Century Mile Entries & Results for Sunday, September 13, 2020

400Y, Dirt, Trials
Open | 3 Year Olds
Purse: $7,500

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Poutn and Streakin

Its All About Speed

Charles Butch McDonald

O. Amador Hernandez

4/1

2 2

First Pulse

First Timber

Wesley T. Oulton

J. B. Botello

5/1

3 3

Movin Timber

First Timber

Brant Laczo

Dwight Anthony Lewis

8/1

4 4

Separate Xpress

Mezoomn

Tom Kenway

Martin Ortiz

7/2

5 5

Yuma Class

Three Ten to Yuma B

Buckey A. Stockwell

D I Benitez

10/1

6 6

Suits

First Timber

Wesley T. Oulton

Jose O. Rocha

2/1

7 7

Tee for Teller

Teller Cartel

Darcy Hawkes

Randy Whitter

15/1

Runner Win Place Show
Poutn and Streakin  1 $4.50 $3.70 $2.40
Tee for Teller  7 - $11.20 $6.20
Yuma Class  5 - - $3.80
Suits  6 - - -
Also rans: First Pulse, Separate Xpress, Movin Timber
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 1-7 $52.90 $4,149.00
Superfecta 1-7-5-6 $956.40 $3,370.00
Trifecta 1-7-5 $194.30 $4,031.00
Fractions and final time: :20.662
Winning Owner: Charles Butch McDonald
Winning Breeder: Pete Schoeler

400Y, Dirt, Trials
Open | 3 Year Olds
Purse: $7,500

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Pick 3

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Quarter Sawn

First Timber

Wesley T. Oulton

Jose O. Rocha

7/2

2 2

Speedy Rae

Its All About Speed

William H. Leech

Ricardo Moreno

6/1

3 3

Timbergold

First Timber

Joe Halerewich

Dwight Anthony Lewis

5/2

4 4

Rolling Timber

First Timber

Wesley T. Oulton

Randy Whitter

15/1

5 5

Double Cruise

Bd Cruiser

Tom Kenway

Martin Ortiz

5/1

6 6

Sasses Loki

First Timber

Allen Goodsell

O. Amador Hernandez

10/1

7 7

Ivory Fame

Ivory League

Kirsty Luft

J. B. Botello

4/1

Runner Win Place Show
Quarter Sawn  1 $11.90 $6.80 $4.10
Double Cruise  5 - $7.30 $5.20
Speedy Rae  2 - - $6.20
Timbergold  3 - - -
Also rans: Ivory Fame, Sasses Loki, Rolling Timber
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 1-1 $20.70 $1,405.00
Exacta 1-5 $77.30 $5,178.00
Superfecta 1-5-2-3 $903.50 $4,972.00
Trifecta 1-5-2 $300.90 $4,974.00
Fractions and final time: :20.577
Winning Owner: Wesley T. Oulton
Winning Breeder: Eaves Horses Family Ltd Part

Nearing the Breeders' Cup, turf championships are wide open

Led by deep and talented girls, two turf divisions are wide open for the Breeders’ Cup.

5F, Dirt, $20,000 Maiden Claiming
Open | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $14,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Pick 4

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Jazzy Girl

Gayego

Ron Grieves

Shannon Beauregard

12/1

2 2

Walktheline

Liaison

Craig Robert Smith

Rico W. Walcott

2/1

3 3

Salty Little Dog

Overanalyze

Tim Rycroft

Enrique Alonzo Gonzalez

6/1

4 4

Not Your Biziness

Fed Biz

Rod Heggie

Shamaree Muir

8/1

5 5

Collar Me First

Oxbow

Craig Robert Smith

Antonio Whitehall

5/2

6 6

Lord Stanley

Tizbud

Joan Petrowski

Anastasios Chalaris

25/1

7 7

Ignite the Moon

Liaison

Carson Frey

Rigo Sarmiento

4/1

Runner Win Place Show
Walktheline  2 $6.80 $3.60 $2.80
Ignite the Moon  7 - $3.50 $2.40
Collar Me First  5 - - $3.10
Lord Stanley  6 - - -
Also rans: Not Your Biziness, Salty Little Dog, Jazzy Girl
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 2-7-5 $69.20 $10,383.00
Exacta 2-7 $22.10 $14,986.00
Superfecta 2-7-5-6 $599.20 $6,289.00
Fractions and final time: :22.68, :46.56, :59.19
Winning Owner: Indyrock Racing
Winning Breeder: Equine Formula 1, LLC/Eric Yohan Knipe

7F, Dirt, $17,500 Allowance Optional Claiming
Fillies | 3 Year Olds
Purse: $16,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta From the Mountain to the Prairies Pick 4 $1 Minimum (Races 4 and 6 Century Mile, Races 6 and 9 Mountaineer)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Flat as a Pancake

Flat Out

Tim Rycroft

Rico W. Walcott

9/2

2 2

Royal Status

Not Bourbon

Deanna Walper

Rey Williams

6/1

3 3

Edge of Okotoks

Competitive Edge

Tim Rycroft

Rigo Sarmiento

3/1

4 4

Lil Ol Flatter

Flat Out

Carson Frey

Antonio Whitehall

7/2

5 5

Tala

Lea

Joan Petrowski

Anastasios Chalaris

15/1

6 6

Everything's Quiet

Quiet Cash

Dale Greenwood

Wilmer Galviz

2/1

Runner Win Place Show
Flat as a Pancake  1 $7.40 $4.00 $2.60
Edge of Okotoks  3 - $4.60 $2.90
Lil Ol Flatter  4 - - $2.90
Royal Status  2 - - -
Also rans: Everything's Quiet, Tala
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 1-3-4 $72.90 $15,667.00
Exacta 1-3 $22.60 $20,637.00
Superfecta 1-3-4-2 $168.50 $8,800.00
Pick 3 1-2-1 $252.30 $979.00
Fractions and final time: :22.87, :46.02, 1:10.98, 1:24.13
Winning Owner: Riversedge Racing Stables, Ltd.
Winning Breeder: William D. Graham

Horses to Watch: Gretzky the Great a threat in BC Juvenile Turf

Budding star Gretzky the Great looks formidable for the Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf.

1 1/16M, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $8,500

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Pick 3

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Barley Boy

Milwaukee Brew

Robert C. Kingston

Antonio Whitehall

5/2

2 2

Small Town Dude

Storm Military (ARG)

Anderson Ward

Edgar Zenteno

25/1

3 3

Smiley

Temple City

Dale Greenwood

Wilmer Galviz

6/1

4 4

Kicken West G.

Storm Military (ARG)

Anderson Ward

Jose O. Rocha

15/1

5 5

Triple Live

Algorithms

Craig Robert Smith

Rico W. Walcott

6/5

6 6

Steelforce

Gayego

James Wyness

Desmond Bryan

5/1

7 7

Tuxedo Mask

Temple City

Darcy W. Smith

Randy Whitter

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
Steelforce  6 $16.70 $6.10 $3.50
Smiley  3 - $5.50 $3.70
Triple Live  5 - - $2.50
Barley Boy  1 - - -
Also rans: Small Town Dude, Tuxedo Mask, Kicken West G.
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 6-3-5 $248.30 $12,918.00
Exacta 6-3 $92.60 $20,487.00
Superfecta 6-3-5-1 $603.00 $7,313.00
Fractions and final time: :24.11, :49.57, 1:15.23, 1:41.51, 1:48.07
Winning Owner: James Wyness
Winning Breeder: Bar None Ranches Ltd.

1M, Dirt, $25,000 Allowance Optional Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $18,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Pick 3

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Eddyshak

Shackleford

Rick Hedge

Rafael Zenteno Jr.

9/2

2 2

Lone Pioneer

Pioneerof the Nile

Tim Rycroft

Anastasios Chalaris

8/1

3 3

Gem Alta

Gemologist

Rodney J. Cone

Shamaree Muir

12/1

4 4

Chaska

Regal Ransom

Dale L. Saunders

Antonio Whitehall

2/1

5 5

Hallie's Hero

City Zip

Craig Robert Smith

Rico W. Walcott

4/1

6 6

Tap Master

Tapit

K. Gordon Amthor

Mauricio Malvaez

5/1

7 7

Port Protection

Wilburn

Ron Grieves

Shannon Beauregard

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
Chaska  4 $5.50 $3.90 $3.30
Port Protection  7 - $9.50 $5.10
Hallie's Hero  5 - - $3.20
Eddyshak  1 - - -
Also rans: Gem Alta, Lone Pioneer, Tap Master
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 4-7-5 $141.60 $9,322.00
Exacta 4-7 $31.10 $16,645.00
Superfecta 4-7-5-1 $531.40 $6,006.00
Pick 4 2-1-6-4 $1,561.60 $10,361.00
Fractions and final time: :23.6, :46.59, 1:12.29, 1:25.34, 1:39.36
Winning Owner: Dale L. Saunders
Winning Breeder: Camelia J. Casby

First Look: 10 graded stakes at Santa Anita opening weekend

Maximum Security faces Improbable in one of 10 graded stakes at Santa Anita next weekend.

6F, Dirt, $5,000 Maiden Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $8,300

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / $15,000 Guaranteed Pick 5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Holy Or Not

Kara's Orientation

Rod Heggie

Antonio Whitehall

25/1

2 2

Groomed

Where's the Ring

Ernie J. Keller

Rigo Sarmiento

12/1

3 3

Cozy Caper

Cape Canaveral

David Nicholson

Mauricio Malvaez

5/1

4 4

Frost Canyon

Lost Canyon (GB)

Joan Petrowski

Ruben Lara

20/1

5 5

Zbig

Tale of the Cat

Karline Kingston

Rico W. Walcott

3/5

6 6

Paddysdaycharm

Charming Assassin

Lionel Joseph

Shannon Beauregard

20/1

7 7

Oso Brave

Forefathers

Darcy W. Smith

Edgar Zenteno

15/1

8 8

Shady Biz

Fed Biz

Elige Bourne

Shamaree Muir

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Zbig  5 $3.30 $2.40 $2.10
Shady Biz  8 - $3.50 $2.60
Paddysdaycharm  6 - - $5.30
Oso Brave  7 - - -
Also rans: Cozy Caper, Groomed, Frost Canyon, Holy Or Not
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 5-8-6-7 $346.90 $9,191.00
Pick 3 6-4-5 $191.90 $6,985.00
Pick 4 1-7-4-2/10 $185.80 $10,368.00
Trifecta 5-8-6 $79.20 $13,168.00
Exacta 5-8 $9.00 $14,286.00
Fractions and final time: :22.79, :46.57, :58.84, 1:11.71
Winning Owner: Don B. Danard
Winning Breeder: Farm III Enterprises LLC

6F, Dirt, $4,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $8,500

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / $25,000 Guaranteed Pick 4

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Ojo Del Mar

Storm Victory

Ken Tingle

Mauricio Malvaez

8/1

2 2

Capitalism

Cape Canaveral

Barry Hodgson

Anastasios Chalaris

10/1

3 3

Synnin

Tribal Rule

Darcy Hawkes

J. B. Botello

25/1

4 4

Oil Change

Gotham City

Don Blue

Edgar Zenteno

30/1

5 5

Aurora d'Oro

Mineshaft

Allen Goodsell

Rigo Sarmiento

2/1

6 6

Lookiecookie

City Street

Dale Greenwood

Wilmer Galviz

5/1

7 7

Long Time Don

Othello

Robert A. McKenzie

Rico W. Walcott

3/1

8 8

Frobisher Bay

Drosselmeyer

Tom Rycroft

Shannon Beauregard

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Frobisher Bay  8 $10.60 $3.70 $3.00
Ojo Del Mar  1 - $3.60 $2.60
Lookiecookie  6 - - $3.90
Long Time Don  7 - - -
Also rans: Capitalism, Synnin, Oil Change, Aurora d'Oro
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 8-1 $30.60 $19,801.00
Pick 3 4-5-8 $50.20 $5,143.00
Trifecta 8-1-6 $187.40 $11,808.00
Superfecta 8-1-6-7 $568.90 $9,191.00
Fractions and final time: :22.45, :46.36, :59.12, 1:11.87
Winning Owner: Tom Rycroft
Winning Breeder: Sycamores Farm

Preakness 2020: Jesus' Team joins growing field

With the addition of Jesus' Team, the 2020 Preakness field swells to at least 10.

1 1/4M, Dirt, $6,250 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $15,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Pick 3

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Huerfano G.

Storm Military (ARG)

Anderson Ward

Desmond Bryan

40/1

2 2

Never Everever

Matty G

Darcy W. Smith

Edgar Zenteno

40/1

3 3

Timeless Tales

Gilded Time

Ron K. Smith

Rey Williams

8/1

4 4

Reflectionofvalues

Big Lightning

Ernie J. Keller

Shamaree Muir

15/1

5 5

Go Wild

Stephanotis

Robert C. Kingston

Rico W. Walcott

5/1

6 6

Water Wagon

Divine Park

Tom Rycroft

Rigo Sarmiento

7/2

7 7

Rayready

More Than Ready

James R. Brown

Enrique Alonzo Gonzalez

10/1

8 8

Raiden

Majestic Warrior

James Wyness

Antonio Whitehall

6/1

9 9

Double Bear

Kentucky Bear

Rodney J. Cone

Anastasios Chalaris

9/5

Runner Win Place Show
Double Bear  9 $3.90 $2.70 $2.50
Water Wagon  6 - $3.80 $2.90
Raiden  8 - - $6.90
Reflectionofvalues  4 - - -
Also rans: Go Wild, Timeless Tales, Never Everever, Huerfano G., Rayready
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 9-6 $15.70 $24,322.00
Superfecta 9-6-8-4 $1,046.60 $14,296.00
Trifecta 9-6-8 $162.10 $16,069.00
Fractions and final time: :23.75, :48.11, 1:13.29, 1:39.81, 2:06.86
Winning Owner: Sycamore Stables
Winning Breeder: Bear Stables Inc.

6 1/2F, Dirt, $5,000 Maiden Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $8,300

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Classic Tartan

Omega Code

Tim Rycroft

Enrique Alonzo Gonzalez

7/2

2 2

Smoke n' Chrome

Boanerges

Daniel T. Jones

Mauricio Malvaez

40/1

3 3

Inbetween Us

Gayego

Ron K. Smith

Randy Whitter

20/1

4 4

Cagey

Gemologist

Ron Grieves

Anastasios Chalaris

8/1

5 5

Sophie McTrophy

Declassify

Rodney J. Cone

Rey Williams

10/1

6 6

Princess Ponti

Gio Ponti

Monica Russell

Rico W. Walcott

7/5

7 7

Secret Proposal

Where's the Ring

Joan Petrowski

Antonio Whitehall

15/1

8 8

Dancinonastar

Edison

Darcy W. Smith

Edgar Zenteno

30/1

9 9

Hi Dreamin

Exhi

Ron Grieves

Shamaree Muir

6/1

10 10

Sedition

American Lion

Joan Petrowski

Jose O. Rocha

45/1

Runner Win Place Show
Princess Ponti  6 $3.50 $2.70 $2.10
Secret Proposal  7 - $12.90 $4.60
Classic Tartan  1 - - $3.00
Cagey  4 - - -
Also rans: Sophie McTrophy, Hi Dreamin, Inbetween Us, Dancinonastar, Smoke n' Chrome, Sedition
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 6-7 $32.60 $22,079.00
Superfecta 6-7-1-4 $412.70 $11,903.00
Trifecta 6-7-1 $92.20 $14,375.00
Fractions and final time: :22.86, :46.98, 1:13, 1:20.03
Winning Owner: Dale Zukowski
Winning Breeder: Castleton Lyons

Pletcher undecided on Happy Saver, Dr Post for Preakness

Todd Pletcher is still unsure whether Happy Saver or Dr Post will run in the Preakness

6F, Dirt, $12,500 Maiden Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $10,500

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Super Hi-5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

No Collusion

Paynter

James R. Brown

Enrique Alonzo Gonzalez

4/1

2 2

Lettuce

Cape Canaveral

Anderson Ward

Jose O. Rocha

30/1

3 3

Rebate Shop

Algorithms

Tim Rycroft

Rico W. Walcott

2/1

4 4

Northern Stryker

English Channel

Jerri R. Robertson

Rigo Sarmiento

25/1

5 5

Salty O'Day

Easter Gift

Sheri Harbidge

Mauricio Malvaez

12/1

6 6

Rox Star Wildcat

Texas Wildcatter

Jack Pozzo

Desmond Bryan

10/1

7 7

Tell Me Tales

Giant Gizmo

Karline Kingston

Antonio Whitehall

5/1

8 8

Emerald Canyon

Lost Canyon (GB)

Joan Petrowski

Ruben Lara

50/1

9 9

Spanish Diva

Gayego

Ron Grieves

Shannon Beauregard

8/1

10 10

Balmont Chocolate

Balmont

Darcy W. Smith

Edgar Zenteno

50/1

11 11

Mycandy

El Churruca

Carl Perry

Martin Ortiz

30/1

12 12

Precious Notes

Gayego

Ken Bell

Anastasios Chalaris

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
Rebate Shop  3 $4.40 $2.70 $2.20
No Collusion  1 - $3.20 $2.70
Emerald Canyon  8 - - $8.40
Tell Me Tales  7 - - -
Also rans: Lettuce, Salty O'Day, Northern Stryker, Mycandy, Balmont Chocolate
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 4 8-9-6-3/6/9/12 $91.80 $35,303.00
Trifecta 3-1-8 $185.10 $16,517.00
Super High Five 3-1-8-7-2 $2,825.60 $4,388.00
Superfecta 3-1-8-7 $717.50 $11,818.00
Exacta 3-1 $10.10 $22,871.00
Daily Double 6-3 $9.90 $5,677.00
Pick 5 5-8-9-6-3/6/9/12 $154.10 $21,664.00
Pick 3 9-6-3/6/9/12 $15.20 $9,801.00
Fractions and final time: :22.83, :47.06, :59.89, 1:13.02
Winning Owner: Elevated Bloodstock Inc. and Cho, Raxon
Winning Breeder: Wayne McFarland

Top News

Nearing the Breeders' Cup, turf championships are wide open

Led by deep and talented girls, two turf divisions are wide open for the Breeders’ Cup.

Horses to Watch: Gretzky the Great a threat in BC Juvenile Turf

Budding star Gretzky the Great looks formidable for the Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf.

First Look: 10 graded stakes at Santa Anita opening weekend

Maximum Security faces Improbable in one of 10 graded stakes at Santa Anita next weekend.

Preakness 2020: Jesus' Team joins growing field

With the addition of Jesus' Team, the 2020 Preakness field swells to at least 10.

Pletcher undecided on Happy Saver, Dr Post for Preakness

Todd Pletcher is still unsure whether Happy Saver or Dr Post will run in the Preakness