Century Downs Entries & Results for Saturday, September 21, 2019

7F, Dirt, $25,000 Allowance Optional Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $18,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Sheena

Take Charge Indy

Michael Nault

Prayven Badrie

12/1

2 2

Blues Roar

Bluegrass Cat

Tim Rycroft

Wilmer Galviz

4/1

3 3

Lyla Lorraine

Spaniard

Tom Rycroft

Anastasios Chalaris

6/1

4 4

Vivacitas

Bernardini

Michael Nault

Renaldo Cumberbatch

10/1

5 5

Supreme Rush

Majestic Warrior

Tom Rycroft

Rigo Sarmiento

1/1

6 6

Anstrum

Rosberg

Monica Russell

Rico W. Walcott

9/2

Runner Win Place Show
Supreme Rush  5 $3.90 $2.50 $2.50
Blues Roar  2 - $3.10 $2.80
Anstrum  6 - - $3.10
Vivacitas  4 - - -
Also rans: Lyla Lorraine, Sheena
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 5-2 $11.70 $2,701.00
Trifecta 5-2-6 $20.60 $2,563.00
Superfecta 5-2-6-4 $110.70 $1,463.00
Fractions and final time: :22.01, :46.32, 1:10.05, 1:22.71
Winning Owner: Tom Rycroft
Winning Breeder: K 5 Stables, Inc.

7F, Dirt, Allowance
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $23,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Pick 5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Moon King

Malibu Moon

Carson Frey

Dane Nelson

5/1

2 2

Sir Bronx

Bellamy Road

Rick Hedge

Rigo Sarmiento

9/5

3 3

Trooper John

Colonel John

Tim Rycroft

Rico W. Walcott

2/1

4 4

Weekend Wizard

Rosberg

Tim Rycroft

Wilmer Galviz

7/2

5 5

Primo Touch

Midas Touch (GB)

James R. Brown

Keihton Natera

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Trooper John  3 $6.60 $3.00 $2.80
Sir Bronx  2 - $2.50 $2.30
Moon King  1 - - $3.40
Primo Touch  5 - - -
Also rans: Weekend Wizard
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 3-2 $20.10 $2,041.00
Trifecta 3-2-1 $49.10 $1,843.00
Daily Double 5-3 $20.40 $1,337.00
Fractions and final time: :22.19, :44.97, 1:09.17, 1:21.89
Winning Owner: Riversedge Racing Stables, Ltd.
Winning Breeder:

Head-to-Head: Handicapping the 2020 Blue Grass

Can a filly qualify for the Kentucky Derby with a good run in the Blue Grass (G2)?

7 1/2F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $7,800

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Ruck

Lookin At Lucky

Dale L. Saunders

Andre Martin

2/1

2 2

Long Time Don

Othello

Robert A. McKenzie

Rico W. Walcott

7/2

3 3

Spectrus

Hard Spun

Greg Tracy

Dane Nelson

9/2

4 4

Command the Land

Master Command

Gonzalo Anderson

Rafael Zenteno Jr.

8/1

5 5

Unbridled Venture

Songandaprayer

Tom Rycroft

Rigo Sarmiento

4/1

6 6

Donna's Boy

Sligo Bay (IRE)

Ken Bell

Anastasios Chalaris

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Ruck  1 $5.00 $3.00 $2.50
Spectrus  3 - $4.50 $2.70
Long Time Don  2 - - $3.10
Donna's Boy  6 - - -
Also rans: Unbridled Venture
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 1-3-2 $48.80 $1,060.00
Exacta 1-3 $20.90 $1,443.00
Fractions and final time: :23.23, :46.54, 1:10.4, 1:29.24
Winning Owner: Calmar Stables and Ranch
Winning Breeder: Calmar Stables and Ranch

1 1/16M, Dirt, $4,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $7,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Win Four

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Dare to Enter

Point of Entry

Tom Rycroft

Rigo Sarmiento

5/2

2 2

Solon's Warning

Stormy Atlantic

Rodney J. Cone

Damario Bynoe

12/1

3 3

Moroccan Warrior

Majestic Warrior

Allen Goodsell

Prayven Badrie

2/1

4 4

Aurora's Kid

Lemon Drop Kid

Carson Frey

Wilmer Galviz

5/1

5 5

Turf Ninja

Americain

James Wyness

Andre Martin

25/1

6 6

Best Asset

Never Shamed

Rick A. Wise

Shannon Beauregard

10/1

7 7

Bear Fabulous Son

Harlan's Holiday

Craig Robert Smith

Rico W. Walcott

9/2

Runner Win Place Show
Bear Fabulous Son  7 $7.70 $5.20 $3.10
Moroccan Warrior  3 - $3.80 $2.50
Best Asset  6 - - $2.40
Aurora's Kid  4 - - -
Also rans: Turf Ninja
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 7-3-6 $62.10 $1,069.00
Exacta 7-3 $21.70 $1,324.00
Fractions and final time: :24.42, :48.62, 1:13.33, 1:37.81, 1:44.2
Winning Owner: Dialed In Racing Stable and Baumung, Nicole
Winning Breeder: Farm III Enterprises & Off The HookPartners LLC

HorseCenter - Blue Grass and Ashland picks and previews

Brian Zipse and Matt Shifman tackle the major 3-year-old stakes at Keeneland and more!

1 1/16M, Dirt, $4,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $6,800

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Pick Three

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

You Know Jack

Pure Prize

Ken Bell

Anastasios Chalaris

12/1

2 2

Bolsano

Kiridashi

Ashley Gilkyson

Keihton Natera

15/1

3 3

Logan's Leopard

Eye of the Leopard

Cory Rumsey

Desmond Bryan

20/1

4 4

The Intruder

Tapizar

Deanna Walper

Andre Martin

4/1

5 5

Catchashootingstar

Wilburn

Colleen O'Hagan

Prayven Badrie

3/2

6 6

Greyflower

Flower Alley

Jamie Hartmann

Stanley Chadee Jr.

5/2

7 7

All Mighty Bo

Supah Blitz

Gordon R. Buehler

Randy Whitter

20/1

8 8

Red Rambler

Paddy O'Prado

Daniel T. Jones

Dane Nelson

15/1

Runner Win Place Show
Catchashootingstar  5 $3.90 $3.10 $2.70
Logan's Leopard  3 - $12.10 $5.10
All Mighty Bo  7 - - $5.00
Bolsano  2 - - -
Also rans: Greyflower, Red Rambler, The Intruder
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 5-3-7-2 $4,179.30 $2,479.00
Trifecta 5-3-7 $446.50 $2,476.00
Exacta 5-3 $47.40 $3,631.00
Fractions and final time: :24.29, :48.01, 1:12.46, 1:37.14, 1:43.47
Winning Owner: Mike Sokalski
Winning Breeder: Carolin Von Rosenberg & Mike Yovankin

7 1/2F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $8,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Double A

Awesome Again

Colleen O'Hagan

Damario Bynoe

3/1

2 2

Poor Ruben

Poor Iggy

Joan Petrowski

Adrian Gonzalez, Jr.

15/1

3 3

Wannago

Quiet Cash

Bill Kinch

Prayven Badrie

5/2

4 4

Acrylic

Liaison

Rodney J. Cone

Wilmer Galviz

7/2

5 5

Lord of the North

Numaany

James R. Brown

Keihton Natera

5/1

6 6

Small Town Dude

Storm Military (ARG)

Anderson Ward

Larry Munoz

20/1

7 7

Huerfano G.

Storm Military (ARG)

Anderson Ward

Andre Martin

10/1

8 8

Leo's Candy

Sidney's Candy

Shelley Brown

Desmond Bryan

12/1

Runner Win Place Show
Lord of the North  5 $3.90 $3.10 $2.40
Poor Ruben  2 - $4.80 $3.10
Double A  1 - - $3.30
Leo's Candy  8 - - -
Also rans: Small Town Dude, Acrylic, Huerfano G., Wannago
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 5 3-1/4-7-1/5-5 $955.20 $2,431.00
Trifecta 5-2-1 $95.30 $2,942.00
Exacta 5-2 $31.80 $4,327.00
Superfecta 5-2-1-8 $419.50 $2,493.00
Fractions and final time: :22.54, :46.19, 1:10.74, 1:30.5
Winning Owner: Michael Bennington
Winning Breeder: Shamrock Racing Stable LTD.

1 1/16M, Dirt, $5,000 Maiden Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $7,700

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Jackpot Hi-5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Imperial Wood

Imperialism

Gonzalo Anderson

Rigo Sarmiento

4/1

2 2

Yukon Mist

Arthur's Ring

Darcy W. Smith

Adrian Gonzalez

12/1

3 3

Arctic Reign

Unification

Darcy W. Smith

Adrian Gonzalez, Jr.

6/1

4 4

Hawk On the Wing

Afleet Alex

Shelley Brown

Prayven Badrie

2/1

5 5

Hyperion Again

Smile Again

Tim Rycroft

Wilmer Galviz

15/1

6 6

Maria's Magic

Exhi

Marcos Malvaez

Mauricio Malvaez

20/1

7 7

Country Steele

Cherokee Country

Devon Stead

Andre Martin

9/2

8 8

My Five Star David

Line of David

Shelley Brown

Renaldo Cumberbatch

8/1

9 9

Rancho Mirage

Double Honor

Rodney J. Cone

Damario Bynoe

30/1

Runner Win Place Show
Hawk On the Wing  4 $8.10 $4.00 $4.20
Imperial Wood  1 - $5.00 $3.40
Arctic Reign  3 - - $4.60
Hyperion Again  5 - - -
Also rans: Maria's Magic, Yukon Mist, My Five Star David, Rancho Mirage, Country Steele
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 4 7-1/5-5-4 $193.10 $4,957.00
Daily Double 5-4 $12.90 $783.00
Exacta 4-1 $26.20 $3,997.00
Superfecta 4-1-3-5 $704.60 $2,565.00
Super High Five 4-1-3-5-6 $1,695.00 $1,060.00
Trifecta 4-1-3 $168.00 $4,550.00
Pick 3 1/5-5-4 $36.10 $1,304.00
Fractions and final time: :23.55, :47.04, 1:13.53, 1:40.08, 1:47.04
Winning Owner: Gerald Babchishin
Winning Breeder: Gerald Babchishin

Top News

Head-to-Head: Handicapping the 2020 Blue Grass

Can a filly qualify for the Kentucky Derby with a good run in the Blue Grass (G2)?

HorseCenter - Blue Grass and Ashland picks and previews

Brian Zipse and Matt Shifman tackle the major 3-year-old stakes at Keeneland and more!

Horses To Watch: The next Chad Brown turf sensation?

Horses to Watch: Could Greyes Creek become Chad Brown’s next turf sensation?

Hall of Famer McAnally primed for 60th season training at Del Mar

Hall of Fame trainer Ron McAnally has been a fixture at Del Mar since 1948.