Century Downs Entries & Results for Saturday, September 28, 2019

770Y, Dirt, Century Downs Classic S.
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $10,500

Exacta / Trifecta / / Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Gone to Be Bright

Gone to the Mountain

William H. Leech

Adrian Gonzalez

15/1

2 2

Munckin

Special Fly Bye

Buckey A. Stockwell

D I Benitez

12/1

3 3

Big Hoss Rollin

Zillas Spin Doctor

Deanne Davies

J. B. Botello

20/1

4 4

Wanna Be Fierce

Fastnfierce

Clifton G. Dennis

Ceasar Cervantes

4/1

5 5

Free Thought

Stel Corona

William H. Leech

Ricardo Moreno

2/5

6 6

Glittering Blue

Jess Louisiana Blue

Alvin Cross Child

Martin Ortiz

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
Free Thought  5 $2.80 $2.20 $2.10
Munckin  2 - $4.70 $3.30
Big Hoss Rollin  3 - - $3.10
Wanna Be Fierce  4 - - -
Also rans: Glittering Blue
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 5-2 $12.90 $1,217.00
Trifecta 5-2-3 $37.90 $844.00
Fractions and final time: :39.948
Winning Owner: Charles G Stojan
Winning Breeder: Edward C Allred

6 1/2F, Dirt, Maiden Special Weight
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $16,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Balmont Chocolate

Balmont

Neil Knapp

Keihton Natera

12/1

2 2

Tactical Edge

Afleet Alex

Dale L. Saunders

Larry Munoz

9/2

3 3

Spin a Tale

Tale of the Cat

Tim Rycroft

Wilmer Galviz

2/1

4 4

Sharon's Temper

Tizway

Michael Nault

Renaldo Cumberbatch

3/1

5 5

Dat Cat Miracle

Ministers Wild Cat

Rodney J. Cone

Damario Bynoe

5/1

6 6

Forever Special

Max Forever

Doug Ladouceur, Jr.

Andre Martin

15/1

7 7

It's Theatre Time

Gayego

Shelley Brown

Rigo Sarmiento

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Dat Cat Miracle  5 $10.40 $5.60 $3.60
Sharon's Temper  4 - $7.20 $3.30
Tactical Edge  2 - - $2.60
Spin a Tale  3 - - -
Also rans: It's Theatre Time, Forever Special, Balmont Chocolate
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 5-4-2 $89.10 $1,237.00
Exacta 5-4 $43.80 $1,583.00
Superfecta 5-4-2-3 $177.40 $824.00
Fractions and final time: :22.64, :46.53, 1:11.64, 1:18.17
Winning Owner: Robert A. Clary
Winning Breeder: Dr. Robert Clary

Vet: Newspaper ‘had an agenda’ with Baffert investigation

Vet responds to Washington Post probe of Baffert horse deaths, drug citations.

6 1/2F, Dirt, $2,500 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $6,500

Exacta / Trifecta / / Superfecta / Pick 5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Beach Premier

Discreetly Mine

Monica Russell

Randy Whitter

20/1

2 2

Southern Echo

Southern Image

Elaine Edwards

Anastasios Chalaris

12/1

3 3

Moon Blossom

Flower Alley

Tom Rycroft

Keihton Natera

10/1

4 4

S. L. Express

Rosberg

Greg Tracy

Dane Nelson

7/2

5 5

Moonlight Crush

Mast Track

Ron K. Smith

Damario Bynoe

3/1

6 6

Misty Do It

Mister Do It

Tim Rycroft

Wilmer Galviz

2/1

7 7

Star of Kobol

Majestic Warrior

Allen Goodsell

Rigo Sarmiento

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Moonlight Crush  5 $7.90 $5.40 $3.90
S. L. Express  4 - $5.40 $3.70
Southern Echo  2 - - $4.10
Moon Blossom  3 - - -
Also rans: Misty Do It, Star of Kobol
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 5-4-2-3 $642.40 $1,181.00
Trifecta 5-4-2 $101.50 $1,793.00
Exacta 5-4 $27.90 $2,148.00
Daily Double 5-5 $47.40 $539.00
Fractions and final time: :21.89, :45.61, 1:10.86, 1:17.54
Winning Owner: Red Ron Farms
Winning Breeder: Wes Hanson & Jenn Hanson

6F, Dirt, $8,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $9,500

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

West of Sabinal

El Amante

David Nicholson

Keihton Natera

6/1

2 2

Timely Prize

Pure Prize

Dale L. Saunders

Rico W. Walcott

2/1

3 3

Deadly Black Eagle

Top Hit

Rick A. Wise

Shannon Beauregard

5/2

4 4

Star Czar

Badge of Silver

Joan Petrowski

Dane Nelson

15/1

5 5

A. P. Zona

Creative Cause

Monica Russell

Rafael Zenteno Jr.

15/1

6 6

Alfie

Run to Victory

Carson Frey

Prayven Badrie

10/1

7 7

Silver Spun

Candy Ride (ARG)

David Nicholson

Rigo Sarmiento

8/1

8 8

Ruck

Lookin At Lucky

Dale L. Saunders

Andre Martin

12/1

Runner Win Place Show
Timely Prize  2 $6.10 $3.30 $2.90
West of Sabinal  1 - $5.20 $3.80
Silver Spun  7 - - $3.30
A. P. Zona  5 - - -
Also rans: Deadly Black Eagle, Star Czar, Alfie
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 2-1-7-5 $377.50 $1,369.00
Exacta 2-1 $21.00 $1,535.00
Trifecta 2-1-7 $64.60 $1,535.00
Fractions and final time: :22.3, :45.04, :57.32, 1:10.21
Winning Owner: Crystal Meadows Farm and Saunders, Dale L.
Winning Breeder: Crystal Meadows Farm

Royal Ascot: Stewards promote Ward filly Campanelle

Wesley Ward’s filly Campanelle wins after stewards’ inquiry at Ascot.

6F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $8,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Pick 4

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Acrylic

Liaison

Rodney J. Cone

Rico W. Walcott

6/1

2 2

Cavorting Lord

Big Lightning

Joan Petrowski

Adrian Gonzalez, Jr.

20/1

3 3

Silent Emissary

Silent Name (JPN)

Robert C. Kingston

Andre Martin

4/1

4 4

Cottage

Tale of the Cat

Gonzalo Anderson

Rigo Sarmiento

5/1

5 5

Imperial Storm

Imperialism

Jerri R. Robertson

Ceasar Cervantes

20/1

6 6

Small Town Dude

Storm Military (ARG)

Anderson Ward

Keihton Natera

30/1

7 7

Leo's Candy

Sidney's Candy

Shelley Brown

Prayven Badrie

15/1

8 8

The Night King

Horse Greeley

Craig Robert Smith

Dane Nelson

5/2

9 9

Locked and Loaded

Storm Victory

James Wyness

Desmond Bryan

10/1

10 10

Spartagnan

Uncaptured

Shelley Brown

Shawn Samuel

8/1

11 11

Amico Nostro

Adios Charlie

Craig Robert Smith

Damario Bynoe

(Also-eligible)

15/1

AE

12 12

Run Away Lane

Congrats

Joan Petrowski

Rafael Zenteno Jr.

(Also-eligible)

6/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Silent Emissary  3 $19.50 $9.50 $6.00
Cavorting Lord  2 - $18.10 $7.90
Acrylic  1 - - $4.30
Cottage  4 - - -
Also rans: Imperial Storm, Locked and Loaded, Small Town Dude, Leo's Candy, The Night King, Spartagnan
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 3-2-1-4 $13,646.00 $2,449.00
Trifecta 3-2-1 $3,460.10 $3,044.00
Exacta 3-2 $591.30 $5,018.00
Fractions and final time: :22.82, :46.48, :58.95, 1:12.43
Winning Owner: Wade R. Heggie
Winning Breeder: R. Wade Heggie

6 1/2F, Dirt, $4,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $6,700

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Pick 3 (Races 6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Factored In

The Factor

Robert C. Kingston

Dane Nelson

9/2

2 2

No More Games

Game Plan

Alfred C. Webster

Larry Munoz

30/1

3 3

Xtreme Denigray

Rosetti

Tom Rycroft

Wilmer Galviz

6/1

4 4

Chisum G

Storm Military (ARG)

Rod Heggie

Randy Whitter

15/1

5 5

Dense Fog

Rockport Harbor

Jerri R. Robertson

Prayven Badrie

2/1

6 6

Aurora's Kid

Lemon Drop Kid

Carson Frey

Rigo Sarmiento

5/1

7 7

Pakal

Mass Market

Darcy Hawkes

Desmond Bryan

20/1

8 8

Stay Glad

Stay Thirsty

Colleen O'Hagan

Keihton Natera

12/1

9 9

Mizer Mike

Haynesfield

Joan Petrowski

Rafael Zenteno Jr.

20/1

10 10

Turf Ninja

Americain

James Wyness

Sheldon Rodrigo

30/1

11 11

Made for Saturday

Any Given Saturday

Dale Greenwood

Rico W. Walcott

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
Factored In  1 $10.30 $6.00 $4.60
Aurora's Kid  6 - $4.90 $5.20
Dense Fog  5 - - $3.30
Xtreme Denigray  3 - - -
Also rans: Made for Saturday, No More Games, Stay Glad, Chisum G, Mizer Mike, Turf Ninja, Pakal
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 1-6 $83.90 $3,489.00
Trifecta 1-6-5 $286.00 $3,226.00
Superfecta 1-6-5-3 $430.90 $2,553.00
Fractions and final time: :22.15, :45.68, 1:10.38, 1:16.77
Winning Owner: Robert C. Kingston
Winning Breeder: Robert McCann & Pope McLean

Horses to Watch: An under-the-radar turf sprinter to follow

An under-the-radar turf sprinter to follow going forward.

6 1/2F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $8,100

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Top Notch Scotch

Whiskey Wisdom

Jerri R. Robertson

Andre Martin

15/1

2 2

Da Flash

Take Charge Indy

Joan Petrowski

Rafael Zenteno Jr.

30/1

3 3

Tigger Time

Cape Canaveral

Barry Hodgson

Sheldon Rodrigo

12/1

4 4

Ally On Fire

Flat Out

Rick A. Wise

Shannon Beauregard

15/1

5 5

Trippi River Man

Wilko

Cory Rumsey

Dane Nelson

5/1

6 6

River Runner

Oxbow

Marvin Buffalo

Renaldo Cumberbatch

12/1

7 7

Canaveral Bay

Cape Canaveral

Rodney J. Cone

Rigo Sarmiento

10/1

8 8

Code Eight

Twirling Candy

James R. Brown

Keihton Natera

9/5

9 9

Demons Thunder

Thunder Touch

Glen Scarlett

Anastasios Chalaris

40/1

10 10

The Code Is Gray

Desert Code

Shelley Brown

Rico W. Walcott

8/1

11 11

Mr. Irrelevant

Midshipman

Dale Greenwood

Prayven Badrie

6/1

12 12

The Odds R Even

Cause to Believe

Colleen O'Hagan

Richard Mangalee

(Also-eligible)

15/1

AE

13 13

A Guy Called Sue

Heavenly Chorus

Craig Robert Smith

Rico W. Walcott

(Also-eligible)

20/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Trippi River Man  5 $7.10 $4.40 $3.30
Tigger Time  3 - $7.20 $3.60
Top Notch Scotch  1 - - $4.50
Da Flash  2 - - -
Also rans: Canaveral Bay, Demons Thunder, Code Eight, Mr. Irrelevant, Ally On Fire, River Runner, The Code Is Gray
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 5 5-2/8-3-1-5/12/13 $4,231.50 $1,652.00
Trifecta 5-3-1 $15,593.00 $2,744.00
Superfecta 5-3-1-2 $5,292.60 $1,894.00
Exacta 5-3 $549.00 $2,701.00
Fractions and final time: :22.04, :45.97, 1:11.04, 1:17.77
Winning Owner: Gordon Howg
Winning Breeder: Riversedge Racing Stables Ltd.

7F, Dirt, $12,500 Allowance Optional Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $12,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Jackpot Hi 5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Stevie Mac

Munnings

Shelley Brown

Rico W. Walcott

5/2

2 2

Wild Rose of Texas

Texas Wildcatter

Neil Knapp

Sheldon Rodrigo

40/1

3 3

Genithelamborghini

Atta Boy Roy

Allen Goodsell

Prayven Badrie

12/1

4 4

Red Sparrow

Cape Canaveral

Rodney J. Cone

Rey Williams

20/1

5 5

Florist

High Cotton

Tim Rycroft

Rigo Sarmiento

9/2

6 6

Piper Rose

Whiskey Wisdom

Tom Rycroft

Wilmer Galviz

6/1

7 7

Pure Rose

Wilko

Rodney J. Cone

Keihton Natera

15/1

8 8

Future State

Othello's Future

Monica Russell

Rafael Zenteno Jr.

15/1

9 9

Vivacitas

Bernardini

Michael Nault

Renaldo Cumberbatch

12/1

10 10

Dazzling Chic

Court Vision

Joan Petrowski

Dane Nelson

12/1

11 11

Instant Wyn

No Hesitation

Ernie J. Keller

Damario Bynoe

10/1

12 12

Leena

Cape Canaveral

Robert A. MacDonald

Andre Martin

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
Piper Rose  6 $12.70 $6.30 $4.10
Florist  5 - $6.90 $4.60
Vivacitas  9 - - $5.80
Dazzling Chic 10 - - -
Also rans: Future State, Instant Wyn, Red Sparrow, Stevie Mac, Pure Rose, Genithelamborghini, Wild Rose of Texas
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 4 3-1-5/12/13-6 $6,185.90 $3,638.00
Superfecta 6-5-9-10 $2,228.10 $3,636.00
Super High Five 6-5-9-10-8 $0.00 $748.00
Trifecta 6-5-9 $459.30 $4,765.00
Pick 3 1-5/12/13-6 $1,632.70 $1,267.00
Daily Double 5-6 $42.60 $913.00
Exacta 6-5 $66.30 $6,389.00
Fractions and final time: :22.16, :45.5, 1:23.69
Winning Owner: Jason Coney
Winning Breeder: Lamont Heppner

Analysis: Use these value-priced stalkers in Poker Stakes

Use these value-priced stalkers in the Poker Stakes.

Top News

Vet: Newspaper ‘had an agenda’ with Baffert investigation

Vet responds to Washington Post probe of Baffert horse deaths, drug citations.

Royal Ascot: Stewards promote Ward filly Campanelle

Wesley Ward’s filly Campanelle wins after stewards’ inquiry at Ascot.

Horses to Watch: An under-the-radar turf sprinter to follow

An under-the-radar turf sprinter to follow going forward.

Analysis: Use these value-priced stalkers in Poker Stakes

Use these value-priced stalkers in the Poker Stakes.

Woodbine’s top rider has had his patience tested in 2021

COVID delay and injury force top Canadian rider Rafael Hernández to be patient.