Charles Town Entries & Results for Friday, May 24, 2019

Charles Town, Charles Town, WV
Charles Town - Charles Town, WV  |  hollywoodcasinocharlestown.com

Charles Town became the country's first winter race meet, opening in Dec. 1933 as the Shenandoah Valley Jockey Club.
Racing: Jan 4 to Dec 21, 2019.
Charles Town' biggest stakes: The $1,000,000, Grade 2 Charles Town Classic and Charles Town Oaks.

4 1/2F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $10,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double / Pick 3 (Races 1-2-3) Pick 4 (Races 1-2-3-4)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1

Points in Indy

Pass Rush

Steven O. Austin

Wladimir Rocha

12/1

2 2

Morgan County

Vinemeister

Billy Ray Davis

Victor Rodriguez

10/1

3

Kingofortysecondst

Street Hero

Ronney W. Brown

Denis Araujo

8/1

4 4

Jet Crossing

Hunt Crossing

Linda Dollinger-Stehr

Adrian Flores

6/1

5 5

Approving Sonde

Fiber Sonde

Alex A. Correa

Jerry Villegas

15/1

6 6

A Little Banged Up

Majesticperfection

Jeffrey S. Allen

Reshawn Latchman

2/1

7 7

Kulani

Limehouse

Javier Contreras

Fredy Peltroche

6/5

Runner Win Place Show
Kulani  7 $2.80 $2.20 $2.20
Morgan County  2 - $5.20 $2.20
A Little Banged Up  6 - - $2.20
Jet Crossing  4 - - -
Also rans: Approving Sonde
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 7-2-6-4 $42.80 $16,356.00
Exacta 7-2 $14.40 $30,352.00
Trifecta 7-2-6 $27.80 $18,502.00
Fractions and final time: :22.15, :46.03, :52.44
Winning Owner: O'Sullivan Farms, LLC and Huntertown Farm, LLC
Winning Breeder: O'Sullivan Farms LLC

4 1/2F, Dirt, Maiden Special Weight
Fillies | 3 Year Olds
Purse: $23,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double / Pick 3 (Races 2-3-4)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Shanghai Kitty

Shanghai Bobby

Kevin J. Joy

Ramon Maldonado

10/1

2 2

One Fat Kat

Weigelia

Keturah E. Obed-Letts

Javier Rivera

15/1

3 3

Chosen One

Tritap

Ronney W. Brown

Denis Araujo

8/1

4 4

Calaveras

Verrazano

Mark A. Shanley

Jason Simpson

5/1

5 5

Sniff

Posse

Mike E. Butts

Arnaldo Bocachica

6/1

6 6

One Odd Story

Despite the Odds

Charles L. Frock

Angel Cruz

5/2

7 7

Zircon Zloty

Street Boss

Kelly Rubley

Gerald Almodovar

7/5

Runner Win Place Show
One Fat Kat  2 $15.20 $4.40 $3.20
Zircon Zloty  7 - $2.60 $2.20
One Odd Story  6 - - $2.40
Calaveras  4 - - -
Also rans: Sniff, Chosen One, Shanghai Kitty
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 2-7-6 $91.40 $30,193.00
Daily Double 7-2 $68.80 $7,188.00
Exacta 2-7 $37.40 $46,661.00
Superfecta 2-7-6-4 $374.20 $22,571.00
Fractions and final time: :22.33, :46.31, :52.7
Winning Owner: Thomas P. Foster
Winning Breeder: St. Omer's Farm

4 1/2F, Dirt, $5,000 Starter Allowance
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $17,500

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double / Pick 3 (Races 3-4-5) Pick 6 (Races 3-4-5-6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Maninthemoon

Gemologist

Cody Beattie

Reshawn Latchman

7/2

2 2

The Great McHenry

Great Notion

Crystal G. Pickett

Oscar Flores

8/1

3 3

Opportunity Calls

Quiet American

Anthony Lucas

Fredy Peltroche

10/1

4 4

On This Day

Any Given Saturday

Anthony Lucas

Wladimir Rocha

15/1

5 5

Ruth Less Blue

Giant Gizmo

David Walters

Ramon Maldonado

3/1

6 6

Keuka Roller

Shackleford

Jennifer Shannon

Adrian Flores

4/1

7 7

Phonemyposseagain

Posse

Kevin S. Patterson

Arnaldo Bocachica

2/1

Runner Win Place Show
Phonemyposseagain  7 $2.80 $2.20 $2.20
Maninthemoon  1 - $2.60 $2.60
Opportunity Calls  3 - - $3.60
Ruth Less Blue  5 - - -
Also rans: On This Day, The Great McHenry, Keuka Roller
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 7-1-3-5 $79.40 $30,317.00
Daily Double 2-7 $33.20 $4,076.00
Pick 3 7-2-7 $113.80 $5,812.00
Exacta 7-1 $7.60 $46,773.00
Trifecta 7-1-3 $33.60 $34,600.00
Fractions and final time: :21.68, :45.02, :51.51
Winning Owner: Robert L. Cole, Jr.
Winning Breeder: Bright View Farm

7F, Dirt, $5,000 Maiden Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $10,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double / Pick 3 (Races 4-5-6)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Not Fabricated

Harris Tweed

Timothy M. Collins

Wesley Ho

12/1

2

Featurefivehundred

Biondetti

Konstantinos Harigeorgiou

Kelvin Morales

20/1

3 3

Awesome Agenda

Awesome Again

Richard P. Sillaman

J. D. Acosta

5/2

4 4

Top Hat Voyager

Verrazano

Wayne Potts

Reshawn Latchman

3/1

5 5

Oy to the World

Colonel John

Joan A. Reynolds

Gerald Almodovar

9/2

6 6

Oulog

Hat Trick (JPN)

Donald Yovanovich

Fredy Peltroche

15/1

7 7

Kopp Cat

Girolamo

John D. McKee

Darius Thorpe

15/1

8 8

Keep the Winnings

Southern Success

Konstantinos Harigeorgiou

Sunday Diaz, Jr.

20/1

9 9

Pleasantly Royal

Pleasant Strike

Adam Oxendine

Wladimir Rocha

12/1

10 10

Fear the Reaper

Dublin

Edward T. Schottroffe

Luis A. Batista

4/1

11

Hart Well

Giant Oak

Adam L. Ingram

Luis A. Batista

(Also-eligible)

15/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Awesome Agenda  3 $3.00 $2.20 $2.20
Oy to the World  5 - $3.40 $2.60
Top Hat Voyager  4 - - $3.00
Fear the Reaper 10 - - -
Also rans: Oulog, Pleasantly Royal, Not Fabricated, Kopp Cat, Keep the Winnings
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 2-7-3 $59.60 $6,857.00
Pick 4 1/3/7-2-7-2/3/11 $245.20 $33,978.00
Daily Double 7-3 $4.80 $3,035.00
Exacta 3-5 $10.20 $45,157.00
Superfecta 3-5-4-10 $75.60 $28,974.00
Trifecta 3-5-4 $30.60 $32,125.00
Fractions and final time: :23.79, :48.26, 1:14.18, 1:27.24
Winning Owner: Winning Way Racing Stable
Winning Breeder: Adena Springs

1 1/8M, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $10,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double / Pick 3 (Races 5-6-7) Pick 4 (Races 5-6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Hosway

Adios Charlie

Ollie L. Figgins, III

Javier Rivera

7/2

2 2

Howyaformoney

Friesan Fire

Sergio H. Pradenas

Victor Rosales

8/1

3 3

Macanao

Gone Astray

Samuel J. Geris, Jr.

Ramon Maldonado

4/1

4 4

Big Silver Hoss

Silver Mountain

Mark A. Shanley

Jason Simpson

15/1

5 5

Couzier

Malibu Moon

Michael E. Jones, Jr.

Luis A. Batista

12/1

6 6

Super Artist

Super Saver

Jeff C. Runco

Kelvin Morales

9/2

7

Castleinthemeadow

Windsor Castle

Victor M. Espinosa

Denis Araujo

15/1

8 8

Whiskey Creek

Not For Love

Alex A. Correa

Jerry Villegas

6/1

9 9

Taylor's Cork

Denis of Cork

Larry M. Myers

Gustavo Larrosa

20/1

10 10

Frankie Dots

Soaring Empire

Russell E. Davis

J. D. Acosta

5/1

Runner Win Place Show
Howyaformoney  2 $15.00 $6.40 $4.00
Hosway  1 - $3.60 $3.00
Whiskey Creek  8 - - $6.00
Macanao  3 - - -
Also rans: Couzier, Super Artist, Frankie Dots, Taylor's Cork, Big Silver Hoss
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 2-1 $61.20 $39,511.00
Daily Double 3-2 $27.00 $3,035.00
Pick 3 7-3-2 $51.60 $8,976.00
Trifecta 2-1-8 $679.00 $28,010.00
Superfecta 2-1-8-3 $1,769.00 $18,835.00
Fractions and final time: :24.45, :48.72, 1:14.78, 1:40.37, 1:53.87
Winning Owner: Elena A. Pradenas
Winning Breeder: Cornelia S. Gibson

6 1/2F, Dirt, $12,500 Maiden Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $14,500

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double / Pick 3 (Races 6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Tailored Energy

Unbridled Energy

Anthony Lucas

Denis Araujo

8/1

2

Irma Girl

Limehouse

Analia R. Larrosa

Gustavo Larrosa

15/1

3 3

Doridori

Lentenor

J. Kenneth Huffman

Wladimir Rocha

2/1

4 4

Global Coffee

Global Force

Sara E. Kopecki

Victor Rodriguez

10/1

5 5

Gandhi's Teardrop

Gandhi

William L. Aylor, Jr.

Jan C. Batista

15/1

6 6

Flip a Coin

Pleasantly Perfect

M. Joanna Boggs

Luis A. Batista

20/1

7 7

Corky Cowgirl

Denis of Cork

Jamie D. Collyer

Sunday Diaz, Jr.

6/1

8 8

Limehouse Louise

Limehouse

Javier Contreras

Fredy Peltroche

4/1

9 9

Yodel Lady

Swiss Yodeler

Joseph P. Stehr

Glenmore W. Mayhew

12/1

10 10

Flirtin Heart

The Factor

Brian L. Boyce

Reshawn Latchman

5/1

Runner Win Place Show
Limehouse Louise  8 $10.80 $5.40 $5.80
Yodel Lady  9 - $9.40 $5.80
Global Coffee  4 - - $10.60
Flirtin Heart 10 - - -
Also rans: Flip a Coin, Tailored Energy, Doridori, Corky Cowgirl, Gandhi's Teardrop
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 8-9-4-10 $4,213.20 $24,808.00
Trifecta 8-9-4 $726.80 $38,179.00
Pick 3 3-2-8 $147.60 $6,857.00
Daily Double 2-8 $95.20 $3,731.00
Exacta 8-9 $85.60 $47,051.00
Fractions and final time: :23.41, :47.59, 1:15.98, 1:22.99
Winning Owner: Elysium Racing, LLC
Winning Breeder: Donna Hickerson & John Otey

Zipse: How I plan to bet the 2019 Travers Stakes day races

Senior writer Brian Zipse lists his recommended wagers for Saturday's card.

4 1/2F, Dirt, Allowance
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $24,500

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Sir Paulie Walnuts

Despite the Odds

Kevin S. Patterson

Gerald Almodovar

7/2

2

Gattosing

Gattopardo

William L. Aylor, Jr.

Jan C. Batista

20/1

3 3

Last Plunge

Windsor Castle

Anthony M. Rideoutt II

Darius Thorpe

9/2

4 4

Cash for the Soul

Midnight Lute

Kevin J. Joy

Victor Rodriguez

10/1

5 5

Vic's Pick

Fiber Sonde

Michael E. Sterling

Luis A. Batista

9/5

6 6

Corporate Raider

Sky Mesa

James S. Acquilano

Wesley Ho

4/1

7

Eightyeightmph

Freedom Child

Anthony M. Rideoutt II

Oscar Flores

12/1

8 8

Truffles and Gold

Windsor Castle

Karen M. Freer

Wladimir Rocha

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
Corporate Raider  6 $4.60 $2.40 $2.20
Vic's Pick  5 - $2.60 $2.20
Sir Paulie Walnuts  1 - - $2.60
Last Plunge  3 - - -
Also rans: Cash for the Soul, Truffles and Gold
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 2-8-6 $250.20 $3,968.00
Daily Double 8-6 $44.80 $5,572.00
Exacta 6-5 $12.60 $32,699.00
Superfecta 6-5-1-3 $77.80 $15,353.00
Trifecta 6-5-1 $42.40 $23,125.00
Fractions and final time: :21.65, :45.31, :51.86
Winning Owner: James S. Acquilano
Winning Breeder: Red Oak Stable

7F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $10,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

She's a Lil Pistil

Wilko

Timothy M. Collins

Reshawn Latchman

5/2

2 2

Triple Malt

Archarcharch

Jeff C. Runco

Kelvin Morales

4/1

3 3

Singinginstilettos

Street Magician

Dewayne C. Johnson

Gustavo Larrosa

12/1

4 4

Gemini Dream

Girolamo

Crystal G. Pickett

Gerald Almodovar

5/1

5 5

Denise of Cork

Denis of Cork

Nelsi Roman-Salon

Jan C. Batista

20/1

6 6

Old Line Malibu

Nicanor

Mark A. Shanley

Ramon Maldonado

20/1

7 7

Charitable Vow

Charitable Man

Ronney W. Brown

Denis Araujo

3/1

8 8

Candy Pants

Sidney's Candy

Bruce M. Kravets

Luis A. Batista

15/1

9 9

Saint Tropez

Midshipman

Jeff C. Runco

Arnaldo Bocachica

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
She's a Lil Pistil  1 $7.00 $3.60 $3.20
Gemini Dream  4 - $5.80 $3.20
Saint Tropez  9 - - $4.40
Triple Malt  2 - - -
Also rans: Old Line Malibu, Candy Pants, Charitable Vow, Singinginstilettos, Denise of Cork
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 1-4-9-2 $541.00 $23,733.00
Exacta 1-4 $31.60 $39,279.00
Daily Double 6-1 $23.60 $8,956.00
Pick 6 Jackpot 7-2/3/11-2-8-2/6/7-1 $5,193.00 $8,655.00
Pick 4 2-8-2/6/7-1 $1,176.20 $41,521.00
Pick 3 8-6-1 $127.80 $17,040.00
Trifecta 1-4-9 $201.00 $31,992.00
Fractions and final time: :23.54, :47.97, 1:13.55, 1:27.01
Winning Owner: Overton, Alice C. and Collins, Timothy M.
Winning Breeder: Timothy Michael Collins & Alice Overton

Analysis: Golden Award's the right price in Personal Ensign

Could 8-1 shot Golden Award factor against Midnight Bisou and Elate?

News For Charles Town

Top News

Zipse: How I plan to bet the 2019 Travers Stakes day races

Senior writer Brian Zipse lists his recommended wagers for Saturday's card.

Analysis: Golden Award's the right price in Personal Ensign

Could 8-1 shot Golden Award factor against Midnight Bisou and Elate?

Kentucky Derby 2020 points races set; see the schedule

Churchill Downs has announced its points series of races leading up to the 2020 race.

Enable remains on a roll with Yorkshire Oaks win

The star mare made a second career Yorkshire Oaks victory look easy Thursday.

Free Travers Stakes 2019 past performances now available

Get free Brisnet past performances for Saturday's race!