Century Mile Entries & Results for Sunday, August 30, 2020

Century Mile, Edmonton, Alberta
Century Mile - Edmonton, Alberta  |  cnty.com

Century Mile Racetrack and Casino is a casino and horse racing track located next to the Edmonton International Airport. Owned by Century Casinos, it is one of two "A-level" horse racing venues in the province of Alberta, and the only one-mile racetrack in Western Canada.

330Y, Dirt, Maiden
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $8,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Rolling Timber

First Timber

Wesley T. Oulton

Dwight Anthony Lewis

6/1

2 2

Leaving the Nest

First Down Leaving

Buckey A. Stockwell

D I Benitez

5/1

3 3

First Pulse

First Timber

Wesley T. Oulton

Jose O. Rocha

9/2

4 4

Rj Fly Bye

Special Fly Bye

Lionel Joseph

Martin Ortiz

10/1

5 5

Sasses Loki

First Timber

Allen Goodsell

O. Amador Hernandez

4/1

6 6

Movin Timber

First Timber

Brant Laczo

Blandford Stewart

6/1

7 7

One Swift Bird

One Sweet Jess

Darcy Hawkes

J. B. Botello

3/1

Runner Win Place Show
First Pulse  3 $10.60 $3.90 $3.70
Movin Timber  6 - $4.30 $3.40
Sasses Loki  5 - - $2.90
One Swift Bird  7 - - -
Also rans: Rj Fly Bye, Rolling Timber, Leaving the Nest
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 3-6-5-7 $339.00 $2,513.00
Trifecta 3-6-5 $122.00 $3,960.00
Exacta 3-6 $44.70 $5,258.00
Fractions and final time: :17.895
Winning Owner: Wesley T. Oulton
Winning Breeder: Wesley T Oulton

5 1/2F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $7,700

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Pick Four

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Carramiamine

Flashback

Rodney J. Cone

Antonio Whitehall

6/1

2 2

Wings of Change

Early Flyer

Ernie J. Keller

Mauricio Malvaez

8/1

3 3

Moe'sannie

Palace

Jerri R. Robertson

Rafael Zenteno Jr.

5/1

4 4

Trooper Jenny

Colonel John

Tim Rycroft

Rigo Sarmiento

2/1

5 5

Susie Derkins

Majesticperfection

Craig Robert Smith

Rico W. Walcott

3/1

6 6

Victory Shadow

Storm Victory

Tim Rycroft

Rey Williams

9/2

Runner Win Place Show
Carramiamine  1 $18.30 $7.40 $6.10
Trooper Jenny  4 - $3.90 $3.00
Susie Derkins  5 - - $3.80
Moe'sannie  3 - - -
Also rans: Victory Shadow, Wings of Change
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 1-4-5 $224.20 $6,745.00
Exacta 1-4 $65.70 $10,513.00
Daily Double 3-1 $100.40 $1,210.00
Superfecta 1-4-5-3 $505.40 $6,844.00
Fractions and final time: :22.35, :45.79, :57.76, 1:04.07
Winning Owner: Al P. Pitchko
Winning Breeder: Gary & Cindy Falter, Silver SpringsStud LLC

Breeders’ Cup 2020: Prospective fields & odds for all 14 races

See the latest update on who is in and who is out of the 2020 Breeders' Cup.

6F, Dirt, Maiden Special Weight
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $16,900

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Pick Three

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Babs Delight

Tapizar

Ron Grieves

Shannon Beauregard

4/1

2 2

Maracoca's Dream

Friesan Fire

Jerri R. Robertson

Rafael Zenteno Jr.

12/1

3 3

No Collusion

Paynter

James R. Brown

Rico W. Walcott

9/5

4 4

Kiss Me Cape

Cape Canaveral

Rick Hedge

Shamaree Muir

8/1

5 5

Lettuce

Cape Canaveral

Anderson Ward

Edgar Zenteno

15/1

6 6

Lil Ol Flatter

Flat Out

Carson Frey

Antonio Whitehall

8/5

Runner Win Place Show
Lil Ol Flatter  6 $4.30 $2.90 $2.50
Babs Delight  1 - $3.60 $3.40
Kiss Me Cape  4 - - $3.80
Maracoca's Dream  2 - - -
Also rans: Lettuce, No Collusion
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 6-1 $11.30 $13,088.00
Superfecta 6-1-4-2 $158.90 $4,921.00
Trifecta 6-1-4 $48.00 $7,733.00
Fractions and final time: :22.14, :45.86, :58.01, 1:10.63
Winning Owner: Al P. Pitchko
Winning Breeder: Alliance Thoroughbreds & Triad Farm

6F, Dirt, $12,500 Allowance Optional Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $12,600

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Pick Three

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Wye Cross

Cross Traffic

Ron K. Smith

Rey Williams

3/1

2 2

Wilsman

El Churruca

Tom Kenway

Blandford Stewart

20/1

3 3

Trader Lynn

Gayego

Ron Grieves

Wilmer Galviz

5/1

4 4

Solo Ring

Where's the Ring

Deanna Walper

Rafael Zenteno Jr.

4/1

5 5

Roman Steel

Atreides

Rodney J. Cone

Rico W. Walcott

10/1

6 6

Here Comes Barney

Shawnee Chief

Darcy Hawkes

Mauricio Malvaez

8/1

7 7

Flat Out Leader

Flat Out

Ron Grieves

Shannon Beauregard

2/1

Runner Win Place Show
Solo Ring  4 $7.60 $3.50 $3.10
Wye Cross  1 - $4.10 $3.00
Roman Steel  5 - - $6.40
Trader Lynn  3 - - -
Also rans: Flat Out Leader, Wilsman, Here Comes Barney
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 4-1 $29.10 $11,251.00
Superfecta 4-1-5-3 $462.60 $4,623.00
Trifecta 4-1-5 $119.90 $7,526.00
Fractions and final time: :21.99, :45.27, :57.37, 1:10.06
Winning Owner: Hurley Racing Stable
Winning Breeder: Peaceful Valley Farms

Baffert trainee tests positive for banned substance at Del Mar

A Bob Baffert trainee tested positive for dextromethorphan on July 17, according to the CHRB.

5F, Dirt, $5,000 Maiden Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $7,500

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Pick Three

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Who Dat Schram

Schramsberg

Rod Heggie

Antonio Whitehall

15/1

2 2

Amber Ridge

Lost Canyon (GB)

Joan Petrowski

Shamaree Muir

20/1

3 3

Smoke n' Chrome

Boanerges

Daniel T. Jones

Mauricio Malvaez

35/1

4 4

Gone Long Gone

Colonel John

Karline Kingston

Rico W. Walcott

4/5

5 5

Spanish Diva

Gayego

Ron Grieves

Shannon Beauregard

4/1

6 6

Dans La Rose

Rascal Cat

Joan Petrowski

Randy Whitter

30/1

7 7

Princess Ponti

Gio Ponti

Monica Russell

Wilmer Galviz

3/1

Runner Win Place Show
Gone Long Gone  4 $4.30 $3.10 $2.30
Princess Ponti  7 - $2.80 $2.10
Spanish Diva  5 - - $2.20
Amber Ridge  2 - - -
Also rans: Smoke n' Chrome, Who Dat Schram, Dans La Rose
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 4-7 $11.10 $20,585.00
Pick 4 1-6-4-4 $659.60 $9,980.00
Superfecta 4-7-5-2 $42.00 $10,170.00
Trifecta 4-7-5 $16.30 $13,437.00
Pick 3 6-4-4 $63.20 $3,454.00
Fractions and final time: :22.36, :45.83, :58.27
Winning Owner: Don B. Danard
Winning Breeder: Stone Ranches

5F, Dirt, $20,000 Maiden Claiming
Open | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $12,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / $15,000 Guaranteed Pick Five

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Ignite the Moon

Liaison

Carson Frey

Rigo Sarmiento

6/1

2 2

Wedge Pond

Cape Canaveral

Dale L. Saunders

Rico W. Walcott

8/5

3 3

Electric Feel

Raison d'Etat

Alivia Kettleson

Jose O. Rocha

20/1

4 4

Collar Me First

Oxbow

Craig Robert Smith

Antonio Whitehall

4/1

5 5

El Dorado Storm

Coast Guard

James R. Brown

O. Amador Hernandez

5/1

6 6

Imaclassicmen

It's No Joke

Lionel Joseph

Ruben Lara

10/1

7 7

Lord Stanley

Tizbud

Joan Petrowski

Shamaree Muir

30/1

8 8

Chickaletty

Cape Canaveral

Rodney J. Cone

Anastasios Chalaris

12/1

9 9

Goldshaft

Mineshaft

Craig Robert Smith

Rey Williams

15/1

Runner Win Place Show
El Dorado Storm  5 $3.60 $3.00 $2.10
Chickaletty  8 - $8.60 $4.30
Ignite the Moon  1 - - $3.20
Goldshaft  9 - - -
Also rans: Lord Stanley, Imaclassicmen, Electric Feel
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 5-8-1-9 $291.80 $12,464.00
Pick 3 4-4-2/4/5 $38.40 $2,027.00
Trifecta 5-8-1 $109.60 $19,206.00
Exacta 5-8 $28.50 $24,673.00
Fractions and final time: :22.18, :45.32, :58.11
Winning Owner: Jens Jensen
Winning Breeder: Jens Jensen

Breeders' Cup 2020: Super Screener's 7 best value plays

These seven horses will be higher odds than they should be and have big chances in the Breeders' Cup.

7F, Dirt, $12,500 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $12,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / $25,000 Guaranteed Pick Four

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Rainy Bay

Cause to Believe

Monica Russell

Wilmer Galviz

5/1

2 2

Dense Fog

Rockport Harbor

Jerri R. Robertson

Rico W. Walcott

8/5

3 3

Ruck

Lookin At Lucky

Dale L. Saunders

Shamaree Muir

5/2

4 4

Anello

Where's the Ring

Bill Kinch

Rafael Zenteno Jr.

20/1

5 5

A. F. Indy

Take Charge Indy

Jerri R. Robertson

Antonio Whitehall

10/1

6 6

Our Dandy's Boy

Cape Canaveral

Kirsty Luft

Rey Williams

6/1

7 7

Backstreet Bobby

Big E E

Ken Tingle

Mauricio Malvaez

12/1

Runner Win Place Show
Dense Fog  2 $3.70 $2.70 $2.10
Backstreet Bobby  7 - $6.20 $3.90
Ruck  3 - - $2.60
Our Dandy's Boy  6 - - -
Also rans: A. F. Indy, Anello, Rainy Bay
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 2-7 $23.10 $26,667.00
Superfecta 2-7-3-6 $275.20 $12,739.00
Trifecta 2-7-3 $79.70 $19,681.00
Pick 3 4-2/4/5-2 $13.50 $3,135.00
Fractions and final time: :23.02, :45.58, 1:09.2, 1:21.84
Winning Owner: Dale Ellson
Winning Breeder: Clarkland Farm

7F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $7,700

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Pick Three

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Small Town Dude

Storm Military (ARG)

Anderson Ward

Edgar Zenteno

20/1

2 2

Vision Quest

Gottcha Gold

Joan Petrowski

Rigo Sarmiento

9/2

3 3

Smiley

Temple City

Ron Grieves

Anastasios Chalaris

5/1

4 4

Triple Live

Algorithms

Craig Robert Smith

Rico W. Walcott

5/2

5 5

Kicken West G.

Storm Military (ARG)

Anderson Ward

Rey Williams

12/1

6 6

Poor Ruben

Poor Iggy

Joan Petrowski

Shamaree Muir

20/1

7 7

Barley Boy

Milwaukee Brew

Robert C. Kingston

Antonio Whitehall

2/1

8 8

Tuxedo Mask

Temple City

Darcy W. Smith

Gary Edwards

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
Vision Quest  2 $15.00 $5.40 $3.40
Triple Live  4 - $2.80 $2.20
Barley Boy  7 - - $3.10
Small Town Dude  1 - - -
Also rans: Smiley, Poor Ruben, Tuxedo Mask, Kicken West G.
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 2-4 $35.50 $19,781.00
Superfecta 2-4-7-1 $490.10 $8,060.00
Trifecta 2-4-7 $85.30 $12,401.00
Fractions and final time: :22.96, :45.74, 1:10.48, 1:23.31
Winning Owner: Kleparchuk, Victor, Kleparchuk, Mike, Rettschlag, Adam and Viking Stables
Winning Breeder: Dawson Guhle

Five Breeders' Cup races we are most looking forward to

These are the Breeders' Cup races that will have you glued to your television.

7F, Dirt, $25,000 Allowance Optional Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $15,500

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Penny a Point

Numaany

Rodney J. Cone

Jose O. Rocha

12/1

2 2

I Miss Back When

Alydeed

Tim Rycroft

Rigo Sarmiento

25/1

3 3

Piper Rose

Whiskey Wisdom

Ron K. Smith

Rey Williams

15/1

4 4

Emma Jean Too

Big Lightning

Jennifer Hunt

Shamaree Muir

20/1

5 5

Everything's Quiet

Quiet Cash

Dale Greenwood

Wilmer Galviz

10/1

6 6

Blues Roar

Bluegrass Cat

Tim Rycroft

Anastasios Chalaris

3/1

7 7

Instant Wyn

No Hesitation

Ernie J. Keller

Ruben Lara

40/1

8 8

Gem of Inception

Finality

Ron Grieves

Shannon Beauregard

15/1

9 9

Special Brandy

Yes It's True

Carson Frey

Rico W. Walcott

7/5

10 10

Sesame

First Samurai

Craig Robert Smith

Antonio Whitehall

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Blues Roar  6 $8.00 $4.30 $2.90
Everything's Quiet  5 - $12.60 $7.60
Penny a Point  1 - - $7.10
Special Brandy  9 - - -
Also rans: Emma Jean Too, Gem of Inception, Instant Wyn, Sesame
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 6-5-1 $398.90 $18,505.00
Exacta 6-5 $100.50 $26,084.00
Superfecta 6-5-1-9 $1,663.00 $14,164.00
Fractions and final time: :22.73, :44.94, 1:09.8, 1:22.7
Winning Owner: Shot In The Dark Racing Corp.
Winning Breeder: Wellspring Stables

7F, Dirt, $5,000 Maiden Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $7,500

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Super Hi-5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Maria's Magic

Exhi

Marcos Malvaez

Mauricio Malvaez

5/1

2 2

All Prado

O'Prado Again

Darcy W. Smith

Gary Edwards

30/1

3 3

Formal Tux

Formal Gold

Gerald Bremner

Anastasios Chalaris

20/1

4 4

Gunn With the Wind

Gayego

Alivia Kettleson

Shannon Beauregard

4/1

5 5

Lookin for Maddie

Imperialism

Buddy Bensmiller

Rigo Sarmiento

10/1

6 6

Arctic Reign

Unification

Darcy W. Smith

Edgar Zenteno

30/1

7 7

Flanderland

Rascal Cat

Joan Petrowski

Jose O. Rocha

40/1

8 8

Legs Are Diamond

Cape Canaveral

Rod Heggie

O. Amador Hernandez

40/1

9 9

Teewisted

Teeman

Allen Goodsell

Martin Ortiz

50/1

10 10

Lucky Last Night

Itsmyluckyday

Dale L. Saunders

Antonio Whitehall

3/1

11 11

Diaval

Perfect Soul (IRE)

Rick Hedge

Shamaree Muir

40/1

12 12

Imperial Wood

Imperialism

Tim Rycroft

Wilmer Galviz

5/2

Runner Win Place Show
Lucky Last Night 10 $7.10 $3.90 $3.00
Arctic Reign  6 - $30.60 $10.90
Gunn With the Wind  4 - - $3.50
Imperial Wood 12 - - -
Also rans: Maria's Magic, Lookin for Maddie, Legs Are Diamond, Flanderland, Formal Tux, Diaval
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 2-6-10 $194.20 $7,131.00
Trifecta 10-6-4 $583.70 $14,061.00
Super High Five 10-6-4-12-1 $5,416.40 $2,107.00
Superfecta 10-6-4-12 $2,853.90 $10,140.00
Exacta 10-6 $200.40 $20,149.00
Daily Double 6-10 $37.50 $8,337.00
Pick 5 2/4/5-2-2-6-10 $992.20 $21,477.00
Pick 4 2-2-6-10 $440.90 $25,817.00
Fractions and final time: :23.46, :46.45, 1:11.27, 1:24.45
Winning Owner: Barb Saunders
Winning Breeder: Barbara D. Saunders

See Baffert's 6 Breeders' Cup horses, including one surprise

The Hall of Fame trainer names three for the Classic, plus two female favorites and one surprise.

Top News

Breeders’ Cup 2020: Prospective fields & odds for all 14 races

See the latest update on who is in and who is out of the 2020 Breeders' Cup.

Baffert trainee tests positive for banned substance at Del Mar

A Bob Baffert trainee tested positive for dextromethorphan on July 17, according to the CHRB.

Breeders' Cup 2020: Super Screener's 7 best value plays

These seven horses will be higher odds than they should be and have big chances in the Breeders' Cup.

Five Breeders' Cup races we are most looking forward to

These are the Breeders' Cup races that will have you glued to your television.

See Baffert's 6 Breeders' Cup horses, including one surprise

The Hall of Fame trainer names three for the Classic, plus two female favorites and one surprise.