Century Downs Entries & Results for Sunday, October 20, 2019

400Y, Dirt, Canada QH Cup Derby
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $29,765

Exacta / Trifecta / / Superfecta / Daily Double

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Ifarm

Coronado Cartel

Buckey A. Stockwell

Jose O. Rocha

12/1

2 2

Heza Southern Cartel

Carters Cartel

Tom Kenway

Martin Ortiz

15/1

3 3

Papas Coleen

First Timber

Darcy Hawkes

Ceasar Cervantes

2/1

4 4

Singles Cruise

Favorite Cartel

Laurie Ferguson

Neville Stephenson

8/1

5 5

Jb Easy First Down

First Down Leaving

William H. Leech

Ricardo Moreno

9/2

6 6

Last Unicorn

Unification

Ken McFarlane

J. B. Botello

25/1

7 7

Goldin Warrior

First Timber

Misael Moreno

Adrian Gonzalez

10/1

8 8

Timbersknightryder

First Timber

Jodey Payne

Desmond Bryan

25/1

9 9

Chasin Harm

Hawkinson

Alvin Cross Child

Trevor Simpson

12/1

10 10

Jb Runaway Special

Jb Runaway Fame

Buckey A. Stockwell

D I Benitez

5/1

Runner Win Place Show
Singles Cruise  4 $15.00 $6.40 $5.10
Papas Coleen  3 - $3.30 $2.40
Chasin Harm  9 - - $4.70
Jb Runaway Special 10 - - -
Also rans: Goldin Warrior, Ifarm, Last Unicorn, Jb Easy First Down, Timbersknightryder, Heza Southern Cartel
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 4-3 $33.50 $1,844.00
Trifecta 4-3-9 $235.30 $1,381.00
Superfecta 4-3-9-10 $1,280.90 $1,856.00
Fractions and final time: :20.037
Winning Owner: Sather, Barry and Janice
Winning Breeder: Steve D Burns Dvm

400Y, Dirt, Canada QH Cup Futurity
Open | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $72,227

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Pick 3

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Movin Timber

First Timber

Jodey Payne

Adrian Gonzalez

30/1

2 2

Tee for Teller

Teller Cartel

Darcy Hawkes

Desmond Bryan

25/1

3 3

Zoomn On Bye

Mezoomn

Allen Goodsell

Martin Ortiz

8/1

4 4

Honeys Painted Pop

Pyc Paint Your Wagon

Buckey A. Stockwell

D I Benitez

9/2

5 5

Timbergold

First Timber

Wesley T. Oulton

Dwight Anthony Lewis

15/1

6 6

Light Footed

Stel Corona

William H. Leech

Ricardo Moreno

5/2

7 7

Quarter Sawn

First Timber

Wesley T. Oulton

J. B. Botello

6/1

8 8

Sasses Loki

First Timber

Allen Goodsell

Ryan Nelson

30/1

9 9

Suits

First Timber

Wesley T. Oulton

Ceasar Cervantes

7/2

10 10

Yuma Class

Three Ten to Yuma B

Buckey A. Stockwell

Jose O. Rocha

12/1

Runner Win Place Show
Honeys Painted Pop  4 $7.10 $3.90 $2.90
Light Footed  6 - $3.40 $2.60
Suits  9 - - $3.90
Yuma Class 10 - - -
Also rans: Quarter Sawn, Sasses Loki, Timbergold, Tee for Teller, Movin Timber, Zoomn On Bye
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 4-6-9 $35.20 $1,199.00
Superfecta 4-6-9-10 $737.30 $1,087.00
Exacta 4-6 $11.80 $1,922.00
Daily Double 4-4 $67.50 $352.00
Fractions and final time: :20.056
Winning Owner: Stockwell, Buckey A., Beakstead, Tracey and Perlich, Bob
Winning Breeder: Gary Kurz

Analysis: 3 early Preakness Stakes 2021 picks

Early selections for the second leg of the Triple Crown at Pimlico Race Course.

6F, Dirt, $4,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $6,700

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Pick 5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Unbridled Venture

Songandaprayer

Tom Rycroft

Rigo Sarmiento

2/1

2 2

Mizer Mike

Haynesfield

Joan Petrowski

Wilmer Galviz

12/1

3 3

Long Time Don

Othello

Robert A. McKenzie

Dane Nelson

5/2

4 4

Never Lose Hope

Mass Market

Ron Grieves

Anastasios Chalaris

10/1

5 5

Made for Saturday

Any Given Saturday

Dale Greenwood

Rico W. Walcott

7/2

6 6

Remarkable Vintage

Schramsberg

Ron Grieves

Larry Munoz

5/1

Runner Win Place Show
Made for Saturday  5 $9.30 $3.40 $3.70
Long Time Don  3 - $3.90 $2.70
Unbridled Venture  1 - - $2.90
Mizer Mike  2 - - -
Also rans: Never Lose Hope, Remarkable Vintage
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 5-3-1-2 $339.20 $1,151.00
Exacta 5-3 $31.40 $1,777.00
Trifecta 5-3-1 $44.20 $1,391.00
Fractions and final time: :23.2, :46.09, :58.24, 1:11.07
Winning Owner: Everblack Cattle Co. Ltd. and Stetson Enterprises Ltd.
Winning Breeder: Highfield SF Ltd.

7 1/2F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $7,800

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Thorns n' Roses

Gayego

Ron Grieves

Mauricio Malvaez

10/1

2 2

Show Me Bofum

Time to Get Even

George Ron Scott

Trevor Simpson

6/1

3 3

Racing the Wind

Court Vision

Ernie J. Keller

Rigo Sarmiento

4/1

4 4

Texas Alley Kat

Texas Wildcatter

Rodney J. Cone

Wilmer Galviz

2/1

5 5

Wilko Lovesong

Wilko

Dale Greenwood

Rico W. Walcott

7/2

6 6

Entitled Star

Roi Charmant

Robert A. McKenzie

Dane Nelson

5/1

Runner Win Place Show
Texas Alley Kat  4 $5.70 $3.00 $2.30
Wilko Lovesong  5 - $3.20 $2.10
Entitled Star  6 - - $2.50
Racing the Wind  3 - - -
Also rans: Thorns n' Roses, Show Me Bofum
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 4-5-6-3 $57.70 $912.00
Exacta 4-5 $11.10 $1,255.00
Pick 3 4-5-4 $123.30 $166.00
Trifecta 4-5-6 $25.60 $1,079.00
Fractions and final time: :23.37, :47.58, 1:11.79, 1:31.69
Winning Owner: Al P. Pitchko
Winning Breeder: Glen Todd & Greystone Farm

Updated Preakness odds: Not one but two favorites

Updated prices show not one but two favorites for the May 15 classic.

7 1/2F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $8,100

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Northern Sky

Sky Conqueror

George Ron Scott

Andre Martin

9/5

2 2

Mr. Irrelevant

Midshipman

Dale Greenwood

Prayven Badrie

7/2

3 3

Canaveral Bay

Cape Canaveral

Rodney J. Cone

Dane Nelson

6/1

4 4

Da Flash

Take Charge Indy

Joan Petrowski

Wilmer Galviz

12/1

5 5

Momthinksimcute

Lanciano (GER)

Lorne Fraser

Sheldon Rodrigo

10/1

6 6

Double A

Awesome Again

Colleen O'Hagan

Keihton Natera

5/2

Runner Win Place Show
Double A  6 $7.10 $3.70 $2.40
Mr. Irrelevant  2 - $3.80 $2.90
Northern Sky  1 - - $2.90
Da Flash  4 - - -
Also rans: Canaveral Bay
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 6-2-1 $35.20 $2,135.00
Exacta 6-2 $21.50 $2,108.00
Fractions and final time: :22.93, :47.19, 1:11.89, 1:32.34
Winning Owner: Castletyne Stables
Winning Breeder: Calumet Farm

6F, Dirt, $10,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $9,700

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Pick 4

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Trang

Unification

Ron K. Smith

Prayven Badrie

12/1

2 2

Ten's Legacy

Milwaukee Brew

Tim Rycroft

Wilmer Galviz

5/2

3 3

Break the Line

Ashkal

Rodney J. Cone

Rico W. Walcott

9/2

4 4

Aurora d'Oro

Mineshaft

Allen Goodsell

Rigo Sarmiento

9/5

5 5

Rainy Bay

Cause to Believe

Monica Russell

Dane Nelson

6/1

6 6

Redneck Remark

Haynesfield

Robert A. MacDonald

Damario Bynoe

7/1

Runner Win Place Show
Aurora d'Oro  4 $10.80 $4.40 $2.70
Rainy Bay  5 - $3.40 $2.30
Ten's Legacy  2 - - $2.60
Trang  1 - - -
Also rans: Break the Line, Redneck Remark
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 4-5 $30.60 $1,787.00
Superfecta 4-5-2-1 $268.50 $845.00
Trifecta 4-5-2 $114.50 $1,094.00
Fractions and final time: :22.59, :45.52, :57.3, 1:10.13
Winning Owner: Jim Laskosky
Winning Breeder: Heather M. Takahashi

Asmussen: Preakness decision pending on Midnight Bourbon

Asmussen is happy with Midnight Bourbon's return to the track, says Preakness is possible.

6 1/2F, Dirt, $4,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $6,700

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Pick 3

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Me First

First Defence

Jamie Hartmann

Stanley Chadee Jr.

2/1

2 2

Sought More Pep

Sought After

Craig Robert Smith

Rico W. Walcott

9/2

3 3

Western Mongolia

Cape Blanco (IRE)

Rodney J. Cone

Dane Nelson

5/2

4 4

Phinalywyn

Philanthropist

Ernie J. Keller

Damario Bynoe

6/1

5 5

Wavesintheocean

Big Lightning

Robert C. Kingston

Jose O. Rocha

12/1

6 6

Moonlight Crush

Mast Track

Ron K. Smith

Prayven Badrie

8/1

7 7

Tinsel Angel

Bedford Falls

Darcy W. Smith

Sheldon Rodrigo

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
Sought More Pep  2 $11.00 $5.60 $3.80
Western Mongolia  3 - $4.10 $3.30
Phinalywyn  4 - - $3.90
Moonlight Crush  6 - - -
Also rans: Me First, Tinsel Angel, Wavesintheocean
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 5 5-4-6-4-2 $1,472.50 $1,828.00
Exacta 2-3 $44.50 $4,368.00
Superfecta 2-3-4-6 $357.20 $3,379.00
Trifecta 2-3-4 $141.60 $3,550.00
Fractions and final time: :22.63, :46.07, 1:11.08, 1:17.04
Winning Owner: Bill Dory
Winning Breeder: Alex Pasckeicz

7 1/2F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $8,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Triple Double Zero

Tiznow

Jamie Hartmann

Stanley Chadee Jr.

6/1

2 2

Amazing Donald

Champ Pegasus

Allan Brown

Larry Munoz

20/1

3 3

Acrylic

Liaison

Rodney J. Cone

Rico W. Walcott

9/2

4 4

Small Town Dude

Storm Military (ARG)

Anderson Ward

Dane Nelson

8/1

5 5

Trial by Nite

Gottcha Gold

Tom Rycroft

Wilmer Galviz

6/5

6 6

Runaway Lightning

Big Lightning

Deanne Davies

Prayven Badrie

15/1

7 7

Poor Ruben

Poor Iggy

Joan Petrowski

Rigo Sarmiento

10/1

8 8

Leo's Candy

Sidney's Candy

Shelley Brown

Desmond Bryan

12/1

Runner Win Place Show
Trial by Nite  5 $4.60 $3.40 $3.10
Triple Double Zero  1 - $4.10 $3.10
Poor Ruben  7 - - $4.30
Acrylic  3 - - -
Also rans: Small Town Dude, Leo's Candy, Amazing Donald, Runaway Lightning
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 5-1-7 $47.20 $4,179.00
Exacta 5-1 $17.90 $4,207.00
Superfecta 5-1-7-3 $206.00 $3,417.00
Fractions and final time: :23.19, :47.64, 1:12.84, 1:32.92
Winning Owner: Tom Rycroft
Winning Breeder: C. W. Matier

Peter Pan Stakes 2021: Odds and analysis

Horse-by-horse analysis and picks for Saturday's G3 Peter Pan, a prep for the Belmont Stakes

7 1/2F, Dirt, $25,000 Allowance Optional Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $18,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Jackpot Hi 5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Thisdewarsforyou

Double Dewars

Darcy W. Smith

Sheldon Rodrigo

12/1

2 2

Dust Roller

Data Link

Carson Frey

Rigo Sarmiento

7/2

3 3

Moon King

Malibu Moon

Carson Frey

Dane Nelson

5/1

4 4

Stormchaser

Stormin Fever

James R. Brown

Keihton Natera

5/2

5 5

Parcam Cowgirl

Kodiak Kowboy

Dale L. Saunders

Rico W. Walcott

20/1

6 6

Red River Bear

Kentucky Bear

Deanna Walper

Andre Martin

9/2

7 7

Equivocal

Pioneerof the Nile

Jerri R. Robertson

Ceasar Cervantes

15/1

8 8

Double Bear

Kentucky Bear

Rodney J. Cone

Prayven Badrie

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Red River Bear  6 $10.60 $3.90 $3.70
Stormchaser  4 - $3.50 $2.50
Parcam Cowgirl  5 - - $5.90
Dust Roller  2 - - -
Also rans: Equivocal, Double Bear, Moon King, Thisdewarsforyou
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 4 4-2-5-6 $656.80 $5,649.00
Pick 3 2-5-6 $61.70 $1,410.00
Trifecta 6-4-5 $235.50 $4,439.00
Super High Five 6-4-5-2-7 $0.00 $3,929.00
Superfecta 6-4-5-2 $669.90 $2,938.00
Exacta 6-4 $29.10 $5,192.00
Daily Double 5-6 $36.30 $1,645.00
Fractions and final time: :22.39, :45.63, 1:10.22, 1:29.81
Winning Owner: Claudia Hammell
Winning Breeder: Bear Stables Ltd.

Top News

Analysis: 3 early Preakness Stakes 2021 picks

Early selections for the second leg of the Triple Crown at Pimlico Race Course.

Updated Preakness odds: Not one but two favorites

Updated prices show not one but two favorites for the May 15 classic.

Asmussen: Preakness decision pending on Midnight Bourbon

Asmussen is happy with Midnight Bourbon's return to the track, says Preakness is possible.

Peter Pan Stakes 2021: Odds and analysis

Horse-by-horse analysis and picks for Saturday's G3 Peter Pan, a prep for the Belmont Stakes

Racing Authority names board of directors, committee members

Members of the board of directors and two standing committees were revealed Wednesday