Century Mile Entries & Results for Friday, August 28, 2020

Century Mile, Edmonton, Alberta
Century Mile - Edmonton, Alberta  |  cnty.com

Century Mile Racetrack and Casino is a casino and horse racing track located next to the Edmonton International Airport. Owned by Century Casinos, it is one of two "A-level" horse racing venues in the province of Alberta, and the only one-mile racetrack in Western Canada.

300Y, Dirt, Maiden
Open | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $8,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Bound too Be First

First Timber

Wesley T. Oulton

Jose O. Rocha

7/2

2 2

Bigtime Knockout

Teller Im Bigtime

Buckey A. Stockwell

Martin Ortiz

5/1

3 3

Gone to the Darkside

Gone to the Mountain

William H. Leech

Ricardo Moreno

4/1

4 4

Flyin Feelin

Special Fly Bye

Allen Goodsell

J. B. Botello

5/2

5 5

Zoomns R Secret

Streakinisanattitude

Buckey A. Stockwell

Blandford Stewart

6/1

6 6

Melody Moonshine

Six Packa Moonshine

Wesley T. Oulton

Dwight Anthony Lewis

6/1

7 7

Timbers Express

First Timber

Brant Laczo

O. Amador Hernandez

15/1

Runner Win Place Show
Bigtime Knockout  2 $19.60 $5.60 $4.90
Flyin Feelin  4 - $3.70 $2.40
Zoomns R Secret  5 - - $3.20
Bound too Be First  1 - - -
Also rans: Timbers Express, Melody Moonshine, Gone to the Darkside
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 2-4-5-1 $632.00 $1,330.00
Exacta 2-4 $53.90 $4,276.00
Trifecta 2-4-5 $148.20 $2,565.00
Fractions and final time: :16.065
Winning Owner: Glenn K. Wills
Winning Breeder: K Glenn Wills

300Y, Dirt, Maiden
Open | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $8,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Hortons Real Deal

Hortons Specialissue

William H. Leech

Ricardo Moreno

5/1

2 2

Royale Runaway

First Timber

Brant Laczo

J. B. Botello

15/1

3 3

Teller Im Six

Teller Im Bigtime

Buckey A. Stockwell

Jose O. Rocha

15/1

4 4

Jess Be First

First Timber

Wesley T. Oulton

O. Amador Hernandez

2/1

5 5

Bright Ooh La La

Gone to the Mountain

William H. Leech

D I Benitez

9/2

6 6

Northforkhigh

Streakinisanattitude

Buckey A. Stockwell

Blandford Stewart

6/1

7 7

Bdb Mach Man

Bdb Iam a Tres Knud

Tom Kenway

Martin Ortiz

7/2

Runner Win Place Show
Jess Be First  4 $5.30 $4.30 $3.00
Royale Runaway  2 - $12.60 $7.50
Northforkhigh  6 - - $3.10
Hortons Real Deal  1 - - -
Also rans: Bdb Mach Man, Teller Im Six, Bright Ooh La La
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 2-4 $68.00 $860.00
Exacta 4-2 $73.10 $3,178.00
Superfecta 4-2-6-1 $2,323.80 $1,431.00
Trifecta 4-2-6 $358.10 $2,609.00
Fractions and final time: :15.895
Winning Owner: Wiber, Ralph and Ferguson, Dwaine
Winning Breeder: Wesley T Oulton

Gamine fails Oaks drug test; Baffert's team discredits report

Star filly failed a Kentucky Oaks drug test, said a report that Bob Baffert's attorney called "inaccurate."

6 1/2F, Dirt, $4,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $7,700

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Pick Three

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Not too Shiny

Modigliani

Laurina Bugeaud

Jose O. Rocha

20/1

2 2

Amy Jean

Tapizar

Darcy Hawkes

J. B. Botello

8/1

3 3

Moonlight Crush

Mast Track

Ron K. Smith

Rey Williams

9/5

4 4

Phinalywyn

Philanthropist

Ernie J. Keller

Shamaree Muir

10/1

5 5

La Mer

English Channel

James R. Brown

O. Amador Hernandez

4/1

6 6

Future State

Othello's Future

Monica Russell

Rigo Sarmiento

8/5

Runner Win Place Show
Moonlight Crush  3 $4.60 $2.50 $2.20
La Mer  5 - $3.80 $3.30
Not too Shiny  1 - - $10.10
Future State  6 - - -
Also rans: Amy Jean, Phinalywyn
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 3-5 $25.50 $10,551.00
Superfecta 3-5-1-6 $697.20 $5,198.00
Trifecta 3-5-1 $274.80 $6,393.00
Fractions and final time: :22.65, :45.22, 1:10.26, 1:17.11
Winning Owner: Red Ron Farms
Winning Breeder: Wes Hanson & Jenn Hanson

6F, Dirt, $12,500 Allowance Optional Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $12,600

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / $15,000 Guaranteed Pick Five

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Blushing Brooke

Street Boss

Tim Rycroft

Anastasios Chalaris

10/1

2 2

Miss Hesi

No Hesitation

Ernie J. Keller

Shamaree Muir

20/1

3 3

Can't Touch This

Touch Gold

Karline Kingston

Antonio Whitehall

4/1

4 4

Edge of Okotoks

Competitive Edge

Tim Rycroft

Rigo Sarmiento

9/2

5 5

Miss McFad

Graydar

Karline Kingston

Rico W. Walcott

5/2

6 6

Reds Little Star

Elusive Star

Darcy Hawkes

Mauricio Malvaez

7/2

7 7

Royal Status

Not Bourbon

Deanna Walper

Rey Williams

5/1

Runner Win Place Show
Edge of Okotoks  4 $10.60 $6.50 $3.10
Miss Hesi  2 - $15.70 $5.30
Can't Touch This  3 - - $3.10
Reds Little Star  6 - - -
Also rans: Blushing Brooke, Royal Status
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 4-2 $110.80 $9,200.00
Superfecta 4-2-3-6 $1,123.70 $3,646.00
Trifecta 4-2-3 $407.60 $6,239.00
Fractions and final time: :21.38, :44.33, :56.88, 1:10.15
Winning Owner: Riversedge Racing Stables, Ltd.
Winning Breeder: Burleson Farm

BC Juvenile Fillies 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Four G1 winners will clash in this Breeders' Cup event, but who is the fastest?

7F, Dirt, $5,000 Maiden Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $7,500

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / $25,000 Guaranteed Pick Four

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Little New York

Schramsberg

Ron Grieves

Edgar Zenteno

5/1

2 2

Classic Tartan

Omega Code

Tim Rycroft

Mauricio Malvaez

2/1

3 3

Sedition

American Lion

Joan Petrowski

Shamaree Muir

20/1

4 4

Mi Chica

Palace Malice

James R. Brown

Rigo Sarmiento

7/2

5 5

Cagey

Gemologist

Ron Grieves

Anastasios Chalaris

8/1

6 6

Yukon Mist

Arthur's Ring

Darcy W. Smith

Ruben Lara

3/1

7 7

Meters Memory

Mank

Anderson Ward

Gary Edwards

40/1

8 8

Lost Heroine

Lost Canyon (GB)

Joan Petrowski

Rey Williams

30/1

Runner Win Place Show
Mi Chica  4 $5.00 $3.10 $2.50
Yukon Mist  6 - $3.40 $2.70
Little New York  1 - - $3.50
Classic Tartan  2 - - -
Also rans: Sedition, Meters Memory, Lost Heroine
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 3-4-4/5 $59.50 $3,680.00
Trifecta 4-6-1 $42.60 $20,335.00
Superfecta 4-6-1-2 $67.30 $12,615.00
Exacta 4-6 $13.50 $22,928.00
Fractions and final time: :22.67, :45.6, 1:11.61, 1:25.51
Winning Owner: John D. Hansen
Winning Breeder: Russell Jones

7F, Dirt, $12,500 Maiden Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $10,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Pick Three

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Dancinonastar

Edison

Darcy W. Smith

Edgar Zenteno

20/1

2 2

Salty O'Day

Easter Gift

Sheri Harbidge

Mauricio Malvaez

8/1

3 3

Precious Notes

Gayego

Ken Bell

Anastasios Chalaris

6/1

4 4

Chatty Gal

Schramsberg

Ron Grieves

Shannon Beauregard

4/1

5 5

Northern Stryker

English Channel

Jerri R. Robertson

Rigo Sarmiento

25/1

6 6

Jeanie Deans

Omega Code

Kirsty Luft

Rey Williams

5/1

7 7

Rebate Shop

Algorithms

Tim Rycroft

Rico W. Walcott

6/5

8 8

Balmont Chocolate

Balmont

Darcy W. Smith

Ruben Lara

30/1

Runner Win Place Show
Chatty Gal  4 $7.40 $2.50 $2.20
Rebate Shop  7 - $2.40 $2.10
Jeanie Deans  6 - - $3.10
Salty O'Day  2 - - -
Also rans: Precious Notes, Dancinonastar, Balmont Chocolate
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 4-7 $14.00 $18,507.00
Superfecta 4-7-6-2 $91.90 $11,012.00
Trifecta 4-7-6 $44.30 $13,116.00
Fractions and final time: :22.96, :45.65, 1:11.27, 1:24.82
Winning Owner: Bar None Ranches Ltd.
Winning Breeder: Bar None Ranches Ltd.

Ranking the Preps: Talent abounds in BC Juvenile Fillies

Out of prep season emerged four G1 winners set to clash in the Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies.

1 1/8M, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $13,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Transplant

Sir Gallovic

Tim Rycroft

Mauricio Malvaez

5/1

2 2

Reflectionofvalues

Big Lightning

Ernie J. Keller

Ruben Lara

12/1

3 3

Go Wild

Stephanotis

James R. Brown

Rico W. Walcott

3/1

4 4

Trang

Unification

Ron K. Smith

Rey Williams

15/1

5 5

Rayready

More Than Ready

Dale L. Saunders

Shamaree Muir

8/1

6 6

Double Bear

Kentucky Bear

Rodney J. Cone

Anastasios Chalaris

2/1

7 7

Never Everever

Matty G

Darcy W. Smith

Edgar Zenteno

30/1

8 8

Small Victories

Marchfield

Craig Robert Smith

Antonio Whitehall

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Go Wild  3 $13.60 $3.70 $3.00
Double Bear  6 - $2.60 $2.40
Reflectionofvalues  2 - - $6.30
Rayready  5 - - -
Also rans: Small Victories, Trang, Never Everever, Transplant
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 3-6 $28.90 $35,439.00
Superfecta 3-6-2-5 $1,568.30 $19,991.00
Trifecta 3-6-2 $315.50 $30,303.00
Fractions and final time: :23.43, :46.82, 1:10.97, 1:36.42, 1:49.72
Winning Owner: Wayne Isbister
Winning Breeder: Barbara Saunders

1 1/8M, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $13,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Super Hi-5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Dare to Enter

Point of Entry

Tom Rycroft

Shannon Beauregard

99/1

2 2

Timeless Tales

Gilded Time

Ron K. Smith

Rey Williams

10/1

3 3

Domenico

Lemon Drop Kid

Barry Hodgson

Wilmer Galviz

6/1

4 4

Huerfano G.

Storm Military (ARG)

Anderson Ward

Edgar Zenteno

40/1

5 5

Lonesome Cat

Gottcha Gold

Monica Russell

Shamaree Muir

5/1

6 6

Bear Fabulous Son

Harlan's Holiday

Craig Robert Smith

Antonio Whitehall

7/2

7 7

Sunny's Best

Big Lightning

Lionel Joseph

Ruben Lara

30/1

8 8

Water Wagon

Divine Park

Carson Frey

Rigo Sarmiento

4/1

9 9

Raiden

Majestic Warrior

Tim Rycroft

Rico W. Walcott

5/2

Runner Win Place Show
Water Wagon  8 $7.90 $4.10 $3.20
Lonesome Cat  5 - $4.60 $3.90
Timeless Tales  2 - - $4.20
Raiden  9 - - -
Also rans: Bear Fabulous Son, Sunny's Best, Huerfano G., Domenico
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 3-8 $64.10 $7,925.00
Pick 4 4/5-4-3-8 $1,120.60 $28,228.00
Pick 5 4-4/5-4-3-8 $4,783.20 $16,863.00
Superfecta 8-5-2-9 $271.30 $12,619.00
Super High Five 8-5-2-9-6 $961.90 $5,083.00
Trifecta 8-5-2 $116.40 $10,818.00
Pick 3 4-3-8 $301.10 $8,160.00
Exacta 8-5 $27.50 $23,239.00
Fractions and final time: :24.33, :49.25, 1:13.82, 1:39.07, 1:51.65
Winning Owner: Al P. Pitchko
Winning Breeder: Stone Ranches Ltd.

Breeders' Cup F&M Sprint 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Speed is the name of the game in the F&M Sprint. Find out who is the fastest.

Top News

Gamine fails Oaks drug test; Baffert's team discredits report

Star filly failed a Kentucky Oaks drug test, said a report that Bob Baffert's attorney called "inaccurate."

BC Juvenile Fillies 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Four G1 winners will clash in this Breeders' Cup event, but who is the fastest?

Ranking the Preps: Talent abounds in BC Juvenile Fillies

Out of prep season emerged four G1 winners set to clash in the Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies.

Breeders' Cup F&M Sprint 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Speed is the name of the game in the F&M Sprint. Find out who is the fastest.

Prospect Watch: Plum Pretty's daughter debuts

The daughter of Kentucky Oaks winner Plum Pretty debuts Friday for Todd Pletcher.