Belterra Park Entries & Results for Wednesday, September 16, 2020

1M, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $7,500

Exacta / 50 cent Trifecta / 10 cent Superfecta / Daily Double 50 cent Pick 3 (Races 1-2-3) / 50 cent Pick 4 (Races 1-2-3-4)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Primed for Talent

Talent Search

Rowena Beck

Rafael Mojica, Jr.

20/1

2 2

Jennysregalman

Regal Ransom

Jerry Antonuik

Gabriel Lagunes

20/1

3 3

Lizzy's Lure

Sangaree

Timothy Locker

Rogelio Miranda

4/1

4 4

Emperor's Gold

Soaring Empire

Pablo R. Torres

Angel Serpa

6/1

5 5

Hondo Gusto

J P's Gusto

Elis Roque

Joseph D. Ramos

12/1

6 6

Mount Calvary

Artie Schiller

Jamie L. Grubbs

John McKee

5/2

7 7

Giant Trick

Neko Bay

Clark Compher

Kerry Bryan

5/1

8 8

Flat Out Fast

Flat Out

Donna M. Taylor-Hewitt

Sonny Leon

7/2

Runner Win Place Show
Flat Out Fast  8 $5.00 $3.00 $2.40
Hondo Gusto  5 - $4.00 $3.20
Emperor's Gold  4 - - $3.80
Giant Trick  7 - - -
Also rans: Lizzy's Lure, Jennysregalman, Primed for Talent
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 8-5-4 $158.00 $11,553.00
Superfecta 8-5-4-7 $611.40 $7,934.00
Exacta 8-5 $29.80 $17,779.00
Fractions and final time: :24.56, :48.69, 1:14.88, 1:28.48, 1:41.93
Winning Owner: Donna M. Taylor-Hewitt
Winning Breeder: Eileen H. Hartis

6F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $7,500

Exacta / 50 cent Trifecta / 10 cent Superfecta / 50 cent Pick 3 (Races 2-3-4)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Boogie Man

Ghostzapper

Douglas W. Danner

Rogelio Miranda

6/1

2 2

Prime Time

Speightstown

Alejandro Gonzalez

Aaron J. Court

5/1

3 3

Right the Wrong

Artie Schiller

Daniel E. Sanner

John McKee

2/1

4 4

My Pal Dal

Grey Swallow (IRE)

Doug C. Goodman

Perry Wayne Ouzts

9/2

5 5

Cazman

Gone Astray

Fernando Silva

Joseph D. Ramos

4/1

6 6

Aggro Crag (IRE)

Pour Moi (IRE)

Jeff K. Story

Angel Serpa

12/1

7 7

Raf

Shackleford

Kathy Jarvis

Gabriel Lagunes

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Right the Wrong  3 $3.40 $2.60 $2.20
Cazman  5 - $2.80 $2.20
Raf  7 - - $3.00
Prime Time  2 - - -
Also rans: My Pal Dal, Boogie Man, Aggro Crag (IRE)
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 3-5-7 $25.40 $19,059.00
Daily Double 8-3 $13.40 $6,137.00
Superfecta 3-5-7-2 $77.20 $11,738.00
Exacta 3-5 $9.00 $27,713.00
Fractions and final time: :22.38, :46.27, :59.46, 1:14.19
Winning Owner: Hoagland, Louis, Flood, Gary and Portman, Michael David
Winning Breeder: Template Farm LLC

Kentucky Beckons

If you are looking for my typical article about the sport of horse racing, (although I would like to think my articles are a little atypical to begin with), please stop reading now. Instead today, I would like to write about something a bit more personal about me, and my family.

1M, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $7,500

Exacta / 50 cent Trifecta / 10 cent Superfecta / 50 cent Pick 3 (Races 3-4-5) 20 cent Queen City Pick 6 (Races 3-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Her Gold Mine

Discreetly Mine

John Alexander Ortiz

John McKee

4/1

2 2

Maliced

Palace Malice

Rick G. Jordan

Sonny Leon

7/2

3 3

Skip and a Hop

Uh Oh Bango

Donald H. Campbell

Angel Serpa

6/1

4 4

Dixie Moll

Blame

Robert J. Pincins

Rogelio Miranda

9/2

5 5

Robotron

Sky Mesa

Enrique A. Calderon

Victor Jadhir Bailon

20/1

6 6

Portrait of Emma

Afleet Alex

Bobby Sturgeon

Rafael Mojica, Jr.

20/1

7 7

Rewarded

Central Banker

Michael E. Lauer

Joseph D. Ramos

8/1

8 8

Mi Chachis Intenta

Paynter

Larry E. Smith

Perry Wayne Ouzts

5/2

Runner Win Place Show
Mi Chachis Intenta  8 $5.80 $3.80 $2.80
Her Gold Mine  1 - $4.20 $3.20
Dixie Moll  4 - - $3.40
Maliced  2 - - -
Also rans: Skip and a Hop, Portrait of Emma, Rewarded, Robotron
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 8-1 $17.40 $27,724.00
Superfecta 8-1-4-2 $203.40 $13,409.00
Trifecta 8-1-4 $82.00 $19,752.00
Pick 3 6/8-3-8 $37.40 $5,637.00
Fractions and final time: :24.92, :49.45, 1:15.02, 1:28.24, 1:42.22
Winning Owner: Diamondback Thoroughbred, LLC
Winning Breeder: Sun Valley Farm & William Humphries

1M 70Y, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $9,800

Exacta / 50 cent Trifecta / 10 cent Superfecta / 50 cent Pick 3 (Races 4-5-6)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Escalera

New Year's Day

Enrique A. Calderon

Sonny Leon

12/1

2 2

Paltarrevenge

Milwaukee Brew

Jeffrey A. Radosevich

Joseph D. Ramos

7/2

3 3

Pete Marwick

Soldat

Michael E. Lauer

Samuel Camacho, Jr.

20/1

4 4

William Crotty

Uncle Mo

Cody W. Axmaker

John McKee

5/2

5 5

Congruity

Graydar

Larry E. Smith

Perry Wayne Ouzts

4/1

6 6

Fred's Country Boy

Country Day

Charlie Livers

Gabriel Lagunes

20/1

7 7

Solo Drink

Lemon Drop Kid

Ronald Kahles

Rogelio Miranda

9/2

8 8

Circle Away

Circular Quay

Robert W. Bordis

Angel Serpa

6/1

9 9

Grade

Overanalyze

Thomas L. Van Berg

Rafael Mojica, Jr.

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
Congruity  5 $11.60 $4.20 $4.20
Paltarrevenge  2 - $4.80 $3.60
Circle Away  8 - - $4.20
Escalera  1 - - -
Also rans: Solo Drink, William Crotty, Pete Marwick, Fred's Country Boy
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 3-8-5 $87.00 $4,765.00
Trifecta 5-2-8 $275.60 $21,177.00
Superfecta 5-2-8-1 $1,096.40 $17,419.00
Exacta 5-2 $44.00 $35,160.00
Pick 4 6/8-3-8-5 $210.60 $12,744.00
Fractions and final time: :24.13, :48.91, 1:14.39, 1:40.94, 1:45.34
Winning Owner: Smith Red Gate Farm, LLC
Winning Breeder: Town & Country Horse Farms, LLC

Authentic priced at better than 2-1 in first U.S. Preakness Future

At +225, Authentic carries a bit more value in the first U.S. market as compared to overseas.

1 1/16M, Turf, $10,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $11,600

Exacta / 50 cent Trifecta / 10 cent Superfecta / 50 cent Pick 3 (Races 5-6-7) 50 cent Pick 4 (Races 5-6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Native Chieftain

Bold Chieftain

Cody W. Axmaker

Sonny Leon

15/1

2 2

Geh Schnell

Silver Tree

Marianne Manning

Angel Serpa

10/1

3 3

Gabe's Flag

Flagship

Larry E. Smith

Perry Wayne Ouzts

5/2

4 4

Determinator

Boastful

Michael Grace

Aaron J. Court

9/2

5 5

Murry Spur

Regal Ransom

Larry E. Smith

Rafael Mojica, Jr.

5/1

6 6

All Hands On Deck

Cape Blanco (IRE)

Jamie L. Grubbs

Gabriel Lagunes

12/1

7 7

Got the Notion

Notional

William C. Chaudoin

Rogelio Miranda

10/1

8 8

Speed Gracer

Lemon Drop Kid

Susan L. Anderson

John McKee

8/1

9 9

Big Exchange

Exchange Rate

Steve Townley

Joseph D. Ramos

7/2

10 10

Osvaldo

First Dude

Pablo R. Torres

Samuel Camacho, Jr.

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Geh Schnell  2 $21.40 $11.20 $5.60
All Hands On Deck  6 - $7.40 $3.40
Determinator  4 - - $3.40
Got the Notion  7 - - -
Also rans: Gabe's Flag, Osvaldo, Big Exchange, Murry Spur, Native Chieftain
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 8-5-2 $601.60 $3,890.00
Trifecta 2-6-4 $480.60 $23,171.00
Superfecta 2-6-4-7 $6,883.20 $14,885.00
Exacta 2-6 $157.40 $33,087.00
Fractions and final time: :23.51, :47.88, 1:11.55, 1:36.22, 1:42.25
Winning Owner: Dennis J. Manning
Winning Breeder: Robert Nelson

6F, Dirt, Allowance
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $24,500

Exacta / 50 cent Trifecta / 10 cent Superfecta / 50 cent Pick 3 (Races 6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 2

King Corn

Kettle Corn

Michael Evans II

Rogelio Miranda

4/1

1A 4

Firsthand Justice

Tidal Volume

Michael Evans II

Rogelio Miranda

4/1

2 1

Horseradish

Wilko

Nabu Morales

Gabriel Lagunes

5/1

3 3

Da Dude

Big Atlantic

Larry E. Smith

Sonny Leon

7/2

4 5

Rosco P. Coltrane

Flagship

Larry E. Smith

Perry Wayne Ouzts

3/1

5 6

Romantic Cowboy

Cowtown Cat

Jeffrey A. Radosevich

Joseph D. Ramos

5/2

6 7

Cat's Rhythm

Wildcat Heir

Kris Nemann

Kevin J. Jimenez

12/1

Runner Win Place Show
Rosco P. Coltrane  4 $16.40 $5.80 $3.40
Da Dude  3 - $4.40 $2.60
Romantic Cowboy  5 - - $2.20
Horseradish  2 - - -
Also rans: Firsthand Justice, King Corn, Cat's Rhythm
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 4-3 $55.60 $26,374.00
Superfecta 4-3-5-2 $704.80 $11,379.00
Trifecta 4-3-5 $122.60 $18,059.00
Pick 3 5-2-4 $1,490.60 $7,221.00
Fractions and final time: :22.68, :46.64, :59.13, 1:12.34
Winning Owner: Smith Red Gate Farm, LLC and Kuntz, Mark D.
Winning Breeder: Byerpatch Farm

Expert Picks: Selections for Woodbine's G1 Summer, Natalma

Selections for Woodbine's Summer and Natalma Stakes, both G1 Breeders' Cup Challenge races.

6F, Dirt, $7,500 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $11,700

Exacta / 50 cent Trifecta / 10 cent Superfecta / Late Daily Double

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 4

Miss Treated Star

Bold Warrior

Larry E. Smith

Perry Wayne Ouzts

4/1

1A 5

It Will Happen

Corfu

Larry E. Smith

Rafael Mojica, Jr.

4/1

2 1

Treasure Wilburnya

Wilburn

T. R. Haehn

Aaron J. Court

20/1

3 2

My Pink Baby Bird

Birdstone

Robert C. Cline

Joseph D. Ramos

7/2

4 3

Gingermysister

Hostile Takeover

Carlos A. Lopez

Victor Jadhir Bailon

15/1

5 6

Carly's Flight

Carnacks Choice

Michael Evans II

Sonny Leon

2/1

6 7

Nutnbutaroxstar

King of the Roxy

Barbara J. Riley

Gabriel Lagunes

10/1

7 8

Queen City Kitty

Discreet Cat

Ramon Salcedo

Rogelio Miranda

3/1

Runner Win Place Show
My Pink Baby Bird  3 $13.80 $4.60 $2.60
Miss Treated Star  1 - $2.80 $2.10
Carly's Flight  5 - - $2.20
Queen City Kitty  7 - - -
Also rans: Treasure Wilburnya, It Will Happen, Nutnbutaroxstar, Gingermysister
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 3-1 $38.40 $25,034.00
Superfecta 3-1-5-7 $203.00 $15,960.00
Trifecta 3-1-5 $107.40 $21,307.00
Pick 3 2-4-3 $1,112.00 $3,952.00
Fractions and final time: :22.77, :48.07, 1:01.89, 1:16.62
Winning Owner: Pamela Goldhardt
Winning Breeder: Robert C. Cline

5F, Turf, $12,500 Maiden Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $11,700

Exacta / 50 cent Trifecta / 10 cent Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Diceman

Verrazano

Justin Sherman

Kerry Bryan

30/1

2 2

Mister Carson

To Honor and Serve

Thomas Drury, Jr.

John McKee

7/2

3 3

Ugly Duckling

Black Onyx

Timothy E. Hamm

Joseph D. Ramos

3/1

4 4

Line of Gold

Line of David

Judy Mickelson

Gabriel Lagunes

15/1

5 5

Cincinn

Temple City

William R. Helmbrecht

Rafael Mojica, Jr.

20/1

6 6

Queen's Palace

Palace

William R. Helmbrecht

Perry Wayne Ouzts

2/1

7 7

Snapy Twelves

Snapy Halo (ARG)

William E. Gallagher

Samuel Camacho, Jr.

8/1

8 8

House Key

Keyed Entry

George S. Bush

Aaron J. Court

12/1

9 9

Asher's Music

Maclean's Music

Brian Michael

Sonny Leon

6/1

10 10

Tiz Deja Blue

Tizdejavu

Ronald T. Hale, Jr.

Rogelio Miranda

10/1

11 11

Judge Hudson

Dr Large

George S. Bush

Angel Serpa

(Also-eligible)

20/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Ugly Duckling  3 $6.60 $5.00 $4.20
Tiz Deja Blue 10 - $15.60 $9.20
Line of Gold  4 - - $7.20
Asher's Music  9 - - -
Also rans: Mister Carson, Diceman, Cincinn, Snapy Twelves, Judge Hudson, Queen's Palace
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 3-3 $65.20 $3,651.00
Exacta 3-10 $186.60 $27,035.00
Superfecta 3-10-4-9 $13,877.80 $13,495.00
Trifecta 3-10-4 $2,170.20 $18,565.00
Pick 3 4-3-3 $591.20 $5,738.00
Pick 4 2-4-3-3 $5,285.20 $8,528.00
Pick 6 8-5-2-4-3-3 $239.40 $1,236.00
Fractions and final time: :22.09, :45.41, :57.49
Winning Owner: Blazing Meadows Farm LLC
Winning Breeder: Good Beginnings Farm

Starship Jubilee bests the boys in G1 Woodbine Mile

Starship Jubilee, reigning Horse of the Year in Canada, knocked off males in the Woodbine Mile.

News For Belterra Park

Kentucky Beckons

If you are looking for my typical article about the sport of horse racing, (although I would like to think my articles are a little atypical to begin with), please stop reading now. Instead today, I would like to write about something a bit more personal about me, and my family.

Top News

Authentic priced at better than 2-1 in first U.S. Preakness Future

At +225, Authentic carries a bit more value in the first U.S. market as compared to overseas.

Expert Picks: Selections for Woodbine's G1 Summer, Natalma

Selections for Woodbine's Summer and Natalma Stakes, both G1 Breeders' Cup Challenge races.

Starship Jubilee bests the boys in G1 Woodbine Mile

Starship Jubilee, reigning Horse of the Year in Canada, knocked off males in the Woodbine Mile.

Authentic works fast, gallops out strong in first Preakness drill

Authentic worked a bullet five furlongs while galloping out 7f in 1:25.20 at Churchill Downs.

Preakness hopefuls highlight Saturday's top workouts

Preakness hopefuls Authentic, Art Collector, Thousand Words, Swiss Skydiver worked Saturday.