Albuquerque Entries & Results for Saturday, September 12, 2020

350Y, Dirt, Maiden
Open | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $24,500

First Half Daily Double / Exacta / 50 Cent Trifecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Cool Lips

Genuine Strawfly

Beatriz Sanchez-Carrillo

Edgar S. Martinez

4/1

2 2

James Caliente Chick

Jesse James Jr

Oscar V. Carrete

Breeda Hayes

10/1

3 3

Dashin for Daddy

Big Daddy Cartel

Jesus J Carrete

Paul H. Nieto

10/1

4 4

A Shady Version

Winners Version

Raymond G. Valerio

Freddy Ibarra

8/1

5 5

One Game Jesse

Jesse James Jr

Luis Daniel Iturralde

Omar Iturralde

20/1

6 6

Woody Valentin

Woodbridge

Fernando Rascon

Jose Chavez

15/1

7 7

Senor Cartel

Mr Special Cartel

Hermenegildo G. Aldavaz

Jose Daniel Ruiz

8/1

8 8

Force a Blazin

First Moonflash

Sergio Ibarra

Esgar Ramirez

12/1

9 9

Im Jess Sixy

Jess a Chicks

Wesley T. Giles

Alan Hernandez

3/1

10 10

Estrella Ar

Undaunted

Emily Cardenas

Brian Cobos Barraza

12/1

11

Feature This Winner

Tf Featured Effort

Irving Fournier

Edgar S. Martinez

(Also-eligible)

6/1

AE

12

Fantastico Dragon

Zulu Dragon

Jesus Cuanda

Alan Hernandez

(Also-eligible)

6/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Senor Cartel  7 $15.40 $7.40 $3.80
A Shady Version  4 - $7.40 $4.80
Im Jess Sixy  9 - - $2.20
James Caliente Chick  2 - - -
Also rans: Cool Lips, Force a Blazin, Woody Valentin, Estrella Ar, One Game Jesse, Dashin for Daddy
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 7-4-9 $220.00 $7,932.00
Exacta 7-4 $80.80 $9,161.00
Fractions and final time: :17.719
Winning Owner: Vanessa Carmona
Winning Breeder: Hermenegildo Aldavaz

350Y, Dirt, Maiden
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $21,000

Second Half Daily Double / Exacta / 50 Cent Trifecta / 10 Cent Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Make Mia Miracle

Inseperable

Jorge A. Morales-Flores

Freddy Ibarra

10/1

2 2

The Bull Train

Freighttrain B

Dayson LaVanway

Breeda Hayes

8/1

3 3

Winning Diva

Winners Version

Jaime G. Aldavaz, Sr.

Adrian A. Ramos

8/1

4 4

Zekes Dashing Regard

Chicks Regard

Sherry Armstrong

Omar Iturralde

12/1

5 5

Gray Eagle C

Big Daddy Cartel

Fernando Rascon

Alonso Rivera

3/1

6 6

Whole Lot of Gumbo

Valiant Hero

Jim Bob Arrington

Esgar Ramirez

12/1

7

Tricky Dame

Perry Tee Chick

Elliot Bachicha

Edgar S. Martinez

4/1

8 8

Sugar Cartel

Coronado Cartel

Abelardo Vallecillo

Porfirio Cano

6/1

9 9

Gonnabefirst

Osbaldo

Adam Archuleta

Brian Cobos Barraza

6/1

10 10

Trace My Dust

Big Daddy Cartel

Jesus J Carrete

Paul H. Nieto

15/1

11

Daddies Lil Darlin

Big Daddy Cartel

Esteban Ramirez

Jose Daniel Ruiz

(Also-eligible)

15/1

AE

12

Border Dash

Down N Dash

Juan Meraz

Martin Felix

(Also-eligible)

20/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Sugar Cartel  8 $4.60 $3.40 $2.80
Whole Lot of Gumbo  6 - $7.40 $5.00
The Bull Train  2 - - $8.40
Trace My Dust 10 - - -
Also rans: Gray Eagle C, Make Mia Miracle, Gonnabefirst, Winning Diva, Zekes Dashing Regard
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 8-6-2-10 $4,195.80 $4,211.00
Daily Double 7-8 $30.80 $608.00
Exacta 8-6 $28.40 $12,909.00
Trifecta 8-6-2 $213.20 $7,859.00
Fractions and final time: :17.703
Winning Owner: Abelardo Vallecillo
Winning Breeder: Gary Willingham

The KOFX Handicap and More Lessons Learned

It's been awhile, but we're back and hopefully ready to jump back into the swing of things.... enjoy!

440Y, Dirt, $8,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $14,000

Exacta / 50 Cent Trifecta / 10 Cent Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Wave My Booty Byebye

Wave Carver

Jorge A. Brito

Albert T. Medrano

9/2

2 2

Jk Especial

Jess Kicken

Jesus J Carrete

Martin Felix

5/2

3 3

El Tarasco 727

Heza Motor Scooter

Oscar V. Carrete

Jaime Parga Leos

10/1

4 4

Konas Streaker

Boppem Kona Man

Mike Archuleta

Duane Lee Sterling

10/1

5 5

Posies Envy

Dmnv Mountable

Beatriz Sanchez-Carrillo

Edgar S. Martinez

6/1

6 6

Ojiwba

Heza Motor Scooter

Stephanie Esparza

Luis A. Guerrero

8/1

7 7

Bodacious

Furrtreeous

Bernard B. Baca

Porfirio Cano

6/1

8 8

Moore Swissle

Swissle Stick

Jim Bob Arrington

Alonso Rivera

8/1

9 9

Just Had to Be

Hadtobenuts

J. Danny Urista

Alejandro Medellin

15/1

10 10

Bofa Deez Nutz

Duke Kahanamoku

Andres Gonzalez

Manuel Ramos

7/2

11

Political Boss

Apollitical Jess

Elliot Bachicha

Edgar S. Martinez

(Also-eligible)

15/1

AE

12

Jess de Capo

Capo de Capi

Omar Vargas

Alejandro Medellin

(Also-eligible)

20/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Bodacious  7 $13.60 $6.60 $4.40
Bofa Deez Nutz 10 - $3.60 $3.40
El Tarasco 727  3 - - $5.40
Posies Envy  5 - - -
Also rans: Wave My Booty Byebye, Ojiwba, Jk Especial, Just Had to Be, Konas Streaker, Moore Swissle
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 7-10 $69.40 $13,257.00
Superfecta 7-10-3-5 $2,570.60 $4,975.00
Trifecta 7-10-3 $490.80 $9,176.00
Fractions and final time: :21.551
Winning Owner: Lisa Joneson
Winning Breeder: Lisa Joneson

350Y, Dirt, Allowance
Open | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $23,300

Exacta / 50 Cent Trifecta / 10 Cent Superfecta / 50 Cent Pick 3 (Races 4-5-6)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Tellers Diamond

Winners Version

Jaime G. Aldavaz, Sr.

Adrian A. Ramos

8/1

2 2

Black Eagle Tank

One Famous Eagle

Umberto Belloc

Joseph Belloc, Jr.

8/1

3

One Eagles Delight

One Famous Eagle

Sergio Ibarra

Esgar Ramirez

3/1

4 4

Sawmill Favorite

Favorite Cartel

Jesus E. Olivas

Jacobo Enriquez-Navarro

10/1

5 5

Wyngnutt

One Fabulous Eagle

Emily Cardenas

Brian Cobos Barraza

4/1

6 6

Mi Bella Beso

Kiss My Hocks

Fred I. Danley

Daniel Ruiz Amaya

6/1

7 7

Woodriver Wish

Woodbridge

Jesus E. Marquez

Jose Daniel Ruiz

12/1

8 8

Allure Me Softly

Specially Alluring

Ivan Tafoya

Jorge Martin Bourdieu

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Wyngnutt  5 $11.20 $5.80 $2.80
Sawmill Favorite  4 - $15.20 $5.00
Allure Me Softly  8 - - $2.10
Mi Bella Beso  6 - - -
Also rans: Tellers Diamond, Black Eagle Tank, Woodriver Wish
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 5-4 $180.80 $5,190.00
Superfecta 5-4-8-6 $961.80 $2,321.00
Trifecta 5-4-8 $443.80 $4,296.00
Fractions and final time: :17.661
Winning Owner: Tomas L. Avitia
Winning Breeder: Bobby D Cox

LIVE - University of Louisville Speaker Series

Our panel looks at horse racing's new operational model. Is it sustainable?

1M, Dirt, $6,500 Maiden Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $10,900

Exacta / 50 Cent Trifecta / 10 Cent Superfecta / Second Leg Pick 3

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Quandary

The Factor

Jose A. Gonzalez

Aldo Arboleda

8/1

2 2

Appeartotrust

Unbridled Trust

Nancy Summers

Duane Lee Sterling

3/1

3 3

Street Bella

Street Life

Armando Quintanilla, Jr.

Frank Reyes

4/1

4 4

Dixie Chip

Chipshot

Nancy Summers

Jorge Martin Bourdieu

6/1

5 5

Tellingly

Indy Express

Clifford C. Lambert, Sr.

Jimmy Ray Coates

6/1

6 6

Run and Tell Dat

Raison d'Etat

Greg Green

Francisco Amparan

10/1

7 7

Three Chips

Chipshot

Anthony Blea, III

Luis Robletto

12/1

Runner Win Place Show
Appeartotrust  2 $4.60 $3.00 $2.10
Street Bella  3 - $4.40 $3.80
Quandary  1 - - $3.00
Dixie Chip  4 - - -
Also rans: Run and Tell Dat, Three Chips, Tellingly
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 2-3-1 $71.00 $5,756.00
Superfecta 2-3-1-4 $131.80 $3,521.00
Exacta 2-3 $25.40 $6,889.00
Fractions and final time: :24.81, :48.67, 1:12.63, 1:26.44, 1:41.17
Winning Owner: Summers Racing, LLC
Winning Breeder: Tony Pickard DVM

5 1/2F, Dirt, $12,500 Allowance Optional Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $22,000

Exacta / 50 Cent Trifecta / 10 Cent Superfecta / Last Leg Pick 3

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Grand Air

Data Link

Justin R. Evans

Luis Negron

4/1

2 2

Lode the Gold

Harbor the Gold

Dayson LaVanway

Frank Reyes

6/1

3 3

Babo Storm

Attila's Storm

Taurino Gutierrez

Shane Laviolette

10/1

4 4

Mr Paytience

Paynter

Justin R. Evans

Aldo Arboleda

3/1

5 5

Launch Light Dream

Woke Up Dreamin

Alberto Amparan

Francisco Amparan

6/1

6 6

Senditlikechilly

Kantharos

Francis Meza

Jose A. Leon

8/1

7 7

Bullzano

King Bull

Ivan Tafoya

Alejandro Medellin

12/1

Runner Win Place Show
Mr Paytience  4 $2.80 $2.20 $2.10
Grand Air  1 - $2.40 $2.40
Senditlikechilly  6 - - $2.60
Launch Light Dream  5 - - -
Also rans: Babo Storm, Lode the Gold, Bullzano
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 5-2-4 $64.40 $517.00
Trifecta 4-1-6 $21.40 $10,503.00
Superfecta 4-1-6-5 $86.20 $8,268.00
Exacta 4-1 $7.40 $10,940.00
Fractions and final time: :22.37, :45.06, :58.3, 1:04.97
Winning Owner: Stable H. M. A.
Winning Breeder: Ballena Vista Farm

Tiz the Law will skip Preakness, owner says

Tiz the Law will skip the Preakness, train up to the Breeders’ Cup Classic.

1M, Dirt, $10,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $17,100

Exacta / 50 Cent Trifecta / 10 Cent Superfecta / 50 Cent Pick 4 (Races 7-8-9-10)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Our Last Rose

Copelan's Pache

Phillip J. Clemmer

Jimmy Ray Coates

6/1

2 2

It's About Alex

Kafwain

Clark Spencer

Ronney Betancourt

10/1

3 3

Casa Bonita

Malibu Moon

Miguel L. Hernandez

Miguel A. Perez

3/1

4 4

Lady Robin

Creative Cause

Justin R. Evans

Luis Negron

6/1

5 5

Mongolian Lotus

Graydar

Justin R. Evans

Tracy J. Hebert

4/1

6 6

Hope and a Dream

Strong Mandate

Joe D. Merrick

Enrique Portillo Gomez

8/1

7 7

Tiz Donna Bella

Tizbud

Thomas W. Pierce, Jr.

Alejandro Medellin

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Mongolian Lotus  5 $4.60 $2.80 $2.10
Lady Robin  4 - $5.20 $2.80
Casa Bonita  3 - - $2.10
Hope and a Dream  6 - - -
Also rans: It's About Alex, Tiz Donna Bella, Our Last Rose
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 5-4-3 $24.80 $5,748.00
Exacta 5-4 $15.40 $7,923.00
Superfecta 5-4-3-6 $115.80 $3,623.00
Fractions and final time: :24.7, :48.98, 1:11.95, 1:25.11, 1:38.31
Winning Owner: Stable H. M. A.
Winning Breeder: Dagvadorj Ganbaatar

7F, Dirt, $10,000 Allowance Optional Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $21,000

Exacta / 50 Cent Trifecta / 10 Cent Superfecta / Second Leg Pick 4

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Collins Ave

Quality Road

Carlos O. Alvidrez

Ronney Betancourt

7/2

2 2

Hereditary

Medaglia d'Oro

Levi T. Bridge

Duane Lee Sterling

10/1

3 3

Devil's Teeth

Hat Trick (JPN)

Alberto Amparan

Francisco Amparan

8/1

4 4

Studly Perfection

Majesticperfection

Justin R. Evans

Luis Negron

9/2

5 5

Quincy Express

I Want Revenge

Bennie L. Woolley, Jr.

Jose A. Leon

8/1

6 6

Five Star Kip

Five Star Prospect

Justin R. Evans

Frank Reyes

5/2

7 7

Broadway d'Oro

Medaglia d'Oro

Miguel L. Hernandez

Alejandro Medellin

6/1

8 8

Cowboy Cool

Divine Park

Greg Green

Miguel A. Perez

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Five Star Kip  6 $4.60 $2.40 $2.10
Quincy Express  5 - $6.80 $3.80
Cowboy Cool  8 - - $2.10
Collins Ave  1 - - -
Also rans: Broadway d'Oro, Hereditary, Devil's Teeth, Studly Perfection
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 6-5-8-1 $350.80 $6,106.00
Exacta 6-5 $31.40 $14,111.00
Trifecta 6-5-8 $65.40 $11,449.00
Fractions and final time: :22.41, :44.94, 1:10.64, 1:22.67
Winning Owner: John Pinkerton
Winning Breeder: Ron Bybee

Breeders' Cup Distaff 2020: Latest odds

Monomoy Girl holds a decisive edge as the 2-1 early favorite, with a battle for second choice.

6 1/2F, Dirt, Petticoat S.
Fillies | 3 Year Olds
Purse: $100,000

Exacta / 50 Cent Trifecta / 10 Cent Superfecta / Third Leg Pick 4 First Half Late Daily Double

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Tutta Terlingua

Stellar Rain

Arturo Chavez

Aldo Arboleda

10/1

2 2

Reception

Attila's Storm

Todd W. Fincher

Shane Laviolette

6/1

3 3

Shugs Charlie

Shame On Charlie

Filiberto Quiroz

Luis Negron

6/1

4 4

Graceanne

Quinton's Gold

Nancy Summers

Jorge Martin Bourdieu

8/1

5 5

Diabolical Wildcat

Diabolical

Johnnie L. Nall

Enrique Portillo Gomez

8/1

6 6

Datils Native Lady

Laugh Track

Dick Wellborn

Alejandro Medellin

10/1

7 7

Cancan

Finale

Filiberto Quiroz

Miguel A. Perez

12/1

8 8

Count Them Again

Premeditation

J. Jaime Fuentes

Frank Reyes

3/1

9 9

Chary Ride

Excessive Passion

Jose R. Gonzalez, Jr.

Jimmy Ray Coates

5/1

10 10

Tight Fittin Jeans

Shame On Charlie

Greg Green

Francisco Amparan

4/1

Runner Win Place Show
Count Them Again  8 $6.40 $4.40 $3.40
Graceanne  4 - $18.60 $11.00
Tutta Terlingua  1 - - $11.20
Shugs Charlie  3 - - -
Also rans: Diabolical Wildcat, Chary Ride, Tight Fittin Jeans, Datils Native Lady, Reception, Cancan
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 8-4 $94.40 $14,670.00
Superfecta 8-4-1-3 $25,326.00 $6,757.00
Trifecta 8-4-1 $1,444.20 $11,565.00
Fractions and final time: :22.08, :45.05, 1:10.64, 1:17.2
Winning Owner: Cuellar, Lola L. and Cuellar, Alexandria M.
Winning Breeder: Jim Volk

5 1/2F, Dirt, $6,250 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $11,800

Exacta / 50 Cent Trifecta / 10 Cent Superfecta / Last Leg Pick 4 Second Half Late Daily Double

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Bortstein

Warrior's Reward

Ruben Payan

Enrique Portillo Gomez

8/1

2 2

Fly First Class

Eddington

Gary Rogers

Jose A. Leon

8/1

3 3

Brother Bob

Brother Derek

Priscilla Leon

Ronney Betancourt

10/1

4 4

Yes Itsa Star

Yes It's True

Todd W. Fincher

Tanner Fincher

6/1

5 5

Coils Gold

Coil

Levi T. Bridge

Alejandro Medellin

3/1

6 6

Roman Pleasure

Roman Ruler

Danny Morales

Luis Negron

6/1

7 7

Sum Candy

Sidney's Candy

Sergio Barrio

Francisco Amparan

12/1

8

Ready to Forgive

More Than Ready

Pedro Gomez

Jacquelyn Bobroff

15/1

9

Confidentially Who

The Way Home

Efrain Bueno

Don Lee French

15/1

10

Mr Moo

High Octane

Robert A. Rivera

Frank Reyes

20/1

11 11

Gathering Evidence

In Summation

Oscar V. Carrete

Aldo Arboleda

6/1

12 12

Night At the Opera

Indian Evening

Priscilla Leon

Luis Ramon Rodriguez

4/1

Runner Win Place Show
Yes Itsa Star  4 $12.80 $5.20 $3.60
Night At the Opera 12 - $3.40 $2.40
Fly First Class  2 - - $4.60
Bortstein  1 - - -
Also rans: Gathering Evidence, Coils Gold, Roman Pleasure, Sum Candy, Brother Bob
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 4-12-2 $158.80 $23,611.00
Daily Double 8-10 $7.20 $2,902.00
Daily Double 8-4 $50.20 $0.00
Exacta 4-12 $34.60 $32,018.00
Superfecta 4-12-2-1 $1,456.40 $15,958.00
Pick 4 5-6-8-4 $274.20 $2,469.00
Fractions and final time: :22.52, :44.61, :57.3, 1:04.4
Winning Owner: Allen, Norman W., Bryant, Scott and LMG Racing Inc.
Winning Breeder: Mr. & Mrs. Mark A. Ravenscraft

Jockeys criticize new crop rules in California, New Jersey

Jockeys object to crop restrictions in California and New Jersey.

News For Albuquerque

The KOFX Handicap and More Lessons Learned

It's been awhile, but we're back and hopefully ready to jump back into the swing of things.... enjoy!

Top News

LIVE - University of Louisville Speaker Series

Our panel looks at horse racing's new operational model. Is it sustainable?

Tiz the Law will skip Preakness, owner says

Tiz the Law will skip the Preakness, train up to the Breeders’ Cup Classic.

Breeders' Cup Distaff 2020: Latest odds

Monomoy Girl holds a decisive edge as the 2-1 early favorite, with a battle for second choice.

Jockeys criticize new crop rules in California, New Jersey

Jockeys object to crop restrictions in California and New Jersey.

Breeders' Cup Classic 2020: See the latest odds

See the best available current market odds for this year's Classic contenders.