Century Mile Entries & Results for Friday, September 4, 2020

Century Mile, Edmonton, Alberta
Century Mile - Edmonton, Alberta  |  cnty.com

Century Mile Racetrack and Casino is a casino and horse racing track located next to the Edmonton International Airport. Owned by Century Casinos, it is one of two "A-level" horse racing venues in the province of Alberta, and the only one-mile racetrack in Western Canada.

870Y, Dirt, Century Mile Distance S.
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $8,400

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Ss Frosty

Cuivre River

Kirsty Luft

Blandford Stewart

6/1

2 2

Gone to Be Bright

Gone to the Mountain

William H. Leech

D I Benitez

15/1

3 3

Last Unicorn

Unification

Tom Kenway

Martin Ortiz

10/1

4 4

Big Hoss Rollin

Zillas Spin Doctor

Deanne Davies

J. B. Botello

12/1

5 5

Free Thought

Stel Corona

William H. Leech

Ricardo Moreno

1/5

Runner Win Place Show
Gone to Be Bright  2 $32.70 $16.00 $3.50
Big Hoss Rollin  4 - $23.90 $3.70
Free Thought  5 - - $2.10
Ss Frosty  1 - - -
Also rans: Last Unicorn
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 2-4-5-1 $726.40 $1,940.00
Trifecta 2-4-5 $613.70 $3,371.00
Exacta 2-4 $121.50 $4,429.00
Fractions and final time: :45.849
Winning Owner: Gonetothebrightside Syndicate
Winning Breeder: Jack R &/Or Deborah Williams

300Y, Dirt, Maturity
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $8,400

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Ima Runnin First

First Timber

Wesley T. Oulton

Jose O. Rocha

5/2

2 2

Canadian Timber

First Timber

Joe Halerewich

Dwight Anthony Lewis

4/1

3 3

First Prize Cruise

First Prize Doc

Tom Kenway

Martin Ortiz

3/1

4 4

Streaken Timber

First Timber

Brant Laczo

O. Amador Hernandez

6/1

5 5

Papas Coleen

First Timber

Darcy Hawkes

J. B. Botello

7/2

6 6

Atomic Blondie

Birdzilla

Deanne Davies

D I Benitez

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
First Prize Cruise  3 $3.60 $3.20 $2.50
Atomic Blondie  6 - $9.20 $3.60
Ima Runnin First  1 - - $3.00
Canadian Timber  2 - - -
Also rans: Streaken Timber, Papas Coleen
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 3-6 $51.00 $6,437.00
Superfecta 3-6-1-2 $597.40 $3,430.00
Daily Double 2-3 $75.10 $895.00
Trifecta 3-6-1 $164.50 $5,120.00
Fractions and final time: :15.936
Winning Owner: Tom Kenway
Winning Breeder: Tom Kenway

Gamine fails Oaks drug test; Baffert's team discredits report

Star filly failed a Kentucky Oaks drug test, said a report that Bob Baffert's attorney called "inaccurate."

7F, Dirt, $2,500 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $8,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Pick Three

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Thin Line

Morning Line

Allen Goodsell

Antonio Whitehall

5/2

2 2

Chisum G

Storm Military (ARG)

Don Blue

Edgar Zenteno

12/1

3 3

Awesome Anthony

Awesome of Course

Buddy Bensmiller

Shamaree Muir

10/1

4 4

Super Indian (FR)

Indian Charlie

Rodney J. Cone

Anastasios Chalaris

12/1

5 5

Mr. Irrelevant

Midshipman

Dale Greenwood

Mauricio Malvaez

6/1

6 6

Long Time Don

Othello

Robert A. McKenzie

Rico W. Walcott

2/1

7 7

Remarkable Vintage

Schramsberg

Ron Grieves

Shannon Beauregard

5/1

Runner Win Place Show
Thin Line  1 $5.10 $2.90 $2.40
Long Time Don  6 - $3.30 $2.70
Chisum G  2 - - $4.00
Remarkable Vintage  7 - - -
Also rans: Awesome Anthony, Mr. Irrelevant, Super Indian (FR)
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 1-6-2-7 $144.20 $6,537.00
Exacta 1-6 $12.70 $13,038.00
Trifecta 1-6-2 $48.50 $9,302.00
Fractions and final time: :23.32, :46.44, 1:11.4, 1:24.33
Winning Owner: Allen Goodsell
Winning Breeder: Stephen Upchurch

5F, Dirt, Maiden Special Weight
Open | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $19,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / $15,000 Guaranteed Pick Five

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Alys Code

Omega Code

Tim Rycroft

Rafael Zenteno Jr.

12/1

2 2

Bonanza Creek

Hunters Bay

Craig Robert Smith

Rey Williams

10/1

3 3

Top Demon

Daredevil

Tim Rycroft

Rigo Sarmiento

3/1

4 4

Dougs Pal

The Factor

Joan Petrowski

Shamaree Muir

20/1

5 5

Island Lass

Cape Canaveral

Rodney J. Cone

Mauricio Malvaez

4/1

6 6

Davos

Dominus

Alivia Kettleson

Anastasios Chalaris

5/1

7 7

Moon Amour

Liaison

Craig Robert Smith

Rico W. Walcott

2/1

Runner Win Place Show
Moon Amour  7 $4.00 $2.50 $2.50
Dougs Pal  4 - $3.70 $2.50
Top Demon  3 - - $2.80
Bonanza Creek  2 - - -
Also rans: Alys Code
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 7-4-3 $34.80 $3,911.00
Superfecta 7-4-3-2 $72.30 $2,409.00
Exacta 7-4 $17.10 $5,743.00
Fractions and final time: :22.57, :45.98, :58.58
Winning Owner: Shot In The Dark Racing Corp., Redlands Racing and DHA T-Breds Inc.
Winning Breeder: Doug Oberg

BC Juvenile Fillies 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Four G1 winners will clash in this Breeders' Cup event, but who is the fastest?

6 1/2F, Dirt, Maiden Special Weight
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $19,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / $25,000 Guaranteed Pick Four

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Red Chocolate

Snapy Halo (ARG)

Rick Hedge

Rafael Zenteno Jr.

10/1

2 2

Roll the Stone

Rascal Cat

Jerri R. Robertson

Rigo Sarmiento

12/1

3 3

Tannin

Mineshaft

Deanna Walper

Wilmer Galviz

6/1

4 4

Provocative Prince

Munnings

Ron Grieves

Shannon Beauregard

2/1

5 5

Dare to Go

Schramsberg

Ron Grieves

Rico W. Walcott

3/1

6 6

Ice Box Indy

Take Charge Indy

Rick Hedge

Shamaree Muir

4/1

7 7

Pocket Dial

Danza

Dale L. Saunders

Antonio Whitehall

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Tannin  3 $13.30 $7.30 $4.50
Red Chocolate  1 - $16.30 $7.40
Provocative Prince  4 - - $2.90
Roll the Stone  2 - - -
Also rans: Pocket Dial, Dare to Go, Ice Box Indy
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 3-1-4-2 $1,238.90 $5,854.00
Exacta 3-1 $147.20 $12,457.00
Pick 3 1-ALL-3 $75.90 $2,591.00
Trifecta 3-1-4 $324.10 $7,539.00
Fractions and final time: :22.71, :45.6, 1:09.92, 1:16.52
Winning Owner: Elliott, Madeleine, Langois, Antoine, Oxley, Sandy, Poliakiwski, Blair
Winning Breeder: Donarra Thoroughbreds, LLC

1M, Dirt, $4,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $8,500

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Pick Three

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Whoop It Up

Champ Pegasus

Rodney J. Cone

Antonio Whitehall

2/1

2 2

Bluebellejam

Power Broker

Alivia Kettleson

Rafael Zenteno Jr.

25/1

3 3

Thrillofthechase

Not Bourbon

Deanna Walper

Wilmer Galviz

7/2

4 4

First Samaria

First Samurai

Elige Bourne

Mauricio Malvaez

30/1

5 5

Northern Breeze

Rindanica

Rodney J. Cone

Rigo Sarmiento

8/1

6 6

Entitled Star

Roi Charmant

Robert A. McKenzie

Shannon Beauregard

5/1

7 7

Parcam Cowgirl

Kodiak Kowboy

Dale L. Saunders

Rico W. Walcott

9/2

8 8

Lyla Lorraine

Spaniard

Tom Rycroft

Anastasios Chalaris

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
Lyla Lorraine  8 $13.30 $3.80 $2.10
Thrillofthechase  3 - $3.40 $2.10
Whoop It Up  1 - - $2.10
Bluebellejam  2 - - -
Also rans: First Samaria
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 8-3-1 $56.10 $11,125.00
Superfecta 8-3-1-2 $123.10 $8,188.00
Exacta 8-3 $41.10 $23,733.00
Fractions and final time: :24.48, :47.89, 1:12.42, 1:25.42, 1:39.18
Winning Owner: Tom Rycroft
Winning Breeder: Sherry McLean

Ranking the Preps: Talent abounds in BC Juvenile Fillies

Out of prep season emerged four G1 winners set to clash in the Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies.

1M, Dirt, Arctic Laur H.
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $22,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Sharp Dressed Beau

Car Talk (IRE)

Rick Hedge

Shamaree Muir

6/1

2 2

Eddyshak

Shackleford

Rick Hedge

Rafael Zenteno Jr.

12/1

3 3

Big Al's Vision

Court Vision

Carson Frey

Edgar Zenteno

40/1

4 4

Trooper John

Colonel John

Tim Rycroft

Rico W. Walcott

3/1

5 5

Whiskey Bound

Afleet Alex

Robert C. Kingston

Wilmer Galviz

10/1

6 6

Intent to Strike

Smart Strike

Craig Robert Smith

Antonio Whitehall

9/2

7 7

Deuces Are Wild

Midshipman

Jerri R. Robertson

Rey Williams

2/1

8 8

Gem Alta

Gemologist

Rodney J. Cone

Rigo Sarmiento

30/1

9 9

Real Grace

Mineshaft

Shelley Brown

Mauricio Malvaez

15/1

Runner Win Place Show
Whiskey Bound  5 $36.00 $10.20 $7.00
Deuces Are Wild  7 - $3.80 $3.20
Intent to Strike  6 - - $3.70
Real Grace  9 - - -
Also rans: Big Al's Vision, Eddyshak, Sharp Dressed Beau, Gem Alta, Trooper John
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 5-7-6 $497.90 $28,189.00
Exacta 5-7 $144.70 $36,782.00
Superfecta 5-7-6-9 $5,446.90 $18,228.00
Fractions and final time: :23.27, :46.11, 1:10.19, 1:23.25, 1:37
Winning Owner: Peacock, M. Kim and Giesbrecht, Lance
Winning Breeder: R. S. Evans

7F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $9,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Super Hi-5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Patrick

Sligo Bay (IRE)

Ken Tingle

Mauricio Malvaez

15/1

2 2

Shims Shadow

Mast Track

Elige Bourne

Antonio Whitehall

5/1

3 3

Domenico

Lemon Drop Kid

Barry Hodgson

Anastasios Chalaris

12/1

4 4

All Mighty Bo

Supah Blitz

Gordon R. Buehler

Randy Whitter

30/1

5 5

Little Brian

Gottcha Gold

Dale L. Saunders

Rigo Sarmiento

3/1

6 6

Doc Ross

Gayego

Gerald Bremner

Jose O. Rocha

10/1

7 7

Silent Emissary

Silent Name (JPN)

Robert C. Kingston

Desmond Bryan

8/1

8 8

Trang

Unification

Ron K. Smith

Rey Williams

12/1

9 9

Alberta Bound

Tapizar

Dale Greenwood

Rico W. Walcott

2/1

Runner Win Place Show
Trang  8 $7.40 $4.10 $3.00
Little Brian  5 - $3.80 $2.80
Alberta Bound  9 - - $2.30
All Mighty Bo  4 - - -
Also rans: Shims Shadow, Patrick, Silent Emissary, Domenico
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Super High Five 8-5-9-4-2 $2,670.10 $4,546.00
Trifecta 8-5-9 $65.60 $24,540.00
Pick 3 8-5-8 $828.10 $9,270.00
Pick 4 3-8-5-8 $3,583.40 $21,258.00
Pick 5 5/6/7-3-8-5-8 $14,581.80 $20,225.00
Exacta 8-5 $19.70 $36,681.00
Daily Double 5-8 $136.00 $9,967.00
Superfecta 8-5-9-4 $352.70 $14,308.00
Fractions and final time: :23.86, :46.48, 1:11.19, 1:24.28
Winning Owner: Glen Stouffer
Winning Breeder: Glen Stouffer

Breeders' Cup F&M Sprint 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Speed is the name of the game in the F&M Sprint. Find out who is the fastest.

Top News

Gamine fails Oaks drug test; Baffert's team discredits report

Star filly failed a Kentucky Oaks drug test, said a report that Bob Baffert's attorney called "inaccurate."

BC Juvenile Fillies 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Four G1 winners will clash in this Breeders' Cup event, but who is the fastest?

Ranking the Preps: Talent abounds in BC Juvenile Fillies

Out of prep season emerged four G1 winners set to clash in the Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies.

Breeders' Cup F&M Sprint 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Speed is the name of the game in the F&M Sprint. Find out who is the fastest.

Prospect Watch: Plum Pretty's daughter debuts

The daughter of Kentucky Oaks winner Plum Pretty debuts Friday for Todd Pletcher.