Century Mile Entries & Results for Friday, August 7, 2020

300Y, Dirt, Alberta Stallion Stakes Futurity
Open | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $42,462

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Jagnestimber

First Timber

Joe Halerewich

Dwight Anthony Lewis

9/2

2 2

Still Moonshine

Six Packa Moonshine

Wesley T. Oulton

Trevor Simpson

30/1

3 3

Flyin Feelin

Special Fly Bye

Allen Goodsell

J. B. Botello

6/1

4 4

He Flys Bye Night

Special Fly Bye

William H. Leech

Ricardo Moreno

8/1

5 5

Bigtime Knockout

Teller Im Bigtime

Buckey A. Stockwell

Martin Ortiz

10/1

6 6

Spicy Chile

Cowboy 109

Buckey A. Stockwell

Blandford Stewart

4/1

7 7

Melody Moonshine

Six Packa Moonshine

Wesley T. Oulton

Trevor Simpson

20/1

8 8

Ulnvme To

First Timber

Allen Goodsell

O. Amador Hernandez

15/1

9 9

Jess Be First

First Timber

Wesley T. Oulton

Jose O. Rocha

5/2

10 10

Northforkhigh

Streakinisanattitude

Buckey A. Stockwell

D I Benitez

30/1

Runner Win Place Show
Spicy Chile  6 $8.30 $5.70 $3.70
Ulnvme To  8 - $26.40 $14.30
Jess Be First  9 - - $3.80
He Flys Bye Night  4 - - -
Also rans: Flyin Feelin, Northforkhigh, Jagnestimber, Melody Moonshine, Bigtime Knockout
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 6-8 $267.80 $5,084.00
Superfecta 6-8-9-4 $5,523.00 $1,958.00
Trifecta 6-8-9 $1,361.60 $3,448.00
Fractions and final time: :16.051
Winning Owner: Bob McCutcheon
Winning Breeder: Robert McCutcheon

350Y, Dirt, Alberta Stallion Stakes Derby
Open | 3 Year Olds
Purse: $24,835

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Yuma Class

Three Ten to Yuma B

Buckey A. Stockwell

Blandford Stewart

8/1

2 2

Timbergold

First Timber

Joe Halerewich

Dwight Anthony Lewis

4/1

3 3

Rj Fly Bye

Special Fly Bye

Lionel Joseph

Miguel Angel Flores

15/1

4 4

Sasses Loki

First Timber

Allen Goodsell

O. Amador Hernandez

15/1

5 5

First to Clear

First Timber

Wesley T. Oulton

D I Benitez

30/1

6 6

Ivory Fame

Ivory League

Kirsty Luft

Trevor Simpson

15/1

7 7

Double Cruise

Bd Cruiser

Tom Kenway

Martin Ortiz

12/1

8 8

Quarter Sawn

First Timber

Wesley T. Oulton

Jose O. Rocha

2/1

9 9

First Pulse

First Timber

Wesley T. Oulton

J. B. Botello

20/1

10 10

Speedy Rae

Its All About Speed

William H. Leech

Ricardo Moreno

9/2

Runner Win Place Show
Timbergold  2 $7.10 $3.90 $3.20
Double Cruise  7 - $13.10 $9.30
Ivory Fame  6 - - $4.90
Sasses Loki  4 - - -
Also rans: Yuma Class, First Pulse, Quarter Sawn, Speedy Rae, Rj Fly Bye, First to Clear
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 2-7 $82.40 $10,965.00
Daily Double 6-2 $29.40 $1,061.00
Superfecta 2-7-6-4 $5,102.30 $3,170.00
Trifecta 2-7-6 $513.80 $6,152.00
Fractions and final time: :17.951
Winning Owner: Halerewich, Joe, McCurdy, Jack and Campkin, Greg
Winning Breeder: Roger Gauthier

Authentic priced at better than 2-1 in first U.S. Preakness Future

At +225, Authentic carries a bit more value in the first U.S. market as compared to overseas.

5 1/2F, Dirt, $2,500 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $7,500

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / $15,000 Guaranteed Pick Five

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Wyatt

Pro Prado

Jim Depew

Rafael Zenteno Jr.

10/1

2 2

Thisismystory

Drosselmeyer

Cindy M. Cummins

Kodi Dottin-Downes

20/1

3 3

Trojan

Courageous Cat

Barry Hodgson

Antonio Whitehall

9/2

4 4

Oil Change

Gotham City

Don Blue

Kwame Joseph

12/1

5 5

Phil Power

Philanthropist

Elige Bourne

Rey Williams

7/2

6 6

Metro Dreamer

Zensational

Jim Depew

Jose O. Rocha

6/5

7 7

Screamin Sue

Margie's Wildcat

Don Blue

Gary Edwards

30/1

8 8

Imposing Cat

Texas Wildcatter

James Wyness

Mauricio Malvaez

12/1

Runner Win Place Show
Imposing Cat  8 $14.70 $5.60 $4.60
Metro Dreamer  6 - $3.30 $2.40
Thisismystory  2 - - $7.10
Phil Power  5 - - -
Also rans: Oil Change, Screamin Sue, Trojan, Wyatt
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 8-6 $32.80 $20,568.00
Superfecta 8-6-2-5 $629.60 $9,437.00
Trifecta 8-6-2 $179.60 $14,497.00
Fractions and final time: :22.74, :46.58, :59.12, 1:06.21
Winning Owner: James Wyness
Winning Breeder: Glen Todd

6 1/2F, Dirt, Maiden Special Weight
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $16,900

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Pick Three

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Pocket Dial

Danza

Dale L. Saunders

Shamaree Muir

9/2

2 2

Head Honcho

Colonel John

Tim Rycroft

Anastasios Chalaris

15/1

3 3

Swanky Frankie

Fort Larned

Lionel Joseph

Mauricio Malvaez

20/1

4 4

Tannin

Mineshaft

Deanna Walper

Wilmer Galviz

12/1

5 5

Provocative Prince

Munnings

Ron Grieves

Shannon Beauregard

5/2

6 6

Newsboy

Declassify

Lionel Joseph

Kwame Joseph

30/1

7 7

Pull the Pin

Strong Mandate

Tim Rycroft

Rafael Zenteno Jr.

6/1

8 8

Royal Status

Not Bourbon

Deanna Walper

Rey Williams

8/1

9 9

Lanny Mac

Dialed In

Jerri R. Robertson

Rigo Sarmiento

3/1

Runner Win Place Show
Lanny Mac  9 $9.60 $3.70 $3.00
Provocative Prince  5 - $2.90 $2.80
Royal Status  8 - - $4.50
Tannin  4 - - -
Also rans: Pocket Dial, Head Honcho, Newsboy, Swanky Frankie
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 9-5-8 $74.70 $12,857.00
Superfecta 9-5-8-4 $276.30 $7,878.00
Exacta 9-5 $22.00 $21,316.00
Fractions and final time: :22.62, :45.59, 1:10.84, 1:17.6
Winning Owner: B First Racing Stable, Robertson, Jerri R., Kane, Tim and Hardy, Lesley
Winning Breeder: Pierre Esquirol

Expert Picks: Selections for Woodbine's G1 Summer, Natalma

Selections for Woodbine's Summer and Natalma Stakes, both G1 Breeders' Cup Challenge races.

6 1/2F, Dirt, $12,500 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $10,200

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / $25,000 Guaranteed Pick Four

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Crafty Engagement

Where's the Ring

Jerri R. Robertson

Rey Williams

15/1

2 2

Little Rosalyn

Whiskey Wisdom

Ashley Gilkyson

Shannon Beauregard

20/1

3 3

Carramiamine

Flashback

Rodney J. Cone

Mauricio Malvaez

20/1

4 4

Spin a Tale

Tale of the Cat

Tim Rycroft

Rafael Zenteno Jr.

4/1

5 5

Salsa Tango

Cape Canaveral

Ernie J. Keller

Shamaree Muir

10/1

6 6

Sneaky Sister

Exhi

Tim Rycroft

Rigo Sarmiento

5/2

7 7

Moe'sannie

Palace

Jerri R. Robertson

Wilmer Galviz

8/1

8 8

Tactical Edge

Afleet Alex

Dale L. Saunders

Antonio Whitehall

9/2

9 9

Miss McFad

Graydar

Greg Tracy

Rico W. Walcott

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Miss McFad  9 $7.90 $4.40 $3.00
Sneaky Sister  6 - $3.90 $2.50
Tactical Edge  8 - - $3.50
Crafty Engagement  1 - - -
Also rans: Spin a Tale, Moe'sannie, Carramiamine, Salsa Tango, Little Rosalyn
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 9-6 $26.00 $18,682.00
Superfecta 9-6-8-1 $945.10 $5,659.00
Trifecta 9-6-8 $94.50 $11,315.00
Fractions and final time: :22.93, :46.29, 1:11.58, 1:18
Winning Owner: Irving L. Devey
Winning Breeder: Scott Pierce

6F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $7,700

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Pick Three

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Blazing Channing

Schramsberg

Ashley Gilkyson

Rafael Zenteno Jr.

15/1

2 2

Imtellingyoumyson

Cape Canaveral

Ron Grieves

Mauricio Malvaez

25/1

3 3

Johnny Runner

Kantharos

Barry Hodgson

Anastasios Chalaris

4/1

4 4

Serappy G

Cape Canaveral

Rod Heggie

Antonio Whitehall

6/1

5 5

Tuxedo Mask

Temple City

Darcy W. Smith

Ruben Lara

20/1

6 6

Poor Ruben

Poor Iggy

Joan Petrowski

Shamaree Muir

25/1

7 7

Siberian Bear

Exploration

Jerri R. Robertson

Rico W. Walcott

2/1

8 8

Lute

On Board Again

Robert C. Kingston

Wilmer Galviz

15/1

9 9

Forthwith

Three Hour Nap

James R. Brown

O. Amador Hernandez

5/1

10 10

Our Money Cat

Rascal Cat

Darcy Hawkes

J. B. Botello

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
Forthwith  9 $9.60 $5.10 $3.70
Our Money Cat 10 - $14.90 $9.30
Serappy G  4 - - $3.20
Siberian Bear  7 - - -
Also rans: Tuxedo Mask, Poor Ruben, Imtellingyoumyson, Johnny Runner, Blazing Channing, Lute
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 9-9-9 $155.60 $6,275.00
Exacta 9-10 $124.80 $29,988.00
Superfecta 9-10-4-7 $1,217.00 $11,062.00
Trifecta 9-10-4 $752.20 $17,010.00
Fractions and final time: :22.43, :46.1, :58.39, 1:11.38
Winning Owner: Brown, James R. and McDonald, Charles Butch
Winning Breeder: Hugh Robertson

Starship Jubilee bests the boys in G1 Woodbine Mile

Starship Jubilee, reigning Horse of the Year in Canada, knocked off males in the Woodbine Mile.

7F, Dirt, Shirley Vargo H.
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $40,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Port Protection

Wilburn

Ron Grieves

Shannon Beauregard

20/1

2 2

A Ring 'n a Rose

Where's the Ring

David Nicholson

Anastasios Chalaris

12/1

3 3

Blues Roar

Bluegrass Cat

Tim Rycroft

Rafael Zenteno Jr.

6/1

4 4

Emma Jean Too

Big Lightning

Jennifer Hunt

Shamaree Muir

30/1

5 5

Broadway Bonnie

Not Bourbon

Tim Rycroft

Rigo Sarmiento

2/1

6 6

Raider

Stephanotis

Greg Tracy

Rico W. Walcott

8/5

7 7

Smart Fix

Kissin Kris

Jerri R. Robertson

Antonio Whitehall

10/1

8 8

Saveitforarainyday

Albertus Maximus

Tom Rycroft

Wilmer Galviz

12/1

Runner Win Place Show
Raider  6 $4.40 $3.30 $3.20
Port Protection  1 - $11.90 $5.90
Saveitforarainyday  8 - - $7.70
A Ring 'n a Rose  2 - - -
Also rans: Blues Roar, Broadway Bonnie, Emma Jean Too
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 6-1-8-2 $1,618.70 $18,522.00
Exacta 6-1 $68.00 $32,021.00
Pick 5 8-9-9-9-6/7 $5,751.84 $11,150.00
Trifecta 6-1-8 $510.60 $19,134.00
Fractions and final time: :23.24, :46.54, 1:10.6, 1:23.41
Winning Owner: Jo Dee Hoovestal
Winning Breeder: William DeCoursey

6F, Dirt, $5,000 Maiden Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $7,500

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Jackpot Hi-5 (Carryover of $3162.83)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Socrates

Teide

Jerri R. Robertson

Rey Williams

6/1

2 2

Formal Tux

Formal Gold

Gerald Bremner

Anastasios Chalaris

40/1

3 3

Imperial Sun

Imperialism

Elige Bourne

Gary Edwards

40/1

4 4

Oso Brave

Forefathers

Darcy W. Smith

Ruben Lara

15/1

5 5

Ever True

Elusive Quality

Craig Robert Smith

Rico W. Walcott

9/5

6 6

Groomed

Where's the Ring

Ernie J. Keller

Wilmer Galviz

10/1

7 7

Diaval

Perfect Soul (IRE)

Rick Hedge

Antonio Whitehall

30/1

8 8

Dare to Go

Schramsberg

Ron Grieves

Kwame Joseph

20/1

9 9

Allow Me

Schramsberg

James Wyness

Rafael Zenteno Jr.

30/1

10 10

Lucky Last Night

Itsmyluckyday

Dale L. Saunders

Shamaree Muir

9/2

11 11

Double Ransome

Double Honor

Dale Greenwood

Jose O. Rocha

12/1

12 12

Cozy Caper

Cape Canaveral

David Nicholson

Mauricio Malvaez

8/1

13 13

Easter Halo

Easter Gift

Jennifer Hunt

Miguel Angel Flores

(Also-eligible)

20/1

AE

14 14

Legs Are Diamond

Cape Canaveral

Rod Heggie

Rafael Zenteno Jr.

(Also-eligible)

20/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Ever True  5 $3.20 $2.90 $2.50
Dare to Go  8 - $21.10 $8.00
Socrates  1 - - $3.80
Cozy Caper 12 - - -
Also rans: Formal Tux, Lucky Last Night, Oso Brave, Imperial Sun, Easter Halo, Double Ransome, Diaval
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 5-8-1-12 $1,473.50 $23,659.00
Super High Five Jackpot 5-8-1-12-2 $102,593.00 $8,348.00
Exacta 5-8 $64.00 $52,274.00
Daily Double 6-9 $4.60 $0.00
Daily Double 6-5 $8.50 $9,888.00
Pick 4 9-9-6/7-5/6/9/14 $200.70 $26,206.00
Pick 3 9-6/7-5/6/9/14 $48.50 $12,894.00
Trifecta 5-8-1 $433.30 $31,134.00
Fractions and final time: :22.13, :45.79, :58.27, 1:11.52
Winning Owner: Dialed In Racing Stable, Dory, Bill and Highfield Investment Group, Inc.
Winning Breeder: Tracy Farmer

Authentic works fast, gallops out strong in first Preakness drill

Authentic worked a bullet five furlongs while galloping out 7f in 1:25.20 at Churchill Downs.

Top News

Authentic priced at better than 2-1 in first U.S. Preakness Future

At +225, Authentic carries a bit more value in the first U.S. market as compared to overseas.

Expert Picks: Selections for Woodbine's G1 Summer, Natalma

Selections for Woodbine's Summer and Natalma Stakes, both G1 Breeders' Cup Challenge races.

Starship Jubilee bests the boys in G1 Woodbine Mile

Starship Jubilee, reigning Horse of the Year in Canada, knocked off males in the Woodbine Mile.

Authentic works fast, gallops out strong in first Preakness drill

Authentic worked a bullet five furlongs while galloping out 7f in 1:25.20 at Churchill Downs.

Preakness hopefuls highlight Saturday's top workouts

Preakness hopefuls Authentic, Art Collector, Thousand Words, Swiss Skydiver worked Saturday.