Aqueduct Entries & Results for Sunday, December 8, 2019

Aqueduct, Ozone Park, NY
Aqueduct - Ozone Park, NY  |  nyra.com

Aqueduct Race Track opened in 1894 on the old Brooklyn Water Works property, home to a conduit that brought water to New York City. And thus, the name “Aqueduct” was given.
Racing: Dec 7 to Apr 20, 2019.
Aqueduct's biggest stakes: Wood Memorial, scheduled on April 6 for the 2019 Wood Memorial.

6 1/2F, Dirt, Maiden Special Weight
Fillies | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $70,000

Exacta, Trifecta (.50), Super (.10), Pick 3 Races (1-3) Early Pick 5 (.50) Races (1-5), Double Wagers

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Halo City

Commissioner

David P. Duggan

Kendrick Carmouche

4/1

2 2

Roma Carpe

Carpe Diem

Darmindra Dharamjit

Keivan Serrano

30/1

3 3

Vigilantes Way

Medaglia d'Oro

Claude R. McGaughey III

Declan Carroll

9/5

4 4

Please

Liam's Map

Mark A. Hennig

Jorge A. Vargas, Jr.

6/5

5 5

Shine Like Bobby

Shanghai Bobby

Randi Persaud

Eric Cancel

10/1

6 6

Truth Hurts

Tonalist

Chad Summers

Luis A. Rodriguez Castro

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Truth Hurts  6 $24.00 $7.50 $4.00
Halo City  1 - $3.50 $2.60
Vigilantes Way  3 - - $3.20
Please  4 - - -
Also rans: Shine Like Bobby
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 6-1-3 $149.00 $28,095.00
Superfecta 6-1-3-4 $178.40 $14,226.00
Exacta 6-1 $54.00 $63,658.00
Fractions and final time: :23.72, :47.42, 1:13.94, 1:20.74
Winning Owner: Summers, Chad and J Stables, LLC
Winning Breeder: William D. Graham

6F, Dirt, $12,500 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $32,000

Exacta, Quinella, Trifecta (.50), Super (.10), Pick 3 Races (2-4) Pick 4 (.50) Races (2-5), Double

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Fun Prospect

Paddy O'Prado

Michael A. Simmonds

Dalton Brown

20/1

2 2

Summer Bourbon

Ghostzapper

John T. Toscano, Jr.

Andre Shivnarine Worrie

12/1

3 3

Da Meister

Bodemeister

Edmund Pringle

Joey R. Martinez

30/1

4 4

Javelin

Mineshaft

John T. Toscano, Jr.

Julio Correa

4/1

5 5

The Forty Factor

The Factor

Kelly J. Breen

Declan Carroll

5/2

6 6

Bootlegger (FR)

Mr. Sidney

Rudy R. Rodriguez

Manuel Franco

8/5

7 7

Professor Snape

Stay Thirsty

Peter Tournas

Samuel Camacho, Jr.

10/1

8 8

Fifty Eight O G

Adios Charlie

Dylan Clarke

Oscar Gomez

5/1

Runner Win Place Show
Summer Bourbon  2 $23.60 $8.40 $5.40
Bootlegger (FR)  6 - $3.60 $2.60
The Forty Factor  5 - - $3.80
Javelin  4 - - -
Also rans: Fifty Eight O G, Da Meister, Fun Prospect, Professor Snape
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 6-2 $220.50 $61,175.00
Superfecta 2-6-5-4 $950.00 $36,642.00
Quinella 2-6 $24.00 $7,419.00
Trifecta 2-6-5 $395.48 $58,523.00
Exacta 2-6 $74.00 $108,269.00
Fractions and final time: :22.44, :46.21, :58.77, 1:12.51
Winning Owner: Drawing Away Stable
Winning Breeder: William Parsons Jr. & David Howe

Mr. Buff completes Jazil three-peat with impressive seven-length score

Hard-knocking New York-bred Mr. Buff won Aqueduct's Jazil for a third time Saturday.

1 1/16M, Turf, Maiden Special Weight
Open | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $70,000

Exacta, Trifecta (.50), Super (.10), Pick 3 Races (3-5), Double Wagers

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Justintimeforwine

Justin Phillip

Gary C. Contessa

Michael J. Luzzi

12/1

2 2

This Ill Defend

Sky Mesa

Thomas Albertrani

Julio Correa

7/2

3 3

Sanctuary City

Temple City

Chris J. Englehart

Dylan Davis

4/1

4 4

Cowtown

Tonalist

Todd A. Pletcher

Rider TBA

(Main Track only)

3/1

MTO

5 5

Glynn County

Kitten's Joy

James J. Toner

Kendrick Carmouche

4/1

6 6

Myamanoi

Temple City

Danny Gargan

Eric Cancel

5/1

7 7

True Palace

Palace Malice

Darmindra Dharamjit

Keivan Serrano

30/1

8 8

Distorted Sky

Distorted Humor

William I. Mott

Junior Alvarado

8/1

9 9

Back Charge

Jack Milton

Phil Schoenthal

Jorge A. Vargas, Jr.

12/1

10 10

Drink to the Clown

Raison d'Etat

Bruce R. Grossman

Joey R. Martinez

30/1

11 11

Voliero

Summer Front

H. James Bond

Manuel Franco

5/1

12 12

Forever Wicked

Wicked Strong

Darmindra Dharamjit

Declan Carroll

(Main Track only)

9/2

MTO

Runner Win Place Show
Myamanoi  6 $9.00 $6.30 $4.10
Justintimeforwine  1 - $8.10 $4.80
This Ill Defend  2 - - $4.10
Distorted Sky  8 - - -
Also rans: Sanctuary City, Voliero, Glynn County, True Palace, Back Charge, Drink to the Clown
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 6-1 $67.00 $230,396.00
Daily Double 2-6 $134.00 $34,359.00
Pick 3 6-2-6 $2,370.00 $48,376.00
Trifecta 6-1-2 $275.00 $102,056.00
Superfecta 6-1-2-8 $1,376.00 $71,689.00
Fractions and final time: :23.01, :48.89, 1:13.73, 1:38.61, 1:44.93
Winning Owner: Corms Racing Stable and R. A. Hill Stable
Winning Breeder: Runnymede Farm Inc. & Peter J. Callahan

6F, Dirt, Garland of Roses S.
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $100,000

Exacta, Quinella, Trifecta (.50), Super (.10), Pick 3 Races (4-6), Double Wagers

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Pauseforthecause

Giant's Causeway

Kiaran P. McLaughlin

Manuel Franco

1/1

2 2

Wildcat Combat

Messner

Miguel Penaloza

Dexter Haddock

15/1

3 3

Miss Imperial

Maclean's Music

Joe Sharp

Kendrick Carmouche

8/1

4 4

Sea Sparkle

Court Vision

Chandradat Goberdhan

Joey R. Martinez

50/1

5 5

New Year's Wish

New Year's Day

Linda Rice

Junior Alvarado

4/1

6 6

Angel At War

Shackleford

Michael E. Gorham

Jorge A. Vargas, Jr.

15/1

7 7

Our Circle of Love

Distorted Humor

Michelle Nevin

Joel Rosario

5/2

8 8

Calinas Song

Elusive Quality

Edward R. Barker

Dylan Davis

30/1

Runner Win Place Show
Pauseforthecause  1 $4.60 $2.40 $2.10
Our Circle of Love  7 - $2.60 $2.10
New Year's Wish  5 - - $2.50
Angel At War  6 - - -
Also rans: Sea Sparkle, Miss Imperial
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Quinella 1-7 $4.50 $7,731.00
Exacta 1-7 $10.00 $149,250.00
Daily Double 6-1 $22.40 $48,769.00
Pick 3 2-6-1 $536.00 $27,264.00
Trifecta 1-7-5 $19.40 $84,997.00
Superfecta 1-7-5-6 $59.40 $49,709.00
Fractions and final time: :22.61, :46.28, :58.71, 1:11.91
Winning Owner: Broman, Sr., Chester and Broman, Mary
Winning Breeder: Chester Broman & Mary R. Broman

Arrogate half-sister Diamond Ore leads Busanda field

Diamond Ore, a half-sister to Arrogate, makes her stakes debut in Aqueduct's Busanda.

6F, Dirt, Maiden Special Weight
Fillies | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $62,000

Exacta, Trifecta (.50), Super (.10), Pick 3 Races (5-7) Empire 6 (.20) Races (5-10), Double Wagers

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Ivory Not White

Golden Ticket

Amber Cobb

Andre Shivnarine Worrie

30/1

2 2

Maru

Competitive Edge

Rudy R. Rodriguez

Hector Rafael Diaz, Jr.

6/1

3 3

Makingcents

Goldencents

Jeremiah C. Englehart

Jorge A. Vargas, Jr.

6/1

4 4

Aubrey Tate

Bayern

Bruce N. Levine

Kendrick Carmouche

5/1

5 5

New York Supreme

Constitution

Gary C. Contessa

Manuel Franco

5/2

6 6

Bella Domenica

Giant Surprise

Philip M. Serpe

Eric Cancel

15/1

7 7

Dancing Kiki

Blame

James T. Ryerson

Joel Rosario

7/2

8 8

Havin' a Party

Emcee

Michelle Nevin

Reylu Gutierrez

10/1

9 9

Bankers Daughter

Central Banker

Michael Miceli

Dylan Davis

8/1

10 10

Irena N Ella

Central Banker

Richard Metivier

Heman K. Harkie

30/1

Runner Win Place Show
Aubrey Tate  4 $13.00 $5.70 $3.80
Bankers Daughter  9 - $6.40 $4.30
Makingcents  3 - - $8.70
Maru  2 - - -
Also rans: Dancing Kiki, Bella Domenica, Havin' a Party, Irena N Ella, New York Supreme, Ivory Not White
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 6-1-4 $141.00 $98,925.00
Pick 4 2-4/6/12-1/2/8-4 $3,429.00 $197,206.00
Pick 5 6-2-4/6/12-1/2/8-4 $69,468.00 $402,520.00
Daily Double 1-4 $35.20 $48,328.00
Exacta 4-9 $104.00 $242,238.00
Superfecta 4-9-3-2 $4,872.00 $79,085.00
Trifecta 4-9-3 $1,027.00 $126,528.00
Fractions and final time: :23.42, :47.68, 1:00.38, 1:13.62
Winning Owner: Glencrest Farm LLC (Lessee)
Winning Breeder: SF Bloodstock, LLC

6F, Outer turf, $62,500 Allowance Optional Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $80,000

Exacta, Trifecta (.50), Super (.10), Pick 3 (6-8), Grand Slam (6-9) Late Pick 5 (.50) (6-10), Double

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Kitten's Cat

Kitten's Joy

Michael J. Maker

Jorge A. Vargas, Jr.

2/1

2 2

Onthewaytonevrland (IRE)

No Nay Never

Wesley A. Ward

Dylan Davis

6/1

3 3

Morning Breez

Morning Line

Robert P. Klesaris

Tyler Gaffalione

6/1

4 4

Cerretalto

Tizway

H. James Bond

Joey R. Martinez

(Main Track only)

3/1

MTO

5 5

Angry Moon

Langfuhr

Chris J. Englehart

Michael J. Luzzi

15/1

6 6

Coltandmississippi

Pioneerof the Nile

Jason Servis

Eric Cancel

4/1

7 7

Fortune's Fool

Arch

James J. Toner

Kendrick Carmouche

8/1

8 8

Puttheglassdown

Violence

Jeremiah C. Englehart

Rider TBA

(Main Track only)

9/5

MTO

9 9

Pulsate

Speightstown

Robert Ribaudo

Manuel Franco

3/1

10 10

Sonny Inspired

Artie Schiller

Phil Schoenthal

Julio Correa

20/1

11 11

American Rule

Bernardini

Peter Tournas

Kendrick Carmouche

(Main Track only)

15/1

MTO

Runner Win Place Show
Pulsate  9 $11.00 $4.80 $3.30
Kitten's Cat  1 - $3.80 $3.10
Fortune's Fool  7 - - $5.70
Morning Breez  3 - - -
Also rans: Coltandmississippi, Angry Moon, Onthewaytonevrland (IRE), Sonny Inspired
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 9-1 $38.80 $200,372.00
Daily Double 4-9 $74.00 $44,642.00
Superfecta 9-1-7-3 $1,051.00 $65,779.00
Trifecta 9-1-7 $323.48 $113,504.00
Pick 3 1-4-9 $140.50 $63,154.00
Fractions and final time: :22.25, :45.77, :58.13, 1:10.9
Winning Owner: Marc Keller
Winning Breeder: Austin Paul

Thursday's Best Bet: Bustin Shout can tame rivals at Aqueduct

Jarrod Horak's top selection from Aqueduct in Ozone Park, New York.

6F, Dirt, Allowance
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $75,000

Exacta, Trifecta (.50), Super (.10), Pick 3 Races (7-9) Pick 4 (.50) Races (7-10), Double Wagers

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Ja's Malibu

Freedom Child

Andrew O. Williams

Heman K. Harkie

50/1

2 2

Carrizo

Paynter

David A. Cannizzo

Reylu Gutierrez

8/1

3 3

Stonesintheroad

Bustin Stones

Jeremiah C. Englehart

Jorge A. Vargas, Jr.

8/1

4 4

Newly Minted

Central Banker

Linda Rice

Kendrick Carmouche

2/1

5 5

Take Charge Aubrey

Take Charge Indy

Bruce N. Levine

Tyler Gaffalione

15/1

6 6

Lifetime Memory

Istan

Christophe Clement

Manuel Franco

6/1

7 7

It Justhitthe Wire

Bernardini

Kiaran P. McLaughlin

Dylan Davis

20/1

8 8

Bridlewood Cat

Street Sense

Jonathan Thomas

Joel Rosario

8/5

9 9

Fangirl

Dialed In

John P. Terranova II

Eric Cancel

12/1

Runner Win Place Show
Bridlewood Cat  8 $6.10 $2.90 $2.60
Newly Minted  4 - $2.30 $2.10
Fangirl  9 - - $4.90
Stonesintheroad  3 - - -
Also rans: Carrizo, It Justhitthe Wire, Lifetime Memory, Ja's Malibu
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 8-4-9 $93.48 $120,356.00
Pick 3 4-9-8 $214.50 $51,927.00
Superfecta 8-4-9-3 $274.00 $79,457.00
Exacta 8-4 $13.60 $215,890.00
Daily Double 9-8 $29.60 $44,160.00
Fractions and final time: :22.74, :46.21, :58.8, 1:12.18
Winning Owner: Bridlewood Farm
Winning Breeder: Ashview Farm & Colts Neck Stables

1 1/8M, Dirt, $40,000 Allowance Optional Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $70,000

Exacta, Trifecta (.50), Super (.10), Pick 3 Races (8-10), Double Wagers

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Storm Prophet

Tale of the Cat

Rudy R. Rodriguez

Tyler Gaffalione

4/1

2 2

Control Group

Posse

Jason Servis

Eric Cancel

4/1

3 3

Twisted Tom

Creative Cause

A. C. Avila

Reylu Gutierrez

15/1

4 4

Singapore Trader

Flatter

Todd A. Pletcher

Declan Carroll

6/1

5 5

Rapt

Hat Trick (JPN)

Robert Ribaudo

Dylan Davis

10/1

6 6

Local Counsel

Union Rags

Mark A. Hennig

Kendrick Carmouche

30/1

7 7

Doups Point

Point of Entry

Christophe Clement

Joel Rosario

7/2

8 8

Blugrascat's Smile

Bluegrass Cat

Charlton Baker

Michael J. Luzzi

8/1

9 9

Danebury

Super Saver

Charlton Baker

Junior Alvarado

8/1

10 10

Calculated Risker

Into Mischief

Raymond Handal

Manuel Franco

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Twisted Tom  3 $30.40 $12.40 $8.60
Storm Prophet  1 - $8.10 $5.10
Danebury  9 - - $8.60
Control Group  2 - - -
Also rans: Blugrascat's Smile, Singapore Trader, Doups Point, Rapt, Local Counsel, Calculated Risker
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 8-3 $101.00 $49,042.00
Pick 3 9-8-3 $596.00 $51,766.00
Trifecta 3-1-9 $1,790.00 $131,488.00
Superfecta 3-1-9-2 $10,877.00 $70,731.00
Exacta 3-1 $162.00 $222,279.00
Fractions and final time: :24.48, :49.86, 1:14.15, 1:40.65, 1:54.56
Winning Owner: Drawing Away Stable
Winning Breeder: Dr. William B. Wilmot &Dr. Joan M. Taylor

Here's the lineup for the year's first Cross Country Pick 5

The year's first Cross Country Pick 5 features races from Aqueduct, Oaklawn, Tampa Bay Downs.

6F, Dirt, Fall Highweight H.
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $200,000

Exacta, Trifecta (.50), Super (.10), Double Wagers

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

No Distortion

Distorted Humor

Bob G. Dunham

Eric Cancel

30/1

2 2

Nicodemus

Candy Ride (ARG)

Linda Rice

Michael J. Luzzi

4/1

3 3

Recruiting Ready

Algorithms

Stanley M. Hough

Tyler Gaffalione

6/5

4 4

Strike Power

Speightstown

Mark A. Hennig

Manuel Franco

5/2

5 5

Wonderful Light

Tiz Wonderful

Michelle Nevin

Joel Rosario

8/1

6 6

Seethisquick

Discreet Cat

Darmindra Dharamjit

Joey R. Martinez

15/1

7 7

Happy Farm

Ghostzapper

Jason Servis

Jorge A. Vargas, Jr.

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Happy Farm  7 $16.40 $6.00 $3.30
Wonderful Light  5 - $5.30 $2.80
Recruiting Ready  3 - - $2.10
Seethisquick  6 - - -
Also rans: Strike Power, No Distortion
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 3-7 $179.00 $51,726.00
Grand Slam 1/7/9-4/5/8/9-1/3/9-7 $135.00 $26,843.00
Pick 3 8-3-7 $1,214.00 $42,392.00
Trifecta 7-5-3 $144.00 $83,340.00
Superfecta 7-5-3-6 $693.00 $75,821.00
Exacta 7-5 $62.00 $141,923.00
Fractions and final time: :22.55, :45.96, :58.54, 1:11.91
Winning Owner: M and A Racing LTD
Winning Breeder: Rustlewood Farm, Inc.

6 1/2F, Dirt, $40,000 Maiden Claiming
Fillies | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $41,000

Exacta, Trifecta (.50), Super (.10) Wagers

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Tomorrow Tomato

Zivo

Jorge R. Abreu

Luis A. Rodriguez Castro

15/1

2 2

Mebs Web

Giant Surprise

Nicholas P. Zito

Joey R. Martinez

10/1

3 3

Cruising Strong

Wicked Strong

Brad H. Cox

Tyler Gaffalione

3/1

4 4

High School Crush

Twirling Candy

George Weaver

Manuel Franco

7/2

5 5

Empress Luciana

Stay Thirsty

Edward R. Barker

Samuel Camacho, Jr.

15/1

6 6

Rewarded

Central Banker

Michael E. Lauer

Keivan Serrano

30/1

7 7

Welsh Gold

Bodemeister

Gregory D. Sacco

Kendrick Carmouche

6/1

8 8

Micro Margarita

Micromanage

Rudy R. Rodriguez

Dylan Davis

12/1

9 9

Emerald Banker

Central Banker

Steven T. Jerkens

Michael J. Luzzi

30/1

10 10

Rebel Empress

Soaring Empire

Charlton Baker

Heman K. Harkie

15/1

11 11

War Goddess

Boys At Tosconova

H. James Bond

Reylu Gutierrez

12/1

12 12

Cazilda Fortytales

Forty Tales

Robert P. Klesaris

Declan Carroll

5/1

13 13

The New Miami

Shanghai Bobby

Gary P. Gullo

Eric Cancel

(Also-eligible)

10/1

AE

14 14

Bella Invasion

Normandy Invasion

Randi Persaud

Dalton Brown

(Also-eligible)

12/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Cruising Strong  3 $6.60 $3.20 $2.60
Cazilda Fortytales 12 - $3.70 $3.10
War Goddess 11 - - $9.30
Empress Luciana  5 - - -
Also rans: High School Crush, Mebs Web, Micro Margarita, Tomorrow Tomato, Welsh Gold, Rebel Empress, Rewarded, Emerald Banker
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 5 9-8-3-7-3 $24,168.00 $283,647.00
Daily Double 7-3 $57.50 $127,642.00
Pick 6 Jackpot 4-9-8-3-7-3 $97,357.00 $97,374.00
Exacta 3-12 $21.40 $266,433.00
Superfecta 3-12-11-5 $3,565.00 $110,199.00
Trifecta 3-12-11 $240.48 $151,852.00
Pick 3 3-7-3 $630.00 $111,067.00
Pick 4 8-3-7-3 $4,229.00 $413,331.00
Fractions and final time: :23.29, :47.4, 1:14.34, 1:21.6
Winning Owner: Circle B Racing
Winning Breeder: Saratoga Glen Farm LLC

Bella Aurora rallies from last for upset victory in Interborough

Bella Aurora made her first start in New York a good one, finishing a one-length winner

News For Aqueduct

Mr. Buff completes Jazil three-peat with impressive seven-length score

Hard-knocking New York-bred Mr. Buff won Aqueduct's Jazil for a third time Saturday.

Arrogate half-sister Diamond Ore leads Busanda field

Diamond Ore, a half-sister to Arrogate, makes her stakes debut in Aqueduct's Busanda.

Thursday's Best Bet: Bustin Shout can tame rivals at Aqueduct

Jarrod Horak's top selection from Aqueduct in Ozone Park, New York.

Here's the lineup for the year's first Cross Country Pick 5

The year's first Cross Country Pick 5 features races from Aqueduct, Oaklawn, Tampa Bay Downs.

Bella Aurora rallies from last for upset victory in Interborough

Bella Aurora made her first start in New York a good one, finishing a one-length winner

Top News

Meet the 21 fastest Kentucky Derby hopefuls

These 21 3-year-olds have set themselves apart with their high speed ratings.

Santa Anita cancels Friday races, postpones Saturday turf stakes

Santa Anita canceled Friday races and postponed Saturday stakes because of weather concerns.

Horses to Watch: Walsh trio leads 9 horses worth your attention

Led by a Brandon Walsh trio, here are 9 horses that are worthy of your added attention.

'Devastated': BC winner Sharing retired after paddock injury

Sharing, winner of the 2019 Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf, was retired after an injury.

First Look: Kentucky Derby, Oaks preps on the weekend schedule

A slew of graded stakes and Kentucky Derby and Oaks preps are on this weekend's schedule.