Aqueduct Entries & Results for Sunday, December 1, 2019

Aqueduct, Ozone Park, NY
Aqueduct - Ozone Park, NY  |  nyra.com

Aqueduct Race Track opened in 1894 on the old Brooklyn Water Works property, home to a conduit that brought water to New York City. And thus, the name “Aqueduct” was given.
Racing: Dec 7 to Apr 20, 2019.
Aqueduct's biggest stakes: Wood Memorial, scheduled on April 6 for the 2019 Wood Memorial.

6 1/2F, Dirt, $20,000 Maiden Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $30,000

Exacta, Trifecta (.50), Super (.10), Pick 3 Races (1-3) Early Pick 5 (.50) Races (1-5), Double Wagers

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Flying Pleasantly

Pleasantly Perfect

Randi Persaud

Eric Cancel

20/1

2 2

Its a Ford

Shackleford

Rob Atras

Declan Carroll

7/2

3 3

Magical Romance

Magical Forest

Richard Metivier

Heman K. Harkie

15/1

4 4

Remembering Bobbie

Successful Appeal

Bruce N. Levine

Kendrick Carmouche

12/1

5 5

Sander's Empire

Soaring Empire

Andrew O. Williams

Hector Rafael Diaz, Jr.

20/1

6 6

Shannon's Girl

Orb

Brad H. Cox

Joel Rosario

8/5

7 7

Causin' Trouble

Noble Causeway

David P. Duggan

Benjamin Hernandez

10/1

8 8

Two Graces

Lemon Drop Kid

James T. Ryerson

Joey R. Martinez

5/1

9 9

Funderella

D' Funnybone

Michael A. Simmonds

Reylu Gutierrez

9/2

Runner Win Place Show
Remembering Bobbie  4 $26.60 $9.70 $5.60
Shannon's Girl  6 - $3.10 $2.50
Funderella  9 - - $3.00
Two Graces  8 - - -
Also rans: Sander's Empire, Its a Ford, Causin' Trouble, Magical Romance, Flying Pleasantly
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 4-6 $89.00 $124,844.00
Superfecta 4-6-9-8 $2,014.00 $45,551.00
Trifecta 4-6-9 $358.00 $65,494.00
Fractions and final time: :24.08, :48.02, 1:13.18, 1:19.7
Winning Owner: Two Tone Farms
Winning Breeder: Two Tone Farms

1 1/16M, Outer turf, $30,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $38,000

Exacta, Quinella, Trifecta (.50), Super (.10), Pick 3 Races (2-4) Pick 4 (.50) Races (2-5), Double

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

My Amanjena

Big Brown

Gregory DiPrima

Luis A. Rodriguez Castro

30/1

2 2

Mr. Vincent

Here Comes Ben

Rudy R. Rodriguez

Irad Ortiz, Jr.

7/2

3 3

Devoted Kitten

Kitten's Joy

Danny Gargan

Jose Lezcano

3/1

4 4

Knight Frost

Frost Giant

Edmund Pringle

Benjamin Hernandez

50/1

5 5

Letterman

Hard Spun

H. James Bond

Reylu Gutierrez

9/2

6 6

River Knight

Sunriver

Edmund Pringle

Joey R. Martinez

12/1

7 7

Decadence

Majestic Warrior

Leo O'Brien

Michael J. Luzzi

50/1

8 8

Time Expired

Freud

Mitchell E. Friedman

Heman K. Harkie

20/1

9 9

Waynes Footsteps

Central Banker

Brad H. Cox

Javier Castellano

5/2

10 10

Thomond Park

Giant's Causeway

Michael J. Maker

Jorge A. Vargas, Jr.

6/1

11 11

Tricky Magician

Magician (IRE)

Mark E. Casse

Joel Rosario

(Also-eligible)

5/1

AE

12 12

Smidge

Drosselmeyer

William Younghans

Tzeonn Chang

(Main Track only)

12/1

MTO

13 13

Sargeant Drive

Tapit

Rob Atras

Irad Ortiz, Jr.

(Main Track only)

9/5

MTO

14 14

Spectator Sport

Midnight Lute

Antonio Arriaga

Kendrick Carmouche

(Main Track only)

4/1

MTO

15 15

Dull Knife

Scat Daddy

Luis A. Miranda

Rider TBA

(Main Track only)

8/1

MTO

16 16

Later Cat

Tale of the Cat

Linda Rice

Jose Lezcano

(Main Track only)

5/2

MTO

Runner Win Place Show
Sargeant Drive 13 $4.20 $2.90 $2.50
Spectator Sport 14 - $4.70 $3.10
Smidge 12 - - $7.30
Dull Knife 15 - - -
Also rans: Thomond Park, Waynes Footsteps, River Knight, Decadence, Knight Frost
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 13-14-12-15 $356.00 $56,153.00
Daily Double 4-13 $90.50 $81,138.00
Trifecta 13-14-12 $91.48 $80,590.00
Exacta 13-14 $16.00 $152,120.00
Quinella 13-14 $9.00 $9,594.00
Fractions and final time: :23.53, :47.24, 1:12.3, 1:38.05
Winning Owner: Island Wind Racing
Winning Breeder: Stuart S. Janney, III LLC. & PhippsStable

Mr. Buff completes Jazil three-peat with impressive seven-length score

Hard-knocking New York-bred Mr. Buff won Aqueduct's Jazil for a third time Saturday.

6F, Dirt, $35,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $44,000

Exacta, Trifecta (.50), Super (.10), Pick 3 Races (3-5), Double Wagers

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Quick Entry

Point of Entry

Linda Rice

Irad Ortiz, Jr.

5/2

2 2

London House

Honorable Dillon

Rudy R. Rodriguez

Hector Rafael Diaz, Jr.

5/2

3 3

Blessed Halo

Kantharos

Brad H. Cox

Joel Rosario

9/5

4 4

Horoscope

Astrology

David A. Cannizzo

Reylu Gutierrez

10/1

5 5

Flash Drive

Flashy Bull

Chris J. Englehart

Junior Alvarado

10/1

6 6

Our Honor

Union Rags

Daniel Laxmeter

Michael J. Luzzi

20/1

7 7

Like What I See

Bold Warrior

Gregory D. Sacco

Jose Lezcano

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Blessed Halo  3 $4.80 $2.90 $2.30
Like What I See  7 - $4.50 $3.40
London House  2 - - $2.70
Horoscope  4 - - -
Also rans: Our Honor, Quick Entry
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 4-13-3 $246.00 $82,222.00
Daily Double 13-3 $10.20 $33,566.00
Exacta 3-7 $23.80 $104,594.00
Superfecta 3-7-2-4 $245.40 $32,325.00
Trifecta 3-7-2 $83.00 $53,312.00
Fractions and final time: :22.53, :45.87, :58.16, 1:10.83
Winning Owner: GenStar Thoroughbreds
Winning Breeder: Curtis Mikkelsen & Patricia Horth

1M, Dirt, Maiden Special Weight
Open | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $62,000

Exacta, Quinella, Trifecta (.50), Super (.10), Pick 3 Races (4-6) Empire 6 (.20) Races (4-9), Double

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Wild Banker

Central Banker

Michael Dini

Eric Cancel

20/1

2 2

Hellbender

Daredevil

Dermot Magner

Jose Lezcano

4/1

3 3

True Grace

Competitive Edge

Christophe Clement

Joel Rosario

3/1

4 4

Dawn's Early Light

Bayern

Danny Gargan

Kendrick Carmouche

6/1

5 5

True Palace

Palace Malice

Darmindra Dharamjit

Keivan Serrano

30/1

6 6

Political

Constitution

Michael Miceli

Dylan Davis

20/1

7 7

Chestertown

Tapit

Steven M. Asmussen

Irad Ortiz, Jr.

7/5

8 8

Forever Wicked

Wicked Strong

Darmindra Dharamjit

Declan Carroll

12/1

9 9

Diannesimpazible

Mission Impazible

Rudy R. Rodriguez

Reylu Gutierrez

12/1

Runner Win Place Show
Chestertown  7 $4.30 $3.00 $2.70
Forever Wicked  8 - $11.20 $5.70
Wild Banker  1 - - $13.20
Dawn's Early Light  4 - - -
Also rans: Diannesimpazible, True Palace, Political, True Grace
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 7-8-1 $869.00 $118,699.00
Pick 3 (RACES 3-5) 3-7-ALL $11.40 $36,909.00
Pick 3 (RACES 4-6) 7-ALL-ALL $4.20 $43,762.00
Pick 3 13-3-7 $25.60 $33,145.00
Pick 4 (RACES 2-5) 13-3-7-ALL $30.20 $210,631.00
Pick 5 (RACES 1-5) 4-13-3-7-ALL $760.00 $509,177.00
Daily Double (RACES 4-5) 7-ALL $4.40 $35,296.00
Daily Double 3-7 $13.80 $28,922.00
Exacta 7-8 $53.00 $182,381.00
Quinella 7-8 $45.40 $9,155.00
Superfecta 7-8-1-4 $4,878.00 $74,120.00
Fractions and final time: :23.61, :47.25, 1:12.62, 1:37.56
Winning Owner: West Point Thoroughbreds, Broman, Sr., Chester, Broman, Mary, Woodford Racing, LLC, Siena Farm LLC, and Masiello, Robert
Winning Breeder: Chester Broman & Mary R. Broman

Arrogate half-sister Diamond Ore leads Busanda field

Diamond Ore, a half-sister to Arrogate, makes her stakes debut in Aqueduct's Busanda.

6 1/2F, Dirt, $14,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $28,000

Exacta, Trifecta (.50), Super (.10), Pick 3 (5-7), Grand Slam (5-8) Late Pick 5 (.50) (5-9), Double

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Blue Skies Forever

Bluegrass Cat

James W. Ferraro

Julio Correa

8/1

2 2

Rally Cap

Graydar

Linda Rice

Jose Lezcano

4/5

3 3

Ari's Naughty Luca

Mineshaft

Patrick J. Quick

Luis A. Rodriguez Castro

9/2

4 4

Desert Lights

Desert Party

Randi Persaud

Keivan Serrano

6/1

5 5

All Clear

Country Day

Gary Sciacca

Benjamin Hernandez

15/1

6 6

Outstanding Debt

Alex's Pal

Denise Cotrone

Joey R. Martinez

30/1

7 7

Fleet Warrior

Bustin Stones

Luis A. Miranda

Heman K. Harkie

20/1

8 8

Latin Love Bug

Rule

Michael A. Simmonds

Dalton Brown

8/1

9 9

Who's Driving

Mission Impazible

John T. Toscano, Jr.

Eric Cancel

20/1

6F, Dirt, Maiden Special Weight
Fillies | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $62,000

Exacta, Trifecta (.50), Super (.10), Pick 3 Races (6-8) Pick 4 (.50) Races (6-9), Double Wagers

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Bank Sting

Central Banker

John P. Terranova II

Joel Rosario

8/1

2 2

Ivory Not White

Golden Ticket

Amber Cobb

Andre Shivnarine Worrie

30/1

3 3

Sure Stitch

Giant Surprise

Charlton Baker

Reylu Gutierrez

15/1

4 4

Mani Pedi

Zivo

Chad C. Brown

Luis A. Rodriguez Castro

8/1

5 5

Bella Domenica

Giant Surprise

Philip M. Serpe

Eric Cancel

15/1

6 6

Makingcents

Goldencents

Jeremiah C. Englehart

Jorge A. Vargas, Jr.

6/1

7 7

New York Supreme

Constitution

Gary C. Contessa

Javier Castellano

7/2

8 8

Havin' a Party

Emcee

Thomas F. Proctor

Jose Lezcano

8/1

9 9

Aubrey Tate

Bayern

Bruce N. Levine

Kendrick Carmouche

6/1

10 10

Bankers Daughter

Central Banker

Michael Miceli

Dylan Davis

12/1

11 11

Irena N Ella

Central Banker

Richard Metivier

Heman K. Harkie

30/1

12 12

Dancing Kiki

Blame

James T. Ryerson

Irad Ortiz, Jr.

9/2

Thursday's Best Bet: Bustin Shout can tame rivals at Aqueduct

Jarrod Horak's top selection from Aqueduct in Ozone Park, New York.

1 1/8M, Dirt, $40,000 Allowance Optional Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $70,000

Exacta, Trifecta (.50), Super (.10), Pick 3 Races (7-9), Double Wagers

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Rapt

Hat Trick (JPN)

Robert Ribaudo

Dylan Davis

8/1

2 2

Local Counsel

Union Rags

Mark A. Hennig

Eric Cancel

20/1

3 3

Doups Point

Point of Entry

Christophe Clement

Joel Rosario

7/2

4 4

Singapore Trader

Flatter

Todd A. Pletcher

Declan Carroll

5/1

5 5

Turbulence

Freud

Linda Rice

Jose Lezcano

5/2

6 6

Control Group

Posse

Jason Servis

Irad Ortiz, Jr.

4/1

7 7

Calculated Risker

Into Mischief

Raymond Handal

Reylu Gutierrez

8/1

8 8

Danebury

Super Saver

Charlton Baker

Junior Alvarado

6/1

6F, Dirt, Fall Highweight H.
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $200,000

Exacta, Trifecta (.50), Super (.10), Double Wagers

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Wonderful Light

Tiz Wonderful

Michelle Nevin

Joel Rosario

8/1

2 2

Strike Power

Speightstown

Mark A. Hennig

Javier Castellano

3/1

3 3

Nicodemus

Candy Ride (ARG)

Linda Rice

Michael J. Luzzi

4/1

4 4

Happy Farm

Ghostzapper

Jason Servis

Jose Lezcano

8/1

5 5

Stan the Man

Broken Vow

John P. Terranova II

Dylan Davis

5/1

6 6

Seethisquick

Discreet Cat

Darmindra Dharamjit

Joey R. Martinez

20/1

7 7

Recruiting Ready

Algorithms

Stanley M. Hough

Irad Ortiz, Jr.

9/5

8 8

No Distortion

Distorted Humor

Bob G. Dunham

Eric Cancel

30/1

Here's the lineup for the year's first Cross Country Pick 5

The year's first Cross Country Pick 5 features races from Aqueduct, Oaklawn, Tampa Bay Downs.

6F, Dirt, $30,000 Maiden Claiming
Fillies | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $35,000

Exacta, Trifecta (.50), Super (.10) Wagers

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Honey Bourbon

Point of Entry

Jorge R. Abreu

Reylu Gutierrez

6/1

2 2

Annoula

Awesome Again

James A. Jerkens

Declan Carroll

5/1

3 3

All About Reyana

Orb

Randi Persaud

Hector Rafael Diaz, Jr.

8/1

4 4

Eye'm Gone

Central Banker

James W. Ferraro

Julio Correa

12/1

5 5

Big Cyn

Handsome Mike

James T. Ryerson

Joey R. Martinez

10/1

6 6

Super Twenty Seven

Super Saver

Gary P. Gullo

Eric Cancel

7/2

7 7

Speed Talks

Afleet Express

Gary C. Contessa

Keivan Serrano

6/1

8 8

Over Thirsty

Stay Thirsty

Randi Persaud

Benjamin Hernandez

30/1

9 9

Summer Belief

Summer Front

Chad Summers

Luis A. Rodriguez Castro

4/1

10 10

Felony Melanie

Mr Speaker

Carlos F. Martin

Heman K. Harkie

20/1

11 11

Barker Lane

Bellamy Road

Edward R. Barker

Samuel Camacho, Jr.

30/1

News For Aqueduct

Mr. Buff completes Jazil three-peat with impressive seven-length score

Hard-knocking New York-bred Mr. Buff won Aqueduct's Jazil for a third time Saturday.

Arrogate half-sister Diamond Ore leads Busanda field

Diamond Ore, a half-sister to Arrogate, makes her stakes debut in Aqueduct's Busanda.

Thursday's Best Bet: Bustin Shout can tame rivals at Aqueduct

Jarrod Horak's top selection from Aqueduct in Ozone Park, New York.

Here's the lineup for the year's first Cross Country Pick 5

The year's first Cross Country Pick 5 features races from Aqueduct, Oaklawn, Tampa Bay Downs.

Bella Aurora rallies from last for upset victory in Interborough

Bella Aurora made her first start in New York a good one, finishing a one-length winner

Top News

Meet the 21 fastest Kentucky Derby hopefuls

These 21 3-year-olds have set themselves apart with their high speed ratings.

Santa Anita cancels Friday races, postpones Saturday turf stakes

Santa Anita canceled Friday races and postponed Saturday stakes because of weather concerns.

Horses to Watch: Walsh trio leads 9 horses worth your attention

Led by a Brandon Walsh trio, here are 9 horses that are worthy of your added attention.

'Devastated': BC winner Sharing retired after paddock injury

Sharing, winner of the 2019 Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf, was retired after an injury.

First Look: Kentucky Derby, Oaks preps on the weekend schedule

A slew of graded stakes and Kentucky Derby and Oaks preps are on this weekend's schedule.