00
Trifecta 4-5-1 $743.60 $34,196.00
Superfecta 4-5-1-9 $3,496.60 $28,957.00
Exacta 4-5 $206.40 $44,796.00
Daily Double 6-4 $42.60 $4,139.00
Fractions and final time: :23.15, :47.14, 1:13.25, 1:26.98
Winning Owner: John A. Casey
Winning Breeder: Taylor Mountain Farm

4 1/2F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $10,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Whateveryousaybaby

Drewman

Linda Dollinger-Stehr

Javier Rivera

20/1

2 2

Lil Linder

St Elmo

Linda Dollinger-Stehr

Adrian Flores

9/2

3 3

Pattys Boss

Paddy O'Prado

John D. McKee

Carlos J. Delgado

12/1

4 4

Cherokee Blessing

Select Session

David A. Hussey

Antonio Lopez

8/1

5 5

Quality Desire

The Deputy (IRE)

Anthony Lucas

Denis Araujo

4/1

6 6

Flying Fireball

Flat Out

Jeff C. Runco

Arnaldo Bocachica

3/1

7 7

Lightly Dancing

Peak Dancer

Jamie D. Collyer

Sunday Diaz, Jr.

20/1

8 8

Friction Fire

Friesan Fire

Dewayne C. Johnson

Gustavo Larrosa

8/1

9 9

Live Free

Limehouse

Wade S. Sanderson

Carlos Marrero

10/1

10 10

Diamond Causeway

Alydar's Causeway

Janice Groves

Fredy Peltroche

5/1

Runner Win Place Show
Diamond Causeway 10 $7.60 $4.00 $3.00
Cherokee Blessing  4 - $10.80 $5.40
Quality Desire  5 - - $4.20
Live Free  9 - - -
Also rans: Lil Linder, Flying Fireball, Lightly Dancing, Pattys Boss, Whateveryousaybaby, Friction Fire
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 4-10 $83.40 $7,701.00
Exacta 10-4 $74.00 $37,417.00
Superfecta 10-4-5-9 $3,052.60 $21,986.00
Trifecta 10-4-5 $625.20 $30,535.00
Pick 3 6-4-10 $226.20 $8,818.00
Pick 4 1-6-4-10 $1,247.60 $38,716.00
Pick 6 Jackpot 4-6-1-6-4-10 $1,487.20 $0.00
Pick 6 Jackpot 4-6-1-6-4-10 $72,876.60 $7,888.00
Fractions and final time: :22.41, :46.8, :53.4
Winning Owner: Tim Groves
Winning Breeder: Stonewall Farm

Analysis: Golden Award's the right price in Personal Ensign

Could 8-1 shot Golden Award factor against Midnight Bisou and Elate?

News For Charles Town

Top News

Zipse: How I plan to bet the 2019 Travers Stakes day races

Senior writer Brian Zipse lists his recommended wagers for Saturday's card.

Analysis: Golden Award's the right price in Personal Ensign

Could 8-1 shot Golden Award factor against Midnight Bisou and Elate?

Kentucky Derby 2020 points races set; see the schedule

Churchill Downs has announced its points series of races leading up to the 2020 race.

Enable remains on a roll with Yorkshire Oaks win

The star mare made a second career Yorkshire Oaks victory look easy Thursday.

Free Travers Stakes 2019 past performances now available

Get free Brisnet past performances for Saturday's race!