Belmont Park Entries & Results for Thursday, October 17, 2019

Belmont Park, Elmont, NY
Belmont Park - Elmont, NY  |  nyra.com

Belmont Park opened in 1905 and is home to the third leg of the Triple Crown, the Belmont Stakes. Its deep dirt track and wide turns have earned the track the nickname of "the Big Sandy."
Racing: May 3 - Sep 21, 2019.
Biggest stakes: Belmont Stakes, Jockey Club Gold Cup, Champagne Stakes, Acorn Stakes.

1 1/16M, Dirt, $25,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $50,000

Exacta, Trifecta (.50), Super (.10), Pick 3 Races (1-3) Early Pick 5 (.50) Races (1-5), Double Wagers

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Dreamzapper

Ghostzapper

Jeremiah C. Englehart

Junior Alvarado

8/1

2 2

Tour de Force

Tiznow

David A. Cannizzo

Kendrick Carmouche

2/1

3 3

Curlin Road

Curlin

Rudy R. Rodriguez

Luis Saez

9/5

4 4

Playthatfunnymusic

Disco Rico

Mertkan Kantarmaci

Luis A. Rodriguez Castro

7/2

5 5

Mills

Any Given Saturday

David A. Cannizzo

Joel Rosario

3/1

1M, Turf, Maiden Special Weight
Fillies | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $62,000

Exacta, Quinella, Trifecta (.50), Super (.10), Pick 3 Races (2-4) Pick 4 (.50) Races (2-5), Double Wagers

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Sengekontacket

Mineshaft

Brad H. Cox

Joel Rosario

3/1

2 2

Shine Like Bobby

Shanghai Bobby

Randi Persaud

Benjamin Hernandez

10/1

3 3

Barista Vixen

Algorithms

William I. Mott

John R. Velazquez

6/1

4 4

Jazzy Lady

Cairo Prince

Raymond Handal

Luis Saez

4/1

5 5

Noble Enterprise

Noble Mission (GB)

Peter D. Pugh

Luis R. Reyes

15/1

6 6

Positive Power

Misremembered

Arthur B Magnuson

Dylan Davis

10/1

7 7

Trickle In

Temple City

Jonathan Thomas

Irad Ortiz, Jr.

9/2

8 8

I Dare U

Daredevil

George Weaver

Manuel Franco

6/1

9 9

Morality Clause

Verrazano

Raymond Handal

Harry Hernandez

8/1

10 10

Kemba

Hard Spun

Raymond Handal

Joel Rosario

(Main Track only)

5/1

MTO

6 1/2F, Dirt, $50,000 Maiden Claiming
Open | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $46,000

Exacta, Trifecta (.50), Super (.10), Pick 3 Races (3-5) Empire 6 (.20) Races (3-8), Double Wagers

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Elite Mission

Mission Impazible

Bruce R. Brown

Michael J. Luzzi

8/1

2 2

Will Sing for Wine

Will Take Charge

James T. Ryerson

Joey R. Martinez

10/1

3 3

My Sacred Place

Temple City

Jason Servis

Manuel Franco

2/1

4 4

Robber Bob

Bank Heist

Bruce N. Levine

Kendrick Carmouche

5/1

5 5

Mr. Shortandsimple

Pioneerof the Nile

Rudy R. Rodriguez

Luis Saez

7/2

6 6

Victory Boulevard

Dialed In

Dermot Magner

John R. Velazquez

9/5

1 1/8M, Inner turf, Maiden Special Weight
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $75,000

Exacta, Quinella, Trifecta (.50), Super (.10), Pick 3 Races (4-6) Grand Slam (4-7), Late Pick 5 (.50) Races (4-8), Double

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Bacchanalia

Union Rags

Chad C. Brown

Irad Ortiz, Jr.

7/2

2 2

Andi's Kitten

Kitten's Joy

Danny Gargan

Manuel Franco

8/1

3 3

Estill

Bernardini

William I. Mott

John R. Velazquez

5/1

4 4

Ava Malone

Curlin

Chad C. Brown

Joel Rosario

9/2

5 5

Razeena

Malibu Moon

Kiaran P. McLaughlin

Rider TBA

(Main Track only)

5/2

MTO

6 6

In Front

War Front

Claude R. McGaughey III

Dylan Davis

5/2

7 7

Funny Flowers

Distorted Humor

Barclay Tagg

Luis Saez

15/1

8 8

Coilean Bawn

Pioneerof the Nile

Christophe Clement

Junior Alvarado

3/1

9 9

Miss You Blues

Big Drama

Charlton Baker

Rider TBA

(Main Track only)

9/2

MTO

1M, Turf, $32,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $55,000

Exacta, Trifecta (.50), Super (.10), Pick 3 Races (5-7) Pick 4 (.50) Races (5-8), Double Wagers

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Bondurant

War Front

Michael J. Maker

Jose Lezcano

10/1

2 2

Hills Pond

First Samurai

Edward T. Allard

Rajiv Maragh

20/1

3 3

Bitumen

Mineshaft

James T. Ryerson

Rider TBA

(Main Track only)

5/2

MTO

4 4

Harv Won't Tap

Divine Park

David A. Cannizzo

Irad Ortiz, Jr.

10/1

5 5

Hieroglyphics

Pioneerof the Nile

Kiaran P. McLaughlin

John R. Velazquez

5/1

6 6

Lucky Ramsey

Lookin At Lucky

Gregg M. Matties

Dylan Davis

8/1

7 7

Tusk

Tapit

Jorge Navarro

Kendrick Carmouche

3/1

8 8

Local Hero

Hard Spun

David A. Cannizzo

Joel Rosario

15/1

9 9

Morrison

The Factor

Joe Sharp

Luis Saez

8/1

10 10

Siding Spring

Warrior's Reward

Michael J. Maker

Manuel Franco

5/2

11 11

Mobridge

Indygo Shiner

Mertkan Kantarmaci

Luis A. Rodriguez Castro

12/1

1M, Dirt, $50,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $45,000

Exacta, Trifecta (.50), Super (.10), Pick 3 Races (6-8), Double Wagers

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Dull Knife

Scat Daddy

Luis A. Miranda

Manuel Franco

15/1

2 2

Spectator Sport

Midnight Lute

Patrick J. Quick

Luis A. Rodriguez Castro

8/1

3 3

Chuckles

Smart Bid

Chris J. Englehart

Junior Alvarado

20/1

4 4

Sargeant Drive

Tapit

Rob Atras

Irad Ortiz, Jr.

6/5

5 5

Allured

Flatter

Orlando Noda

Dylan Davis

7/5

6 6

Super Silver

Super Saver

Bruce N. Levine

Kendrick Carmouche

9/2

3 keys for the DerbyWars $10,000 Blue Grass day game

Some tips for the $10,000 Blue Grass stakes day game at DerbyWars.com

1 1/8M, Inner turf, $62,500 Allowance Optional Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $85,000

Exacta, Trifecta (.50), Super (.10), Double Wagers

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Dream Passage

Stormy Atlantic

Brad H. Cox

Jose Lezcano

8/5

2 2

My Sister Nat (FR)

Acclamation (GB)

Chad C. Brown

John R. Velazquez

3/1

3 3

Jaylan

Scat Daddy

Christophe Clement

Joel Rosario

10/1

4 4

Diamond Play

E Dubai

Anthony R. Margotta, Jr.

Manuel Franco

6/1

5 5

Alasaayil

Hard Spun

Kiaran P. McLaughlin

Luis Saez

9/2

6 6

Beyond Discreet

Discreetly Mine

Richard E. Schosberg

John R. Velazquez

(Main Track only)

5/2

MTO

7 7

Mighty Scarlett

Scat Daddy

Chad C. Brown

Irad Ortiz, Jr.

7/2

6F, Turf, $40,000 Maiden Claiming
Fillies | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $41,000

Exacta, Trifecta (.50), Super (.10) Wagers

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Kit Kat Katie

Sky Mesa

Jeremiah C. Englehart

Junior Alvarado

9/2

2 2

Boston Beauties (IRE)

Zoffany (IRE)

Todd A. Pletcher

Luis Saez

5/2

3 3

Winning Melody

Curlin

James A. Jerkens

Dylan Davis

10/1

4 4

Our Lady of Loreto

Overdriven

Rudy R. Rodriguez

Luis Saez

(Main Track only)

3/1

MTO

5 5

Jen's Battle

Declaration of War

Gary C. Contessa

Irad Ortiz, Jr.

4/1

6 6

Miss Liana

Warrior's Reward

James T. Ryerson

Joey R. Martinez

15/1

7 7

Pippi

Freud

Bruce R. Brown

Luis R. Reyes

20/1

8 8

Get Directions

Street Boss

Michael Stidham

Declan Carroll

10/1

9 9

My Candy Girl

Twirling Candy

Bruce R. Brown

Benjamin Hernandez

15/1

10 10

Real Doozie

Handsome Mike

Michael Dini

Jose Lezcano

6/1

11 11

Pazyarmonia

Mission Impazible

Raymond Handal

Manuel Franco

12/1

12 12

Felony Melanie

Mr Speaker

Carlos F. Martin

Michael J. Luzzi

20/1

News For Belmont Park

3 keys for the DerbyWars $10,000 Blue Grass day game

Some tips for the $10,000 Blue Grass stakes day game at DerbyWars.com

Is Vekoma the top older horse in the country?

Vekoma received first-place votes for the first time in this week’s NTRA poll.

Top News

Art Collector pulls away from Swiss Skydiver to win Blue Grass

Art Collector prevails in Keeneland's Blue Grass to clinch a spot in the Kentucky Derby.

Rushing Fall secures milestone with Jenny Wiley win

Jenny Wiley hero Rushing Fall is now in rare company as a Grade 1 winner at 2, 3, 4 and 5.

Guarana battles back to edge Mia Mischief in Madison

Guarana re-rallied in the stretch to best fellow G1 winner Mia Mischief in the Madison.

Speech sets track record while collecting first G1 in Ashland

Speech blazed a track record while earning a first graded stakes win in G1 Ashland.

Authentic, Maximum Security work for upcoming stakes

Dozens of graded stakes winners worked Sunday, including Maximum Security, Authentic.