Century Mile Entries & Results for Sunday, August 16, 2020

Century Mile, Edmonton, Alberta
Century Mile - Edmonton, Alberta  |  cnty.com

Century Mile Racetrack and Casino is a casino and horse racing track located next to the Edmonton International Airport. Owned by Century Casinos, it is one of two "A-level" horse racing venues in the province of Alberta, and the only one-mile racetrack in Western Canada.

6F, Dirt, $4,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $7,700

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Astartobe

Astrology

James R. Brown

Wilmer Galviz

3/1

2 2

Future State

Othello's Future

Monica Russell

Rigo Sarmiento

6/1

3 3

Chianti

Rosberg

Greg Tracy

Rico W. Walcott

1/1

4 4

Moonlight Crush

Mast Track

Ron K. Smith

Rey Williams

9/2

5 5

Phinalywyn

Philanthropist

Ernie J. Keller

Mauricio Malvaez

12/1

6 6

Entitled Star

Roi Charmant

Robert A. McKenzie

Shannon Beauregard

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
Chianti  3 $3.20 $2.60 $2.10
Moonlight Crush  4 - $4.70 $2.80
Future State  2 - - $3.30
Entitled Star  6 - - -
Also rans: Phinalywyn, Astartobe
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 3-4 $14.80 $11,906.00
Trifecta 3-4-2 $74.90 $8,740.00
Superfecta 3-4-2-6 $300.30 $5,340.00
Fractions and final time: :22.13, :45.17, :57.23, 1:10.4
Winning Owner: Don B. Danard
Winning Breeder: Swift Thoroughbreds Inc.

5F, Dirt, Maiden Special Weight
Open | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $16,900

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Pick Four

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Shotthrutheheart

Reload

Craig Robert Smith

Mauricio Malvaez

4/1

2 2

Awesome Gigi

Awesome Again

Tim Rycroft

Rigo Sarmiento

5/2

3 3

Imaclassicmen

It's No Joke

Lionel Joseph

Ruben Lara

15/1

4 4

Bound to Be Smart

Flat Out

Jerri R. Robertson

Rico W. Walcott

9/5

5 5

Arizona Grand

Flat Out

Tim Rycroft

Anastasios Chalaris

10/1

6 6

Gabby

Vancouver (AUS)

Tom Rycroft

Wilmer Galviz

6/1

7 7

Light Fast Feet

Declassify

Ernie J. Keller

Shamaree Muir

15/1

Runner Win Place Show
Shotthrutheheart  1 $9.70 $4.00 $3.40
Bound to Be Smart  4 - $3.50 $2.60
Light Fast Feet  7 - - $8.90
Imaclassicmen  3 - - -
Also rans: Awesome Gigi, Arizona Grand, Gabby
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 3-1 $24.20 $3,147.00
Trifecta 1-4-7 $167.60 $9,815.00
Superfecta 1-4-7-3 $761.30 $7,192.00
Exacta 1-4 $33.70 $15,039.00
Fractions and final time: :21.87, :45.46, :58.52
Winning Owner: Kropp, Gary, Kropp, Janet and Dialed In Racing Stable
Winning Breeder: Brian Weatherill

Gamine fails Oaks drug test; Baffert's team discredits report

Star filly failed a Kentucky Oaks drug test, said a report that Bob Baffert's attorney called "inaccurate."

1M, Dirt, $17,500 Allowance Optional Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $14,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Pick Three

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Penny a Point

Numaany

Rodney J. Cone

Jose O. Rocha

5/1

2 2

Gem of Inception

Finality

Ron Grieves

Shannon Beauregard

3/1

3 3

Piper Rose

Whiskey Wisdom

Ron K. Smith

Anastasios Chalaris

5/2

4 4

Instant Wyn

No Hesitation

Ernie J. Keller

Rigo Sarmiento

7/2

5 5

Out Front

Flat Out

Ron Grieves

Mauricio Malvaez

8/1

6 6

Miss Hesi

No Hesitation

Ernie J. Keller

Shamaree Muir

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Penny a Point  1 $14.00 $4.20 $2.40
Gem of Inception  2 - $3.50 $2.40
Piper Rose  3 - - $2.10
Out Front  5 - - -
Also rans: Instant Wyn, Miss Hesi
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 1-2 $46.50 $15,616.00
Trifecta 1-2-3 $78.00 $10,015.00
Superfecta 1-2-3-5 $213.20 $5,714.00
Fractions and final time: :24.29, :47.68, 1:11.57, 1:24.59, 1:38.87
Winning Owner: Valiant Ranches Ltd.
Winning Breeder: Elaine Macpherson & Furlongs Inc.

7F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $7,900

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Pick Three

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Leena

Cape Canaveral

Robert A. MacDonald

Anastasios Chalaris

8/1

2 2

Maryam

Fusaichi Pegasus

James R. Brown

O. Amador Hernandez

3/1

3 3

First Samaria

First Samurai

Elige Bourne

Mauricio Malvaez

30/1

4 4

Saprae Creek

Lost Canyon (GB)

Joan Petrowski

Jose O. Rocha

7/2

5 5

Lady Rorschach

Old Fashioned

Rod Heggie

Rico W. Walcott

7/5

6 6

Paris in Play

Luxembourg

Lionel Joseph

Ruben Lara

10/1

7 7

Bluebellejam

Power Broker

Alivia Kettleson

Shamaree Muir

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
Leena  1 $10.80 $4.10 $2.60
Saprae Creek  4 - $3.70 $2.70
Lady Rorschach  5 - - $2.40
Maryam  2 - - -
Also rans: Paris in Play, First Samaria, Bluebellejam
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 1-4-5 $99.00 $12,962.00
Exacta 1-4 $38.20 $16,384.00
Superfecta 1-4-5-2 $178.20 $8,687.00
Fractions and final time: :23.14, :45.78, 1:10.98, 1:24.79
Winning Owner: R and M Stable
Winning Breeder: Abed Itani

BC Juvenile Fillies 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Four G1 winners will clash in this Breeders' Cup event, but who is the fastest?

7F, Dirt, $12,500 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $10,200

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Pick Three

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Tizthunderinow

Slew's Tiznow

Dale Greenwood

Rico W. Walcott

2/1

2 2

Adrien's Aurora

Second in Command

Ron Grieves

Shannon Beauregard

7/2

3 3

Here Comes Barney

Shawnee Chief

Darcy Hawkes

Mauricio Malvaez

3/1

4 4

Triple Live

Algorithms

Craig Robert Smith

Antonio Whitehall

6/1

5 5

Mister Macho Man

Mucho Macho Man

Lionel Joseph

Ruben Lara

10/1

6 6

Slewmach

Gottcha Gold

Deanna Walper

Rafael Zenteno Jr.

8/1

7 7

Sunny's Best

Big Lightning

Lionel Joseph

Edgar Zenteno

30/1

Runner Win Place Show
Slewmach  6 $13.60 $7.40 $3.00
Mister Macho Man  5 - $7.00 $3.60
Tizthunderinow  1 - - $3.60
Triple Live  4 - - -
Also rans: Sunny's Best, Adrien's Aurora, Here Comes Barney
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 4 1-1-1-6 $6,197.50 $12,139.00
Exacta 6-5 $101.80 $22,242.00
Superfecta 6-5-1-4 $1,765.50 $9,006.00
Trifecta 6-5-1 $582.90 $14,605.00
Pick 3 1-1-6 $376.80 $3,832.00
Fractions and final time: :22.71, :45.27, 1:10.84, 1:25.03
Winning Owner: M & P Equipment Inc.
Winning Breeder: Dawson John Guhle

6F, Dirt, Canadian Juvenile S.
Open | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $40,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / $15,000 Guaranteed Pick Five

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Sir Miezie

Cape Canaveral

Tim Rycroft

Wilmer Galviz

8/1

2 2

Common Knowledge

Mank

Greg Tracy

Antonio Whitehall

2/1

3 3

El Dorado Storm

Coast Guard

James R. Brown

O. Amador Hernandez

12/1

4 4

Ignite the Moon

Liaison

Carson Frey

Rafael Zenteno Jr.

20/1

5 5

Bang On

Commissioner

Craig Robert Smith

Rico W. Walcott

9/5

6 6

Creative Letters

Creative Cause

Greg Tracy

Rey Williams

5/1

7 7

Dad's Legacy

Bakken

Tim Rycroft

Rigo Sarmiento

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
Dad's Legacy  7 $33.60 $11.70 $6.20
Common Knowledge  2 - $4.40 $4.00
Sir Miezie  1 - - $3.90
Bang On  5 - - -
Also rans: Creative Letters, Ignite the Moon, El Dorado Storm
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 7-2-1 $761.40 $14,519.00
Superfecta 7-2-1-5 $891.20 $9,960.00
Exacta 7-2 $192.10 $20,195.00
Pick 3 1-6-7 $908.70 $2,843.00
Fractions and final time: :21.65, :44.56, :57.07, 1:10.74
Winning Owner: Riversedge Racing Stables, Ltd.
Winning Breeder: Gladys Dittloff & Karen Dittloff

Ranking the Preps: Talent abounds in BC Juvenile Fillies

Out of prep season emerged four G1 winners set to clash in the Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies.

6F, Dirt, $5,000 Maiden Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $7,500

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / $25,000 Pick Four

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Byre Decree

Strong Mandate

Robert A. MacDonald

Anastasios Chalaris

20/1

2 2

Spanish Diva

Gayego

Ron Grieves

Shannon Beauregard

4/1

3 3

Sarahs Elegance

Run to Victory

Ron Grieves

Shamaree Muir

8/1

4 4

Dans La Rose

Rascal Cat

Joan Petrowski

Randy Whitter

12/1

5 5

Princess Ponti

Gio Ponti

Monica Russell

Wilmer Galviz

2/1

6 6

Secret Proposal

Where's the Ring

Joan Petrowski

Antonio Whitehall

6/1

7 7

Classic Tartan

Omega Code

Tim Rycroft

Mauricio Malvaez

3/1

8 8

Meters Memory

Mank

Anderson Ward

Edgar Zenteno

40/1

Runner Win Place Show
Sarahs Elegance  3 $31.30 $12.60 $4.80
Spanish Diva  2 - $3.90 $2.50
Princess Ponti  5 - - $2.30
Classic Tartan  7 - - -
Also rans: Byre Decree, Secret Proposal, Meters Memory, Dans La Rose
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 6-7-3 $1,446.90 $4,527.00
Exacta 3-2 $75.30 $21,415.00
Superfecta 3-2-5-7 $496.00 $8,711.00
Trifecta 3-2-5 $215.60 $13,295.00
Fractions and final time: :22.42, :46.15, :58.6, 1:11.33
Winning Owner: Bar None Ranches Ltd.
Winning Breeder: Bar None Ranches Ltd.

1M, Dirt, $8,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $10,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Pick Three

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Rayready

More Than Ready

Dale L. Saunders

Antonio Whitehall

8/1

2 2

Kiwitahi

Lemon Drop Kid

James R. Brown

Rigo Sarmiento

10/1

3 3

Timeless Tales

Gilded Time

Ron K. Smith

Ruben Lara

15/1

4 4

Ruck

Lookin At Lucky

Dale L. Saunders

Shamaree Muir

5/2

5 5

Small Victories

Marchfield

Craig Robert Smith

Rico W. Walcott

4/1

6 6

Double Bear

Kentucky Bear

Rodney J. Cone

Anastasios Chalaris

2/1

7 7

Where's the Gold

Where's the Ring

Ken Bell

Shannon Beauregard

15/1

8 8

Trang

Unification

Ron K. Smith

Rey Williams

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
Ruck  4 $7.30 $3.30 $2.70
Double Bear  6 - $3.00 $3.20
Where's the Gold  7 - - $7.40
Timeless Tales  3 - - -
Also rans: Small Victories, Rayready, Kiwitahi
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 4-6-7-3 $586.80 $12,021.00
Exacta 4-6 $18.00 $38,015.00
Trifecta 4-6-7 $120.90 $18,199.00
Fractions and final time: :24.61, :48.27, 1:12.15, 1:24.63, 1:37.86
Winning Owner: Dale L. Saunders
Winning Breeder:

Breeders' Cup F&M Sprint 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Speed is the name of the game in the F&M Sprint. Find out who is the fastest.

1M, Dirt, Count Lathum H.
Open | 3 Year Olds
Purse: $40,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Real Grace

Mineshaft

Shelley Brown

Rey Williams

12/1

2 2

Rail Hugger

Girolamo

Elige Bourne

Shamaree Muir

30/1

3 3

Flat Out Leader

Flat Out

Ron Grieves

Shannon Beauregard

10/1

4 4

Roman Steel

Atreides

Rodney J. Cone

Mauricio Malvaez

35/1

5 5

Dune d'Oro

Atreides

Craig Robert Smith

Antonio Whitehall

2/1

6 6

Maskwecis

Jimmy Creed

Ron K. Smith

Rico W. Walcott

6/5

7 7

Ryanwater

Exhi

Dale Greenwood

Edgar Zenteno

35/1

8 8

Bare Back Jack

Bakken

Tim Rycroft

Rigo Sarmiento

8/1

9 9

Big Al's Vision

Court Vision

Carson Frey

Rafael Zenteno Jr.

25/1

Runner Win Place Show
Rail Hugger  2 $23.30 $8.60 $6.70
Real Grace  1 - $6.00 $4.10
Maskwecis  6 - - $3.20
Bare Back Jack  8 - - -
Also rans: Big Al's Vision, Flat Out Leader, Dune d'Oro, Ryanwater, Roman Steel
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 2-1 $158.30 $28,454.00
Trifecta 2-1-6 $530.00 $20,211.00
Superfecta 2-1-6-8 $2,410.10 $12,503.00
Fractions and final time: :23.59, :46.93, 1:11.68, 1:24.33, 1:37.46
Winning Owner: John D. Hansen
Winning Breeder: Hinkle Farms

1M, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $7,700

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Super Hi-5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Small Town Dude

Storm Military (ARG)

Anderson Ward

Edgar Zenteno

30/1

2 2

Awesome Hit

Wilko

Ron Grieves

Mauricio Malvaez

10/1

3 3

Runaway Lightning

Big Lightning

Deanne Davies

O. Amador Hernandez

30/1

4 4

Barley Boy

Milwaukee Brew

Robert C. Kingston

Antonio Whitehall

5/1

5 5

Tuxedo Mask

Temple City

Darcy W. Smith

Ruben Lara

30/1

6 6

Alberta Bound

Tapizar

Dale Greenwood

Rico W. Walcott

8/5

7 7

Kicken West G.

Storm Military (ARG)

Anderson Ward

Jose O. Rocha

40/1

8 8

Vision Quest

Gottcha Gold

Joan Petrowski

Rigo Sarmiento

5/2

9 9

Steelforce

Gayego

Deanna Walper

Rafael Zenteno Jr.

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Alberta Bound  6 $4.00 $2.80 $2.70
Barley Boy  4 - $4.70 $4.30
Kicken West G.  7 - - $9.80
Small Town Dude  1 - - -
Also rans: Steelforce, Awesome Hit, Vision Quest, Tuxedo Mask, Runaway Lightning
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 4-2-6 $436.00 $13,051.00
Pick 5 7-3-4-2-6 $0.00 $18,055.00
Daily Double 2-6 $63.80 $7,094.00
Exacta 6-4 $15.30 $35,278.00
Superfecta 6-4-7-1 $1,792.30 $12,476.00
Super High Five 6-4-7-1-9 $0.00 $5,249.00
Trifecta 6-4-7 $150.80 $19,826.00
Pick 4 3-4-2-6 $3,087.50 $25,989.00
Fractions and final time: :24.16, :48.04, 1:13.06, 1:26.12, 1:39.57
Winning Owner: Charles Butz
Winning Breeder: Highfield Investment Group Inc

Prospect Watch: Plum Pretty's daughter debuts

The daughter of Kentucky Oaks winner Plum Pretty debuts Friday for Todd Pletcher.

Top News

Gamine fails Oaks drug test; Baffert's team discredits report

Star filly failed a Kentucky Oaks drug test, said a report that Bob Baffert's attorney called "inaccurate."

BC Juvenile Fillies 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Four G1 winners will clash in this Breeders' Cup event, but who is the fastest?

Ranking the Preps: Talent abounds in BC Juvenile Fillies

Out of prep season emerged four G1 winners set to clash in the Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies.

Breeders' Cup F&M Sprint 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Speed is the name of the game in the F&M Sprint. Find out who is the fastest.

Prospect Watch: Plum Pretty's daughter debuts

The daughter of Kentucky Oaks winner Plum Pretty debuts Friday for Todd Pletcher.