Trending

Century Downs Entries & Results for Sunday, September 15, 2019

350Y, Dirt, Alberta Bred Futurity
Open | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $61,182

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Allthespeedyouneed

Its All About Speed

James R. Doolin

Ramiro Sanchez Castillo

6/1

2 2

Quarter Sawn

First Timber

Wesley T. Oulton

Adrian Gonzalez

9/2

3 3

Chinook Cartel

Coronado Cartel

Allen Goodsell

J. B. Botello

10/1

4 4

Suits

First Timber

Wesley T. Oulton

Ceasar Cervantes

3/1

5 5

Separate Xpress

Mezoomn

Tom Kenway

Trevor Simpson

8/1

6 6

Zoomn On Bye

Mezoomn

Allen Goodsell

Martin Ortiz

15/1

7 7

Rolling Timber

First Timber

Wesley T. Oulton

Miguel Angel Flores

12/1

8 8

Poutn and Streakin

Its All About Speed

Charles Butch McDonald

Ricardo Moreno

20/1

9 9

Timbergold

First Timber

Wesley T. Oulton

Dwight Anthony Lewis

5/1

10 10

Sasses Loki

First Timber

Allen Goodsell

D I Benitez

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
Zoomn On Bye  6 $54.40 $17.60 $6.60
Suits  4 - $5.60 $4.30
Quarter Sawn  2 - - $5.60
Timbergold  9 - - -
Also rans: Sasses Loki, Chinook Cartel, Rolling Timber, Separate Xpress, Poutn and Streakin, Allthespeedyouneed
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 6-4 $379.50 $1,766.00
Trifecta 6-4-2 $2,362.20 $1,182.00
Superfecta 6-4-2-ALL $3,544.10 $828.00
Fractions and final time: :17.761
Winning Owner: Thomas Pick
Winning Breeder: Shady Lane Stables

400Y, Dirt, Alberta Bred Derby Final S.
Open | 3 Year Olds
Purse: $30,347

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Jb Easy First Down

First Down Leaving

William H. Leech

Ricardo Moreno

12/1

2 2

Last Unicorn

Unification

Ken McFarlane

Adrian Gonzalez

8/1

3 3

Papas Coleen

First Timber

Darcy Hawkes

Ceasar Cervantes

5/2

4 4

Poutn and Zoomin

Mezoomn

William H. Leech

J. B. Botello

12/1

5 5

Royale Special

Special Fly Bye

Tom Kenway

Miguel Angel Flores

20/1

6 6

Goldin Warrior

First Timber

James R. Doolin

Trevor Simpson

10/1

7 7

Sasses Quick Silver

First Timber

Wesley T. Oulton

Dwight Anthony Lewis

25/1

8 8

Jb Runaway Special

Jb Runaway Fame

Buckey A. Stockwell

D I Benitez

9/2

9 9

Phenomabomb

First Timber

Buckey A. Stockwell

Fredy Fuentes

30/1

10 10

Eye N Mighty

Mighty B Valiant

Tom Kenway

Martin Ortiz

15/1

11 11

Timbersknightryder

First Timber

James R. Doolin

Ramiro Sanchez Castillo

4/1

Runner Win Place Show
Papas Coleen  3 $7.30 $3.40 $3.70
Jb Easy First Down  1 - $18.00 $5.40
Last Unicorn  2 - - $6.70
Timbersknightryder 11 - - -
Also rans: Eye N Mighty, Jb Runaway Special, Phenomabomb, Poutn and Zoomin, Sasses Quick Silver, Goldin Warrior, Royale Special
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 3-1-2 $318.30 $1,166.00
Daily Double 6-3 $795.30 $351.00
Exacta 3-1 $69.60 $1,262.00
Superfecta 3-1-2-ALL $395.40 $448.00
Fractions and final time: :20.136
Winning Owner: Donalda M. Cochrane
Winning Breeder: Donalda M Cochrane

Thoroughbred Safety Coalition seeks these 'immediate' reforms

Go into detail on new plans for the Thoroughbred Safety Coalition.

6 1/2F, Dirt, Alberta Premier's Futurity Presented by Horse Racing Alberta
Open | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $50,000

Exacta /No Show Wagering

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Dune d'Oro

Atreides

Craig Robert Smith

Rico W. Walcott

2/5

2 2

Life's Work

Discreet Cat

Craig Robert Smith

Richard Lunan

7/2

3 3

Prince Afleet

Kara's Orientation

Craig Robert Smith

Dane Nelson

6/1

4 4

Commission Man

Liaison

Jerri R. Robertson

Ceasar Cervantes

12/1

Runner Win Place Show
Dune d'Oro  1 $2.60 $2.10 -
Commission Man  4 - $3.70 -
Prince Afleet  3 - - -
Life's Work  2 - - -
Also rans:
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 1-4 $14.80 $2,627.00
Fractions and final time: :22.8, :47.28, 1:13.08, 1:20.13
Winning Owner: Kropp, Janet, Kropp, Gary and Dory, Bill
Winning Breeder: Doug Oberg

6 1/2F, Dirt, Sturgeon River S. Presented by True North Holdings Inc.
Fillies | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $50,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / $0.20 Pick 5 (Races 4-5-6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Music At Work

Cape Canaveral

Craig Robert Smith

Prayven Badrie

5/2

2 2

Salty Sarah G

Cape Canaveral

Jennifer Hunt

Wilmer Galviz

7/2

3 3

Salsa Tango

Cape Canaveral

Ernie J. Keller

Rafael Zenteno Jr.

8/1

4 4

Capa Bella

Cape Canaveral

Rick Hedge

Andre Martin

12/1

5 5

Pearl of Knowledge

Cape Canaveral

Greg Tracy

Dane Nelson

3/1

6 6

Sweep the Board

On Board Again

Darcy Hawkes

Desmond Bryan

20/1

7 7

Moe'sannie

Palace

Jerri R. Robertson

Keihton Natera

9/2

Runner Win Place Show
Pearl of Knowledge  5 $6.20 $3.10 $2.50
Music At Work  1 - $3.00 $2.50
Salsa Tango  3 - - $4.60
Moe'sannie  7 - - -
Also rans: Capa Bella, Salty Sarah G
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 5-1-3 $72.70 $1,672.00
Superfecta 5-1-3-7 $71.20 $1,157.00
Exacta 5-1 $10.40 $2,309.00
Fractions and final time: :22.55, :46.63, 1:11.81, 1:18.77
Winning Owner: Danard, Don B. and Juris, Jim
Winning Breeder: Starline Thoroughbreds

Remsen Stakes no longer in Independence Hall's plans

The early Derby favorite will run next up north, but he won't go in the Remsen.

6 1/2F, Dirt, Red Diamond Express H. Presented by Don and Sue Danard
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $50,000

Exacta / Trifecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Pacioretty

Exhi

Carson Frey

Rigo Sarmiento

7/2

2 2

Stormchaser

Stormin Fever

James R. Brown

Keihton Natera

2/1

3 3

Bar No Q

Gayego

Ron Grieves

Quincy Welch

4/1

4 4

Irish Gold

Dublin

Jerri R. Robertson

Prayven Badrie

6/1

5 5

For Cash

Stephen Got Even

Dale Greenwood

Rico W. Walcott

5/2

Runner Win Place Show
Bar No Q  3 $26.20 $6.80 $3.30
Irish Gold  4 - $5.90 $2.70
For Cash  5 - - $2.30
Stormchaser  2 - - -
Also rans: Pacioretty
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 3-4-5 $751.10 $2,130.00
Exacta 3-4 $154.80 $2,509.00
Fractions and final time: :22.13, :44.94, 1:10.05, 1:17.03
Winning Owner: Quamme, Barrie, Quamme, Collin and Bar None Ranches Ltd.
Winning Breeder: Barrie Alvin Quamme & Collin GregoryQuamme

1 1/16M, Dirt, Alberta Oaks Presented by KPM Industries Ltd.
Fillies | 3 Year Olds
Purse: $50,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / $0.20 All Century Pick 5 (CTD & CTM)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Red Sparrow

Cape Canaveral

Rodney J. Cone

Damario Bynoe

5/2

2 2

Miss Hesi

No Hesitation

Ernie J. Keller

Keihton Natera

9/2

3 3

Cross Lady

Cross Traffic

Dale L. Saunders

Rico W. Walcott

5/1

4 4

Jaywalking

Cross Traffic

Ron K. Smith

Rey Williams

8/1

5 5

Can't Touch This

Touch Gold

Greg Tracy

Dane Nelson

2/1

6 6

It's Theatre Time

Gayego

Shelley Brown

Renaldo Cumberbatch

25/1

7 7

A Ring 'n a Rose

Where's the Ring

David Nicholson

Anastasios Chalaris

12/1

Runner Win Place Show
Miss Hesi  2 $6.20 $3.60 $2.60
A Ring 'n a Rose  7 - $6.80 $4.00
Red Sparrow  1 - - $4.60
Can't Touch This  5 - - -
Also rans: It's Theatre Time, Jaywalking, Cross Lady
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 2-7 $25.50 $4,768.00
Superfecta 2-7-1-5 $469.60 $3,165.00
Trifecta 2-7-1 $203.40 $3,474.00
Fractions and final time: :23.24, :48.15, 1:13.78, 1:47.57
Winning Owner: Side Management, Ltd.
Winning Breeder: Side Management LTD

Top racing entities 'together' on Thoroughbred Safety Coalition

A newly announced Thoroughbred Safety Coalition will address racing's welfare concerns.

1 1/16M, Dirt, Beaufort S. Presented by Clark Builders
Open | 3 Year Olds
Purse: $50,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta $15,000 Guaranteed Pick 4 (Races 7-8-9-10) (All Canadian Pick 4 Third Leg)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Vision Quest

Gottcha Gold

Joan Petrowski

Rigo Sarmiento

5/1

2 2

Midnight Shake

Shakin It Up

Robert C. Kingston

Desmond Bryan

10/1

3 3

Zicatela

Where's the Ring

Dale L. Saunders

Dane Nelson

2/1

4 4

Burnin' Pockets

Wilburn

Rodney J. Cone

Keihton Natera

5/2

5 5

Anello

Where's the Ring

Bill Kinch

Quincy Welch

10/1

6 6

Sunny's Best

Big Lightning

Lionel Joseph

Sheldon Rodrigo

20/1

7 7

Hill Top Wonder

No Hesitation

Ernie J. Keller

Wilmer Galviz

8/1

8 8

Mister Macho Man

Mucho Macho Man

Lionel Joseph

Trevor Simpson

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
Zicatela  3 $3.50 $2.20 $2.10
Burnin' Pockets  4 - $2.60 $2.10
Vision Quest  1 - - $2.60
Anello  5 - - -
Also rans: Midnight Shake
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 3-4 $7.20 $5,765.00
Trifecta 3-4-1 $13.50 $4,514.00
Fractions and final time: :23.41, :47.93, 1:13.18, 1:39.02
Winning Owner: Crystal Meadows Farm
Winning Breeder: Dawson John Guhle

1 1/16M, Dirt, Alberta Fall Classic Distaff H. Presented by Highfield Investment Group
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $50,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta Pick 3 (Races 8-9-10) (All Canadian Pick 4 Fourth Leg)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Instant Wyn

No Hesitation

Ernie J. Keller

Damario Bynoe

12/1

2 2

Parcam Cowgirl

Kodiak Kowboy

Dale L. Saunders

Rico W. Walcott

6/1

3 3

Little Rosalyn

Whiskey Wisdom

Ashley Gilkyson

Keihton Natera

20/1

4 4

Wilko Lovesong

Wilko

Dale Greenwood

Adrian Gonzalez, Jr.

30/1

5 5

Bitters

Old Fashioned

Ron K. Smith

Rey Williams

8/1

6 6

Pure Rose

Wilko

Rodney J. Cone

Prayven Badrie

12/1

7 7

Leena

Cape Canaveral

Robert A. MacDonald

Rafael Zenteno Jr.

20/1

8 8

Piper Rose

Whiskey Wisdom

Tom Rycroft

Anastasios Chalaris

15/1

9 9

Saveitforarainyday

Albertus Maximus

Tom Rycroft

Wilmer Galviz

12/1

10 10

Emma Jean Too

Big Lightning

Jennifer Hunt

Dane Nelson

10/1

11 11

Paris in Play

Luxembourg

Lionel Joseph

Shawn Samuel

40/1

12 12

Smart Fix

Kissin Kris

Jerri R. Robertson

Rigo Sarmiento

8/5

Runner Win Place Show
Smart Fix 12 $4.30 $2.90 $2.30
Parcam Cowgirl  2 - $3.60 $2.80
Saveitforarainyday  9 - - $6.80
Wilko Lovesong  4 - - -
Also rans: Piper Rose, Leena, Instant Wyn, Pure Rose, Bitters
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 12-2-9-4 $1,516.90 $4,953.00
Pick 5 5-3-2-3/6/7/8-3/10/11/12 $1,039.60 $2,818.00
Trifecta 12-2-9 $96.30 $5,645.00
Exacta 12-2 $11.50 $7,312.00
Fractions and final time: :24.13, :47.84, 1:12.67, 1:37.9, 1:43.89
Winning Owner: Hardy, Douglas, Chiodo, Leanne, Frost, Judy, Robertson, Jerri R., Hardy, Lesley and Kane, Tim
Winning Breeder: Pierre Esquirol

Kentucky Derby 2020 Radar: Has Desormeaux found his horse?

Trainer Keith Desormeaux believes he has the right horse in Shashashakemeup.

1 1/16M, Dirt, Alberta Breeders' H. Presented by CBRE Limited and High Plain
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $50,000

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Shimshine

Wilko

Elige Bourne

Rigo Sarmiento

2/1

2 2

Water Wagon

Divine Park

Dale L. Saunders

Anastasios Chalaris

8/1

3 3

Regal Max

Max Forever

Rick Hedge

Andre Martin

4/1

4 4

Doc Ross

Gayego

Cory Rumsey

Keihton Natera

15/1

5 5

Trang

Unification

Ron K. Smith

Damario Bynoe

10/1

6 6

Zippity Zap

Ghostzapper

Craig Robert Smith

Rico W. Walcott

5/2

7 7

Cause for Concern

Cause to Believe

Craig Robert Smith

Rafael Zenteno Jr.

12/1

Runner Win Place Show
Zippity Zap  6 $5.30 $3.70 $2.80
Regal Max  3 - $5.20 $2.90
Shimshine  1 - - $2.10
Water Wagon  2 - - -
Also rans: Cause for Concern, Doc Ross, Trang
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 6-3-1 $60.20 $6,146.00
Superfecta 6-3-1-2 $115.10 $5,275.00
Exacta 6-3 $23.40 $7,836.00
Fractions and final time: :22.98, :46.76, 1:11.44, 1:37.14, 1:43.95
Winning Owner: Bar C 5 Ranch Ltd.
Winning Breeder: Bar None Ranches Ltd.

6F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $8,100

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Jackpot Hi 5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Gee for Three

Special Rate

Rick Hedge

Rey Williams

8/1

2 2

Jax On

Cheroot

Rod Heggie

Randy Whitter

20/1

3 3

Canaveral Bay

Cape Canaveral

Rodney J. Cone

Rigo Sarmiento

6/1

4 4

Hollywood Square

Square Eddie

Dale L. Saunders

Dane Nelson

5/2

5 5

The Code Is Gray

Desert Code

Shelley Brown

Renaldo Cumberbatch

5/1

6 6

Dura's Halo

Big E E

Jennifer Hunt

Shawn Samuel

15/1

7 7

Cavorting Lord

Big Lightning

Joan Petrowski

Adrian Gonzalez, Jr.

12/1

8 8

Mr. Irrelevant

Midshipman

Dale Greenwood

Prayven Badrie

8/1

9 9

Locked and Loaded

Storm Victory

James Wyness

Desmond Bryan

9/2

Runner Win Place Show
Hollywood Square  4 $5.70 $4.30 $3.50
Mr. Irrelevant  8 - $6.90 $4.30
Canaveral Bay  3 - - $4.40
The Code Is Gray  5 - - -
Also rans: Gee for Three, Cavorting Lord, Jax On
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 6-4 $27.90 $1,254.00
Exacta 4-8 $29.00 $5,643.00
Superfecta 4-8-3-5 $503.60 $3,559.00
Super High Five 4-8-3-5-1 $281.00 $2,418.00
Trifecta 4-8-3 $109.90 $4,748.00
Pick 4 3/6/7/8-3/10/11/12-6-4 $129.30 $11,225.00
Pick 3 3/10/11/12-6-4 $70.80 $1,650.00
Fractions and final time: :22.83, :45.87, :58.72, 1:12.3
Winning Owner: M and P Equipment, Inc. and Met Set Consulting, Ltd.
Winning Breeder: Lisa D. Copeland

The big hit: 'Chance' advice led to Breeders' Cup Pick 5 score

Go inside how a bettor cashed Pick 4 and Pick 5 tickets from Breeders' Cup Friday.

Top News

Thoroughbred Safety Coalition seeks these 'immediate' reforms

Go into detail on new plans for the Thoroughbred Safety Coalition.

Remsen Stakes no longer in Independence Hall's plans

The early Derby favorite will run next up north, but he won't go in the Remsen.

Top racing entities 'together' on Thoroughbred Safety Coalition

A newly announced Thoroughbred Safety Coalition will address racing's welfare concerns.

Kentucky Derby 2020 Radar: Has Desormeaux found his horse?

Trainer Keith Desormeaux believes he has the right horse in Shashashakemeup.

The big hit: 'Chance' advice led to Breeders' Cup Pick 5 score

Go inside how a bettor cashed Pick 4 and Pick 5 tickets from Breeders' Cup Friday.