Charles Town Entries & Results for Friday, May 17, 2019

Charles Town, Charles Town, WV
Charles Town - Charles Town, WV  |  hollywoodcasinocharlestown.com

Charles Town became the country's first winter race meet, opening in Dec. 1933 as the Shenandoah Valley Jockey Club.
Racing: Jan 4 to Dec 21, 2019.
Charles Town' biggest stakes: The $1,000,000, Grade 2 Charles Town Classic and Charles Town Oaks.

6 1/2F, Dirt, $8,000 Waiver Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $12,500

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double / Pick 3 (Races 1-2-3) Pick 4 (Races 1-2-3-4)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Go Willow Go

Wilburn

Marshall T. Campbell

Reshawn Latchman

15/1

2 2

Feel the Funk

Yarrow Brae

Kristy Gazzier

Victor Rodriguez

2/1

3 3

Old Line Malibu

Nicanor

Mark A. Shanley

Kelvin Morales

15/1

4 4

Dream More

Majestic Warrior

Mark A. Shanley

Jason Simpson

15/1

5 5

During Gracie

During

Lela G. Hanagan

Ramon Maldonado

9/5

6 6

Zenarina

Redeemed

Charles C. Conaway, Jr.

Carlos J. Delgado

5/1

7 7

Princess Penelope

E Dubai

Anthony K. Grigsby

Luis A. Batista

7/2

Runner Win Place Show
Princess Penelope  7 $7.00 $3.80 $2.20
During Gracie  5 - $4.00 $2.20
Feel the Funk  2 - - $2.20
Old Line Malibu  3 - - -
Also rans: Go Willow Go, Dream More, Zenarina
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 7-5 $36.20 $33,287.00
Trifecta 7-5-2 $67.20 $22,583.00
Superfecta 7-5-2-3 $648.80 $16,959.00
Fractions and final time: :24.25, :48.1, 1:14.42, 1:21.1
Winning Owner: Pizazz Farm
Winning Breeder: Golden Oak Farm LLC

4 1/2F, Dirt, Allowance
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $24,500

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double / Pick 3 (Races 2-3-4)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Risksrhighpayislow

Garnered

Michael G. Atkins

Gerald Almodovar

9/2

2 2

Witchy Windsor

Windsor Castle

Timothy M. Collins

Reshawn Latchman

12/1

3 3

Sherwood Lady

Fiber Sonde

Michael E. Jones, Jr.

Wladimir Rocha

5/1

4 4

Daiquiri

Rock Slide

Ollie L. Figgins, Jr.

Fredy Peltroche

9/5

5 5

Nice n' Broad

Global Force

Anthony M. Rideoutt II

Wesley Ho

2/1

6 6

Lil Linder

St Elmo

Linda Dollinger-Stehr

Jerry Villegas

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Risksrhighpayislow  1 $11.40 $4.40 $2.60
Daiquiri  4 - $4.00 $2.40
Sherwood Lady  3 - - $4.20
Nice n' Broad  5 - - -
Also rans: Lil Linder, Witchy Windsor
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 7-1 $43.60 $5,258.00
Trifecta 1-4-3 $140.80 $15,975.00
Exacta 1-4 $32.20 $23,805.00
Superfecta 1-4-3-5 $271.40 $9,748.00
Fractions and final time: :22.13, :46.13, :52.66
Winning Owner: Michael G. Atkins
Winning Breeder: Michael G. Atkins

4 1/2F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $10,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double / Pick 3 (Races 3-4-5) Pick 6 (Races 3-4-5-6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Take Patterns

Yes It's True

Larry M. Myers

Jan C. Batista

12/1

2 2

Myrtle

Lookin At Lucky

Vernon Greaves

Darius Thorpe

3/1

3 3

Whateveryousaybaby

Drewman

Linda Dollinger-Stehr

Adrian Flores

10/1

4 4

Diamond Causeway

Alydar's Causeway

Janice Groves

Fredy Peltroche

9/5

5 5

Pattys Boss

Paddy O'Prado

John D. McKee

Carlos J. Delgado

5/2

6 6

Immediate Release

Windsor Castle

James Dean Locklear

Gustavo Larrosa

15/1

7 7

Lightly Dancing

Peak Dancer

Jamie D. Collyer

Sunday Diaz, Jr.

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Diamond Causeway  4 $5.00 $2.80 $2.20
Take Patterns  1 - $3.80 $2.60
Immediate Release  6 - - $4.80
Lightly Dancing  7 - - -
Also rans: Pattys Boss, Whateveryousaybaby, Myrtle
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 4-1 $16.60 $35,215.00
Daily Double 1-4 $24.40 $2,270.00
Superfecta 4-1-6-7 $774.00 $20,686.00
Trifecta 4-1-6 $133.20 $26,125.00
Pick 3 7-1-4 $148.20 $3,759.00
Fractions and final time: :22.58, :46.62, :52.95
Winning Owner: Tim Groves
Winning Breeder: Stonewall Farm

1 1/8M, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $10,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double / Pick 3 (Races 4-5-6)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Primo Pentimento

First Dude

Russell E. Davis

Darius Thorpe

15/1

2 2

Clutch Catch

Tiznow

Ralph W. Comi, Jr.

Reshawn Latchman

5/2

3 3

Jump Street

Jump Start

Ernest M. Haynes

Fredy Peltroche

7/5

4 4

Quality Time

Harlan's Holiday

Curtis W. Bass

Wladimir Rocha

12/1

5 5

North Dubai

E Dubai

Donald Yovanovich

Ramon Maldonado

15/1

6 6

Bigz Littler

Afleet Alex

Joan A. Reynolds

Wesley Ho

7/2

7 7

John Dothen

Windsor Castle

Joan A. Reynolds

Christian Hiraldo

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Clutch Catch  2 $6.60 $4.20 $3.60
Quality Time  4 - $12.20 $5.60
John Dothen  7 - - $3.00
Jump Street  3 - - -
Also rans: Bigz Littler, Primo Pentimento, North Dubai
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 4 7-1-4-2 $656.20 $21,218.00
Superfecta 2-4-7-3 $968.80 $25,152.00
Daily Double 4-2 $19.80 $3,419.00
Trifecta 2-4-7 $338.20 $38,175.00
Pick 3 1-4-2 $180.20 $7,484.00
Exacta 2-4 $83.80 $47,290.00
Fractions and final time: :26.35, :52.51, 1:17.92, 1:42.8, 1:56.18
Winning Owner: Matthew Ohler, Sr.
Winning Breeder: Sam-Son Farm

Combatant training 'beautifully' for Oaklawn Handicap trip

John Sadler's latest Grade 1 winner, Combatant, is headed to the Oaklawn Handicap.

4 1/2F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $10,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double / Pick 3 (Races 5-6-7) Pick 4 (Races 5-6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Misty Fly

Street Magician

Ronney W. Brown

Christian Hiraldo

2/1

2 2

Live Free

Limehouse

Wade S. Sanderson

Carlos Marrero

15/1

3 3

Princess Donna

Midas Touch (GB)

Jeff C. Runco

Kelvin Morales

6/1

4 4

Cherokee Blessing

Select Session

David A. Hussey

Antonio Lopez

12/1

5 5

The Leeman Dinner

Cairo Prince

John C. Carlisle

Ramon Maldonado

8/1

6 6

Polly Jean

Deputy Storm

Leslie A. Condon

Victor Rodriguez

5/1

7 7

Freestyle Fairy

With Distinction

Bruce Daley

Wesley Ho

4/1

8 8

Golack

Silver Train

Kristy Gazzier

Jerry Villegas

9/2

Runner Win Place Show
The Leeman Dinner  5 $20.40 $8.60 $7.60
Live Free  2 - $7.60 $5.00
Cherokee Blessing  4 - - $6.80
Polly Jean  6 - - -
Also rans: Princess Donna, Golack, Misty Fly
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 5-2-4 $1,189.40 $27,297.00
Daily Double 2-5 $105.40 $3,419.00
Exacta 5-2 $173.40 $34,866.00
Superfecta 5-2-4-6 $5,379.00 $17,820.00
Pick 3 4-2-5 $297.40 $4,047.00
Fractions and final time: :22.21, :46.26, :52.82
Winning Owner: Irie Thoroughbred LLC
Winning Breeder: Michael T. Barnett

7F, Dirt, $12,500 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $15,500

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double / Pick 3 (Races 6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Mini Bolt

Windsor Castle

Nelsi Roman-Salon

Ramon Maldonado

15/1

2 2

Binn Goode

Windsor Castle

James W. Casey

Kelvin Morales

9/5

3 3

Againstregulations

Siente El Trueno

Joseph P. Stehr

Christian Hiraldo

8/1

4 4

Ides de Marzo

Charitable Man

Tina Malgarini-Mawing

Brandon Whitacre

15/1

5 5

What a Story

Mikimoto's Mojo

Keturah E. Obed-Letts

Gustavo Larrosa

10/1

6 6

Appealing Groom

The Lady's Groom

Marshall T. Campbell

Reshawn Latchman

15/1

7 7

Merry Merry Mojo

Mikimoto's Mojo

Keturah E. Obed-Letts

Javier Rivera

6/1

8 8

Warrior Bull

Flashy Bull

Laura Carson

Victor Rodriguez

2/1

9 9

Why All Da Time

Deputy Rummy

Janice Groves

Jerry Villegas

12/1

Runner Win Place Show
Merry Merry Mojo  7 $14.60 $5.80 $4.00
Binn Goode  2 - $3.20 $2.60
Ides de Marzo  4 - - $3.60
Why All Da Time  9 - - -
Also rans: What a Story, Mini Bolt, Againstregulations, Appealing Groom, Warrior Bull
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 7-2-4-9 $2,413.40 $27,028.00
Daily Double 5-7 $250.60 $2,941.00
Exacta 7-2 $61.80 $50,772.00
Trifecta 7-2-4 $279.80 $38,978.00
Pick 3 2-5-7 $686.00 $7,484.00
Fractions and final time: :23.95, :48.31, 1:13.39, 1:26.83
Winning Owner: Alice H. Alley
Winning Breeder: Alice H. Alley

Watch: Beholder foal Q B One's journey from birth to Santa Anita

Follow Beholder's first foal, Q B One, from birth to training at Santa Anita.

6 1/2F, Dirt, Allowance
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $24,500

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Ocean Lilly

Flashback

Jeff C. Runco

Christian Hiraldo

8/5

2 2

Bold N Mischevious

Great Notion

Javier Contreras

Fredy Peltroche

7/5

3 3

Derek's Cop E Cat

Brother Derek

Ronney W. Brown

Kelvin Morales

12/1

4 4

Boca Birdie

Peak Dancer

Michael G. Atkins

Gerald Almodovar

15/1

5 5

Gorgeous Road

Three Chopt Road

Timothy M. Collins

Reshawn Latchman

15/1

6 6

Juna

Your Abc's

Janice Groves

Carlos J. Delgado

15/1

7 7

Charitable Time

Charitable Man

Jody L Caison

Denis Araujo

20/1

8 8

Nurse Tompkins

Munnings

Javier Contreras

Carlos Marrero

5/1

Runner Win Place Show
Ocean Lilly  1 $6.40 $3.80 $9.60
Nurse Tompkins  8 - $6.00 $12.20
Gorgeous Road  5 - - $39.80
Bold N Mischevious  2 - - -
Also rans: Boca Birdie, Charitable Time, Derek's Cop E Cat
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 1-8 $33.80 $31,955.00
Superfecta 1-8-5-2 $580.60 $17,854.00
Trifecta 1-8-5 $222.80 $24,685.00
Pick 3 5-7-1 $528.40 $3,897.00
Daily Double 7-1 $92.00 $4,407.00
Fractions and final time: :22.99, :46.04, 1:12.63, 1:19.46
Winning Owner: Smart Angle LLP
Winning Breeder: Catherine K. Jennings & Scott Mallory

6 1/2F, Dirt, $5,000 Maiden Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $10,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Sterling Judge

Gandhi

Hubert Gaffney

Joseph Schneider

3/1

2 2

Satchmo's Crossing

Hunt Crossing

Jeff C. Runco

Kelvin Morales

5/2

3 3

Luc d'Vermont

Hunt Crossing

Michael Lee Weeks

Gerald Almodovar

4/1

4 4

Cleverestbrother

Brother Derek

Elex D. Bowman

Carlos J. Delgado

20/1

5 5

Salerno

Tizway

Raimondo Schiano-Dicola

Luis A. Batista

10/1

6 6

Swiss Phoenix

Swiss Yodeler

James Dean Locklear

Wladimir Rocha

10/1

7 7

Stoppieit

That's Rich

Elex D. Bowman

Victor Rodriguez

15/1

8 8

Global First Class

Global Force

Sara E. Kopecki

Christian Hiraldo

10/1

9 9

Late Nite Mike

Luftikus

Michael G. Atkins

Carlos Marrero

8/1

10 10

Lucky Save Me

Grand Reserve

David A. Hussey

Adrian Flores

15/1

11 11

Sterling Canyon

Gandhi

Hubert Gaffney

Antonio Lopez

(Also-eligible)

6/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Late Nite Mike  9 $16.20 $7.80 $5.40
Salerno  5 - $9.20 $9.40
Stoppieit  7 - - $11.60
Sterling Judge  1 - - -
Also rans: Lucky Save Me, Luc d'Vermont, Cleverestbrother, Global First Class, Swiss Phoenix, Satchmo's Crossing
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 1-9 $105.00 $8,022.00
Exacta 9-5 $135.20 $36,112.00
Superfecta 9-5-7-1 $58,246.60 $28,277.00
Pick 6 Jackpot 4-2-5-7-1-9 $28,215.00 $8,550.00
Pick 4 5-7-1-9 $4,241.60 $32,437.00
Pick 3 7-1-9 $498.40 $14,950.00
Trifecta 9-5-7 $2,111.40 $27,408.00
Fractions and final time: :23.52, :47.93, 1:13.66, 1:22.52
Winning Owner: Michael G. Atkins
Winning Breeder: Michael G. Atkins

Division Rankings: Kimari may revive a Breeders' Cup tradition

Kimari could bring a "wow factor" back to the Breeders' Cup, says Chip Gehrke.

News For Charles Town

Top News

Combatant training 'beautifully' for Oaklawn Handicap trip

John Sadler's latest Grade 1 winner, Combatant, is headed to the Oaklawn Handicap.

Watch: Beholder foal Q B One's journey from birth to Santa Anita

Follow Beholder's first foal, Q B One, from birth to training at Santa Anita.

Division Rankings: Kimari may revive a Breeders' Cup tradition

Kimari could bring a "wow factor" back to the Breeders' Cup, says Chip Gehrke.

Transfer of Santa Anita race dates to Los Alamitos 'a stretch'

Santa Anita's dates are unlikely to go to Los Alamitos. So what's next in California?

Oaklawn Stakes 2020: Odds and analysis

Run down odds and top picks for a strong edition of Saturday's Arkansas Derby prep.