Arlington Park Entries & Results for Saturday, June 8, 2019

Arlington Park, Arlington Heights, IL
Arlington Park - Arlington Heights, IL  |  arlingtonpark.com

Arlington Park opened in 1927 and in 1981 became the first racetrack to host a race with a million-dollar purse, the Arlington Million. The dirt course was replaced with a synthetic track before the 2007 meet.
Racing: May 3 - Sep 21, 2019.
Biggest stakes: The Arlington Million, the Beverly D. Stakes, and the Secretariat Stakes.

5 1/2F, All Weather Track, $5,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $10,500

$2 Win/Place/Show / $1 Daily Double (1-2) / $1 Exacta / $0.50 Trifecta $0.10 Superfecta / $0.50 Pick 3 (1-3) / $0.50 Early Pick 5 (1-5) (15% Takeout)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Templesis

Temple City

John C. Wainwright

Christopher A. Emigh

7/2

2 2

Annie Time Girl

Girolamo

Chris A. Ryan

Nicholas Meza

15/1

3 3

Diva Banker

Central Banker

Hugh H. Robertson

Ty Kennedy

4/1

4 4

Wazz Dat

With Distinction

Robert Fiesman

Carlos Joan Ulloa

15/1

5 5

Dance

High Cotton

Roger A. Brueggemann

Jermaine V. Bridgmohan

3/1

6 6

Lively Spell

Live From Appollo

Ingrid Mason

Julio E. Felix

2/1

Runner Win Place Show
Lively Spell  6 $3.40 $2.60 $2.10
Diva Banker  3 - $4.80 $2.60
Dance  5 - - $2.20
Templesis  1 - - -
Also rans: Annie Time Girl, Wazz Dat
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 6-3-5 $39.00 $32,953.00
Exacta 6-3 $15.80 $49,716.00
Superfecta 6-3-5-1 $70.60 $19,329.00
Fractions and final time: :23.66, :47.24, :59.34, 1:05.86
Winning Owner: Mason, Ingrid, Thiel, John F. and Thiel, Libbie E.
Winning Breeder: Libbie Eileen Thiel & John Francis Thiel

5 1/2F, All Weather Track, $4,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $9,600

$2 Win/Place/Show / $1 Daily Double (2-3) / $1 Exacta / $0.50 Trifecta $0.10 Superfecta / $0.50 Pick 3 (2-4) / $0.50 Brisnet.com Early Pick 4 (2-5)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

R Four O One K

Dunkirk

Manny Perez

Victor Santiago

2/1

2 2

Kingsbury Dream

Forest Attack

James R. Childers

Carlos Joan Ulloa

15/1

3 3

Get None

Biondetti

Larry Rivelli

Jose Valdivia, Jr.

4/1

4 4

Honey Hearts

Gone Astray

Cheryl Winebaugh

Ty Kennedy

2/1

5 5

Numbers Game

Algorithms

Kelly R. Spanabel

Skyler Spanabel

10/1

6 6

U Turn the Page

Bold Warrior

Carlos H. Silva

Pedro L. Cotto, Jr.

5/2

7 7

Miss Devine

Congrats

Doug Matthews

Christopher A. Emigh

3/1

Runner Win Place Show
Kingsbury Dream  2 $32.20 $11.20 $5.80
U Turn the Page  6 - $9.00 $5.20
Honey Hearts  4 - - $3.40
Miss Devine  7 - - -
Also rans: Get None, R Four O One K, Numbers Game
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 6-2 $81.40 $12,062.00
Trifecta 2-6-4 $392.00 $39,864.00
Superfecta 2-6-4-7 $1,340.40 $21,635.00
Exacta 2-6 $237.40 $40,631.00
Fractions and final time: :22.86, :47.08, :59.96, 1:06.28
Winning Owner: Lois McCrosky
Winning Breeder: Dr. Donald McCrosky

Former Arlington Park employee reflects on track's former glory

A former Arlington Park staffer recalls the track's glory days in the '90s.

1 1/16M, Turf, $12,500 Maiden Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $13,500

$2 Win/Place/Show / $1 Daily Double (3-4) / $1 Exacta / $0.50 Trifecta $0.10 Superfecta / $0.50 Pick 3 (3-5)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Borodino

Bodemeister

Jon M. Cowan

Skyler Spanabel

20/1

2 2

Crow Moon

Artie Schiller

Larry Rivelli

Jose Valdivia, Jr.

5/1

3 3

Off to the Beach

Treasure Beach (GB)

Earl W. Hughes

Javier Tavares

20/1

4 4

Maximus Image

Langfuhr

Jere R. Smith, Jr.

Jermaine V. Bridgmohan

12/1

5 5

Cup Game

Kitten's Joy

Marat Kozhomzharov

Carlos Joan Ulloa

15/1

6 6

Tres Generaciones

Northern Afleet

Antonio Meraz

Victor Santiago

8/1

7 7

Rich Tradition

Pure Prize

Louie J. Roussel, III

Christopher A. Emigh

7/2

8 8

Captain Carnegie

Student Council

Chris A. Ryan

Nicholas Meza

10/1

9 9

Peppermint Crunch

Noble Mission (GB)

Eoin G. Harty

Sophie Doyle

9/2

10 10

Harlan's Vador (ARG)

Harlan's Holiday

Matt Kordenbrock

Ty Kennedy

3/1

Runner Win Place Show
Crow Moon  2 $14.20 $6.40 $5.60
Rich Tradition  7 - $3.40 $3.00
Off to the Beach  3 - - $5.20
Peppermint Crunch  9 - - -
Also rans: Borodino, Maximus Image, Harlan's Vador (ARG), Captain Carnegie, Cup Game, Tres Generaciones
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 2-7-3 $585.80 $39,162.00
Superfecta 2-7-3-9 $1,539.40 $21,858.00
Exacta 2-7 $68.00 $48,165.00
Daily Double 2-2 $304.00 $4,207.00
Pick 3 6-2-2 $845.60 $9,978.00
Fractions and final time: :25.58, :51.79, 1:17.83, 1:43.02, 1:49.42
Winning Owner: Carolyn Wilson
Winning Breeder: Carolyn Wilson

6 1/2F, All Weather Track, Maiden Special Weight
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $30,000

$2 Win/Place/Show / $1 Daily Double (4-5) / $1 Exacta / $0.50 Trifecta $0.10 Superfecta / $0.50 Pick 3 (4-6) $0.20 Jackpot Pick 6 (4 -9) (15% Takeout)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Glamour Gal

Goldencents

Christopher Davis

Sophie Doyle

15/1

2 2

Sister Ruler

Road Ruler

Steve Manley

Mitchell Murrill

5/2

3 3

Super Wonder Girl

Daaher

Brian Williamson

Carlos Joan Ulloa

12/1

4 4

Lady Di

Mt Waverly

Robert Pompell

Javier Diego

20/1

5 5

Nurse Sadie

Foreclosed

Robert Pompell

Victor Santiago

5/1

6 6

Tizaladybug

Tizway

Louis Hunkapiller

Nicholas Meza

6/1

7 7

Field Daisey

Bold Warrior

Brian Williamson

Christopher A. Emigh

9/2

8 8

Wedding Belle

Istan

Ethan W. West

Julio E. Felix

7/2

9 9

Bonita Bay

Bernardini

Christopher Davis

Ty Kennedy

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Glamour Gal  1 $28.20 $13.60 $8.20
Nurse Sadie  5 - $8.40 $5.40
Bonita Bay  9 - - $5.20
Sister Ruler  2 - - -
Also rans: Field Daisey, Wedding Belle, Tizaladybug, Super Wonder Girl, Lady Di
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 1-5-9 $1,237.80 $57,329.00
Superfecta 1-5-9-2 $4,438.20 $31,525.00
Exacta 1-5 $229.40 $70,625.00
Daily Double 2-1 $307.40 $4,256.00
Pick 3 2-2-1 $4,846.60 $3,233.00
Fractions and final time: :22.43, :46.71, 1:11.77, 1:18.16
Winning Owner: Gary Broad
Winning Breeder: Gary Broad

Breeders' Cup Sprint 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Will upside or form prevail in the Sprint? Meet the fastest runners in the prospective field.

1 1/16M, Turf, $50,000 Allowance Optional Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $32,000

$2 Win/Place/Show / $1 Daily Double (5-6) / $1 Exacta / $0.50 Trifecta $0.10 Superfecta / $0.50 Pick 3 (5-7) / $0.50 Late Pick 5 (5-9) (15% Takeout)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Cammack

Giant's Causeway

Chris M. Block

Jose E. Lopez

3/1

2 2

Blue Sky Kowboy

Kodiak Kowboy

Michele Boyce

Carlos H. Marquez, Jr.

8/1

3 3

Memory Bank

Misremembered

Michael Stidham

Mitchell Murrill

6/1

4 4

Bulldog of Bergen

Yes It's True

Rodolfo Aguilar

Ty Kennedy

10/1

5 5

Moon Over Montana

Spring At Last

Larry Rivelli

Jose Valdivia, Jr.

7/2

6 6

Chief Oakie Dokie

Giant Oak

Arthur A. Coontz

Sophie Doyle

20/1

7 7

Surf Shack

Malibu Moon

Cheryl Winebaugh

Christopher A. Emigh

15/1

8 8

Christian C

Kitalpha

Wayne M. Catalano

Victor Santiago

6/1

9 9

Cuestion de Tiempo

The Factor

Ignacio Correas, IV

Jacinto R. Herrera

8/1

10 10

Golden Dragon

Skipshot

Mikhail Yanakov

Julio E. Felix

20/1

11 11

Misspent Youth

Exchange Rate

Ben Colebrook

Jermaine V. Bridgmohan

15/1

Runner Win Place Show
Cammack  1 $10.20 $4.80 $3.40
Christian C  8 - $5.40 $3.60
Memory Bank  3 - - $3.20
Cuestion de Tiempo  9 - - -
Also rans: Blue Sky Kowboy, Chief Oakie Dokie, Misspent Youth, Golden Dragon, Surf Shack
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 5 6-2-2-1-1 $42,771.60 $12,580.00
Daily Double 1-1 $158.40 $6,777.00
Exacta 1-8 $59.00 $91,341.00
Superfecta 1-8-3-9 $1,013.80 $38,203.00
Trifecta 1-8-3 $144.60 $71,802.00
Pick 3 2-1-1 $731.60 $5,368.00
Pick 4 2-2-1-1 $32,356.00 $10,786.00
Fractions and final time: :27.5, :54.51, 1:19.73, 1:43.82, 1:49.78
Winning Owner: Team Block
Winning Breeder: Team Block

6F, All Weather Track, $12,500 Maiden Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $13,500

$2 Win/Place/Show / $1 Daily Double (6-7) / $1 Exacta / $0.50 Trifecta $0.10 Superfecta / $0.50 Pick 3 (6-8) / $0.50 TwinSpires.com Late Pick 4 (6-9)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Southern Attack

Forest Attack

James R. Childers

Carlos Joan Ulloa

6/1

2 2

Hero of Gold

Hero of Order

Gennadi Dorochenko

Jermaine V. Bridgmohan

20/1

3 3

Kenai Cool

Shanghai Bobby

Eduardo Rodriguez

Christopher A. Emigh

5/2

4 4

Ohmymy

Monarchos

Ethan W. West

Sophie Doyle

3/1

5 5

Dance Like Katie

Chicago Six

Gary Delong

Mitchell Murrill

8/1

6 6

Lady Atlantic

Stormy Atlantic

Michael L. Reavis

Carlos H. Marquez, Jr.

4/1

7 7

All the Things

Early Flyer

Chris A. Hartman

Ty Kennedy

15/1

8 8

Thirsty Cowgirl

Stay Thirsty

Terry R. Young

Julio E. Felix

12/1

9 9

Pretty Sweet Chic

City Weekend

Chris A. Ryan

Nicholas Meza

20/1

10 10

Sharperthanme

Smart Bid

Liane P. Davis

Jose E. Lopez

15/1

Runner Win Place Show
Sharperthanme 10 $58.40 $22.00 $10.40
Lady Atlantic  6 - $4.40 $3.60
Kenai Cool  3 - - $3.00
Thirsty Cowgirl  8 - - -
Also rans: Hero of Gold, Southern Attack, Dance Like Katie, All the Things, Pretty Sweet Chic
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 10-6-3-8 $3,368.80 $18,948.00
Exacta 10-6 $315.40 $43,649.00
Pick 3 1-1-10 $2,597.00 $6,060.00
Daily Double 1-10 $521.40 $4,839.00
Trifecta 10-6-3 $962.00 $36,105.00
Fractions and final time: :23.35, :47.07, :59.39, 1:12.2
Winning Owner: Double D Stables, Inc.
Winning Breeder: E. Siobhan McCormack, Gregory A. Byrnes

Breeders' Cup Classic 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Nine Grade 1 winners could highlight a stellar Classic field. Which has the best speed figures?

6F, All Weather Track, Allowance
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $31,000

$2 Win/Place/Show / $1 Daily Double (7-8) / $1 Exacta / $0.50 Trifecta $0.10 Superfecta / $0.50 Pick 3 (7-9)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Sharing a Laugh

Fort Prado

Patti R. Miller

Victor Santiago

15/1

2 2

Ghaaleb's Appeal

Ghaaleb

Scott Becker

Christopher A. Emigh

6/1

3 3

Meeka

Hero's and Crooks

Steve Manley

Mitchell Murrill

5/1

4 4

Firewater Rocket

Macho Rocket

Kellyn Gorder

Jose Valdivia, Jr.

8/1

5 5

Launch Away

Brave 'n Away

Manny Perez

Carlos Joan Ulloa

12/1

6 6

Maria's Moment

Indy Snow (GB)

Frank J. Kirby

Ty Kennedy

20/1

7 7

Oochie

Double Irish

Thomas M. Amoss

Jermaine V. Bridgmohan

5/2

8 8

Regal Serenade

Broken Vow

Wayne M. Catalano

Carlos H. Marquez, Jr.

5/1

9 9

Rake It Up

Soldat

Eduardo Rodriguez

Julio E. Felix

20/1

10 10

Joyful Night

Midnight Lute

Chris M. Block

Jose E. Lopez

9/2

Runner Win Place Show
Joyful Night 10 $5.60 $4.00 $3.00
Meeka  3 - $9.00 $5.20
Regal Serenade  8 - - $3.40
Ghaaleb's Appeal  2 - - -
Also rans: Firewater Rocket, Oochie
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 10-10 $261.80 $3,788.00
Exacta 10-3 $43.20 $47,904.00
Superfecta 10-3-8-2 $253.00 $15,453.00
Trifecta 10-3-8 $132.60 $29,092.00
Pick 3 1-10-1/5/6/9/10 $1,190.80 $7,545.00
Fractions and final time: :23.11, :46.57, :58.56, 1:11.17
Winning Owner: Team Block and Ege, Rich
Winning Breeder: Team Block

1M, Turf, $35,000 Maiden Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $21,000

$2 Win/Place/Show / $1 Daily Double (8-9) / $1 Exacta / $0.50 Trifecta $0.10 Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Hard Story

Hard Spun

Ignacio Correas, IV

Christopher A. Emigh

8/1

2 2

Tapizart

Tapizar

Jon M. Cowan

Jose E. Lopez

15/1

3 3

Ronamo

Run Away and Hide

Wayne M. Catalano

Carlos H. Marquez, Jr.

5/2

4 4

Kaliningrad

English Channel

Marat Kozhomzharov

Julio E. Felix

8/1

5 5

Tornado Boy

Drosselmeyer

Gennadi Dorochenko

Sophie Doyle

20/1

6 6

Juan Pablo

Street Sense

Eoin G. Harty

Jose Valdivia, Jr.

5/1

7 7

Hero of the Hour

City Zip

Louie J. Roussel, III

Mitchell Murrill

9/2

8 8

Old Fitz

Scat Daddy

Christopher Davis

Ty Kennedy

6/1

9 9

Rustic Rick

Country Day

Brian Williamson

Carlos Joan Ulloa

20/1

10 10

Canary Islands

Mizzen Mast

Leonard M. Slager

Jermaine V. Bridgmohan

20/1

11 11

What a Hoot

Data Link

Ignacio Correas, IV

Jacinto R. Herrera

12/1

Runner Win Place Show
Juan Pablo  6 $9.80 $3.80 $3.40
Hero of the Hour  7 - $3.20 $2.40
Rustic Rick  9 - - $8.40
What a Hoot 11 - - -
Also rans: Old Fitz, Kaliningrad, Canary Islands, Tornado Boy, Tapizart
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 6-7-9 $499.00 $47,924.00
Daily Double 10-6 $37.60 $3,728.00
Exacta 6-7 $27.60 $62,825.00
Superfecta 6-7-9-11 $2,255.60 $27,111.00
Pick 3 10-1/5/6/9/10-6 $804.60 $2,250.00
Fractions and final time: :26.69, :51.45, 1:19.87, 1:31.92, 1:43.65
Winning Owner: Godolphin, LLC
Winning Breeder: Godolphin

Breeders' Cup 2020: Moderately fast pace likely for Classic

Reinier Macatangay takes an early look at the prospective Breeders' Cup Classic field.

1M, Turf, $12,500 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $14,000

$2 Win/Place/Show / $1 Exacta / $0.50 Trifecta / $0.10 Superfecta $0.20 Jackpot High-5 (15% takeout)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Good Intent

Scat Daddy

Jon M. Cowan

Julio E. Felix

15/1

2 2

Jimmy D

Haynesfield

Earl W. Hughes

Jose Valdivia, Jr.

9/2

3 3

Contraction

Speightstown

Blanca Candelas

Pedro L. Cotto, Jr.

15/1

4 4

Workingforaliving

English Channel

Roger A. Brueggemann

Christopher A. Emigh

20/1

5 5

Sacred Legacy

Chosen Deputy

Frank J. Kirby

Ty Kennedy

20/1

6 6

High On Sugar

Lemon Drop Kid

Leonard M. Slager

Mitchell Murrill

4/1

7 7

Maxus

Hat Trick (JPN)

Manny Perez

Carlos Joan Ulloa

20/1

8 8

Speared

Cliff's Catch

James M. Gulick

Sophie Doyle

3/1

9 9

Summer Castle

Cashel Castle

Chris M. Block

Jose E. Lopez

12/1

10 10

Maligator

Fort Prado

Roger A. Brueggemann

Jermaine V. Bridgmohan

7/2

11 11

Andrew the Giant

Smoke Warning

Gary Delong

Roman Hernandez

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
High On Sugar  6 $14.60 $8.40 $5.80
Good Intent  1 - $17.40 $10.20
Sacred Legacy  5 - - $9.40
Summer Castle  9 - - -
Also rans: Speared, Workingforaliving, Jimmy D, Maxus, Maligator, Andrew the Giant, Contraction
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 6-6 $78.00 $8,318.00
Exacta 6-1 $217.20 $79,846.00
Super High Five Jackpot 6-1-5-9-8 $0.00 $6,754.00
Superfecta 6-1-5-9 $10,143.20 $37,211.00
Trifecta 6-1-5 $2,197.40 $62,669.00
Pick 3 1/5/6/9/10-6-6 $226.40 $7,742.00
Pick 4 10-1/5/6/9/10-6-6 $36,790.00 $12,263.00
Pick 5 1-10-1/5/6/9/10-6-6 $65.80 $8,888.00
Pick 6 Jackpot 1-1-10-1/5/6/9/10-6-6 $2,619.80 $1,849.00
Fractions and final time: :25.94, :49.96, 1:16.68, 1:29.52, 1:41.68
Winning Owner: Clabar Mor Stables LLC
Winning Breeder: Colts Neck Stables, LLC

News For Arlington Park

Former Arlington Park employee reflects on track's former glory

A former Arlington Park staffer recalls the track's glory days in the '90s.

Top News

Breeders' Cup Sprint 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Will upside or form prevail in the Sprint? Meet the fastest runners in the prospective field.

Breeders' Cup Classic 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Nine Grade 1 winners could highlight a stellar Classic field. Which has the best speed figures?

Breeders' Cup 2020: Moderately fast pace likely for Classic

Reinier Macatangay takes an early look at the prospective Breeders' Cup Classic field.

Flashback: Goldikova makes history with BC Mile three-peat

Goldikova made history in 2010 with a three-peat in the Breeders' Cup Mile.

Breeders’ Cup 2020: Prospective fields and odds for all 14 races

Over 200 horses are being considered for the 14 Breeders' Cup races at Keeneland.