Belmont Park Entries & Results for Friday, May 3, 2019

Belmont Park, Elmont, NY
Belmont Park - Elmont, NY  |  nyra.com

Belmont Park opened in 1905 and is home to the third leg of the Triple Crown, the Belmont Stakes. Its deep dirt track and wide turns have earned the track the nickname of "the Big Sandy."
Racing: May 3 - Sep 21, 2019.
Biggest stakes: Belmont Stakes, Jockey Club Gold Cup, Champagne Stakes, Acorn Stakes.

1 1/16M, Dirt, Maiden Special Weight
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $80,000

Exacta, Trifecta (.50), Super (.10), Pick 3 Races (1-3) Early Pick 5 (.50) Races (1-5), Double Wagers

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1

Miss You Blues

Big Drama

Charlton Baker

Kendrick Carmouche

10/1

2 2

We Are Family

Into Mischief

Michelle Nevin

Rajiv Maragh

2/1

3 3

Triumphant

Quality Road

Mark A. Hennig

Jose Lezcano

12/1

4 4

Semaya

Discreetly Mine

Jaime Gutierrez

Heman K. Harkie

50/1

5 5

Mo Moxie

Uncle Mo

Kiaran P. McLaughlin

Dylan Davis

4/5

6 6

Canarsie Girl

Goldencents

Gary C. Contessa

Junior Alvarado

4/1

Runner Win Place Show
Mo Moxie  5 $2.70 $2.10 $2.10
Triumphant  3 - $4.70 $3.10
We Are Family  2 - - $2.10
Canarsie Girl  6 - - -
Also rans: Semaya
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 5-3 $20.00 $128,740.00
Trifecta 5-3-2 $37.20 $75,239.00
Superfecta 5-3-2-6 $37.40 $44,370.00
Fractions and final time: :23.2, :46.46, 1:10.83, 1:36.44, 1:42.95
Winning Owner: Victory Racing Partners
Winning Breeder: Pauleeanna Thoroughbreds, LLC

1M, Turf, $30,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $39,000

Exacta, Quinella, Trifecta (.50), Super (.10), Pick 3 Races (2-4) Pick 4 (.50) Races (2-5), Double Wagers

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 12

Catania Rose

Catienus

Rodrigo A. Ubillo

Benjamin Hernandez

20/1

13

Roses From Ben

Here Comes Ben

Rodrigo A. Ubillo

Benjamin Hernandez

(Also-eligible)

20/1

AE

2 1

Forever Daisy

Colonel John

Rudy R. Rodriguez

Luis R. Reyes

8/1

3 2

Eight Minute Ellie

Paynter

Luis A. Miranda

Samuel Camacho, Jr.

15/1

4 3

Laura's Patriot

Patriot Act

John T. Toscano, Jr.

Hector Rafael Diaz, Jr.

8/1

5 4

Tiz R Bella

Tizway

H. James Bond

Junior Alvarado

4/1

6 5

Sister Emily

Flammabull

Dominick L. Schettino

Joey R. Martinez

30/1

7 6

Carlisle Belle

Macho Uno

Gary Sciacca

Eric Cancel

20/1

8 7

Sundrenched

Get Stormy

J. Kent Sweezey

Christopher P. DeCarlo

8/1

8

Slimey

Quality Road

James L. Lawrence, II

Kendrick Carmouche

5/1

10 9

Glam

Get Stormy

J. Kent Sweezey

Dylan Davis

10/1

10

Awe Honey

Liaison

Gary C. Contessa

Jose Lezcano

15/1

12 11

Fairy Link

Data Link

Peter D. Pugh

Rajiv Maragh

3/1

14

Needs No Ice

Polar Coordinate

John Morrison

Rajiv Maragh

(Main Track only)

8/1

MTO

15

Solitary Gem

Gemologist

Leah Gyarmati

Harry Hernandez

(Main Track only)

2/1

MTO

Runner Win Place Show
Glam 10 $28.80 $11.80 $7.30
Laura's Patriot  4 - $7.60 $4.20
Sundrenched  8 - - $6.30
Carlisle Belle  7 - - -
Also rans: Eight Minute Ellie, Tiz R Bella, Forever Daisy, Catania Rose, Sister Emily, Fairy Link
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 5-10 $63.00 $85,617.00
Superfecta 10-4-8-7 $15,916.00 $75,701.00
Trifecta 10-4-8 $1,146.00 $123,701.00
Quinella 4-10 $86.50 $13,172.00
Exacta 10-4 $196.50 $233,718.00
Fractions and final time: :23.19, :47.11, 1:12.21, 1:38.04
Winning Owner: Hatfield, Christine and Hatfield, Phil
Winning Breeder: Brandywine Farm (Jim & Pam Robinson)

1 1/16M, Dirt, $40,000 Maiden Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $41,000

Exacta, Trifecta (.50), Super (.10), Pick 3 Races (3-5), Double Wagers

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Cousin Pete

Yes It's True

Todd A. Pletcher

Eric Cancel

2/1

2 2

Labeq

Tapit

Kiaran P. McLaughlin

Dylan Davis

7/2

3 3

Bronxville

He's Had Enough

Raymond Handal

Adam Beschizza

3/1

4 4

Mandatory Payout

Strong Mandate

Rob Atras

Junior Alvarado

5/2

5 5

Ocean Monarch

Cairo Prince

Michael Stidham

Kendrick Carmouche

8/1

6 6

Seediskid

Arch

Darmindra Dharamjit

Benjamin Hernandez

12/1

Runner Win Place Show
Ocean Monarch  5 $23.20 $7.80 $4.10
Cousin Pete  1 - $4.00 $3.30
Labeq  2 - - $3.10
Bronxville  3 - - -
Also rans: Mandatory Payout, Seediskid
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 5-1-2-3 $814.00 $55,125.00
Pick 3 5-10-5 $678.00 $49,232.00
Daily Double 10-5 $320.50 $33,936.00
Exacta 5-1 $80.00 $174,539.00
Trifecta 5-1-2 $241.48 $96,938.00
Fractions and final time: :22.9, :45.4, 1:09.82, 1:36.31, 1:42.75
Winning Owner: Burning Daylight Farms, Inc. and Galbraith, Rebecca
Winning Breeder: C. Kidder, N. Cole, J. K. Griggs &Linda Griggs

6F, Inner turf, $40,000 Maiden Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $41,000

Exacta, Quinella, Trifecta (.50), Super (.10), Pick 3 Races (4-6) Pick 6 Races (4-9), Double Wagers

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Honorable Profit

Honorable Dillon

Gary C. Contessa

Harry Hernandez

20/1

2 2

Weekend Forecast

Frost Giant

Bruce N. Levine

Hector Rafael Diaz, Jr.

30/1

3 3

Gattino Marrone

Big Brown

Rudy R. Rodriguez

Dylan Davis

10/1

4 4

Nazay

Tizway

H. James Bond

Reylu Gutierrez

10/1

5 5

Traci's Girl

Posse

Charlton Baker

Luis R. Reyes

8/1

6 6

Memories Eternal

Magician (IRE)

Joe Sharp

Adam Beschizza

6/1

7 7

Abby Normal

Birdstone

David G. Donk

Eric Cancel

8/1

8 8

Easy Banker

Central Banker

Chris J. Englehart

Rajiv Maragh

12/1

9 9

Princessof Philmar

Data Link

David P. Duggan

Kendrick Carmouche

12/1

10 10

Icy Maneuvers

Frost Giant

Rodrigo A. Ubillo

Benjamin Hernandez

10/1

11 11

Chillinwithfriends

Friend Or Foe

Rudy R. Rodriguez

Jose Lezcano

7/2

12 12

My First Gal

First Samurai

Michael E. Lauer

Junior Alvarado

4/1

13

Margie Cat

Mission Impazible

Gary Sciacca

Benjamin Hernandez

(Also-eligible)

30/1

AE

14

Bella Via Mi Amor

To Honor and Serve

John P. Terranova II

Dylan Davis

(Also-eligible)

15/1

AE

15

Crater Rim

Rimrod

John S. Pregman, Jr.

Rajiv Maragh

(Also-eligible)

3/1

AE

16

She's Not Bluffing

Verrazano

Robert N. Falcone, Jr.

Kendrick Carmouche

(Main Track only)

5/2

MTO

Runner Win Place Show
Gattino Marrone  3 $26.00 $11.40 $8.90
Memories Eternal  6 - $5.50 $5.50
Nazay  4 - - $6.80
Traci's Girl  5 - - -
Also rans: Weekend Forecast, Abby Normal, Honorable Profit, Princessof Philmar, Chillinwithfriends, My First Gal, Easy Banker, Icy Maneuvers
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 5 1/5-10-5-3-ALL $8,167.00 $235,428.00
Daily Double 5-3 $287.50 $52,491.00
Exacta 3-6 $171.50 $302,106.00
Quinella 3-6 $67.00 $13,600.00
Superfecta 3-6-4-5 $8,427.00 $89,397.00
Trifecta 3-6-4 $1,070.00 $166,666.00
Consolation Double (RACES 4-5) 3-ALL $21.60 $41,029.00
Consolation Pick 3 (RACES 3,4,5) 5-3-ALL $257.00 $62,330.00
Consolation Pick 3 (RACES 4.5.6) 3-ALL-ALL $20.20 $55,741.00
Pick 4 10-5-3-ALL $3,638.00 $90,971.00
Pick 3 10-5-3 $3,068.00 $23,660.00
Fractions and final time: :23.11, :47.03, :59.86, 1:13.48
Winning Owner: Sterling Racing LLC
Winning Breeder: Sterling Racing LLC

Zipse: How I plan to bet the 2019 Travers Stakes day races

Senior writer Brian Zipse lists his recommended wagers for Saturday's card.

7F, Dirt, $40,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds
Purse: $60,000

Exacta, Trifecta (.50), Super (.10), Pick 3 Races (5-7), Grand Slam (5-8) NYRA Bets Pick 5 (.50) Races (5-9), Double

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Dr. Lloyd

The Lumber Guy

Gabriel Campos Retana

Benjamin Hernandez

3/1

2 2

Stink Man

Take Charge Indy

Gabriel Campos Retana

Jose Lezcano

7/2

3 3

Dark Money

Central Banker

James T. Ryerson

Reylu Gutierrez

8/1

4 4

Straphanger

Paynter

Edward R. Barker

Dylan Davis

12/1

5 5

Poker Game

Flashback

Mertkan Kantarmaci

Luis R. Reyes

12/1

6 6

Shock Therapy

Frost Giant

Charlton Baker

Rajiv Maragh

4/1

7 7

Who's Driving

Mission Impazible

John T. Toscano, Jr.

Junior Alvarado

9/2

8 8

Jack Bo

Central Banker

Robert P. Klesaris

Ruben Silvera

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Also rans: Jack Bo, Straphanger, Dark Money, Stink Man, Dr. Lloyd, Who's Driving, Shock Therapy, Poker Game
Winning Owner:
Winning Breeder:

7F, Dirt, Allowance
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $82,000

Exacta, Trifecta (.50), Super (.10), Pick 3 Races (6-8) Pick 4 (.50) Races (6-9), Double Wagers

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Have Another

Stay Thirsty

Edward R. Barker

Samuel Camacho, Jr.

15/1

2 2

Payne

Paynter

Chad C. Brown

Kendrick Carmouche

7/2

3 3

Tap Master

Tapit

Steven M. Asmussen

Luis R. Reyes

12/1

4 4

Thousand Percent

Goldencents

Steven M. Asmussen

Reylu Gutierrez

30/1

5 5

The Caretaker

Speightstown

Kiaran P. McLaughlin

Eric Cancel

12/1

6 6

Identity Politics

Into Mischief

Chad C. Brown

Jose Lezcano

2/1

7 7

Achilles Warrior

Warrior's Reward

Mark A. Hennig

Dylan Davis

3/1

8 8

American Power

Power Broker

Gabriel Campos Retana

Benjamin Hernandez

6/1

9 9

Aveenu Malcainu

Into Mischief

Jeremiah C. Englehart

Junior Alvarado

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
Also rans: The Caretaker, Identity Politics, Achilles Warrior, American Power, Aveenu Malcainu, Have Another, Payne, Tap Master, Thousand Percent
Winning Owner:
Winning Breeder:

Analysis: Golden Award's the right price in Personal Ensign

Could 8-1 shot Golden Award factor against Midnight Bisou and Elate?

6F, Inner turf, Allowance
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $82,000

Exacta, Trifecta (.50), Super (.10), Pick 3 Races (7-9), Double Wagers

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1

Enthusiastic Gal

Ecclesiastic

Steve Klesaris

Dylan Davis

3/1

2 2

Valuable Package

Kantharos

Skip Einhorn

Hector Rafael Diaz, Jr.

6/1

3 3

Miss Mystique

Teuflesberg

Leah Gyarmati

Rajiv Maragh

6/1

4

No Deal

Special Rate

Philip M. Serpe

Eric Cancel

(Main Track only)

2/1

MTO

5 5

Not Sure

Lonhro (AUS)

Jorge Duarte, Jr.

Reylu Gutierrez

12/1

6 6

Science Fiction

Tale of the Cat

Rob Atras

Junior Alvarado

9/2

7

Whyisshesoolucky

Lookin At Lucky

Alejandro Maymo

Rider TBA

(Main Track only)

15/1

MTO

8

Factoring

The Factor

Michelle Nevin

Kendrick Carmouche

10/1

9

Jimi Bags

Jimmy Creed

Dermot Magner

Jose Lezcano

5/2

10 10

Forgotten Hero

Mission Impazible

John T. Toscano, Jr.

Michael J. Luzzi

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Also rans: Forgotten Hero, Valuable Package, Miss Mystique, Not Sure, Science Fiction
Winning Owner:
Winning Breeder:

1 3/8M, Dirt, Flat Out S.
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $100,000

Exacta, Trifecta (.50), Super (.10), Double Wagers

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Twisted Tom

Creative Cause

William I. Mott

Junior Alvarado

8/1

2 2

Marconi

Tapit

Todd A. Pletcher

Jose Lezcano

5/2

3 3

Forewarned

Flat Out

Uriah St. Lewis

Anthony Salgado

20/1

4 4

Tour de Force

Tiznow

Rudy R. Rodriguez

Kendrick Carmouche

8/1

5 5

Roaming Union

Union Rags

Rob Atras

Eric Cancel

12/1

6 6

Rocketry

Hard Spun

James A. Jerkens

Rajiv Maragh

2/1

7 7

G Zap

Ghostzapper

David A. Cannizzo

Reylu Gutierrez

30/1

8 8

Monongahela

K One King

Jason Servis

Dylan Davis

4/1

9 9

Royal Albert Hall (GB)

Royal Applause (GB)

Rob Atras

Luis R. Reyes

10/1

Kentucky Derby 2020 points races set; see the schedule

Churchill Downs has announced its points series of races leading up to the 2020 race.

6F, Turf, $40,000 Maiden Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $41,000

Exacta, Trifecta (.50), Super (.10) Wagers

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Alphabetting

Alpha

Gary C. Contessa

Michael J. Luzzi

20/1

2 2

Slamin Sami Brown

Big Brown

Rudy R. Rodriguez

Hector Rafael Diaz, Jr.

12/1

3 3

Minit Maus

Courageous Cat

Gary Sciacca

Luis R. Reyes

30/1

4 4

Romping Rosie

Bodemeister

Gabriel Campos Retana

Jose Lezcano

8/1

5 5

Funny Money Honey

Central Banker

Charlton Baker

Junior Alvarado

5/1

6

Fusi

Desert Party

John S. Pregman, Jr.

Kendrick Carmouche

20/1

7

Andretta

Freud

H. James Bond

Reylu Gutierrez

2/1

8 8

Kathy's Cause

Giant's Causeway

James T. Ryerson

Dylan Davis

9/2

9 9

Vinda Machine

Freud

George Weaver

Eric Cancel

12/1

10 10

Kitty Therapy

Freud

Michelle Nevin

Harry Hernandez

15/1

11 11

Highleelikelee

Horse Greeley

Gregg M. Matties

Samuel Camacho, Jr.

30/1

12 12

Smart Throb

Smart Bid

Alcina Rawles

Christopher P. DeCarlo

8/1

13

Seattle Frost

Frost Giant

John T. Toscano, Jr.

Benjamin Hernandez

(Also-eligible)

50/1

AE

14

Kris d'Oro

Warrior's Reward

Carla L. Morgan

Hector Rafael Diaz, Jr.

(Also-eligible)

30/1

AE

15

Bourbon High

Mission Impazible

David H. Adel

Samuel Camacho, Jr.

(Main Track only)

8/1

MTO

16

Too Many Tales

Forty Tales

Rodrigo A. Ubillo

Benjamin Hernandez

(Main Track only)

5/2

MTO

News For Belmont Park

Top News

Zipse: How I plan to bet the 2019 Travers Stakes day races

Senior writer Brian Zipse lists his recommended wagers for Saturday's card.

Analysis: Golden Award's the right price in Personal Ensign

Could 8-1 shot Golden Award factor against Midnight Bisou and Elate?

Kentucky Derby 2020 points races set; see the schedule

Churchill Downs has announced its points series of races leading up to the 2020 race.

Enable remains on a roll with Yorkshire Oaks win

The star mare made a second career Yorkshire Oaks victory look easy Thursday.

Free Travers Stakes 2019 past performances now available

Get free Brisnet past performances for Saturday's race!