Belterra Park Entries & Results for Thursday, September 24, 2020

6 1/2F, Dirt, $12,500 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $10,500

Exacta / 50 cent Trifecta / 10 cent Superfecta / Daily Double 50 cent Pick 3 (Races 1-2-3) / 50 cent Pick 4 (Races 1-2-3-4)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 5

Darby Dart

American Lion

Ryan D. Walsh

Eddie Zuniga

6/1

1A 6

Hats Off too You

Hat Trick (JPN)

Ryan D. Walsh

Mathieu G. Adam

6/1

2 1

Golden Notion

Goldencents

Donald H. Campbell

Angel Serpa

5/2

3 2

Greenspan

Fed Biz

Jada K. Schlenk

Perry Wayne Ouzts

8/1

4 3

Lover Boy

Fury Kapcori

John Ennis

John McKee

3/1

5 4

Dontneedaname

Strong Mandate

Williams Cano

Rogelio Miranda

7/2

6 7

Bourbon Native

Proud Citizen

Shane Sands

Joseph D. Ramos

9/2

Runner Win Place Show
Bourbon Native  6 $33.40 $13.20 $5.00
Dontneedaname  5 - $5.20 $2.80
Lover Boy  4 - - $2.80
Golden Notion  2 - - -
Also rans: Darby Dart, Greenspan
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 6-5 $196.00 $11,421.00
Superfecta 6-5-4-2 $693.40 $4,536.00
Trifecta 6-5-4 $384.00 $7,948.00
Fractions and final time: :23.01, :46.76, 1:12.37, 1:18.93
Winning Owner: Estrada, Jesus, Estrada, Lauren and Downey, Karey
Winning Breeder: John R. Penn

6F, Dirt, $7,500 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $11,700

Exacta / 50 cent Trifecta / 10 cent Superfecta / 50 cent Pick 3 (Races 2-3-4)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Primary Appeal

Successful Appeal

Joseph M. Poole

Sonny Leon

6/1

2 2

Master Volume

Tidal Volume

James K. Chapman

John McKee

3/1

3 3

R Uncle Willie

Bad Storm Comin'

Michael Grace

Edgar Paucar

10/1

4 4

Sonnys Cigar

Misremembered

Nancy L. Adams

Angel Serpa

12/1

5 5

Ohio Munny

Munnings

Brian Waltz

Perry Wayne Ouzts

2/1

6 6

Lil Bit Krome

Noble Mission (GB)

Ramon Salcedo

Rogelio Miranda

20/1

7 7

Tornado Kid

Louie Villain

Carmino Nocero

Rafael Mojica, Jr.

8/1

8 8

Ridge West

Commissioner

Kris Nemann

Kevin J. Jimenez

7/2

Runner Win Place Show
Ridge West  8 $12.60 $6.60 $8.80
Primary Appeal  1 - $11.20 $12.80
Master Volume  2 - - $7.00
Tornado Kid  7 - - -
Also rans: R Uncle Willie, Ohio Munny, Lil Bit Krome, Sonnys Cigar
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 8-1-2 $717.40 $16,614.00
Daily Double 6-8 $180.60 $3,846.00
Superfecta 8-1-2-7 $3,868.80 $11,233.00
Exacta 8-1 $226.60 $22,198.00
Fractions and final time: :22.62, :47.28, 1:00.26, 1:13.84
Winning Owner: Fernando M. Gallegos
Winning Breeder: Steve M. DeMaiolo &Beechwood Racing Stable LLC

Kentucky Beckons

If you are looking for my typical article about the sport of horse racing, (although I would like to think my articles are a little atypical to begin with), please stop reading now. Instead today, I would like to write about something a bit more personal about me, and my family.

6F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $7,500

Exacta / 50 cent Trifecta / 10 cent Superfecta / 50 cent Pick 3 (Races 3-4-5) 20 cent Queen City Pick 6 (Races 3-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

News Box

Ice Box

David M. Rider

Sonny Leon

9/5

2 2

Jennysregalman

Regal Ransom

Jerry Antonuik

Rafael Mojica, Jr.

10/1

3 3

Stay in Yo Lane

Informed

Timothy Locker

Angel Serpa

7/2

4 4

Limehousegas

Limehouse

Michael Grace

Edgar Paucar

4/1

5 5

Team Ribot

Any Given Saturday

Nabu Morales

Gabriel Lagunes

10/1

6 6

Nuttin' Faster

Roman Ruler

Jeffrey L. Greenhill

Perry Wayne Ouzts

5/2

Runner Win Place Show
News Box  1 $3.20 $2.20 $2.10
Stay in Yo Lane  3 - $3.60 $2.60
Team Ribot  5 - - $2.60
Jennysregalman  2 - - -
Also rans: Limehousegas, Nuttin' Faster
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 1-3 $7.20 $11,971.00
Superfecta 1-3-5-2 $97.40 $5,786.00
Trifecta 1-3-5 $36.00 $10,675.00
Pick 3 6-8-1 $1,360.80 $3,516.00
Fractions and final time: :22.39, :46.64, :59.62, 1:12.77
Winning Owner: David M. Rider
Winning Breeder: Dream Walkin Farm Inc.

1M, Turf, $12,500 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $11,000

Exacta / 50 cent Trifecta / 10 cent Superfecta / 50 cent Pick 3 (Races 4-5-6)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 3

Speed Gracer

Lemon Drop Kid

Susan L. Anderson

Rafael Mojica, Jr.

5/2

1A 5

Christians City

Temple City

Susan L. Anderson

Perry Wayne Ouzts

5/2

2 1

Animate

Oxbow

Jeffrey L. Greenhill

Angel Serpa

9/2

3 2

Our Flag

Union Rags

Claude L. Brownfield, III

Gabriel Lagunes

7/2

4 4

Court and Spark

Northern Afleet

Edward K. Roggenkamp III

Kerry Bryan

8/1

5 6

Smuggler's Ghost

Danza

Jeffrey L. Greenhill

Joseph D. Ramos

4/1

6 7

Bora Bora

Country Day

Brian Cook

Rogelio Miranda

8/1

7 8

El Cheapo

Vaquero

Kathy Jarvis

Edgar Paucar

20/1

8 9

Chuckles Candy

Twirling Candy

Ryan D. Walsh

Eddie Zuniga

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
Christians City  1A $2.60 $2.10 $2.10
Our Flag  3 - $4.40 $3.60
Speed Gracer  1 $2.60 $2.10 $2.10
Bora Bora  6 - - -
Also rans: Animate, Court and Spark, El Cheapo, Chuckles Candy, Smuggler's Ghost
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 1-3-6-2 $213.60 $12,733.00
Trifecta 1-3-6 $67.40 $19,607.00
Pick 3 8-1-1 $81.20 $3,512.00
Pick 4 6-8-1-1 $2,295.00 $5,923.00
Exacta 1-3 $13.20 $20,266.00
Fractions and final time: :23.88, :48.7, 1:13.27, 1:25.35, 1:37.12
Winning Owner: GenStar Thoroughbreds
Winning Breeder: Sovereign Farm, LLC

Gamine fails Oaks drug test; Baffert's team discredits report

Star filly failed a Kentucky Oaks drug test, said a report that Bob Baffert's attorney called "inaccurate."

6F, Dirt, $7,500 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $14,700

Exacta / 50 cent Trifecta / 10 cent Superfecta / 50 cent Pick 3 (Races 5-6-7) 50 cent Pick 4 (Races 5-6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Highly Visible

Value Plus

Robert C. Bennett

Edgar Paucar

20/1

2 2

Jettin Pegasus

Fusaichi Pegasus

Timothy E. Hamm

Joseph D. Ramos

7/2

3 3

Heavenly Mine

Discreetly Mine

Mark E. Thomas

John McKee

3/1

4 4

Ibelieveinmiracles

Dunkirk

Nabu Morales

Gabriel Lagunes

4/1

5 5

Hydra's Hope

Paddy O'Prado

Rick G. Jordan

Sonny Leon

6/1

6 6

Ohio Silver

Giacomo

Michelle C. Brafford

Angel Serpa

5/2

7 7

Graduatewithhonors

Magna Graduate

Monica Krummen

Rogelio Miranda

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
Jettin Pegasus  2 $7.40 $3.40 $2.40
Ibelieveinmiracles  4 - $2.60 $2.10
Hydra's Hope  5 - - $3.20
Graduatewithhonors  7 - - -
Also rans: Heavenly Mine, Ohio Silver, Highly Visible
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 2-4-5 $65.00 $14,457.00
Superfecta 2-4-5-7 $262.60 $10,289.00
Exacta 2-4 $16.00 $21,927.00
Pick 3 1-1-2 $16.20 $2,436.00
Fractions and final time: :23.5, :48.14, 1:00.73, 1:13.71
Winning Owner: Blazing Meadows Farm LLC
Winning Breeder: Paul R. Gutheil

1M, Turf, $7,500 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $10,800

Exacta / 50 cent Trifecta / 10 cent Superfecta / 50 cent Pick 3 (Races 6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Hero of the Best

Hero of Order

Monica Krummen

Rogelio Miranda

20/1

2 2

Please Do

Comic Strip

Cody W. Axmaker

Perry Wayne Ouzts

7/2

3 3

Go Stellaire

Astrology

Jeffrey D. Thornbury

Sonny Leon

15/1

4 4

Yield

Cross Traffic

Robert C. Cline

Edgar Paucar

9/2

5 5

Butter Up Katie

Flatter

Rowena Beck

Crystal Conning

20/1

6 6

Arian Rae

Tapizar

Glen Thomason

Rafael Mojica, Jr.

5/1

7 7

Narrows Bridge

Verrazano

Kathy Jarvis

Gabriel Lagunes

20/1

8 8

Queen Maxine

Albertus Maximus

Madelyn Royal

Joseph D. Ramos

30/1

9 9

Spoofy Doo

Proud Citizen

Bonnie Pittman

Samuel Camacho, Jr.

20/1

10 10

Track Magic

Bullet Train (GB)

Francisco DaSilva Machado, Jr.

Keith McNerney

30/1

11 11

Sour Peach

Hold Me Back

Eric R. Reed

John McKee

5/2

12 12

Momenta Kat

The Factor

Nancy L. Adams

Angel Serpa

6/1

13 13

Fun Sucker

Temple City

Adolfo Macias

Rafael Mojica, Jr.

(Also-eligible)

15/1

AE

14 14

Sheesa Pontiac

Gio Ponti

Brian Knippenberg

Joseph D. Ramos

(Also-eligible)

8/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Sour Peach 11 $7.00 $5.00 $3.40
Yield  4 - $6.60 $3.80
Momenta Kat 12 - - $5.40
Narrows Bridge  7 - - -
Also rans: Go Stellaire, Please Do, Arian Rae, Hero of the Best, Queen Maxine, Butter Up Katie, Track Magic, Spoofy Doo
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 11-4-12-7 $3,584.20 $10,395.00
Trifecta 11-4-12 $244.80 $14,496.00
Pick 3 1-2-11 $65.80 $2,690.00
Exacta 11-4 $47.40 $23,028.00
Fractions and final time: :23.24, :47.06, 1:12.32, 1:24.86, 1:36.97
Winning Owner: Holly Delaney
Winning Breeder: Scott Arnold, Keith Kinmon & StonewaterStud LLC

BC Juvenile Fillies 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Four G1 winners will clash in this Breeders' Cup event, but who is the fastest?

6F, Dirt, $5,000 Maiden Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $7,500

Exacta / 50 cent Trifecta / 10 cent Superfecta / Late Daily Double

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Outrageous Buckeye

Outrageouslyfunny

Thomas E. Platt

Aaron J. Court

30/1

2 2

Teton Thai

City Zip

Gary F. House

John McKee

5/1

3 3

Five O'Clock

Wicked Strong

Dana Ollier

Perry Wayne Ouzts

8/1

4 4

Rosy May

Caleb's Posse

Susan L. Anderson

Rafael Mojica, Jr.

5/2

5 5

Catch My Kitty

Red Rocks (IRE)

Adolfo Macias

Gabriel Lagunes

9/2

6 6

Dulce Darling

Commander's Shoes

Cipriano Contreras

Samuel Camacho, Jr.

30/1

7 7

Dulce Maria

Temple City

Williams Cano

Rogelio Miranda

15/1

8 8

Presi Plain Jane

Medal Count

Nancy L. Adams

Edgar Paucar

6/1

9 9

Springdale

Line of David

Timothy E. Hamm

Joseph D. Ramos

7/2

10 10

English Toffe Rose

English Channel

Michael Grace

Angel Serpa

30/1

Runner Win Place Show
Presi Plain Jane  8 $12.60 $5.60 $5.00
Teton Thai  2 - $8.00 $7.00
Dulce Maria  7 - - $11.60
Five O'Clock  3 - - -
Also rans: English Toffe Rose, Springdale, Rosy May
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 8-2 $107.00 $11,947.00
Superfecta 8-2-7-3 $6,518.20 $6,777.00
Trifecta 8-2-7 $790.40 $7,673.00
Pick 3 2-11-8 $463.00 $1,943.00
Fractions and final time: :22.82, :48.15, 1:01.67, 1:15.8
Winning Owner: James M. Adams
Winning Breeder: Eileen H. Hartis

1M 70Y, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $7,500

Exacta / 50 cent Trifecta / 10 cent Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Stack Em High

Midas Touch (GB)

Brian Cook

Rogelio Miranda

20/1

2 2

He's the Souperwon

Super Saver

Gregory D. Foley

John McKee

2/1

3 3

Against the Line

Morning Line

Jeffrey L. Greenhill

Joseph D. Ramos

3/1

4 4

Ola Que Tal

Caleb's Posse

Paulo H. Lobo

Angel Serpa

4/1

5 5

E Z Man Band

E Z's Gentleman

Ronald W. Dailey

Aaron J. Court

20/1

6 6

Cheap Shot

Custom for Carlos

Jeff A. Hiles

Sonny Leon

6/1

7 7

It's Game Time

Paynter

Jamie L. Grubbs

Gabriel Lagunes

12/1

8 8

New Year's Luck

New Year's Day

William H. Fires

Perry Wayne Ouzts

5/1

Runner Win Place Show
He's the Souperwon  2 $6.00 $4.00 $2.80
New Year's Luck  8 - $5.20 $3.40
Against the Line  3 - - $2.60
It's Game Time  7 - - -
Also rans: Ola Que Tal, Cheap Shot, Stack Em High, E Z Man Band
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 8-2 $47.60 $1,369.00
Exacta 2-8 $29.00 $7,880.00
Superfecta 2-8-3-7 $292.80 $4,007.00
Trifecta 2-8-3 $60.40 $6,055.00
Pick 3 11-8-2 $366.80 $3,231.00
Pick 4 2-11-8-2 $1,926.20 $4,971.00
Pick 6 1-1-2-11-8-2 $1,526.20 $844.00
Fractions and final time: :23.78, :47.67, 1:13.82, 1:41.19, 1:45.72
Winning Owner: Tagg Team Racing and Foley, Travis
Winning Breeder: Timothy Wickes & Jeffry Morris

Ranking the Preps: Talent abounds in BC Juvenile Fillies

Out of prep season emerged four G1 winners set to clash in the Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies.

News For Belterra Park

Kentucky Beckons

If you are looking for my typical article about the sport of horse racing, (although I would like to think my articles are a little atypical to begin with), please stop reading now. Instead today, I would like to write about something a bit more personal about me, and my family.

Top News

Gamine fails Oaks drug test; Baffert's team discredits report

Star filly failed a Kentucky Oaks drug test, said a report that Bob Baffert's attorney called "inaccurate."

BC Juvenile Fillies 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Four G1 winners will clash in this Breeders' Cup event, but who is the fastest?

Ranking the Preps: Talent abounds in BC Juvenile Fillies

Out of prep season emerged four G1 winners set to clash in the Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies.

Breeders' Cup F&M Sprint 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Speed is the name of the game in the F&M Sprint. Find out who is the fastest.

Prospect Watch: Plum Pretty's daughter debuts

The daughter of Kentucky Oaks winner Plum Pretty debuts Friday for Todd Pletcher.